Posted on Leave a comment

All courses / test series HCS | RAS | IAS |BPSC | UPPCS | MPPCS | 50% off till 31st Jan 2020

All courses / test series HCS / RAS/ IAS |

All courses / test series HCS / RAS/ IAS |

Contact  9817390373 , 9729327755, WhatsApp @ 8295688244     ( 9am-5pm Mon-Sat)

or            [email protected]

SN Course Name Validity  Price Price after 50% Off To join
HCS Mains Full Length Test Series (3 Tests) Any One Subject Till exam 2000 Click Here
HCS Mains Full Length Test Series (3 Tests) Any Two Subjects Till exam 3500 Click Here
HCS Mains Full Length Test Series (3 Tests) Any Three Subject Till exam 5000 Click Here
HCS Mains Full Length Test Series (3 Test) Any Four Subjects Till exam 6000 Click Here
1 HCS Complete Course (Prelims + Mains + Interview) Till exam 25000 12500 Click Here
2 HCS Prelims Till exam 12000 6000 Click Here
3 IAS Complete Course (Prelims + Mains + Interview) Till exam 25000 12500 Click here
4 IAS Prelims Till exam 12000 6000 Click here
5 RAS Complete Course (Prelims + Mains + Interview) Till exam 25000 12500 Click Here
6 RAS Prelims Till exam 12000 6000 Click Here
7 BPSC Complete Course (Prelims + Mains + Interview) Till exam 25000 12500 Click Here
8 BPSC Prelims Till exam 12000 6000 Click Here
9 UPPCS Complete Course (Prelims + Mains + Interview) Till exam 25000 12500 Click Here
10 UPPCS Prelims Till exam 12000 6000 Click Here
11 MPPCS Complete Course (Prelims + Mains + Interview) Till exam 25000 12500 Click Here
12 MPPCS Prelims Till exam 12000 6000 Click Here
13 HCS Mains GS Till exam 10000 5000 Click Here
14 HCS Mains Hindi Till exam 6000 3000 Click Here
15 HCS Mains English Till exam 6000 3000 Click Here
16 HCS Mains GS + Hindi + English Till exam 15000 7500 Click Here
17 HCS Mains Optional  History Till exam 10000 5000 Click Here
18 HCS Mains Optional  Geography Till exam 10000 5000 Click Here
19 HCS Mains Optional  Sociology Till exam 10000 5000 Click Here
20 HCS Mains Optional  Public Administration Till exam 10000 5000 Click Here
21 HCS Mains Optional  any 2 subjects( History /Geography/Sociology/ Public Administration) Till exam 15000 7500 Click Here
22 HCS Mains GS + Hindi + English+ 1 optional ( History/Geography/Sociology/Public Administration ) Till exam 20000 10000 Click Here
23 HCS Mains complete GS + Hindi + English+ 2 optionals ( History/Geography/Sociology/Public Administration ) Till exam 25000 12500 Click Here
24 HCS Mains Full Length Test series Any One Subject (GS, Hindi, English ,History ,Geography,Sociology, Public Administration) Till exam 5000 2500 Click here
25 HCS Mains Full Length Test series Any Two Subjects (GS, Hindi, English ,History ,Geography,Sociology, Public Administration) Till exam 9000 4500 Click here
26 HCS Mains Full Length Test series Any Three Subjects (GS, Hindi, English ,History ,Geography,Sociology, Public Administration) Till exam 12000 6000 Click here
27 HCS Mains Full Length Test series Any Four Subjects (GS, Hindi, English ,History ,Geography,Sociology, Public Administration) Till exam 15000 7500 Click here
28 HCS Mains Full Length Test series Any Five Subjects (GS, Hindi, English ,History ,Geography,Sociology, Public Administration) Till exam 18000 9000 Click here
29 HPSC Naib Tehsildar 40 days Fast track online course Till exam 4000 2000 Click here
30 HPSC Naib Tehsildar Online test Series 20 full length Tests) Till exam 600 300 Click here
31 RAS + IAS integrated course ( Prelims + Mains + Interview) Till exam 35000 17500 Click here
32 BPSC + IAS integrated course ( Prelims + Mains + Interview) Till exam 35000 17500 Click here
33 HCS online Test series ( 20 CSAT+ 20 GS) Till prelims exam 4000 2000 Click here
34 IAS Guidance cum test series program Till prelims exam 5000 2500 Click here
35 HCS + IAS integrated course ( Prelims + Mains + Interview) Till exam 35000 17500 Click here
36 HCS + RAS Integrated course ( Prelims + Mains + Interview) Till exam 35000 17500 Click here
37 UPPCS + IAS integrated course ( Prelims + Mains + Interview) Till exam 35000 17500 Click here
38 MPPCS + IAS integrated course ( Prelims + Mains + Interview) Till exam 35000 17500 Click here
Posted on Leave a comment

9th Oct Current Affairs articles you must read for UPSC I PCS exams

9th Oct Current Affairs articles you must read for UPSC I PCS exams

9th Oct Current Affairs articles you must read for UPSC I PCS exams

9th Oct Current affairs topics

9th Oct Current Affairs

The Hindu

Study throws light on megalithic site page 5

Alarming portents from global warming report page 11

India to be the 11th wealthiest , says BCG Page 14

Indian express

Borders within Page 6

The 1.5°C challenge  Page 6

Fight the good fight Page 6

Know thy judge  Page 7

Raja Mandala: Recalling an older power play  Page 7

Anti-Gandhi at Sabarimala page 7

How to reach a 1.5 degree world Page 8

Saudi plan to invest in CPEC good Page 9

Business Standard

Fresh import curbs soon to frame response to trade war page 1

Economics of climate change  win Nobel for US’s Northuas , Romer Page 1

India will buy Iran oil despite US sanctions, says Dharmendra Pradhan Page 4

1920 Act needs to be repeated for bankrupcy rules Page 4

No Time Limit Prescribed In Law For Amendment Of Shipping Bill: Expert  Page 6

Humans, environment matter more than growth: Economics Nobel winners’ work  Page 8

The bitter truth of female labour participation Page 8

The Pakistan Army conundrum Page 9

IPCC has served us a final warning on climate : CSE Page 16

 

HCS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)   HCS Prelims(Paper 1+Paper 2)

IAS+HCS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    

  RAS+IAS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)     RAS Prelims     UPSC IAS Prelims      UPSC  IAS (Prelims+Mains+Interview)

Click Here to subscribe Our YouTube Channel

 

Posted on Leave a comment

8th Oct Current affairs mains descriptive writing practice

8th Oct Current affairs mains descriptive writing practice

8th Oct Current affairs mains descriptive writing practice

8th Oct Current affairs mains descriptive writing practice

 

Q1 Examine the challenges to check the temperature increase upto 1.5 degree centigrade  between 2030 to 2052. What role UN can play to achieve it?

Q2. What is Swaminathan formula of fixing minimum support prices for crops. What are the challenges to implement it ?

 

Q3. In a fast changing world geopolitics examine the importance and need to modernise partnership with Russia.

 

 

Posted on Leave a comment

UPSC I PCS Indian Polity I Chapter Historical background

Historical background

UPSC I PCS Indian Polity I Chapter Historical background

UPSC I PCS Indian Polity I Chapter Historical background

UPSC – Indian Polity

Historical Background- 1

Q1. Consider the following statements regarding Regulating Act of 1773: / 1773 के रेगुलेटिंग एक्ट से सम्बंधित निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें :

(1)It laid down the foundation of central administration in India. / इसके द्वारा भारत में केन्द्रीय प्रशासन की नींव रखी गई |

(2)The Governor of Bengal became superior to the Governors of Bombay and Madras. / बंगाल के गवर्नर बम्बई और मद्रास के गवर्नर से ज्यादा शक्तिशाली हो गए |

(3)It provided for the establishment of Supreme Court at Madras. / इसने मद्रास में उच्चतम न्यायालय की स्थापना की |

Which of the statements given above is/are correct? / दिए गए कथनों में से कौन सा सही है / हैं ?

(a)1 and 2 / 1 और 2

(b)2 and 3 / 2 और 3

(c)1 and 3 / 1 और 3

(d)1, 2 and 3 / 1, 2 और 3

Historical background

Q2. Which of the following acts were passed under the Company rule? / कम्पनी शासन के दौरान निम्नलिखित में से कौन से अधिनियम जारी किये गए थे ?

(1)Pitt’s India Act / पिट्स इंडिया एक्ट

(2)Government of India Act of 1858 / 1858 का भारत शासन अधिनियम

(3)Charter Act of 1853 / 1853 का चार्टर एक्ट

(4)Government of India Act of 1919 / 1919 का भारत शासन अधिनियम

Select the correct option: / सही विकल्प का चयन करे

(a)1, 2 and 3 / 1, 2 और 3

(b)1 and 3 / 1 और 3

(c)2 and 4 / 2 और 4

(d)2, 3 and 4 / 2, 3 और 4

Q3. Consider the following statements regarding Government of India Act, 1858: / 1858 के भारतीय शासन अधिनियम से सम्बंधित कथनों पर विचार करें :

(1)It abolished the East India Company. / इसने ईस्ट इंडिया कंपनी को समाप्त कर दिया |

(2)It transferred the powers to the British Crown. / इसने शक्तियों को ब्रिटिश राजशाही को हस्तांतरित कर दिया |

(3)It introduced the Board of Control and Court of Directors. / इसने निदेशक मंडल और नियंत्रण बोर्ड की शुरुआत की |

(4)It provided for Secretary of State for India. / इसने भारत के सचिव को नियुक्त किया |

Which of the statements given above is/are correct? / दिए गए कथनों में से कौन सा कथन सही है / हैं ?

(a)1, 2 and 4 / 1, 2 और 4

(b)1, 2 and 3 / 1, 2 और 3

(c)2, 3 and 4 / 2, 3 और 4

(d)1, 2 , 3 and 4 / 1, 2, 3 और 4

Q4. Under Pitt’s India Act, “British possessions in India” referred to: / पिट्स इंडिया एक्ट के तहत “ब्रिटिश नियंत्रित भारत में” किसे संबोंधित किया गया है :

(a)Members of Board of Control / नियंत्रण बोर्ड के सदस्य

(b)Wealth brought by British into India / ब्रिटिश के द्वारा भारत में लाया गया धन

(c)Company’s territories in India / कंपनी का भारत में क्षेत्र

(d)None of the above / उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q5.    Consider the following statements regarding Charter Act of 1853: / 1853 के चार्टर एक्ट से सम्बंधित निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें :

(1)It attempted to introduce a system of open competition in civil services. / इसने सिविल सेवकों के चयन के लिए खुली प्रतियोगिता के आयोजन शुरू करने का प्रयास किया |

(2)Some legislative members can be appointed by local governments of Madras, Bombay, Bengal and Agra. / कुछ परिषद् सदस्य मद्रास, बम्बई, बंगाल और आगरा के स्थानीय सरकार द्वारा नियुक्त किये जाते थे |

(3)It gave recognition to the portfolio system. / इसने पोर्टफोलियो प्रणाली को मान्यता दी |

Which of the statements given above is/are incorrect? / दिए गए कथनों में से कौन सा कथन असत्य है / हैं ?

(a)1 and 2 / 1 और 2

(b)2 and 3 / 2 और 3

(c)1 and 3 / 1 और 3

(d)1, 2 and 3 / 1, 2 और 3

For answer/ explanation watch video

 

Join Frontier IAS Online Coaching Center to prepare for UPSC/HCS/RAS Civil Service comfortably at your home at your own pace/time.

HCS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)   HCS Prelims(Paper 1+Paper 2)

IAS+HCS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    

  RAS+IAS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)     RAS Prelims     UPSC IAS Prelims      UPSC  IAS (Prelims+Mains+Interview)

Click Here to subscribe Our YouTube Channel

Posted on Leave a comment

UPSC Mains 2018 GS Paper 4 Question Paper I Ethics

UPSC Mains 2018 GS Paper 4 Question Paper I Ethics

UPSC Mains 2018 GS Paper 4 Question Paper I Ethics

UPSC 2018 paper 4 which is related to ethics.

Download from here

[pdf-embedder url=”https://baljitdhaka.com/hideas/wp-content/uploads/securepdfs/2018/10/UPSC-MAINS-GS-PAPER-4.pdf”]

 

GS paper 4

Essay Paper 

GS paper 1

GS paper 2

GS paper 3

 

Posted on Leave a comment

HCS CSAT I UPSC IAS CSAT I RAS Prelims Math I Previous year questions math I Geometry mensuration

HCS CSAT I UPSC IAS CSAT I RAS Prelims Math I Previous year questions math I Geometry mensuration

HCS CSAT I UPSC IAS CSAT I RAS Prelims Math I Previous year questions math I Geometry mensuration

  1. A hemispherical bowl is filled to the brim with a beverage. The contents of the bowl are transferred into a cylindrical vessel whose radius is 50% more than its height. If the diameter is same for both bowl and cylinder, then the volume of the beverage in the cylindrical vessel will be

(a) 6623%

(b) 78.5%

(c) 100%

(d) More than 100% (that is, some liquid will still be left in the bowl)

Bilingual PDF : CSAT : You can see contents through PDF in Full Screen

[pdf-embedder url=”https://www.baljitdhaka.com/wp-content/uploads/securepdfs/2018/04/CSAT.pdf”]

  1. A man is standing on the 6m long pole whose length of shadow is 8 m. If the length of his shadow is 2.4 m, what is the height of the man?

(a) 1.4 m

(b) 1.6 m

(c) 1.8 m

(d) 2.0 m

  1. If the angles of a triangle are in the ratio 4 : 3 : 2, then the triangle

(a) is obtuse angled triangle

(b) has one angle greater than 80°

(c) is a right triangle

(d) is acute angled triangle

Video Explanation

  1. At a given time, two players are standing on a playfield. The cartesian coordinates of their locations are (20, 60) and (-40, -20) units. What is the distance between the players?

(a) 60 units

(b) 80 units

(c) 100 units

(d) 140 units

  1. The area of an ellipse is twice that of a circle. The major diameter of the ellipse is twice that of the minor diameter. The radius of the circle is

(a) 50% of minor diameter of the ellipse

(b) 50% of major diameter of the ellipse

(c) minor diameter of the ellipse

(d) major diameter of the ellipse

  1. In the given figure,

∠OQP = 30° and ∠ORP = 20°, then ∠QOR is equal to

(a) 100°

(b) 120°

(c) 130°

(d) 140°

  1. Which one of the following has a greater perimeter than the rest?

(a) A square with an area of 36 sq. cm

(b) An equilateral triangle with a side of 9 cm

(c) A rectangle with 10 cm as length and 40 sq. cm as area

(d) A circle with a radius of 4 cm

HCS CSAT

  1. A goat is tied to two poles P and Q with ropes that are 15 metres long. P and Q are 20 metres apart as shown in the given diagram :

Which one of the following shaded portions indicates the total area over which the goat can graze?

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

  1. What is the maximum number of pieces of 5 cm x 5 cm x 10 cm of cake that can be cut from a big cake of 5 cm x 30 cm x 30 cm?

(a) 10

(b) 15

(c) 18

(d) 30

  1. A rectangular water tank measures 15 m x 6 m at the top and is 10 m deep. It is full of water. If water is drawn out lowering the level by 1 m, how much of water has been drawn out?

(a) 90000 litres

(b) 45000 litres

(c) 4500 litres

(d) 900 litres

  1. In the given figure, all line segments of the shaded portion are of same length and at right angles to each other. The same can be out of a board of side 10 cm. What is the area of the shaded portion?

(a) 36 cm2

(b) 48 cm2

(c) 52 cm2

(d) 64 cm2

  1. A rectangular piece of iron sheet measuring 50 cm x 100 cm is rolled into a cylinder of height 50 cm. If the cost of painting the cylinder is ₹50 per square metre, then what will be the cost of painting the outer surface of the cylinder?

(a) ₹25.00

(b) ₹37.50

(c) ₹75.00

(d) ₹87.50

HCS CSAT

  1. A circle of radius 1 m is drawn inside a square as shown in the figure. What is the area of the shaded portion (in m2)?

(a) (4 – )

(b) (1 – 2)

(c) (144)

(d) (1 – 4)

  1. In the given figure, ABCD is a cyclic quadrilateral, AB = BC and ∠BAC = 70°, then ∠ADC is

(a) 40°

(b) 80°

(c) 110°

(d) 140°

  1. The length of the longest pole that can be placed in a room 12 m long, 9 m wide and 8 m high, is

(a) 12 m

(b) 14 m

(c) 17 m

(d) 21 m

  1. Consider the volumes of the following :
  2. A parallelepiped of length 5 cm, breadth 3 cm and height 4 cm
  3. A cube of each side 4 cm
  4. A cylinder of radius 3 cm and length 3 cm
  5. A sphere of radius 3 cm

The volumes of these in the decreasing order is

(a) 1, 3, 2, 4

(b) 4, 2, 3, 1

(c) 1, 2, 3, 4

(d) 4, 3, 2, 1

 

  1. A big rectangular plot of area 4320 m2 is divided into 3 square shaped smaller plots by fencing parallel to the smaller side of the plot. However some area of land was still left as a square could not be formed. So, 3 more square shaped plots were formed by fencing parallel to the longer side of the original plot such that no area of the plot was left surplus. What are the dimensions of the original plot?

(a) 160 m x 27 m

(b) 240 m x 15 m

(c) 120 m x 36 m

(d) 135 m x 32 m

HCS CSAT

  1. The diameters of two circular coins are in the ratio 1 : 3. The smaller coin is made to roll around the bigger coin till it returns to the position from where the process of rolling started. How many times is the smaller coin rolled around the bigger coin?

(a) 9

(b) 6

(c) 3

(d) 1.5

 

  1. A sphere of diameter 12.6 cm is melted and cast into a right circular cone of height 25.2 cm. Find the diameter of the base of the cone.

(a) 158.76 cm

(b) 79.38 cm

(c) 12.6 cm

(d) 39.69 cm

 

  1. A cone and a hemisphere have equal bases and equal volumes. Find the ratio of their heights.

(a) 1 : 2

(b) 2 : 1

(c) 3 : 1

(d) None of these

For complete preparation join 

Visit our youtube channel for more updates

 

Posted on Leave a comment

Terrestrial Ecosystem of Ecology MCQs for UPSC / IAS

Terrestrial Ecosystem of Ecology MCQs for UPSC / IAS

Terrestrial Ecosystem of Ecology MCQs for UPSC / IAS

Q1. Consider the following statements about tundra ecosystem.

संवृत्त पारितंत्र के बारे  में निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें |

1.The typical vegetation of arctic tundra is sedges, cotton grass, willows, dwarf heath etc./आर्कटिक संवृत्त के की विशिष्ट वनस्पतियाँ नरकट, कपास घास, विलो, वामन हीथ आदि हैं |

2.Animals in this ecosystem are musk ox, reindeer, caribou, arctic hare etc./इस पारितंत्र के जंतुओं में कस्तूरी मृग, बैल, हिरण, कैरिबो, आर्कटिक खरगोश आदि शामिल हैं |

3.Most of the animals have small tail and ear. /अधिकांश जानवरों की छोटी पूंछ तथा छोटे कान होते हैं |

Which of the statement/s is/are true?/कौन सा/से कथन सही है/हैं ?

(A) 1 and 2/1 और 2

(B) 2 and 3/2 और 3

(C) 1 and 3/1 और 3

(D) 1, 2 and 3/1,2, और 3

[showhide type=”links1″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Answer (d)Correct option is (d) 1, 2 and 3/1,2, और 3

  • Tundra ecosystem can be found in extreme severe conditions as it stands for barren land./ संवृत्त पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र अत्यधिक प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों में पाया जा सकता है क्योंकि इसका अर्थ  बंजर भूमि होता है |
  • The typical vegetation found in this region are sedges, cotton grass, willows, dwarf heath, birches etc./इस क्षेत्र में पायी जाने वाली विशिष्ट वनस्पतियाँ हैं – नरकट, कपास घास, विलो, वामन हीथ आदि |
  • Animals in this ecosystem are musk ox, reindeer, arctic hare, lemmings, caribou, squirrel etc./ इस पारितंत्र के जंतुओं में कस्तूरी बैल, बारहसिंगा, आर्कटिक खरगोश, लेमिंग, कैरिबो, गिलहरी आदि शामिल हैं |
  • Mammals are mainly characterised by small tail, ear and large size to escape heat loss from the body./ स्तनपायी पशुओं को मुख्यतः छोटी पूंछ, कान तथा शरीर में ऊष्मा की कमी से बचने के लिए बड़े आकार के द्वारा वर्णित किया जाता है |

[/showhide]

Q2.Which of the following are the characteristics of coniferous forests?

निम्न में से कौन शंकुधारी वनों की विशेषताएं हैं ?

1.Light coloured acidic soils are called podzols./ हलके रंग वाली अम्लीय मिट्टी को पौडजोल कहा जाता है |

2.Plants seen here are fir, spruce and pine trees/ यहाँ देखे जाने वाले वृक्ष देवदार, स्प्रूस, तथा चीड़ के वृक्ष हैं |

3.The most important animal found here is pandas./ यहाँ पाया जाने वाला सबसे महत्वपूर्ण जानवर पांडा है |

Select the correct option:/ सही विकल्प का चयन करें :

(A) 1 and 3/ 1 और 3

(B) 3 only/ केवल 3

(C) 1 and 2/1 और 2

(D) 1, 2 and 3/1,2, और 3

[showhide type=”links2″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Answer (c)Correct option is (c) 1 and 2/1 और 2

  • Coniferous forests are characterised by strong seasonal climates, high rainfall, short summers and long winters./ शंकुधारी वन मजबूत मौसमी जलवायु, अधिक वर्षा,  छोटी गर्मियां तथा लम्बी सर्दियों के द्वारा विशिष्ट बनते हैं |
  • Soils of these forests are low in mineral content and organic material./ इन वनों की मिट्टी में कार्बनिक पदार्थ तथा खनिज तत्व कम पाए जाते हैं |
  • The light coloured acidic soils of these forests are called podzols./ इन वनों की हलके रंग की अम्लीय मिट्टी को पौडजोल कहा जाता है |
  • The plant species found here are fir, spruce and pine trees./ यहाँ पायी जाने वाली पादप प्रजातियों में देवदार, स्प्रूस तथा चीड़ के वृक्ष शामिल हैं |
  • Animals like wolf, lynx, red fox, bear, porcupine etc are seen here./ भेड़िये, वन बिलाव, लाल लोमड़ी, भालू, साही आदि जैसे जानवर यहाँ देखे जाते हैं

[/showhide]

Q3. Match the following correctly:

निम्नलिखित का सही तरीके से मिलान करें :

Select the correct option:/सही विकल्प का चयन करें :

(A) 1-A, 2-B, 3-C. 4-D

(B) 1-B, 2-A, 3-D, 4-C

(C) 1-B, 2-A, 3-C, 4-D

(D) 1-A, 2-C, 3-B, 4-D

[showhide type=”links3″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Answer (b)Correct option is (b) 1-B, 2-A, 3-D, 4-C

  • Temperate evergreen forests are characterised by dry and warm summers, moist and cool winters./शीतोष्ण सदाबहार वन शुष्क एवं गर्म गर्मियों, आर्द्र एवं ठंडी सर्दियों से विशिष्ट बनते हैं |
  • In temperate rainforests, rainfall is high along with fog. It is more important source of water than rainfall./शीतोष्ण वर्षा वनों में, कोहरे के साथ अधिक बारिश होती है | यह वर्षा की तुलना में पानी का अधिक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत है |
  • The soils of tropical rain forest are red latosols and they are very thick./ उष्णकटिबंधीय वर्षा वन की मिट्टी लाल लैटरौयिट  होती है तथा वे काफी मोटी होती हैं |
  • Tropical seasonal forests are also called monsoon forest./उष्णकटिबंधीय मौसमी वनों को मानसून वन भी कहा जाता है |

[/showhide]

Q4. Based on the following statements, identify the type of forest.

निम्नलिखित कथनों के आधार पर, वन के प्रकार की पहचान करें |

1.These forests occur near equator/ये वन भूमध्य रेखा के पास पाए जाते हैं |

2.Rainfall happens throughout the year/सालों भर बारिश होते रहती है |

3.High rate of leaching/निक्षालन की उच्च दर

4.Thick soils/मोटी मृदा

Select the correct option:

सही विकल्प का चयन करें :

(A) Tropical seasonal forest/ उष्णकटिबंधीय मौसमी वन

(B) Tropical rain forest/उष्णकटिबंधीय वर्षा वन

(C) Temperate rain forest/शीतोष्ण वर्षा वन

(D) Temperate deciduous forest/शीतोष्ण पर्णपाती वन

[showhide type=”links4″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Answer (b)Correct option is (b) tropical rain forest/उष्णकटिबंधीय वर्षा वन

The characteristics of tropical rain forest are:/उष्णकटिबंधीय वर्षा वन की विशेषताएँ हैं :

  • Occurs near forest/भूमध्य रेखा के पास पाए जाते हैं |
  • Most diverse and rich communities/ सबसे अधिक विविधता तथा समृद्ध समुदाय
  • High rate of leaching which makes soil useful for agricultural purpose./निक्षालन की उच्च दर जो मिट्टी को कृषि उद्देश्यों के लिए उपयोगी बनाती है |
  • Soils are red latosols and are very thick/मिट्टी लाल लैटरॉईट तथा मोटी होती है |
  • Annual rainfall more than 200 cm and is distributed all through the year./वार्षिक वर्षा 200 सेमी से अधिक होती है तथा इसका वितरण सालो भर होता है |

[/showhide]

Q5. Consider the following statements about subtropical rain forests.

उपोष्णकटिबंधीय वर्षा वनों के बारे में निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें |

1.High rainfall / अधिक वर्षा

2.less temperature difference between summer and winter/ग्रीष्म तथा शीत ऋतु के तापमान में कम अंतर

3.Epiphytes are commonly seen/ अधिपाड़प सामान्य रूप से देखे जाते हैं |

Which of the above statement/s is/are true?

ऊपर दिए गए कौन से कथन सत्य हैं ?

(A) 1 and 2/1 और 2

(B) 1, 2 and 3/1,2, और 3

(C) 2 only/ केवल 2

(D) 1 and 3/1 और 3

[showhide type=”links5″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Answer (b)Correct option is (b) 1, 2 and 3/1,2 और 3

  • Subtropical rain forests are found in the regions with less temperature differences between summer and winter and high rainfall.
  • Epiphytes are commonly seen in these forests
  • Animals found here are similar to tropical rainforest.

[/showhide]

Q6.Which of the following forests can be found in Andaman and Nicobar islands?

निम्न में से कौन से वन अंदमान तथा निकोबार द्वीप समूह में पाए जा सकते हैं ?

1.Tropical wet evergreen forests/उष्णकटिबंधीय नाम सदाबहार वन

2.Tropical semi-evergreen forests/उष्णकटिबंधीय अर्ध सदाबहार वन

3.Littoral and swamp/वेलांचली तथा दलदली वन

4.Montane wet temperate forests/पर्वतीय आर्द्र शीतोष्ण वन

Select the correct option:

सही विकल्प का चयन करें :

(A) 1 and 2/1 और 2

(B) 3 and 4/3 और 4

(C) 1, 2 and 3/1,2, और 3

(D) 2, 3 and 4/2,3, और 4

[showhide type=”links6″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Answer (c)

Correct option is (c) 1, 2 and 3/1,2, और 3

  • Tropical wet evergreen forests are found along Western Ghats, Andaman and Nicobar islands and North-eastern regions./उष्णकटिबंधीय आर्द्र सदाबहार वन पश्चिमी घाटों के किनारे, अंदमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह तथा उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्रों में पाए जाते हैं |
  • Tropical semi-evergreen forests are found in Eastern Himalayas, Western Ghats and Andaman and Nicobar islands./उष्णकटिबंधीय अर्ध सदाबहार वन पूर्वी हिमालय, पश्चिमी घाटों तथा अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह में पाए जाते हैं |
  • Littoral and swamp are found along delta area of Ganga and Brahmaputra, Andaman and Nicobar islands./वेलांचली तथा दलदली वन गंगा तथा ब्रह्मपुत्र के डेल्टा क्षेत्रों तथा अंदमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह में पाए जाते हैं |
  • Montane wet temperate forests are found from east of Nepal to Arunachal Pradesh and in some parts of Niligiri hills./पर्वतीय आर्द्र शीतोष्ण वन नेपाल के पूर्व से अरुणाचल प्रदेश तक तथा नीलगिरी पहाड़ियों के कुछ हिस्सों में पाए जाते हैं |

[/showhide]

Q7.Consider some statements about Tropical Moist Deciduous forests

उष्णकटिबंधीय आर्द्र पर्णपाती वनों के बारे में निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें |

1.They are found all over India./ वे सम्पूर्ण भारत में पाए जाते हैं |

2.The dominant vegetation includes teak and sal, bamboo, mango and rosewood./प्रमुख वनस्पतियों में सागौन तथा साल, बांस, आम तथा  शीशम के वृक्ष सम्मिलित हैं |

3.There are tall trees, shrubs and even shorter trees in these forests./इन वनों में , ऊँचे वृक्ष, झाड़ियाँ तथा यहाँ तक कि छोटे वृक्ष भी पाए जाते हैं |

Which of the above statement/s is/are incorrect?

ऊपर दिए/दिया गए/गया कौन से/सा कथन ग़लत हैं/है ?

(A) 1 only/केवल 1

(B) 2 and 3/2 और 3

(C) 1 and 3/1 और 3

(D) 1, 2 and 3/1,2, और 3

[showhide type=”links7″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Answer (a)Correct option is (a) 1 only/ केवल 1

  • Tropical moist deciduous forests are found throughout the India except in western and north-western region./उष्णकटिबंधीय आर्द्र पर्णपाती वन पश्चिमी तथा उत्तर-पश्चिमी क्षेत्रों को छोड़कर  पूरे भारत में पाए जाते हैं |
  • The forests have tall trees with broad branches and roots that hold the trees firmly. /वनों में चौड़ी शाखाओं वाले  ऊँचे वृक्ष पाए जाते हैं जिनकी जड़ें वृक्षों को मजबूती से थामे रहती हैं |
  • Shorter trees and shrubs are also formed closer to the lower layer./छोटे वृक्ष तथा झाड़ियाँ निचली परत के निकट पायी जाती हैं |
  • The dominant vegetation found in these forests are sal and teak, mango, bamboo and rosewood./यहाँ पायी जाने वाली महत्वपूर्ण वनस्पतियों में, सागौन तथा साल, आम, बांस, तथा शीशम के वृक्ष शामिल हैं |

[/showhide]

Q8. Match the following forests with their locations correctly.

निम्नलिखित वनों का उनके स्थानों से सही सही मिलान करें  |

Select the correct option:/सही विकल्प का चयन करें :

(A) 1-B, 2-D, 3-C, 4-A

(B) 1-D, 2-B, 3-C, 4-A

(C) 1-D, 2-C, 3-A, 4-B

(D) 1-A, 2-B,  3-C, 4-D

[showhide type=”links8″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Answer (a)Correct option is (a) 1-B, 2-D, 3-C, 4-A

[/showhide]

Q9. Timber line in Subalpine forests is higher due to

उप अल्पाइन वनों में वृक्ष विकास रेखा किस वजह से अधिक उच्च होती है ?

1.High humidity/ उच्च आर्द्रता

2.Heavy rainfall/भारी बारिश

3.Heavy snow/भारी हिमपात

Select the correct option:/सही विकल्प का चयन करें :

(A) 1 and 3/1 और 3

(B) 1 and 2/1 और 2

(C) 2 and 3/2 और 3

(D) 1, 2 and 3/1,2, और 3

[showhide type=”links9″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Answer (b)Correct option is (b) 1 and 2/1 और 2

  • Subalpine forests extend from Kashmir to Arunachal Pradesh./उप अल्पाइन वन कश्मीर से लेकर अरुणाचल प्रदेश तक फैले हुए हैं |
  • It is a temperate coniferous forest found even in western Nepal and Bhutan./यह शीतोष्ण शंकुधारी वन हैं जो यहाँ तक कि नेपाल एवं भूटान में भी पाए जाते हैं |
  • The common trees found in these forests are rhododendrons, lonicera angustifolia etc./यहाँ पाए जाने वाले सामान्य वृक्षों में रोडोडेंड्रन,  लोनिकरा एग्गास्टिफ़ोलिया, आदि शामिल हैं |
  • The most common mammals seen are himalayan tahr, civets, muntjac etc./यहाँ देखे जाने वाले सबसे सामान्य स्तनपायी पशुओं में हिमालयी तहर,  सिवेट,छोटे हिरण आदि शामिल हैं |
  • The timber line in these forests is higher due to heavy rainfall and high humidity./इन वनों में वृक्ष विकास रेखाएं भारी बारिश तथा उच्च आर्द्रता के कारण ऊँची होती हैं |

[/showhide]

Q10. Which of the following forests can be found in Andhra Pradesh?

निम्न में से कौन से वन आंध्र प्रदेश में पाए जाते हैं ?

1.Tropical dry evergreen forest/उष्णकटिबंधीय शुष्क सदबहार वन

2.Tropical thorn forest/उष्णकटिबंधीय कांटेदार वन

3.Tropical dry deciduous forest/उष्णकटिबंधीय शुष्क पर्णपाती वन

Select the correct option:/सही विकल्प का चयन करें :

(A) 1 and 3 /1 और 3

(B) 1 and 2/1 और 2

(C) 3 only/ केवल 3

(D) 1, 2 and 3/ 1,2, और 3

[showhide type=”links10″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Answer (a)Correct option is (a) 1 and 3/1 और 3

  • Tropical dry deciduous forest is found in Gujarat, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. It is found in northern parts of country except north-east./उष्णकटिबंधीय शुष्क पर्णपाती वन गुजरात, कर्नाटक, आंध्र प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, तथा तमिलनाडु में पाए जाते हैं |
  • Tropical thorn forests are found in the areas with black soil./उष्णकटिबंधीय कांटेदार वन काली मिट्टी वाले क्षेत्रों में पाए जाते हैं |
  • Tropical dry evergreen forests can be found in Karnataka coast, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. In these forests, hard leaved evergreen trees can be found along with fragrant flowers. /उष्णकटिबंधीय शुष्क सदाबहार वन कर्नाटक तटों पर, आंध्र प्रदेश, तथा तमिलनाडु में पाए जा सकते हैं | इन वनों में, सुगन्धित पुष्पों के साथ कड़ी पत्तियों वाले सदाबहार वृक्ष पाए जा सकते हैं |

[/showhide]

 

Join Frontier IAS Online Coaching Center to prepare for UPSC/HCS/RAS Civil Service comfortably at your home at your own pace/time

HCS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)   HCS Prelims(Paper 1+Paper 2)    IAS+HCS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS+IAS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)     RAS Prelims     UPSC IAS Prelims      UPSC IAS(Prelims+Mains)

 

You may like similar other articles click here

Posted on Leave a comment

Ecosystem Functions MCQs for UPSC / HCS / RAS Civil Services (Day 2)

Ecosystem Functions MCQs for UPSC / HCS / RAS Civil Services (Day 2)

Ecosystem Functions MCQs for UPSC / HCS / RAS Civil Services (Day 2)

Q1.Energy in an ecosystem always flow from-/ एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में ऊर्जा प्रवाहित होती है –

(A) Higher trophic level to lower trophic level / उच्च पौष्टिक स्तर से निम्न पौष्टिक स्तर तक

(B) Lower trophic level to higher trophic level/ निम्न पौष्टिक स्तर से उच्च पौष्टिक स्तर तक

(C) No direction/ कोई दिशा नहीं

(D) None of the above/ उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

[showhide type=”links1″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Answer (b)Correct option is (b) Lower trophic level to higher trophic level/ निम्न पौष्टिक स्तर से उच्च पौष्टिक स्तर तक

Explanation :Energy is basic need for all metabolic activities. Energy flows through trophic levels and always flows from lower (producer) to higher trophic level./ ऊर्जा सभी चयापचयी क्रियाओं की बुनियादी जरुरत है | ऊर्जा पौष्टिक स्तरों से प्रवाहित होती है तथा इसका प्रवाह हमेशा निम्न स्तर ( उत्पादक) से उछ पौष्टिक स्तर तक होता है |

[/showhide]

Q2.Energy flow in an ecosystem is/ एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में ऊर्जा प्रवाह होता है –

(A) Unidirectional/ एकदिशीय

(B) Bidirectional/ द्विदिशीय

(C) Depends on the ecosystem/ परितंत्र पर निर्भर करता है |

(D) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

[showhide type=”links2″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Answer (a)Correct option is (a) Unidirectional/एकदिशीय

Explanation :Energy always flow in one direction i.e from lower to higher trophic level (producers to consumers)./ ऊर्जा हमेशा एक दिशा में प्रवाहित होती है अर्थात् निम्न से उच्च पौष्टिकता स्तर (उत्पादकों से उपभोक्ताओं )  तक |

[/showhide]

Q3.Which of the following is an example of grazing food chain?/ निम्न में से कौन एक चराई खाद्य श्रृंखला का उदाहरण है ?

(A) Grass—–> Rabbit—–>  fox—–> lion/घास—-> खरगोश—-> लोमड़ी—-> शेर

(B) litter—> earthworm—> Chicken—> Hawk/कूड़ा—->केंचुआ—->चूजा—->बाज

(C) phytoplankton—> zooplankton—> Small fish—> large fish/पादपप्लवक—-> प्राणिप्लवक—-> छोटी मछली—-> बड़ी मछली

(D) Both a and c/ a और c दोनों

[showhide type=”links3″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Answer (d)Correct option is (d) Both a and c/ a और c दोनों

Explanation :Grazing food chain always starts with green plants as they are primary producers which are followed by consumers./ चराई खाद्य श्रृंखला हमेशा हरे पादपों से शुरू होती है क्योंकि वे प्राथ्मुइक उत्पादक होते हैं जिनके बाद उपभोक्ता आते हैं |

Terrestrial ecosystem/ स्थलीय पारितंत्र

Grass—–> Rabbit—–>  fox—–> lion/ घास—-> खरगोश—-> लोमड़ी—-> शेर

Aquatic ecosystem/ जलीय पारितंत्र

phytoplankton—> zooplankton—> Small fish—> large fish/ पादपप्लवक—-> प्राणिप्लवक—-> छोटी मछली —-> बड़ी मछली

[/showhide]

 Q4.Detritus food chain is made up of decomposers mainly/ अपरद खाद्य श्रृंखला मुख्य रूप से इन अपघटकों के द्वारा निर्मित होती है

(A) Bacteria/ जीवाणु

(B) Fungi/ कवक

(C) Both / दोनों

(D)None/ कोई नहीं

[showhide type=”links4″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Answer (c)Correct option is (c) Both/ दोनों

Explanation :This food chain starts from dead organic matter and is made up of decomposers mainly fungi and bacteria. / यह खाद्य श्रृंखला मृत कार्बनिक पदार्थों से शुरू होती है तथा यह मुख्य रूप से कवक एवं जीवाणु जैसे  अपघटकों से बनी होती है |

[/showhide]

Q5.The transfer of energy in a food web is/ किसी खाद्य जाल में ऊर्जा का स्थानांतरण होता है –

(A) Unidirectional/ एकदिशीय

(B) Bidirectional/ द्विदिशीय

(C) Multiple directions/ विभिन्न दिशाओं में

(D) Depends on the ecosystem/ पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र पर निर्भर करता है |

[showhide type=”links5″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Answer (a)Correct option is (a) Unidirectional/ एकदिशीय

Explanation :The interconnection of different food chains is called food web. Though, many pathways are available for the transfer of energy, it always transfer in a single direction./ विभिन्न खाद्य जालों का अंतर्सबंध खाद्य जाल कहलाता है | हालाँकि, ऊर्जा के स्थानांतरण के लिए कई मार्ग उपलब्ध होते हैं , लेकिन यह हमेशा एक ही दिशा में स्थानांतरित होती है |

[/showhide]

Q6.Which of the following pyramid of ecosystem is also called as pyramid of productivity?/ पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निम्न में से किस पिरामिड को उत्पादकता का पिरामिड भी कहा जाता है ?

(A) Pyramid of numbers/ संख्या का पिरामिड

(B) Pyramid of energy/ ऊर्जा का पिरामिड

(C) Pyramid of biomass/ जैवभार का पिरामिड

(D) All the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

[showhide type=”links6″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Answer (b)Correct option is (b) Pyramid of energy/ ऊर्जा का पिरामिड

Explanation :Pyramid of energy represents the productivity of ecosystem and the transfer of production in an ecosystem. Hence, pyramid of energy is also called as pyramid of productivity./ ऊर्जा का पिरामिड पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की उत्पादकता तथा एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में ऊर्जा के स्थानांतरण को दर्शाता है | अतः , ऊर्जा के पिरामिड को उत्पादकता का पिरामिड भी कहा जाता है |

[/showhide]

Q7.Pyramid of numbers in grassland ecosystem is/ घास पारितंत्र में संख्या का पिरामिड होता है-

(A) Inverted/ उल्टा

(B) Upright/ सीधा

(C) Sometimes both/ कभी कभी दोनों

(D) None/ कोई नहीं

[showhide type=”links7″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Answer (b)Correct option is (b) upright/ सीधा

Explanation :The number of individuals in grassland ecosystem decreases from lower to higher trophic level and hence the pyramid of numbers of grassland ecosystem is upright./ घास स्थल पारितंत्र में जीवों की संख्या निम्न से उच्च पौष्टिक स्तरों तक घटती जाती है तथा इसलिए घास स्थल का संख्या का पिरामिड सीधा होता है |

[/showhide]

Q8.Which of the following match/es is/are correct?/ निम्न में कौन सा/से मिलान सही है/हैं ?

(A) Pyramid of energy of aquatic ecosystem- upright/ जलीय पारितंत्र का ऊर्जा का पिरामिड – सीधा

(B) Pyramid of numbers of aquatic ecosystem- upright/ जलीय परितंत्र का संख्या का पिरामिड -सीधा

(C) Both a and b/ a और b दोनों

(D) None of the above/ इनमे से कोई नहीं

[showhide type=”links8″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Answer (c)Correct option is (c) Both a and b/ a और b दोनों

Explanation :Pyramid of energy is always upright irrespective of ecosystem and pyramid of numbers of aquatic ecosystem is upright as number of plants on water is more than that of fishes./ ऊर्जा का पिरामिड पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र से निरपेक्ष   हमेशा सीधा होता है तथा जलीय पारितंत्र के संख्या का पिरामिड सीधा होता है क्योंकि पानी में पादपों की संख्या मछलियों की संख्या से अधिक होती है |

[/showhide]

Q9.Which of the following determines standing crop of ecosystem?/ निम्न में से कौन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की खड़ी फसल को निर्धारित करता है ?

(A) Pyramid of biomass/ जैवभार का पिरामिड

(B) Pyramid of energy/ ऊर्जा का पिरामिड

(C) Pyramid of numbers/ संख्या का पिरामिड

(D) Both a and b/ a और b दोनों

[showhide type=”links9″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Answer (a)Correct option is (a) Pyramid of biomass/ जैवभार का पिरामिड

Explanation :Standing crop is the mass of living material at each trophic level. Pyramid of biomass shows standing crop of an ecosystem./ खड़ी फसल प्रत्येक पौष्टिक स्तर पर जीवित पदार्थ का भार होती है | जैवभार का पिरामिड पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की खड़ी  फसल को दर्शाता है |

[/showhide]

Q10.Which concept of pyramid helps in explaining biomagnification?/ पिरामिड की कौन से अवधारणा जैव आवर्धन को वर्णित करने में सहायता करती है ?

(A) Pyramid of biomass/ जैवभार का पिरामिड

(B) Pyramid of numbers/ संख्या का पिरामिड

(C) Pyramid of energy/ ऊर्जा का पिरामिड

(D) Both a and c/ a और c दोनों

[showhide type=”links10″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Answer (c)Correct option is (c) Pyramid of energy/ ऊर्जा का पिरामिड

Explanation :Biomagnification is the accumulation of toxic substances and the increment in the concentration in each level. This concept is best explained by pyramid of energy./ जैव आवर्धन विषैले पदार्थों का संचयन तथा प्रत्येक स्तर पर संग्रहण में वृद्धि होता है | इस अवधारणा का सर्वश्रेष्ठ वर्णन ऊर्जा के पिरामिड के द्वारा किया जाता है |

[/showhide]

Q11.For biomagnification to occur, the pollutants must be/ जैव आवर्धन के होने के लिए, प्रदूषकों को अवश्य रूप से होना चाहिए –

(A) Short-lived/ अल्पकालिक

(B) Soluble in fat/वसा में घुलनशील

(C) Sedentary/गतिहीन

(D) Biologically inactive/जैविक रूप से अक्रिय

[showhide type=”links11″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Answer (b)

Correct option is (b) soluble in fat/वसा में घुलनशील

Explanation :Biomagnification is the tendency of pollutants to concentrate as they move through different trophic levels.  For biomagnification to occur, the pollutants must be short-lived, biologically active, soluble in fats and mobile./जैव आवर्धन विभिन्न पौष्टिक स्तरों से होकर गुजरने के दौरान  प्रदूषकों के संग्रहण की एक प्रक्रिया है| जैव आवर्धन के होने के लिए , प्रदूषकों को अल्पकालिक, जैविक रूप से सक्रीय, वसा में घुलनशील तथा  गतिशील होना चाहिए |

[/showhide]

Q12.Which of the following match/es is/are correct regarding population interaction?/ समष्टि परस्पर क्रिया के सम्बन्ध में निम्नलिखित कौन सा/से मिलन सही है/हैं ?

(A) Predation- Both species are harmed/शिकार – दोनों प्रजातियों को हानि होती है |

(B)Parasitism- Both species are benefitted/परजीविता- दोनों प्रजातियाँ लाभान्वित होती हैं |

(C) Competition-Both species are harmed/स्पर्धा – दोनों प्रजातियों को हानि होती है|

(D)All the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

[showhide type=”links12″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Answer (c)Correct option is (c) Competition-Both species are harmed/स्पर्धा- दोनों प्रजातियों को हानि होती है |

Explanation :

The correct combinations are:/ सही मेल हैं :

Mutualism- Both species are benefitted/सहोपकारिता  : दोनों प्रजातियाँ लाभान्वित होती हैं |  

Competition- Both are harmed/स्पर्धा – दोनों को हानि होती है |

Predation and Parasitism- One species is benefited and the other is harmed/परभक्षण  तथा परजीविता – एक प्रजाति लाभान्वित होती है तथा दूसरी को हानि होती है |

Commensalism- One is benefitted and the other is neutral/ सहभोजिता – एक को लाभ होता है जबकि दूसरी प्रजाति उदासीन रहती है |  

Amensalism- One is harmed and the other is neutral/असहभोजिता  – एक को हानि होती है तथा दूसरी प्रजाति उदासीन रहती है |  

[/showhide]

Q13.Which of the following relation is an example of parasitism?/ निम्न में से कौन सा सम्बन्ध परजीविता का उदाहरण है ?

(A) Ticks on dog/ कुत्ते पर किलनी

(B) Cuckoo and the crow/कोयल तथा कौवा

(C) Lice on human/मानव पर जूँ

(D) All the above/उपरोक्त सभी

[showhide type=”links13″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Answer (d)

Correct option is (d) All the above/उपरोक्त सभी

Explanation :Parasitism is a relation in which one species is benefited and the other is harmed. Some examples of parasitism are:/परजीविता वह सम्बन्ध है जिसमें एक प्रजाति लाभान्वित होती है तथा दूसरी को हानि पंहुचता है | परजीविता के कुछ उदाहरण हैं –

Lice on human,/ मानव पर जूँ

Ticks on dog, /कुत्ते पर किलनी

Cuscuta on hedge plant/हेज पौधे पर अमरबेल

Cuckoo and the crow/कोयल तथा कौवा

[/showhide]

Q14.The relation between algae and fungi is/शैवाल तथा कवक के मध्य सम्बन्ध है –

(A)Commensalism/ सहभोजिता

(B)Mutualism/सहोपकारिता

(C)Parasitism/परजीविता

(D)Competition/स्पर्धा

[showhide type=”links14″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Answer (b)Correct option is (b) Mutualism/सहोपकारिता

Explanation :In mutualism, both the species are benefited. The combination of algae and fungi is called lichens. Both fungi and algae are benefited in this relation./सहोपकारिता में, दोनों प्रजातियाँ लाभान्वित होती हैं | शैवाल तथा कवक के मेल को लाइकेन कहा जाता है | इस सम्बन्ध में शैवाल तथा कवक दोनों लाभान्वित होते हैं |

[/showhide]

Q15.Which of the following are special adaptations in parasites?/परजीवियों में निम्न में से कौन से विशेष अनुकूलन होते हैं ?

(A)Anaerobic respiration/ अवायवीय श्वसन

(B)High reproductive capacity/उच्च प्रजनन दर

(C)Loss of digestive system/पाचन तंत्र का लोप

(D)All the above/उपरोक्त सभी

[showhide type=”links15″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Answer (d)Correct option is (d) All the above/उपरोक्त सभी

Explanation :In parasitism, one species is benefited and the other is harmed. Some of the special adaptations in parasites are anaerobic respiration, loss of digestive system, loss of unnecessary sense organ, high reproductive system etc./परजीविता में, एक प्रजाति लाभान्वित होती है तथा दूसरी प्रजाति को हानि उठानी पड़ती है | परजीवियों में कुछ विशेष अनुकूलनों में शामिल हैं – अवायवीय  श्वसन, पाचन तंत्र का लोप, अनावश्यक इन्द्रियों का लोप, उच्च प्रजनन प्रणाली आदि |

[/showhide]

 

 

Join Frontier IAS Online Coaching Center to prepare for UPSC/HCS/RAS Civil Service comfortably at your home at your own pace/time

HCS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)   HCS Prelims(Paper 1+Paper 2)    IAS+HCS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS+IAS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)     RAS Prelims     UPSC IAS Prelims      UPSC IAS(Prelims+Mains)

 

All the best!!

You may like similar other articles click here

Posted on Leave a comment

Environment and Biodiversity MCQs for UPSC / HCS / RAS Civil Services (Day 1)

Environment and Biodiversity MCQs for UPSC / HCS / RAS Civil Services (Day 1)

Environment and Biodiversity MCQs for UPSC / HCS / RAS Civil Services.

Q1. Which of the following environmental factors are not considered as biotic factors?

निम्नलिखित पर्यावरणीय कारकों में से जैविक कारकों के रूप में किसे नहीं माना जाता है?

(A) Plants/पौधे

(B) Decomposers/अपघटक

(C) Parasites/परजीवी

(D) Atmospheric gases/वायुमंडलीय गैसें

Q2. Which of the following are the primary producers in an aquatic ecosystem?

एक जलीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में निम्नलिखित में से किसे प्राथमिक उत्पादक माना जाता हैं?

(A) Phytoplankton/फ़यटोप्लैंक्टन

(B) Algae /शैवाल

(C) Both A and B/A और B दोनों

(D) None of the above/इनमे से कोई भी नहीं

Q3. Organisms which decompose the dead body, are called?

जीवों जो मृत शरीर का विघटन, उनको क्या  कहा जाता है?

(A) Primary consumer/प्राथमिक भक्षक

(B) Secondary consumer/माध्यमिक  भक्षक

(C) Omnivores/सर्वाहारी

(D) Saprotrophs/मृतजीवी

Q4. Zone of junction between two or more diverse ecosystems is called?

दो या दो से अधिक विविध पारिस्थितिक तंत्रों के बीच जंक्शन का क्षेत्र कहा जाता है?

(A) Ecotone/एकटोने

(B) Niche/आवास

(C) Edge effect/किनारा प्रभाव

(D) None of the above/इनमे से कोई भी नहीं

Q5. Which among the following comes under the category of decomposer?

निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा विघटनकारी श्रेणी के अंतर्गत आता है?

(A) Lion/शेर

(B) Bacteria/जीवाणु

(C) Peacock/मोर

(D) Wolf/भेड़िया

Q6. Which of the following work as an ecotone between marine and terrestrial ecosystem?

नन म से कौन समु एवं थलय पारतं के मय संमका के प म काय करता है ?

(A) Mangrove forest / मैोव वन

(B) Grassland/ घास थल

(C) Estuary/ वारनदमुख

(D) River bank/ नद का कनारा

Q7. The place where an individual species lives , is known as?

वह थान जहाँ एक जात रहती है , कस नाम से जाना जाता है ?

(A) Habitat niche/ आवास आला

(B) Food niche/ भोजन आला

(C) Reproductive niche/ जनन आला

(D) Physical and chemical niche/ भौतक एवं रासायनक आला

Q8. Which among the following is known as zone of tension?

नन म से कसे “जोन ऑफ टशन” के प म जाना जाता है ?

(A) Niche/ आला

(B) Ecotone/ संमका

(C) Both A an B/ A और B दोन

(D) None of the above/ इनम से कोई नहं

Q9. Which of the following factors are responsible for a decrease in population density

जनसंया घनव म गरावट के लए ननलखत कौन से कारण िजमेदार ह ?

(A) Natality/ जम दर

(B) Immigration/ आवासन

(C) Mortality/ मृयु दर

(D) All of these. इनम सभी

Q10. Which statement is correct-/ कौन सा कथन सय है ?

(A) Ecotone is the structural and functional unit of biosphere /संमका जैवमंडल क संरचनामक एवं याशील ईकाई है |

(B) Ecology is the structural and functional unit of biosphere / पारिथतक जैवमंडल क संरचनामक एवं याशील ईकाई है |

(C) Ecosystem is the structural and functional unit of biosphere / परतं जैवमंडल क संरचनामक एवं याशील ईकाई है |

(D) All of these/ इनम सभी

Q11. Which of the following is NOT an example of natural ecosystem?

निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा प्राकृतिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का उदाहरण नहीं है?

(A) Fresh water/ ताज़ा पानी

(B) Saline water/ खारा पानी

(C) Grassland/ घास स्थल

(D) Cropland/कृषि भूमि

Q12. Which among the following biome is also known as Arctic desert?

निम्नलिखित बायोम में से कौन सा आर्कटिक रेगिस्तान के रूप में जाना जाता है?

(A) Taiga biome/तागा बायोम

(B) Tundra Biome/ टुंड्रा बायोम

(C) Temperate grassland/ तापीय घास के मैदान

(D) Tropical grassland/उष्णकटिबंधीय चरागाह

Q13. Which among the following species are present in Tundra biomes?

टुंड्रा बायोम में निम्नलिखित प्रजातियों में से कौन सा मौजूद है?

(A) Lichen/कवक+काई= लाइकेन

(B) Mosses/काई

(C) Polar bear/ध्रुवीय भालू

(D) All of these/ये सभी

Q14. Which of the following are considered as the most productive agricultural areas of earth?

निम्न में से कौन सा पृथ्वी के सबसे अधिक उत्पादक कृषि क्षेत्रों के रूप में माना जाता है?

(A) Tropical rain forest/उष्णकटिबंधीय वर्षावन

(B) Temperate deciduous forest/शांत पर्णपाती जंगल

(C) Taiga forest/ताइगा वन

(D) Tundra forest/टुंड्रा वन

Q15. In freshwater ecosystem, what does the term “lotic” actually means?

ताजे पानी के पारिस्थितिक तंत्र में, शब्द “लोटिक” वास्तव में क्या होता है?

(A) Moving water/पानी चल रहा है

(B) Stagnant water/स्थिर पानी

(C) Dirty Water/गंदा पानी

(D) Clean Water/स्वच्छ जल

Answers:

  1. Option D is correct./ऑप्शन D सही है

Explanation:

Atmospheric gases, energy, radiation, temperature, water are considered as abiotic factors of environment./वायुमंडलीय गैसें, ऊर्जा, विकिरण, तापमान, पानी को पर्यावरण के   अजैविक कारक माना जाता है।

  1. Option C is correct./ विकल्प C सही है।

Explanation:

Primary producers in an aquatic ecosystem are phytoplankton, algae and higher plants./एक जलीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में प्राथमिक उत्पादक हैं, फ्य्तोप्लैंक्टोन शैवाल और उच्च पौधे।

  1. Option D is correct./ऑप्शन डी सही है

Explanation:

Organisms which decompose the dead body, are called Saprotrophs./ जो मृत जीवों के शरीर का विघटन करते हैं उन्हें मृतजीवी कहा जाता है।

  1. Option A is correct./ विकल्प A सही है।

Explanation:

Zone of junction between two or more diverse ecosystems is called Ecotone./दो या दो से अधिक विविध पारिस्थितिक तंत्रों के बीच के क्षेत्र को संक्रमिका कहा जाता है

  1. Option B is correct./ऑप्शन B सही है।

Explanation:

Bacteria, Fungi are considered as main decomposers./बैक्टीरिया, कवक को मुख्य विघटनकारी माना जाता है

  1. Option A is correct

Explanation:

Ecotone between marine and terrestrial forest is called ecotone.

  1. Option A is correct

Explanation:

Place where individuals live is called habitat niche

  1. Ecotone is called the zone of tension
  2. Option C is correct

Explanation:

Mortality leads to decrease in population density.

  1. Option C is correct.

 Explanation:

Ecosystem is the structural and functional unit of biosphere

  1. Option D is correct/विकल्प D सही है

Explanation:

Cropland is an example of artificial ecosystem./ कृषि भूमि कृत्रिम पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का एक उदाहरण है

  1. Option B is correct/ विकल्प B सही है

Explanation:

Tundra biome is devoid of trees and also known as arctic desert or alpine tundra/टुंड्रा पेड़ से रहित है और इसे आर्कटिक रेगिस्तान या अल्पाइन टुंड्रा भी कहा जाता है।

  1. Option D is correct/ विकल्प D सही है

Explanation:

Lichen, mosses, sedges, reindeer, arctic fox, polar bear, snowy owl are found in Tundra region/टुंड्रा क्षेत्र में लाइकेन,सैजेस, हिरन, आर्कटिक लोमड़ी, ध्रुवीय भालू, हिमपात उल्लू पाए जाते हैं।

  1. Option B is correct/विकल्प B सही है

Explanation:

Temperate deciduous forest are the most productive agricultural areas of earth/तापीय पर्णपाती वन पृथ्वी के सबसे अधिक उत्पादक कृषि क्षेत्रों हैं

15.Option A is correct./विकल्प A सही है

Explanation:

Lotic means moving water eg. springs, brooks,rivers etc./लोटिक का मतलब बहता पानी होता है। स्प्रिंग्स, ब्रुक, नदियां आदि

 

 

 

Join Frontier IAS Online Coaching Center to prepare for UPSC/HCS/RAS Civil Service comfortably at your home at your own pace/time

HCS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)   HCS Prelims(Paper 1+Paper 2)    IAS+HCS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS+IAS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)     RAS Prelims     UPSC IAS Prelims      UPSC IAS(Prelims+Mains)

 

All the best!!

You may like similar other articles click here

Posted on Leave a comment

UPSC/HCS/RAS Civil Service Day 39 Art and Culture-Fairs and festivals of India MCQ

UPSC/HCS/RAS Civil Service Day 39 Art and Culture-Fairs and festivals of India MCQ

 

 

Dear aspirants,

Welcome to Frontier IAS online coaching classes. Frontier IAS is a part of Pinnacle New Era Education Pvt. Ltd.  Frontier IAS provides guidance for the preparation of UPSC/HCS/RAS Civil Service. Frontier IAS has started Indian Art and Culture questions series for UPSC/HCS/RAS aspirants.

Questions from Indian art and culture come in both prelims and mains (GS1) in UPSC Civil Service Examination. In GS1, the syllabus of Indian culture covers the salient aspects of Art Forms, Literature and Architecture from ancient to modern times. This is a very easy topic if you get a basic idea regarding what to study and what not to study in Indian culture. Clearing the basic ideas on key topics will help you improve your score. Practising these MCQs provided by us can help you improve your knowledge and perform better in the actual exam.

Frontier IAS team brings you an MCQ series on various topics of Indian Art and Culture. You can solve it in your leisure time and use your time more productively while surfing the internet. So, here comes UPSC/HCS/RAS Civil Service Day 39 Art and Culture-Fairs and festivals of India MCQ.

Frontier IAS

 

UPSC/HCS/RAS Civil Service Day 39 Art and Culture-Fairs and festivals of India MCQ

Q1. What is the significance of Milad-Un-Nabi festival?/मिलाद उन-नबी त्यौहार का महत्व क्या है?

  1. It is the birth anniversary of Prophet Muhammad./यह पैगम्बर मोहम्मद के जन्म की वर्षगाँठ है|
  2. It falls on the third month of Muslim calendar./यह मुस्लिम कैलेंडर के तीसरे  महीने में आता है|
  3. It is also called as Barah Wahat which signifies the 12 days of sickness that led to the death of the Prophet./इसे बारह वहात भी कहा जाता है जिसका सम्बन्ध बीमारी के उन 12 दिनों से है जिसके बाद पैगम्बर मोहम्मद की मृत्यु हुई थी|

Select the correct code:/सही विकल्प का चयन करें:

  1. 1 an 2/1 और 2
  2. 2 and 3/2 और 3
  3. 1 and 3/1 और 3
  4. 1, 2 and 3/1, 2 और 3

 

Q2. Consider the following statements about Muharram festival./मुहर्रम त्यौहार के बारे में निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार  करें|

  1. It is a sad festival as it is associated with death of Ali./यह एक शोकपूर्ण पर्व है क्योंकि यह अली की मृत्यु से सम्बंधित है|
  2. The 10th day followed by this festival is mourned by Shia muslims all over the world./इस त्यौहार के बाद आने वाले 10वें दिन को पुरे विश्व में शिया मुसलमानों के द्वारा शोक मनाया जाता है|
  3. On this day, Muslims undertake the pilgrimage to Mecca which is also called Haj./इस दिन, मुस्लिम मक्का की तीर्थयात्रा प्रारंभ करते हैं जिसे हज भी कहा जाता है|
  4. Islamic new year falls on the first day of Muharram./इस्लामी नव वर्ष मुहर्रम के पहले दिन आता है|

Select the correct code:/सही विकल्प का चयन करें:

  1. 1 and 2/1 और 2
  2. 1, 2 and 4/1, 2 और 4
  3. 3 and 4/3 और 4
  4. 1, 2, 3 and 4/ 1, 2, 3 और 4

 

Q3. Mahavir Jayanthi is the festival of Jains. Consider the following statements about it./महावीर जयंती जैनियों का त्यौहार है| इसके बारे में निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें|

  1. It falls on the first day of the month of Bhadrapad./यह भाद्रपद महीने के प्रथम दिन आता है|
  2. On this day, Jains worship only Mahavira, the 24th Tirthankar./इस दिन, जैनी केवल 24वें तीर्थंकर  महावीर की पूजा करते हैं|
  3. Important sites of this festival are Rajasthan and Gujarat which have a vast majority of Jain population/इस त्यौहार के महत्वपूर्ण स्थल राजस्थान तथा गुजरात हैं जहाँ जैन अत्यधिक संख्या में रहते हैं|
  4. Some of the Jain shrines are Parasnath temple in Kolkata and Hastinapur in Uttar Pradesh./कोलकाता का  पारसनाथ मंदिर तथा उत्तर प्रदेश का हस्तिनापुर जैन धर्म के कुछ धार्मिक स्थल हैं|

Select the correct code:/सही विकल्प का चयन करें:

  1. 1 and 3/1 और 3
  2. 2 and 4/2 और 4
  3. 1, 3 and 4/1, 3 और 4
  4. 1, 2, 3 and 4/1, 2, 3 और 4

 

Q4. Consider the following matches about the festivals and the communities celebrate them./त्यौहार तथा उन्हें मनाने वाले समुदायों के निम्नलिखित मिलानों पर विचार करें|              

Festival/त्यौहार Community/समुदाय
1. Jamshedi Navroz/जमशेदी नवरोज़ Parsi/पारसी
2. Paryushana/पर्युषण Jains/जैन
3. Zarthost No Deeso/जर्थुस्त्रनो दीसो Buddhist/बौद्ध
4. Gangaur/गणगौर Parsi/पारसी

Select the correct code:/सही विकल्प का चयन करें:

  1. 1 only/ केवल 1
  2. 1 and 2/ 1 और 2
  3. 3 and 4/ 3 और 4
  4. 1, 3 and 4 /1, 3 और 4

 

Q5. New Year is celebrated with different names in different states. Identity the correct matches./अलग अलग राज्यों में नव वर्ष अलग अलग नामों से मनाया जाता है| सही मिलानों की पहचान करें|

State/राज्य New Year/नव वर्ष
1. Maharashtra/महाराष्ट्र Gudi pava/गुड़ी पर्व
2. Tamil Nadu/तमिलनाडु Puthando/पुथान्दो
3. Kerala /केरल Vishu/विशु
4. Goa/गोवा Samvatsar Padvo/संवत्सर पाड़वो

Select the correct code:/सही विकल्प का चयन करें:

  1. 1 and 4/1 और 4
  2. 2 and 4/2 और 4
  3. 1 and 3/1 और 3
  4. 1, 2, 3 and 4/1, 2, 3 और 4

 

Frontier IAS

 

Answers:

1.Correct option is (d) 1, 2 and 3/1,2, और 3

Explanation:

  • Milad-Un-Nabi is the birth anniversary of the Prophet Muhammad./मिलाद उन-नबी पैगम्बर मुहम्मद के जन्म की वर्षगाँठ है|
  • As per Quran, Prophet was born on this day (12th day of Rabi-ul-Awwal). The day of his birth is called Milad-Un-Nabi./कुरान के अनुसार, इस दिन (रबी-उल-अव्वाल के 12वें दिन) पैगम्बर का जन्म हुआ था | उनके जन्मदिन को मिलाद-उन-नबी कहा जाता है|
  • It is also supposed to be the day when Prophet departed the earth./इसे वह दिन भी माना जाता है जब पैगम्बर पृथ्वी से प्रस्थान कर गए थे|
  • On this day, scholars recite Qasida al-Burada Sharif, the sacred poem written by Sufi Busiri in 13th century./इस दिन, धार्मिक विद्वान सूफी बुसिरी के द्वारा 13वीं सदी में लिखी गयी पवित्र कविता  कसीदा अल-बुर्दा शरीफ का पाठ करते हैं|
  • The festival is also called Barah Wafat as it represents the 12 days of sickness which led to the death of the Prophet./इस त्यौहार को बारह वफात भी कहा जाता है क्योंकि यह बीमारी के उन 12 दिनों को दर्शाता है जिसके बाद पैगम्बर की मृत्यु हुई|

 

2.Correct option is (b) 1, 2 and 4/1,2, और 4

Explanation:

  • Muharram is a festival associated with the death of Ali and falls in the first month of Islamic calendar./मुहर्रम अली की मृत्यु से सम्बन्धित एक त्यौहार है तथा यह इस्लामी कैलेंडर के प्रथम माह में आता है|
  • Islamic new year also falls on the first day of the first month of Islamic calendar. Hence, Islamic new year is on the first day of Muharram./इस्लामी कैलंडर के प्रथम माह के प्रथम दिन  इस्लामी  नव वर्ष भी आता है | अतः इस्लामी नववर्ष मुहर्रम के प्रथम दिन पड़ता है|
  • The tenth day of Muharram is called as Yaum-al-ashura which is known as mourning day by Shia muslims all over the World./मुहर्रम के 10वें दिन को यौम-अल-अशुरा कहते हैं जो सम्पूर्ण विश्व में शिया मुस्लिम के द्वारा शोक दिवस के रूप में मनाया  जाता है|
  • This day is to remember the martyrdom of Hussain Bin Ali who is the grandson of the Prophet./इस दिन पैगम्बर के नाती अली की शहादत को भी याद किया जाता है|
  • Tajia is practised in India where muslims beat themselves with chains to replicate the pains taken by Ali./भारत में ताजिया निकाला जाता है जिसमे मुस्लिम अली द्वारा सही गयी पीड़ा को अपने ऊपर दोहराने के लिए खुद को जंजीरों से पीटते हैं|
  • Id-Ul-Zuha/Bakrid marks the beginning of sacred period and hence people undertake Hajj trips. Hence, statement 3 is wrong./ईद-उल-जुहा/ बकरीद पवित्र समय के प्रारंभ का संकेत होता है तथा इसलिए लोग हज यात्रा के लिए प्रस्थान करते हैं | अतः कथन 3 गलत है|

 

3.Correct option is (c) 1, 3 and 4/1,3, और 4

Explanation:

  • Mahavir Jayanti is celebrated by the Jain community to celebrate Mahavira’s birth anniversary./महावीर जयंती जैन समुदाय के द्वारा महावीर के जन्म की वर्षगाँठ के उपलक्ष्य में मनाई जाती है|
  • This festival falls on the first day on the Bhadrapad month./यह त्यौहार भाद्रपद महीने के प्रथम दिन आता है|
  • On this day, all the Jain temples are decorated with saffron flags./इस दिन, सभी जैन मंदिरों को केसरिया ध्वज से सजाया जाता है|
  • As a part of this festival, Jains visit sacred spots of Jainism and worship past Tirthankaras and other religious teachers./इस त्यौहार के अंग के रूप में, जैनी जैन धर्म के पवित्र स्थानों पर जाते हैं तथा भूतपूर्व तीर्थंकरों एवं अन्य धार्मिक गुरुओं की आराधना करते हैं|
  • The festival has special relevance in various Jain shrines like Hastinapur in Uttar Pradesh, Parasnath temple in Kolkata and Pawapuri in Bihar./इस त्यौहार का उत्तर प्रदेश के हस्तिनापुर, कोलकाता के पारसनाथ मंदिर तथा बिहार के पावापुरी में विशिष्ट महत्व है|
  • Other sites of importance are in Rajasthan and Gujarat which are known to have a vast majority of Jain population./अन्य महत्वपूर्ण स्थलों में  राजस्थान तथा  गुजरात शामिल हैं जिन्हें अत्यधिक जैन जनसँख्या के लिए जाना जाता है|

 

4.Correct option is (b) 1 and 2/1 और 2

Explanation:

  • Jamshedi Navroz is celebrated as New Year for Parsi community. It falls on the first day of their calendar, Shehanshahi./जमशेदी नवरोज़ पारसी समुदाय के द्वारा नववर्ष के रूप में मनाया जाता है | यह  उनके कैलेंडर के प्रथम दिन, शहंशाही के दिन आता है|
  • The annual festival of Jains is called Paryushana which is celebrated for eight days in the month of Shravan. The festival is celebrated for 8 days by Svetambara sect and for 10 days by Digambara sect./जैनियों के वार्षिक त्यौहार को पर्युषण कहते हैं जिसे श्रावण महीने में 8 दिनों तक मनाया जाता है| यह त्यौहार श्वेताम्बर समुदाय द्वारा 8 दिन तथा दिगंबर समुदाय के द्वारा 10 दिनों तक मनाया जाता है|
  • Zarthost No Deeso is a Parsi festival celebrated on the 11th day of the 10th month as it is the death anniversary of Prophet Zoroaster./जर्थुस्त्रनो दीसो, एक पारसी त्यौहार है जिसे 10वें महीने के 11वें दिन मनाया जाता है क्योंकि  यह पैगम्बर जरथुस्ट्र की मृत्यु की वर्षगाँठ है|
  • Gangaur festival is an important spring festival celebrated in the country in the honour of Goddess Gauri or Parvati. This festival is not related to any religion but all the communities celebrate it. The festival is popular in Rajasthan and is rooted to medieval Rajput times./गणगौर त्यौहार देवी गौरी या पार्वती के सम्मान में देश में मनाया जाने वाला एक प्रमुख वसंत उत्सव है| यह त्यौहार किसी भी धर्म से सम्बंधित नहीं है किन्तु इसे सभी समुदायों के द्वारा मनाया जाता है| यह उत्सव राजस्थान में लोकप्रिय है तथा इसका सम्बन्ध मध्यकालीन राजपूत काल से है|

 

5.Correct option is (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4/1,2,3 और 4

Explanation:

  • As per local traditions, Lord Brahma created world on this day and it marks the beginning of new Hindu calendar./स्थानीय परम्पराओं के अनुसार, भगवान ब्रह्मा ने इस दिन संसार की रचना की तथा यह नए हिन्दू कैलेंडर की शुरुआत का संकेत होता है|
Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka/आंध्र प्रदेश तथा कर्नाटक Ugadi or Chaitra Suddha Padyami/ उगादी या चैत्र शुद्धपध्यामी
Maharashtra/महाराष्ट्र Gudi Pahwa or Gudi Pava/ गुड़ी पर्व या गुड़ी पावा
Goa/गोवा Samvatsar Padvo/ संवत्सर पाड़वो
West Bengal/ पश्चिम बंगाल Naba Barsha/ नब बर्ष
Tamil Nadu/ तमिलनाडु Puthando/ पुथान्दो
Kerala/ केरल Vishu/विशु

 

 

Join Frontier IAS Online Coaching Center to prepare for UPSC/HCS/RAS Civil Service comfortably at your home at your own pace/time

HCS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)   HCS Prelims(Paper 1+Paper 2)    IAS+HCS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS+IAS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)     RAS Prelims     UPSC IAS Prelims      UPSC IAS(Prelims+Mains)

 

All the best!!

 

You may like similar other articles click here