Posted on Leave a comment

Fairs and Religious Places in Haryana State | Study Material | Geography

Fairs and Religious Places in Haryana State | Study Material | Geography

Fairs and Religious Places in Haryana State | Study Material | Geography

Fairs and Religious Places  in Haryana

Religious Status Of Haryana

Most Of the People of Haryana Believe in Hindu Dharma , But With this there are other people who believe in  Sikhism ,Muslim, Christian,Buddhism and Jainism Dharma. People who resides here are 88.2% hindu , 5.8% Muslims , 5.5% Sikhs , 0.3% Jain and 0.1% Cristian.

Religious Places Of Haryana:-

Jyotisar Sarovar    

 Jyotisar is a town on the Kurukshetra-Pehowa road, in the Kurukshetra district of Haryana, India. It is at this place where Krishna delivered the Bhagavad Gita to Arjuna to remove his confusion and dilemma and prepared him to face stronger and greater warriors like Bhishma and Karna in the Mahabharata War.

हरियाणा की धार्मिक स्थिति

हरियाणा के अधिकांश लोग हिन्दू धर्म में विश्वास करते हैं, लेकिन इसके साथ ही यहां अन्य लोग भी हैं जो सिख धर्म, मुस्लिम, ईसाई, बौद्ध धर्म और जैन धर्म में विश्वास करते हैं। यहां रहने वाले लोगो में 88.2% हिंदू, 5.8% मुस्लिम, 5.5% सिख, 0.3% जैन और 0.1% ईसाई हैं।

हरियाणा के धार्मिक स्थान: –

ज्योतिसार सरोवर

ज्योतिसर भारत के हरियाणा के कुरुक्षेत्र जिले में कुरुक्षेत्र-पेहोवा रोड पर स्तिथ एक शहर है। यह वह जगह है जहां कृष्ण ने अर्जुन को भगवद् गीता का उपदेश दिया था और उसे अपने भ्रम और दुविधा को दूर करके महाभारत युद्ध में भीष्म और कर्ण जैसे मजबूत और महान योद्धाओं का सामना करने के लिए तैयार किया था|

Chanderkoop

It is situated near Kurukshetra’s shrine. It has well and a temple, which was got built by Dharamraj Yudhishthira after the War.

Valmiki Ashram

It is located opposite Thanesar Railway Station in Kurukshetra. Baba Lakshman Giri had taken samadhi as well as the Valmiki temple is the famous site to be visited.

चंद्रकूप

यह कुरुक्षेत्र के मंदिर के पास स्थित एक कुआँ है जिसे युद्ध के बाद धर्मराज युधिष्ठिर ने बनाया था।

वाल्मीकि आश्रम

यह कुरुक्षेत्र में थानेसर के रेलवे स्टेशन के सामने स्थित है। बाबा लक्ष्मण गिरि ने यहां समाधि ली थी। वाल्मीकि मंदिर भी एक प्रसिद्ध दर्शनीय स्थल है।

Dini Masjid      

In this Masjid, a 1100 year old temple of Mahavir is present. This Masjid is made during the period of Aurangjeb on this temple , But In 1974 It reformed as a temple.

Geeta Bhawan

It is located at the northern bank of Kurukshetra shrine (the Sarovar). It was set up by the king of Rewa in 1921. It has a palace like structure in which statues of Lord Krishna, Durga and Lord Shankar are placed.

दीनी मस्जिद

इस मस्जिद में, महावीर का एक 1100 वर्ष पुराना मंदिर मौजूद है। यह मस्जिद इस मंदिर पर औरंगजेब की अवधि के दौरान बनाया गया है, लेकिन 1974 में इसका  एक मंदिर के रूप में सुधार हुआ।

गीता भवन

यह कुरुक्षेत्र मंदिर (सरोवर) के उत्तरी तट पर स्थित है। यह 1921 में रीवा के राजा द्वारा स्थापित किया गया था। इसमें महल की तरह एक सरंचना  है जिसमें भगवान कृष्ण, दुर्गा और भगवान शंकर की मूर्तियां रखी गई हैं।

 

For More Articles You Can Visit On Below Links :

Join Frontier IAS Online Coaching Center to prepare for UPSC/HCS/RAS Civil Service comfortably at your home at your own pace/time.

HCS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)   HCS Prelims(Paper 1+Paper 2)

IAS+HCS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    

  RAS+IAS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)     RAS Prelims     UPSC IAS Prelims      UPSC  IAS (Prelims+Mains+Interview)

Click Here to subscribe Our YouTube Channel

Posted on Leave a comment

Forest and Wildlife – Study Material (Geography) || Exam Preparation

Forest and Wildlife – Study Material (Geography) || Exam Preparation

Forest and Wildlife – Study Material (Geography) || Exam Preparation

Forest and Wildlife

  • Haryana is primarily an agricultural state with almost 80% of its land under cultivation.
  • The geographical area of the state is 44212 sq. km which is 1.3% of India’s geographical area.
  • only 3.9% of Haryana’s geographical area is under notified forests.
  • As per India State of Forest Report, FSI, 2013, the Forest Cover in the state is 1586 sq.km which is 3.59% of the state’s geographical area and the Tree Cover in the state is 1282 sq. km which is 2.90% of the geographical area.

वन एवं वन्यजीव

  • हरियाणा मुख्य रूप से एक कृषि प्रधान राज्य है जिसकी लगभग 80 प्रतिशत भूमि कृषि के अंतर्गत आती है |
  • इस राज्य का भौगोलिक क्षेत्रफल 44212 वर्ग किमी है जो भारत के भौगोलिक क्षेत्रफल का 1.3 प्रतिशत है |
  • हरियाणा के भौगोलिक क्षेत्र का केवल 3.9 प्रतिशत भाग ही अधिसूचित वनों के अंतर्गत आता है |
  • भारतीय राज्य वन रिपोर्ट, FSI, 2013 के अनुसार राज्य में वनाच्छादन 1586 वर्ग किमी है जो राज्य के भौगोलिक क्षेत्रफल का 3.59 प्रतिशत है तथा राज्य में वृक्ष आच्छादन 1282 वर्ग किमी का है जो भौगोलिक क्षेत्रफल का 2.90 प्रतिशत है |

Types of Forests

The state has four types of forests. Broadly there are two types-

(a) Tropical dry deciduous(Majority of the forests) – Found in the area with the average rainfall of just 20-40 cms.

(b) Sub Tropical pine forests – Found in the area with an average rainfall of 100 cms.

  • Sal forests dominate the reserve forests in the Siwaliks of Yamuna Nagar district.

वनों के प्रकार

इस राज्य में चार प्रकार के वन पाए जाते हैं | व्यापक रूप से दो प्रकार हैं :-

(a) शुष्क पर्णपाती ( अधिकांश वन ) – ये वन उन क्षेत्रों में पाए जाते हैं जहाँ औसत वर्षा केवल 20 से 40 सेमी होती है |

(b) उपोष्णकटिबंधीय चीड़ के जंगल – उन क्षेत्रों में पाए जाते हैं जहाँ औसत वर्षा 100 सेमी होती है |

  • यमुना नगर जिले की शिवालिक पहाड़ियों पर पाए जाने वाले साल के वन आरक्षित वनों में प्रमुख हैं |

Breeding Centres

  1. Chinkara Breeding Centre

It was established in 1985 and situated in Kairu village, Tosham(Bhiwani).

  1. Crocodile Breeding Centre

It was established in 1930 by a mahant of nearby temple. Later in 1980, Forest Department, Haryana took over it. It is located in Bhor Saidan Village of Kurukshetra.

प्रजनन केंद्र

  1. चिंकारा प्रजनन केंद्र

इसकी स्थापना वर्ष 1985 में की गयी थी तथा यह कैरू गाँव , तोशाम (भिवानी ) में स्थित है |

  1. मगरमच्छ प्रजनन केंद्र

इसकी स्थापना वर्ष 1930 में पास के ही एक मंदिर के महंत द्वारा की गयी थी | बाद में वर्ष 1980 में, हरियाणा के वन विभाग ने इसे अपने अधिकार में ले लिया | यह कुरुक्षेत्र के भोर सैदां गाँव में स्थित है |

 

For More Articles You Can Visit On Below Links :

Join Frontier IAS Online Coaching Center to prepare for UPSC/HCS/RAS Civil Service comfortably at your home at your own pace/time.

HCS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)   HCS Prelims(Paper 1+Paper 2)

IAS+HCS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    

  RAS+IAS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)     RAS Prelims     UPSC IAS Prelims      UPSC  IAS (Prelims+Mains+Interview)

Click Here to subscribe Our YouTube Channel

Posted on Leave a comment

Climate of Haryana- Geography Study Material & Notes in English/Hindi

Climate of Haryana- Geography Study Material & Notes in English/Hindi

Climate of Haryana- Geography Study Material & Notes in English/Hindi

Climate, Soils and rivers of Haryana

Climate

Haryana has continental climate with extreme heat in summer and bitter cold winters. Rainfall is low and erratic.

  1. Temperature : Very hot summers and very cold winters are characteristics of haryana’s climate. The maximum temperature in May and June reaches 48 degrees. January is the coldest month with the temperature reaching almost freezing temperature(0 degree).
  2. Rainfall : The rainy season is from July to September. The range of rains vary from 160mm to 751mm. Rainfall is unevenly distributed with Shiwalik hills being the wettest. The average rainfall in state is 45 cm.

जलवायु

हरियाणा की जलवायु महाद्वीपीय है।यहाँ ग्रीष्मकालीन मौसम में अधिक गर्मी और सर्दी में अधिक सर्दी होती है। यहाँ वर्षा कम और अनियमित है।

  1. तापमान : बहुत तेज गर्मी और बहुत अधिक सर्दी हरियाणा की पहचान है।यहाँ मई और जून में अधिकतम तापमान 48 डिग्री तक पहुंचता है। जनवरी सबसे ठंडा महीना है जहां तापमान लगभग ठंडे तापमान (0 डिग्री) तक पहुंच जाता है।
  2. बारिश : बरसात का मौसम जुलाई से सितंबर तक होता है। बारिश की सीमा 160 मिमी से 751 मिमी तक भिन्न-भिन्न होती है। यहाँ वर्षा असमान रूप से वितरित है शिवलिक पहाड़ियों में सबसे ज्यादा बारिश होती है | राज्य में वर्षा का औसत  45 सेमी है।

Rivers and Lakes

  1. Yamuna – It enters Haryana near Kalesar forest in Yamuna Nagar district. It flows along the districts of Yamuna Nagar, Karnal, Panipat, Sonipat and leaves Haryana near Hasanpur in district Faridabad.
  2. Ghaggar – It is a seasonal river. It is believed to be the remaining evidence of the river Saraswati. It enters Haryana near Pinjore. It passes through Ambala and Hisar and then enters Rajasthan.

नदियां और झीलें

  1. यमुना – यह यमुना नगर जिले के कालेसर जंगल के पास से हरियाणा में प्रवेश करती है। यह यमुना नगर, करनाल, पानीपत, सोनीपत जिलों से होकर बहती है और फरीदाबाद में हसनपुर के पास हरियाणा से बाहर निकलती  है।
  2. घग्गर – यह एक मौसमी नदी है। माना जाता है कि यह सरस्वती नदी का शेष सबूत है। यह पिंजौर के पास से हरियाणा में प्रवेश करती है। यह अंबाला और हिसार से गुजरती है और फिर राजस्थान में प्रवेश करता है।

Soils

  1. Very light soil :

This soil is rich in lime. It is also known as sandy loam soil. This soil dries very soon and have very weak power of soaking water. This soil is found in dry places like southern parts of sirsa, Hisar, Fatehabad, Bhiwani and Mahendragarh.

  1. Light Soil :

It is a soil with mixed  characteristics of sandy loam soil and loam soils. This soil is rich in sand and comparatively high power of soaking water. This soil is found in Hisar, Bhiwani, Rewari, Sirsa, Jhajjar and Gurugram.

मृदा

  1. बहुत हल्की मिट्टी :

यह मिट्टी चूना में समृद्ध है। इसे बलुआ दोमट मिटटी के रूप में भी जाना जाता है। यह मिट्टी बहुत जल्द सूख जाती है और इसकी पानी सोखने की शक्ति बहुत कमजोर होती है। यह मिट्टी सिरसा, हिसार, फतेहाबाद, भिवानी और महेंद्रगढ़ के दक्षिणी हिस्सों जैसे शुष्क स्थानों में पाई जाती है।

  1. लाइट मृदा :

यह बलुआ दोमट मिटटी और दोमट मिटटी के बीच की मिटटी होती है। यह मिट्टी बालू में समृद्ध है और इसकी पानी सोखने की शक्ति तुलनात्मक रूप से अच्छी है। यह मिट्टी हिसार, भिवानी, रेवारी, सिरसा, झज्जर और गुरुग्राम में पाई जाती है।

 

For More Articles You Can Visit On Below Links :

Join Frontier IAS Online Coaching Center to prepare for UPSC/HCS/RAS Civil Service comfortably at your home at your own pace/time.

HCS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)   HCS Prelims(Paper 1+Paper 2)

IAS+HCS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    

  RAS+IAS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)     RAS Prelims     UPSC IAS Prelims      UPSC  IAS (Prelims+Mains+Interview)

Click Here to subscribe Our YouTube Channel

Posted on Leave a comment

Geographical Landscape- Haryana Gk Notes in English/Hindi || Geography

Geographical Landscape- Haryana Gk Notes in English/Hindi || Geography

Geographical Landscape- Haryana Gk Notes in English/Hindi || Geography

Geographical Landscape

  • Haryana is a North-Western state of India. It is located between 27°39 to 30°55 north latitude and 74.28 ° to 77°36 east longitude.
  • Haryana is sprawled over an area of 44212 sq km and ranked 21st in terms of area in the country(while, 18th in term of population).

भौगोलिक लैंडस्केप

  • हरियाणा भारत का उत्तर-पश्चिमी राज्य है। यह 27°39 से 30°55 उत्तर अक्षांश और 74.28 ° से 77°36 पूर्व रेखांश के बीच स्थित है।
  • हरियाणा 44212 वर्ग किमी के क्षेत्र में फैला हुआ है और क्षेत्र की द्रिष्टि से देश में 21 वें स्थान पर है( जनसंख्या की द्रिष्टि से देश में 18 वें स्थान पर) ।

Hisar Division :

  • Districts : Hisar, Fatehabad, Sirsa, Jind.
  • Sub-Divisions : Sirsa, Mandi Dabwali, Ellenabad, Kalanwali, Jind, Safeedo, Narvana, Julana, Uchana, Hisar, Hansi, Barwala, Narnaund, Fatehabad, Tohana, Ratiya.
  • Tehsils : Hisar, Mandi Adampur, Hansi, Narnaund, Barwala, Bass,  Fatehabad, Tohana, Ratiya, Sirsa, Mandi Dabwali, Ellenabad, Nathusari Chopta, Kalanwali, JInd, Safidon, Uchana, Narwana, Julana, Alewa.

हिसार डिवीजन :

  • जिले : हिसार, फतेहाबाद, सिरसा, जींद।
  • उप-डिवीजन : सिरसा, मंडी डबवाली, ऐलनाबाद , कलांवली, जींद, सफीदो, नरवाना, जुलाना, उचाना, हिसार, हांसी, बरवाला, नारनौंद, फतेहाबाद, टोहाना, रतिया।
  • तहसील : हिसार, मंडी आदमपुर, हांसी, नारनौंद, बरवाला, बास, फतेहाबाद, टोहाना, रतिया, सिरसा, मंडी डबवाली, ऐलनाबाद, नाथूसरी चौपटा, कलांवली, जींद, सफीदो, उचाना, नरवाना, जुलाना, अलेवा

Geographical division

1. Yamuna Ghaggar Plain (Altitude 220-280m)

It is the largest part of the state and made up of alluvium deposits in the watershed basin of the rivers Ghaggar and Yamuna and their tributaries. Trees like Jamun, Neem, Mango, Banyan, Peepal and Sheesham are found here. Here is more heat in summer and more cold in winter.

2. Shiwalik Hills

The average height of the hills ranges between 900m to 2300m. It mainly lies in North-Eastern part of haryana(in the Districts of Ambala, Panchkula and Yamuna Nagar). The highest point of the region is Karoh Peak (1499 m).

भौगोलिक विभाजन

1. यमुना घागर मैदान – (ऊंचाई 220-280 मीटर)

यह राज्य का सबसे बड़ा हिस्सा है। यह घघगर और यमुना और उनकी सहायक नदियों द्वारा घाटी में लाये गए जलोढ़ से बना है। गर्मियों में यहां अधिक गर्मी और सर्दी में अधिक ठण्ड पड़ती है। जामुन, नीम, आम, बरगद, पीपल और शीशम जैसे पेड़ यहां पाए जाते हैं।

2. शिवालिक की पहाड़ियां

इन पहाड़ियों की औसत ऊंचाई 900 मीटर से 2300 मीटर के बीच है। यह मुख्य रूप से हरियाणा के उत्तर-पूर्वी हिस्से (अंबाला, पंचकुला और यमुना नगर के जिलों में) में स्थित है। इस क्षेत्र का उच्चतम बिंदु करोह चोटी (1499 मीटर) है।

 

For More Articles You Can Visit On Below Links :

Join Frontier IAS Online Coaching Center to prepare for UPSC/HCS/RAS Civil Service comfortably at your home at your own pace/time.

HCS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)   HCS Prelims(Paper 1+Paper 2)

IAS+HCS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    

  RAS+IAS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)     RAS Prelims     UPSC IAS Prelims      UPSC  IAS (Prelims+Mains+Interview)

Click Here to subscribe Our YouTube Channel

Posted on Leave a comment

Geography Mock Test Paper for IAS / UPSC Exam Preparation

Geography Mock Test Paper for IAS / UPSC Exam Preparation

Geography Mock Test Paper for IAS / UPSC Exam Preparation

Q1.Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें

1.Epicenter is the point on the earth’s surface vertically above the focus/उपरिकेंद्र पृथ्वी की सतह पर बिंदु है यह केंद्र (फोकस) के ऊपर ऊर्ध्वाधर खड़ा हैं |

2.Isoseismal Line is a line connecting all points on the surface of the earth where the intensity is the same./समभूकम्पीय रेखा धरती के सतह पर उन सभी बिन्दुओं को जोड़ने वाली रेखा जहाँ भूकंप की तीव्रता समान होती है |

3.Earthquakes of volcanic origin are more severe and than those caused by fracturing of the earth’s crust./ज्वालामुखीय केन्द्रों पर आने वाले भूकंप धरा के भूपटल पर दरारों के कारण आने वाले भूकंप से अधिक  खतरनाक और विस्तार में अधिक सीमित होते है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct /इनमे से कौन सा कथन सही है |

(a)Only 3

(b)1 and 2

(c)1 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links1″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option B is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is correct Epicenter is the point on the earth’s surface vertically above the focus.

 Statement 2 is correct  Isoseismal Line is a line connecting all points on the surface of the earth where the intensity is the same.

But, Statement 3 is not correct  Earthquakes of volcanic origin are generally less severe and more limited in extent than those caused by fracturing of the earth’s crust.

 

[/showhide]

Q2.Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें:

1.Volcanic vents are generally far away from the epicenters of most major shallow earthquakes./ज्वालामुखीय छिद्र, आम तौर पर सबसे बड़े उथले भूकंपों के उप-केंद्रों से बहुत दूर होते हैं|

2.Secondary waves are longitudinal while primary waves are transverse waves./माध्यमिक तरंगें अनुदैर्ध्य होती हैं जबकि प्राथमिक तरंगें अनुप्रस्थ प्रकृति की होती हैं।

3.The more elastic the material is, the higher is the velocity of surface waves/जितना अधिक पदार्थ लोचदार होता है उतनी ही अधिक वेग होती है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct /उपरोक्त कथन में से कौन सा सही है ?

(a)Only 3

(b)1 and 2

(c)1 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links2″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is correct Volcanic vents are generally far away from the epicenters of most major shallow earthquakes.

Statement 2 is not correct  Primary waves are longitudinal while secondary waves are transverse waves.

Also, Statement 3 is correct The more elastic the material is, the higher is the velocity of surface waves.

[/showhide]

Q3.Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें:

1.The Alpine belt accounts for about 68 per cent of all earthquakes./अल्पाइन बेल्ट में भूकंपों का लगभग 68 प्रतिशत भाग है |

2.In ocean, the horizontal motion refers to the ocean currents and waves. The vertical motion refers to tides./क्षैतिज गति का अर्थ समुद्र के धाराओं और लहरों से है। ऊर्ध्वाधर गति का अर्थ ज्वार है।

3.The actual motion of the water beneath the waves is circular. /तरंगों के नीचे पानी की वास्तविक गति वृत्ताकार होती है।

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/उपरोक्त कथन में से कौन सा सही है ?

(a)Only 1

(b)1 and 2

(c)2 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links3″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is not correct “Pacific ring of fire” accounts for about 68 per cent of all earthquakes.

But Statement 2 is correct In ocean, the horizontal motion refers to the ocean currents and waves. The vertical motion refers to tides.

Statement 3 is  correct The actual motion of the water beneath the waves is circular.

[/showhide]

Q4. Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें:

1.Wave frequency is the number of waves passing a given point during a one second time interval./तरंग आवृत्ति एक सेकण्ड के समय अंतराल के दौरान दिए गए बिंदुओं को पार की जाने  वाली तरंगों की संख्या है।

2.Attractions of the Moon and Sun play no role in the formation of Tsunami./चंद्रमा और सूर्य के आकर्षण सुनामी के निर्माण में कोई भूमिका नहीं निभाते हैं।

3.Immediate cause of a tsunami is sudden displacement in a seabed due to submarine earthquakes sufficient to cause the sudden raising or lowering of a large body of water./सुनामी के सामान्य तात्कालिक कारण  समुद्री भूकंप के कारण समुद्री किनारे में अचानक विस्थापन है जिससे पानी के एक बड़ी मात्रा में अचानक वृद्धि या कमी हो जाती है ।

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/उपरोक्त कथन में से कौन सा सही है ?

(a)Only 1

(b)1 and 2

(c)Only 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links4″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option D is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is correct Wave frequency is the number of waves passing a given point during a one second time interval.

Statement 2 is correct They are commonly referred to as tidal waves because of long wavelengths, although the attractions of the Moon and Sun play no role in their formation.

Also, Statement 3 is correct Immediate cause of a tsunami is sudden displacement in a seabed due to submarine earthquakes sufficient to cause the sudden raising or lowering of a large body of water.

[/showhide]

Q5. Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें:

1.Tsunamis are different from the wind-generated waves which usually have a period of five to twenty seconds/सुनामी हवा द्वारा निर्मित तरंगों जिनकी अवधि पांच से 20 सेकंड होती है,  से अलग होती है |

2.Being the long wavelength waves, Tsunami cannot be perceived in deep oceans./सुनामी की तरंगे लम्बी तरंग दैर्ध्य वाली तरंगे होती हैं, अतः उन्हें गहरे महासागरों में  अनुभव नहीं किया जा सकता है |

3.Tsunami travels slow in deep water and fast in shallow water./सुनामी गहरे पानी में धीमी गति से और उथले पानी में तेजी से यात्रा करती है।

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct /उपरोक्त कथन में से कौन सा सही है ?

(a)2 and 3

(b)1 and 3

(c)1 and 2

(d)Only 3

[showhide type=”links5″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is correct Tsunamis are different from the wind-generated waves which usually have a period of five to twenty seconds

Statement 2 is correct  Being the long wavelength waves, Tsunami cannot be perceived in deep oceans.

But, Statement 3 is not correct  Tsunami travels slow in shallow water and fast in deep water.

[/showhide]

Q6. The place of origin of an earthquake inside the earth is known as?

पृथ्वी के अंदर भूकंप की उत्पत्ति का स्थान क्या है?

(a)Focus/केंद्र

(b)Epicenter/उपरिकेंद्र

(c)Isoseismal line/समभूकम्पीय रेखा

(d)Wave velocity/तरंग वेग

[showhide type=”links6″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option A is correct.

Explanation:

The place of origin of an earthquake inside the earth is known as Focus.

 [/showhide]

Q7. Which among the following is called the highest point of a wave ?

निम्न में से कौन सा तरंग का उच्चतम बिंदु कहलाता है ?

(a)Wave height/तरंग की ऊंचाई

(b)Crest /क्रेस्ट

(c)Wave crest /तरंग चोटी

(d)Amplitude/आयाम

[showhide type=”links7″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

 Option C is correct.

Explanation:

Wave Crest is called the highest point of a wave.

[/showhide]

Q8. Which among the following in India was not the worst affected part during Indian ocean Tsunami, 2004?

2004 में हिन्द महासागर सुनामी के दौरान भारत में निम्न में से किस राज्य  पर जयदा बुरा  प्रभाव नहीं पड़ा

(a)Andhra Pradesh /आंध्र प्रदेश

(b)Tamil Nadu /तमिलनाडु

(c)Kerala/केरल

(d)Gujarat /गुजरात

[showhide type=”links8″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option D is correct.

Explanation:

In India, the worst affected were the coastal areas of Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Pondicherry and the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

 [/showhide]

Q9. Which among the following is not a human induced cause of earthquakes:

इनमें से कौन सा मनुष्य प्रेरित भूकंप का कारण नहीं है:

(a)Deep mining/गहरा  खनन

(b)Underground nuclear tests /भूमिगत परमाणु परीक्षण

(c)Groundwater extraction /भूजल निकासी

(d)Plate tectonics /प्लेट टेक्टोनिक्स

[showhide type=”links9″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option D is correct.

Explanation:

Plate tectonics is not a human induced cause of earthquakes.

[/showhide]

Q10. Which of the following is known as the horizontal distance between two successive crests?

निम्नलिखित में से किन दोनों को लगातार चोटियों के बीच  क्षैतिज दूरी के रूप में जाना जाता है?

(a)Wave frequency/तरंग की आवृत्ति

(b)Wavelength/तरंगदैध्र्य

(c)Wave amplitude/तरंग आयाम

(d)Wave height /तरंग की ऊंचाई

[showhide type=”links10″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option B is correct.

Explanation:

Wavelength is the horizontal distance between two successive crests.

[/showhide]

 

 

Join Frontier IAS Online Coaching Center to prepare for UPSC/HCS/RAS Civil Service comfortably at your home at your own pace/time

HCS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)   HCS Prelims(Paper 1+Paper 2)    IAS+HCS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS+IAS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)     RAS Prelims     UPSC IAS Prelims      UPSC IAS(Prelims+Mains)

Posted on Leave a comment

IAS Civil Services Exam : Geophysical Phenomenon- Volcanism | MCQs

IAS Civil Services Exam : Geophysical Phenomenon- Volcanism | MCQs

IAS Civil Services Exam : Geophysical Phenomenon- Volcanism | MCQs

Q1. Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें

1.A fissure vent is a linear volcanic vent through which lava erupts, usually without any explosive activity./विदर छिद्र एक रेखा के आकार का ज्वालामुखीय छिद्र होता है जिसमें से पृथ्वी के भीतर से लावा उगला जाता है , प्रायः ऐसा करने में किसी प्रकार की विस्फोटक  गतिविधि नहीं होती है |

2.Basic lava has low density,  high percentage of silica and is light-colored. / बेसाल्टिक लावा का घनत्व निम्न होता है ,सिलिका की मात्रा उच्च होती है एवं हल्के रंग का होता है |

3.Basic lava are hottest lavas and are highly fluid./यह सबसे अधिक गर्म लावा है तथा अत्यधिक प्रवाही भी है|

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/ उपरोक्त में से कौन सा कथन सही है –

(a)Only 3

(b)1 and 2

(c)1 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links1″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is correct  A fissure vent, also known as a volcanic fissure or eruption fissure, is a linear volcanic vent through which lava erupts, usually without any explosive activity.

Statement 2 is not correct  Andesitic or acidic lava is light-colored, of low density, and has a high percentage of silica.

But, Statement 3 is correct Basic lava are hottest lavas and are highly fluid.

[/showhide]

Q2.Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें

1.Magma is the molten rocks and related materials seen inside earth and when this magma came out to the earth surface through the vent, it is called as the Lava/मैग्मा पिघली हुई चट्टान है तथा संबंधित सामग्री है जो पृथ्वी के अंदर देखा जा सकता है जब यह मेग्मा पृथ्वी की सतह नलिका में से निकलकर बाहर आती है तो लावा कहलाती है |

2.Shield volcanoes are not steep because they are mostly made up of basalt/शील्ड ज्वालामुखी सीधे होते है क्यूंकि ये  बेसाल्ट से बने होते हैं|

3.Shield volcano are the largest of all volcanoes in the world/शील्ड ज्वालामुखी दुनिया सबसे बड़े ज्वालामुखी है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct /उपरोक्त में से कौन सा कथन सही है –

(a)Only 3

(b)1 and 3

(c)2 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links2″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option D is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is correct Magma is the molten rocks and related materials seen inside earth and when this magma came out to the earth surface through the vent, it is called as the Lava.  

Statement 2 is correct Shield volcanoes are not steep because they are mostly made up of basalt

Also, Statement 3 is correct Shield volcano are the largest of all volcanoes in the world

[/showhide]

Q3.Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें

1.Crater is a huge depression caused by a collapse after a large-scale eruption, whereas a Caldera is a small, steep sided, volcanic depression./गर्त बड़े पैमाने पर विस्फोट के बाद बने हुए गड्ढे है जबकि ज्वालामुखी कुंड छोटा ,सीधे किनारे वाला ज्वालामुखीय गड्ढा है।

2.The central portion of mid oceanic ridge experiences frequent eruptions./महासागरीय  कटक के मध्यवर्ती भाग में लगातार उद्गार होता रहता है |

3.‘Pacific Ring of Fire’, has the greatest concentration of active volcanoes./पैसिफिक रिंग ऑफ फायर ‘में सक्रिय ज्वालामुखी सबसे बड़ी संख्या पाई जाती है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/उपरोक्त में से कौन सा कथन सही है –

(a)Only 1

(b)1 and 2

(c)2 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links3″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is not correct  Caldera is a huge depression caused by a collapse after a large-scale eruption, whereas a Crater is a small, steepside, volcanic depression.

Statement 2 is correct The central portion of mid oceanic ridge experiences frequent eruptions.

Also, Statement 3 is  correct ‘Pacific Ring of Fire’, has the greatest concentration of active volcanoes.

[/showhide]

Q4. Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें :

1.No volcanoes occur in the Himalayan region or in the Indian peninsula./हिमालय क्षेत्र में या भारतीय प्रायद्वीप में कोई ज्वालामुखी नहीं है

2.Mt. Krakatau is a small volcanic island in the Sunda Straits, between Java and Sumatra./क्राकाटोआ, सुगा स्ट्रेट्स में जावा और सुमात्रा के बीच  छोटे ज्वालामुखीय द्वीप है।

3.Cooling of the rock occurs at the surface of the earth.  E.g. Basalt, Andesite etc. are example of Intrusive igneous rock./ जब लावा धरातल पर पहुँच कर ठंडा होता है जैसे  – बेसाल्ट एंडसाइट आदि अन्तर्वेधी आग्नेय चट्टानों के उदाहरण है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/इनमे से कौन से कथन सही है-

(a)Only 1

(b)1 and 2

(c)Only 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links4″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option B is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is correct No volcanoes occur in the Himalayan region or in the Indian peninsula.

Statement 2 is correct  Mt. Krakatau is a small volcanic island in the Sunda Straits, between Java and Sumatra.

But, Statement 3 is not correct Cooling of the rock occurs at the surface of the earth.  E.g. Basalt, Andesite etc. are example of Extrusive igneous rock.

[/showhide]

Q5. Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें

1.Laccolith is a large body of magmatic material that cools in the deeper depth in the form of a large dome/लैपोलिथ चुंबकीय तत्वों से निर्मित विशाल पिंड है जो अत्यधिक गहराई में एक बड़े गुबंद का निर्माण करते है |.

2.Batholith is large dome shaped intrusive bodies with a level base and pipe-like conduit from below./बैथोलिथ गुबंदनुमा विशाल अन्तर्वेधी चट्टाने है जिनका तल समतल व एक पाइपरूपी वाहक नाली से नीचे से जुड़ा होता है |

3.When the lava comes out through cracks and fissures, they solidify almost perpendicular to the ground to form wall like structures called dykes.

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/इनमे से कौन से कथन सही है ?

(a)2 and 3

(b)1 and 3

(c)1 and 2

(d)Only 3

[showhide type=”links5″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option D is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is not correct  Batholith is a large body of magmatic material that cools in the deeper depth in the form of a large dome.  

Statement 2 is not correct  Laccolith is large dome shaped intrusive bodies with a level base and pipe-like conduit from below.

But, Statement 3 is correct  When the lava comes out through cracks and fissures, they solidify almost perpendicular to the ground to form wall like structures called dykes.

[/showhide]

Q6.Which of the following is not an example of Active volcano?

निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा सक्रिय ज्वालामुखी का उदाहरण नहीं है ?

(a)Mt Etna /माउंट ऐटना

(b)Mt Stromboli / माउंट स्ट्रोंबोली

(c)Barren Island / बेरन द्वीपसमूह

(d)Mt. Popa / माउंट पोपा

[showhide type=”links6″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option D is correct.

Explanation:

Mt. Popa is an example of extinct volcano.

[/showhide]

Q7. Which among the following volcano become explosive if somehow water gets into the vent otherwise, they are less explosive?

इनमे से कौन से ज्वालामुखी के  निकास नलिका में पानी चला जाता है तो ये विस्फोटक हो सकते है अन्यथा ये कम विस्फोटक होते है

(a)Shield volcanoes/शील्ड ज्वालामुखी

(b)Cinder cone Volcano /सिंडर शंकु ज्वालामुखी

(c)Composite volcano /मिश्रित ज्वालामुखी

(d)Caldera /ज्वालामुखी कुंड

[showhide type=”links7″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option A is correct.

Shield volcano become explosive if somehow water gets into the vent otherwise, they are less explosive.

[/showhide]

Q8. Which of the following lava consist of layers of solid lava flows mixed with layers of sand or gravel-like volcanic rock?

इनमे से कौन से ज्वालामुखी में ठोस लावा की परत होती है तथा  मिटटी की परतों अथवा कंकड़रूपी ज्वालामुखी चट्टानों के साथ बहता है ?

(a)Shield volcanoes /शील्ड ज्वालामुखी

(b)Cinder cone Volcano / सिंडर शंकु ज्वालामुखी

(c)Composite volcano / मिश्रित ज्वालामुखी

(d)Caldera/ जवालामुखी कुंड

[showhide type=”links8″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Explanation:

Composite volcano consist of layers of solid lava flows mixed with layers of sand or gravel-like volcanic rock called cinders or volcanic ash.

[/showhide]

Q9.Deccan Traps from India, covering most of the Maharashtra plateau is an example of which type of volcano?

भारत का दक्कन ट्रैप ,जिस पर वर्तमान महाराष्ट्र पठार का ज्यादातर भाग पाया जाता है किस प्रकार के ज्वालामुखी का उदाहरण है ?

(a)Shield volcanoes / शील्ड ज्वालामुखी

(b)Cinder cone Volcano / सिंडर शंकु जवालामुखी

(c)Flood basalt province /बेसाल्ट लावा प्रवाह क्षेत्र

(d)Caldera / ज्वालामुखी कुंड

[showhide type=”links9″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Explanation:

The Deccan Traps from India, presently covering most of the Maharashtra plateau, are a much larger flood basalt province.

[/showhide]

Q10. Mt. Vesuvius in Italy is an example of which type of volcano?

इटली का वेसुवियस पर्वत किस प्रकार के ज्वालामुखी का उदाहरण है ?

(a)Shield volcanoes / शील्ड ज्वालामुखी

(b)Cinder cone Volcano / सिंडर शंकु ज्वालामुखी

(c)Strato volcano /सयोंजक ज्वालामुखी

(d)Caldera /ज्वालामुखी  कुंड

[showhide type=”links10″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Explanation:

Mt. Vesuvius in Italy is an example of Strato volcano.

[/showhide]

 

 

Join Frontier IAS Online Coaching Center to prepare for UPSC/HCS/RAS Civil Service comfortably at your home at your own pace/time

HCS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)   HCS Prelims(Paper 1+Paper 2)    IAS+HCS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS+IAS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)     RAS Prelims     UPSC IAS Prelims      UPSC IAS(Prelims+Mains)

Posted on Leave a comment

Geography Questions for IAS / UPSC Civil Services Exam

Geography Questions for IAS / UPSC Civil Services Exam

Geography Questions for IAS / UPSC Civil Services Exam

Q1.Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें –

1.On approaching shallow water near the shores, speed of waves is reduced/तटों के समीप उथले पानी तक पहुँचने पर तरंगों की गति घट जाती है |

2.Water that finally rushes up the beach & hurls rock debris against the land is termed as Swash/वह जल जो आखिर में पुलिन तक तीव्र गति से पहुँचता हैं और वहां चट्टानों के मलबे , वेग द्वारा जमा करता हैं ,उध्दावन कहलाता है|

3.Corrasion is grinding and hurling of beach materials until they are broken down into very small pieces by transportation of waves/अपघर्षण से हमारा तात्पर्य समुद्र-तट पर विद्यमान अवशेष आदि के लहरों की गति द्वारा पीसने तथा प्रक्षेपण करने से है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/उपरोक्त में से कौन सा कथन सही है :-

(a)Only 3

(b)1 and 2

(c)2 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links1″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option B is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is correct  On approaching shallow water near the shores, speed of waves is reduced.

Statement 2 is correct  Water that finally rushes up the beach & hurls rock debris against the land is termed as Swash.

Statement 3 is not correct The constantly moving waves that transport beach materials sand hurl them against each other until they are broken down into very small pieces. This is termed as Attrition.

[/showhide]

Q2.Consider the following statements:/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें –

1.Coastline of Emergence is formed due to sinking of the land or rise of the sea level./उनमग्न तट रेखा का निर्माण स्थल खंड के नीचे धसने या समुद्र तल के ऊपर उठने से होता है।

2.Coastline of Submergence is formed due to the uplift of the land or fall in the sea level./जलमग्न तटरेखा का निर्माण स्थलखंड के ऊपर उठने या समुद्र तल के नीचे होने पर होता है ।

3.When a glacier retreats, after carving its typical U-shaped valley with the sea filling the resulting valley floor, Fiord is formed./फियोर्ड का निर्माण तब होता है जब एक हिमनद अपने विशिष्ट U आकार की घाटी का निर्माण कर अवनमन करता है | बाद में उस घाटी को समुद्र द्वारा भर दिया जाता है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/उपरोक्त में से कौन सा कथन सही है :-

(a)Only 3

(b)1 and 3

(c)2 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links2″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option A is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is not correct Coastline of Submergence is formed due to sinking of the land or rise of the sea level.

Statement 2 is not correct Coastline of Emergence is formed due to the uplift of the land or fall in the sea level.

Statement 3 is correct When a glacier retreats, after carving its typical U-shaped valley with the sea filling the resulting valley floor, Fiord is formed.

[/showhide]

Q3. Consider the following statements:/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें –

1.Dalmatian coast is a longitudinal coast where the mountains run parallel to the coast./डाल्मेशियन तट  एक लंबवत तट जहाँ पर्वत तट के सामानांतर होते हैं  |

2.Estuarine coasts are the coasts made by estuaries, with streams of river freely flowing into the sea./ज्वारनदीमुख तट ज्वारनदीमुख से निर्मित होते हैं जब नदी की धाराएं स्वंतत्र रूप से बहकर समुद्र में मिलती है |

3.Wave cut cliff are mainly found where deposition is the dominant shore process./ऐसे तट जहा अपरदन प्रमुख क्रिया है वहां तरंग घर्षित भृगु पाए जाते हैं |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/उपरोक्त में से कौन सा कथन सही है :-

(a)Only 1

(b)1 and 2

(c)1 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links3″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option B is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is correct Dalmatian coast is a longitudinal coast where the mountains run parallel to the coast.

Statement 2 is correct Estuarine coasts are basically the coasts made by estuaries, with streams of river freely flowing into the sea, making them excellent sites for the ports.

Statement 3 is  not correct  Wave-cut cliffs are usually found where erosion is the dominant shore process.

[/showhide]

Q4. Consider the following statements:/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें –

1.The wide and deep hollow created against the cliff along with lashing waves is termed as sea cave./चौड़ी एवं गहरी कोटर जो तरंगो के टकराने से चट्टानों के सम्मुख बनती है समुंद्री कंदराएं कहलाती है

2.Beaches are characteristic of shorelines that are dominated by deposition./तटों की प्रमुख विशेषता पुलिन की उपस्थिति है जहाँ निक्षेपण हावी होता है

3.Bars are submerged features and when bars show up above water, they are called barrier bars./रोधिकाएँ जलमग्न आकृतियां हैं और जब यही रोधिकाएँ जल के ऊपर दिखाई देती हैं तो इन्हें रोध कहा जाता है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/उपरोक्त में से कौन सा कथन सही है :-

(a)Only 1

(b)2 and 3

(c)Only 2

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links4″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option D is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is correct The wide and deep hollow created against the cliff along with lashing waves is termed as sea cave.

Statement 2 is correct  Beaches are characteristic of shorelines that are dominated by deposition, but may occur as patches along even the rugged shores.

Statement 3 is correct Bars are submerged features and when bars show up above water, they are called barrier bars.

[/showhide]

Q5. Consider the following statements:/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें –

1.A lagoon is a shallow body of water separated from a larger body of water by barrier islands or reefs./लैगून उथले जल का पिंड होता है जो विशाल जलीय पिंड से बैरियर रीफ या बैरियर द्वीप  के द्वारा अलग किये जाते हैं |

2.The offshore bars and barriers commonly form across the mouth of a river or at the entrance of a bay./अपतटीय रोध व रोधिकाएँ प्रायः या तो खाड़ी के प्रवेश पर या नदी के मुहानों के सम्मुख बनती है |

3.Swamp are the barrier bars which gets keyed up to one end of the bay./दलदल वे रोधिकाएँ है जिनका एक सिरा खाड़ी से जुड़ा होता  है|

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct /उपरोक्त में से कौन सा कथन सही है :-

(a)Only 1

(b)1 and 3

(c)1 and 2

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links5″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is correct A lagoon is a shallow body of water separated from a larger body of water by barrier islands or reefs.

Statement 2 is correct The offshore bars and barriers commonly form across the mouth of a river or at the entrance of a bay.

Statement 3 is not correct  Spits are the barrier bars which gets keyed up to one end of the bay.

[/showhide]

Geography Questions
Q6.Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें

1.Tropical deserts are mainly confined within 15-30 degree parallels to N-S of equator on western side of continents./उष्णकटिबंधीय रेगिस्तान भूमध्य रेखा के उत्तरी ध्रुव और  दक्षिणी ध्रुव के 15-30 डिग्री समानांतर के पाए जाते है |

2.Reg is also known as sea of sand/रेग को रेत के सागर के रूप में जाना जाता है |

3.Badlands consists of gully & ravines formed on hill slopes & rock surfaces by the extent of water action./उत्खात भूमि में अवनालिका तथा कंदराएँ शामिल है जो पर्वतीय ढलानों एवं चट्टानों की सतह पर जल की क्रिया से  बनते है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/इनमे से कौन से कथन सही है

(a)Only 3

(b)1 and 2

(c)1 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links6″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is correct Almost all the deserts are confined within 15-30 degree parallels to N – S of equator known as trade wind desert or tropical deserts. They lie in the trade wind belt on the western parts of the continents.

Statement 2 is not correct  Erg is also known as sea of sand.

Statement 3 is correct Badlands consists of gully & ravines formed on hill slopes & rock surfaces by the extent of water action.

[/showhide]

Q7.Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें

1.Steep slopes of mountain plateau consist of dry valleys with sharp and irregular edges carved due to action of frost/पर्वतीय पठारों की खड़ी ढलानों में वादी (सूखी घाटियां) पाई जाती है,तुषार की क्रिया द्वारा इनके किनारे तीखे तथा अनियमित होते है |

2.Aeolian Landforms are the landforms created by erosional and depositional activities of wind /वायु की अपरदन तथा निक्षेपण क्रिया द्वारा जो स्थलरूप बनते है उन्हे वातज स्थलरूप कहते है |

3.Deflation involves lifting & blowing away of loose materials from the ground/अपवाहन में भूमि से ढीली सामग्री को उठाना तथा बहा कर ले जाना  शामिल है

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/इनमे से कौन से कथन सही है

(a)Only 3

(b)1 and 3

(c)2 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links7″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option D is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is correct Steep slopes consist of Wadis (dry valleys) with sharp and irregular edges carved due to action of frost.

Statement 2 is correct The landforms created by erosional and depositional activities of wind are called as Aeolian Landforms.

Statement 3 is correct Deflation involves lifting & blowing away of loose materials from the ground.

[/showhide]

Q8.Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें :

1.When wind borne particles roll against one another in collision and wear each other away, It is called Abrasion./अपघर्षण में वायु जनित कण जब टकराव के दौरान एक दूसरे विपरीत घूमते है तथा वे एक दूसरे से घिसकर दूर हो जाते है  |

2.Playas , the swallow lakes contain good deposition of salts/प्लाया उथली झील है जिनमें लवणों के समृद्ध  निषेध पाए जाते हैं |

3.Zeugen are tabular masses which have a layer of soft rocks lying beneath a surface layer of more resistant rocks/न्यूज़न अधिक प्रतिरोधी चट्टानों की सतह परत के नीचे टेबलनुमा पिंड जिनकी सतह मृदु चट्टानों द्वारा निर्मित होती है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें –

(a)Only 1

(b)1 and 2

(c)2 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links8″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is not correct When wind borne particles roll against one another in collision and wear each other away, It is called Attrition.

Statement 2 is correct Playas , the swallow lakes contain good deposition of salts.

Statement 3 is  correct  Zeugen are tabular masses which have a layer of soft rocks lying beneath a surface layer of more resistant rocks.

[/showhide]

Q9. Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें :-

1.Mesas are nothing but the isolated flat topped hills made by  denudation of  Buttes /ढलुआ पठार अनाच्छादन द्वारा निर्मित छपते शिखर वाली पहाड़ियां है जो बूटी से बनती है |

2.Isenberg are often composed of limestone./आइज़नबर्ग का निर्माण चुना पत्थर से हुआ है |

3.Ventifacts are generally pebbles faceted and edged by sand blasting/वायुघृष्टाश्मः आम तौर पर कंकड़ के जैसे होते है एवं इनके किनारों का निर्माण रेत के ब्लास्ट से होता है

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct /उपरोक्त में से कौन से कथन सही है ?

(a)Only 1

(b)1 and 3

(c)Only 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links9″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is not correct Continuous denudation through ages may reduce Mesas in area so that they become isolated flat topped hills called Buttes.

Statement 2 is not correct  Isenberg  are often composed of granite or gneiss.

Statement 3 is correct Ventifacts are generally pebbles faceted and edged by sand blasting

[/showhide]

Q10. Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें

1.Seif are Crescent shaped live dunes which advance steadily in the particular direction of prevailing winds/सीफ अर्धचन्द्राकार बालू के टिब्बे होते है , जो लगातार प्रवाहित वायु की दिशा में बढ़ते रहते है |

2.In Barchan dunes, the windward side is convex and gently sloping while the leeward side is concave and steep./बरकान टिब्बों में वायु की तरफ वाली दिशा उत्तल,कम ढलान वाली होती है तथा दूसरी दिशा रक्षात्मक ,अवतल तथा तीव्र ढाल वाली होती है |

3.Loess is a yellow, friable material rich in lime, extremely porous and usually very fertile./लोयस एक पीला, भुरभुरा (खंडित) एवं चूने से  समृद्ध सामग्री है,यह  बहुत सुसंगत, बेहद झरझरा और आमतौर पर बहुत उपजाऊ है|

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/इनमे से कौन से कथन सही है

(a)2 and 3

(b)1 and 3

(c)1 and 2

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links10″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option A is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is not correct  Barchan dunes are Crescent shaped live dunes which advance steadily in the particular direction of prevailing winds.

Statement 2 is correct In Barchan dunes, the windward side is convex and gently sloping while the leeward side is concave and steep.

Statement 3 is correct  Loess is a yellow, friable (softly crumbled) material rich in lime, very coherent, extremely porous & is usually very fertile.

[/showhide]

 

 

Join Frontier IAS Online Coaching Center to prepare for UPSC/HCS/RAS Civil Service comfortably at your home at your own pace/time

HCS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)   HCS Prelims(Paper 1+Paper 2)    IAS+HCS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS+IAS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)     RAS Prelims     UPSC IAS Prelims      UPSC IAS(Prelims+Mains)

Posted on Leave a comment

Geography GS MCQs PCS / IAS Civil Services Exam

Geography GS MCQs PCS / IAS Civil Services Exam

Geography GS MCQs PCS / IAS Civil Services Exam

Q1.The sideways erosion which widens the V-shaped valley is known as? / पार्श्व अपरदन जो V आकार की घाटी को अधिक चौड़ा करते हैं, उन्हें क्या कहा जाता है ?

(a)Abrasion / अपघर्षण

(b)Lateral Corrasion / पार्श्व अपघर्षण

(c)Vertical Corrasion / लंबवत अपघर्षण

(d)Corrosion/ संक्षारण

[showhide type=”links1″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option B is correct.

The sideways erosion which widens the V-shaped valley is known as Lateral Corrasion.

[/showhide]

Q2. Mechanical loosening and sweeping away of materials by the river water itself is known as? / नदी जल द्वारा स्वयं के पदार्थों का यांत्रिक शिथिलन एवं बहाव क्या कहलाता है ?

(a)Corrasion / अपघर्षण

(b)Corrosion  / संक्षारण

(c)Hydraulic Action / जलीय क्रिया

(d)Attrition / संनिघर्षण

[showhide type=”links2″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Mechanical loosening and sweeping away of materials by the river water itself is known as Hydraulic action.

[/showhide]

Q3. Which among the following has vertical corrasion as its important feature? / निम्नलिखित में से किस अवस्था में लंवबत अपरदन एक मुख्य विशेषता होती है ?

(a)Youth stage / युवावस्था

(b)Mature stage / प्रौढ़ावस्था

(c)Old stage / वृद्धावस्था

(d)Both A and B / A और  B दोनों

[showhide type=”links3″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option A is correct.

In youth stage, the river is very swift as it descend the steep slopes, and the predominant action of the river is Vertical corrasion.

[/showhide]

Q4. Which among the following features form because of stream erosion aided by the abrasion of rock fragments? / छोटे चट्टानी टुकड़ों के अपघर्षण के साथ नदी के अपरदन से निम्न में से किस विशेषता का निर्माण होता है ?

(a)Gorge / गोर्ज

(b)Canyon / कैनियन

(c)Rills / सरिता

(d)Pothole / जलगर्तिका

[showhide type=”links4″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option D is correct.

Potholes form because of stream erosion aided by the abrasion of rock fragments

[/showhide]

Q5. In large flood and delta plains, loop-like channel patterns of rivers are called ?/ बड़े बाढ़ या डेल्टा के मैदानों में  नदी के लूप जैसे चैनल प्रारूप क्या कहलाते हैं ?

(a)Meander / नदी विसर्प

(b)Point Bar / नदी रोधिका

(c)Natural Levee / प्राकृतिक तटबंध

(d)Flood plain / बाढ़ के मैदान

[showhide type=”links5″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option A is correct.

In large flood and delta plains, loop-like channel patterns of rivers are called meanders.

[/showhide]

Geography GS MCQs
Q6. Yellowstone National Park of USA is considered as the best example of?

अमेरिका स्थित येलोस्टोन नेशनल पार्क किसका उत्तम उदाहरण है ?

(a)Geyser/गीजर

(b)Spring/प्रपात

(c)Mudpot/पंक पात्र

(d)Fumarole/फ्यूमरोल

[showhide type=”links6″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option A is correct.

When a spring emits hot water and steam in the form of fountains or jets at regular intervals, they are called as geysers. Yellowstone National Park of USA is the best example of it.

[/showhide]

Q7. Which of the following landform has a circular opening at the top and funnel-shaped towards the bottom?

निम्न में से कौन से स्थलरूप का प्रस्फुटन शीर्ष से वृताकार है तथा तल एक कीप के आकार का है |

(a)Swallow holes/निगरण रंध्र

(b)Sink holes/घोलरंध्र

(c)Solution sink/विलयन रंध्र

(d)Collapse sink/निपात रंध्र

[showhide type=”links7″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option B is correct.

A sinkhole is an opening more or less circular at the top and funnel-shaped towards the bottom with sizes varying in area.

[/showhide]

Q8. Which among the following is considered a chief chemical in limestone?

निम्नलिखित में से किसको मुख्य चूना पत्थर के रूप में जाना जाता है |

(a)Sodium Carbonate/सोडियम कार्बोनेट

(b)Calcium carbonate/कैल्शियम कार्बोनेट

(c)Calcium Silicate /कैल्शियम सिलिकेट

(d)Sodium Silicate / सोडियम सिलिकेट

[showhide type=”links8″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option B is correct.

The chief chemical in limestone is calcium carbonate which is easily soluble in carbonated water (carbon dioxide absorbed rainwater).

[/showhide]

Q9. Which among the following is the largest glacier of India?

इनमे से कौन सा भारत का सबसे बड़ा हिमनद है ?

(a)Gangotri glacier/गंगोत्री हिमनद

(b)Baltaro glacier/बाल्तोरो हिमनद

(c)Siachen glacier/सियाचीन हिमनद

(d)Nubra glacier/ नुब्रा हिमनद

[showhide type=”links9″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Siachen glacier is the largest glacier in India.

[/showhide]

Q10. Which of the following glacial depositional landform has smooth oval-shaped ridge-like structures ?

निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा   हिमनद मृतिका के अंडाकार, समतल कटकनुमा स्थलरूप हैं |

(a)Drumlins /ड्रमलिन

(b)Esker /एस्कर

(c)Moraine/हिमोढ़

(d)Outwash/हिमानीधौत

[showhide type=”links10″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option A is correct.

Drumlins are smooth oval-shaped ridge-like structures composed mainly of glacial till which looks like an inverted spoon.

[/showhide]

 

 

 

Join Frontier IAS Online Coaching Center to prepare for UPSC/HCS/RAS Civil Service comfortably at your home at your own pace/time

HCS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)   HCS Prelims(Paper 1+Paper 2)    IAS+HCS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS+IAS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)     RAS Prelims     UPSC IAS Prelims      UPSC IAS(Prelims+Mains)

Posted on Leave a comment

Geography of India | Plate tectonics theory | MCQs for UPSC / IAS Exam

Geography of India | Plate tectonics theory | MCQs for UPSC / IAS Exam

Geography of India | Plate tectonics theory | MCQs for UPSC / IAS Exam

Q1.Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें

1.Fe, Ni are the main constituents of inner core of earth/आयरन तथा निकल पृथ्वी की आंतरिक क्रोड के मुख्य घटक है |

2.Oceanic crust is made up of Granite/महासागरीय भूपर्पटी ग्रेनाइट द्वारा निर्मित होती है

3.Olivine gets converted into Basalt and Basalt gets converted into Andesite on heating/गर्म होने पर ओलीवाइन बेसाल्ट में बदल जाती है तथा बेसाल्ट एंडेसाइट में |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/ इनमे से कौन सा कथन सही है ?

(a)Only 3

(b)1 and 3

(c)2 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links1″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option B is correct.

Statement 1 is correct Fe, Ni are the main constituents of inner core of earth.

Statement 2 is not correct Oceanic crust is made up of basalt.

Statement 3 is correct Olivine gets converted into Basalt and Basalt gets converted into Andesite on heating.

[/showhide]

Q2. Find the correct match among the following pairs/निम्नलिखित में से सही जोड़ा चुनिए –

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/उपरोक्त में से कौन सा कथन सही है

(a)Only 3

(b)Only 1

(c)1 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links2″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option A is correct.

Match 1 is not correct   Cocos plate is located Between Central America and Pacific plate

Match 2 is not correct    Nazca plate is located between South America and Pacific plate

Match 3 is correct  Caroline plate is located between the Philippine and Indian plate

[/showhide]

Q3.Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें :

1.The Oceanic plates contain mainly the Silica and magnesium crust and are relatively thicker/महासागरीय प्लेट में  मुख्य रूप से सिलिका एवं मैग्नीशियम शामिल है एवं यह अपेक्षाकृत भारी है |

2.The continental plates contain Silica and Aluminium crust and are relatively thinner/महाद्वीपीय प्लेटों में सिलिका तथा एल्युमिनियम शामिल है एवं यह अपेक्षाकृत हल्की है |

3.Radioactive decay and Residual heat are main sources of heat within the earth/रेडियोएक्टिव क्षय और अवशिष्ट ऊष्मा पृथ्वी के भीतर ऊष्मा के मुख्य स्त्रोत है

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct:-

(a)Only 1

(b)Only 3

(c)2 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links3″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option B is correct.

Statement 1 is not correct The Oceanic plates contain mainly the Silica and magnesium crust and are relatively thinner.

Statement 2 is not correct The continental plates contain Silica and Aluminium crust and are relatively thicker.

Statement 3 is correct  Radioactive decay and Residual heat are main sources of heat within the earth.

[/showhide]

Q4. Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें

1.If this rising limb is below the oceanic crust then it will result into Mid oceanic Ridge/यदि विस्तरण करता यह किनारा महासगरीय भूपर्पटी के नीचे होता है तो यह मध्य महासगरीय गर्त का रूप ले लेता है |

2.If the rising limb is below the continental crust, then it will result into earthquakes/यदि  बढ़ता हुआ किनारा महाद्वीपीय भूपर्पटी से नीचे है तो परिणामस्वरूप भूकंप आएगा |

3.On collision between two oceanic plates, the lengthier plate gets subducted as it is heavy/दो महासागरीय प्लेटों के बीच टकराव में ,अधिक लम्बाई वाली प्लेट टूट जाती है क्योंकि यह भारी होती है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct /इनमे से कौन सा कथन सही है?

(a)Only 1

(b)2 and 3

(c)Only 2

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links4″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option D is correct.

Statement 1 is correct If this rising limb is below the oceanic crust then it will result into Mid oceanic Ridge.

Statement 2 is correct  If the rising limb is below the continental crust, then first the cracks will develop on the continental crust and will result into earthquakes.

 Statement 3 is correctAs both plates are oceanic plates, and are made of basalt, heaviness will be decided by length of oceanic plate. The lengthier the plate, the heavier it is.

[/showhide]

Q5. Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें

1.Andesitic moves upwards as it is lighter than surrounding mantle rock and oceanic crust./एंडेसाइट ऊपर की तरफ गति करते है क्यूंकि यह अपने चारों तरफ की मेंटल चट्टान तथा  महासागरीय भूपर्पटी से हल्की होती है

2.Island in southeast asia are example of volcanic arc. /दक्षिण एशिया के द्वीप  चाप  उदाहरण है

3.Landform created from Ocean continental plate Collision is Oceanic volcanic arc./महासागरीय-महाद्वीपीय प्लेट के टकराव से निर्मित भूखंड को महासागरीय ज्वालामुखी चाप कहा जाता है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/इनमे से कौन सा कथन सही है ?

(a)Only 1

(b)1 and 2

(c)Only 2

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links5″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option B is correct.

Statement 1 is correct Andesitic is lighter than surrounding mantle rock and oceanic crust so it will move upwards.

Statement 2 is correct Island in southeast asia are example of volcanic arc.

Statement 3 is not correct Landform created from Ocean Ocean plate Collision is Oceanic volcanic arc.

[/showhide]

Q6.Consider the following statements:/ निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें :

1.Oceanic crust is always heavier than continental crust as it is made of Basalt./ महासागरीय भूपर्पटी महाद्वीपीय भूपर्पटी से भारी होती है क्योंकि यह असिताश्म का बना होता है |

2.Oceanic crust will subduct under Continental crust on collision. / टकराने पर महासागरीय भूपर्पटी महाद्वीपीय भूपर्पटी के निचे प्रविष्ट कर जाती है |

3.Andes mountain in South America is example of ocean continent convergence. / दक्षिणी अमेरिका में एंडीज पर्वत महासागर महाद्वीपीय अभिसरण का उदाहरण है

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct: / उपर्युक्त में से कौन सा/से कथन सत्य है/ हैं ?

(a)Only 3 / केवल 3

(b)1 and 3 / 1 और  3

(c)2 and 3 / 2 और  3

(d)1,2,3/ 1, 2, 3

[showhide type=”links6″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option D is correct.

Statement 1 is correct Oceanic crust is always heavier as it is made of Basalt and Continental crust is always lighter as it is made of Andesite or Granite.

Statement 2 is correct So, on collision Oceanic crust will subduct under Continental crust.

Statement 3 is correct Andes mountain in South America is example of ocean continent convergence.

[/showhide]

Q7.Consider the following statements: / निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें :

1.Continental crust gets subducted under oceanic crust on collision. / टकराने पर महासागरीय भूपर्पटी महाद्वीपीय भूपर्पटी के नीचे प्रविष्ट कर जाती है |

2.On intense collision between two continental plates, overlapping of plates takes place. / दो महाद्वीपीय प्लेटों के तीव्र टक्कर से प्लेटों की अतिव्यापी होती है

3.Volcanic mountains are the result of Continent Continent collision. / महाद्वीपीय- महाद्वीपीय प्लेट के टकराव के कारण ज्वालामुखी पर्वत का निर्माण होता है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct:/ उपर्युक्त में से कौन सा/से कथन सत्य है/ हैं ?

(a)Only 3 / केवल 3

(b)1 and 3  / 1 और  3

(c)Only 2 / केवल 2

(d)1,2,3/ 1, 2, 3

[showhide type=”links7″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Statement 1 is not correct As continental plate never subducts, so on intense collision between two continental plates overlapping of plates takes place.

Statement 2 is correct On intense collision between two continental plates, overlapping of plates takes place.

Statement 3 is not correct Volcanic mountains are the result of Ocean-Continent collision and fold mountains are the result of Continent Continent collision.

[/showhide]

Q8.Consider the following statements:/ निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें :

1.Powerful earthquake occur in Continent continent collision because plates will always feel resistance and pressure ./ महाद्वीपीय-महाद्वीपीय टकराव से शक्तिशाली भूकंप आते हैं क्योंकि प्लेटों हमेशा प्रतिरोध और दवाब महसूस करते हैं |

2.Evidences of volcanic island arc are found in Drass. / ज्वालामुखीय द्वीप के प्रमाण द्रास से पाए जाते हैं |

3.Sedimentary mountain ranges formed on Eurasian continental margin. / यूरेसियन महाद्वीपीय मार्जिन पर अवसादी पर्वत श्रृंखला निर्मित होती है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct:-/ उपर्युक्त में से कौन सा/से कथन सत्य है/ हैं ?

(a)Only 1 / केवल 1

(b)1 and 2 / 1 और 2

(c)2 and 3 / 2 और  3

(d)1,2,3   / 1, 2, 3

[showhide type=”links8″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option B is correct.

Statement 1 is correct Powerful earthquake occur in Continent continent collision because plates will always feel resistance and pressure .

Statement 2 is correct Evidences of volcanic island arc are found in Drass.

Statement 3 is not correct  Volcanic mountain ranges formed on Eurasian continental margin.

[/showhide]

Q9. Consider the following statements:/ निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें :

1.In Continental continental convergence, two plates move past each other. / महाद्वीपीय-महाद्वीपीय अभिसरण में दो प्लेट एक दूसरे के पास से गुजर जाती है |

2.Crust is neither produced nor destroyed in transform fault./ रूपांतर भ्रंश में  न तो भूपर्पटी का निर्माण होता है और न ही  इसका विनाश होता है |

3.The rotation of the earth has its effect on the separated blocks during transform fault of the plate portions./ पृथ्वी के घूर्णन का प्लेट के अलग खण्डों पर प्लेट के हिस्सों के रूपांतर भ्रंश के दौरान प्रभाव पड़ता है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct ? / उपर्युक्त में से कौन सा/से कथन सत्य है/ हैं ?

(a)Only 1/ केवल 1

(b)2 and 3  / 2 और   3

(c)Only 2/ केवल 2

(d)1,2,3/ 1, 2, 3

[showhide type=”links9″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option B is correct.

Statement 1 is not correct Transform Fault is formed when two plates move past each other.

Statement 2 is correct  Crust is neither produced nor destroyed as the plates slide horizontally past each other.

Statement 3 is correct The rotation of the earth has its effect on the separated blocks of the plate portions.

[/showhide]

Q10. Consider the following statements:/ निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें :

1.In transform faulting, no mountains are formed but seismic activity is prevalent because of friction among plates./ रूपांतर भ्रंश में किसी पर्वत  का निर्माण नहीं होता है किन्तु प्लेटों के बीच घर्षण के कारण भूकंप सम्बन्धी घटनाएं बहुत होती है |

2.Oceans are made up of older rocks while younger rocks are present on the continents. / महासागर पुराने शैलों से बने होते हैं जबकि महाद्वीप पर नवीनतम शैलें विद्यमान है |

3.In trenches, the value of gravitational constant ‘g’ is less, indicating the loss of material due to subduction. / गर्तों में गुरुत्वाकर्षण स्थिरांक g का मान कम होता है जिससे यह पता चलता है कि प्रविष्ठन के कारण पदार्थ की हानि होती है

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct ? / उपर्युक्त में से कौन सा/से कथन सत्य है/ हैं ?

(a)Only 1/ केवल 1

(b)1 and 2  / 1 और  2

(c)1 and 3 / 1  और  3

(d)1,2,3 / 1,2,3

[showhide type=”links10″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Statement 1 is correct In transform faulting, no mountains are formed but seismic activity is prevalent because of friction among plates.

Statement 2 is not correct  Continents are made up of older rocks while younger rocks are present on the Oceans.

Statement 3 is correct In trenches, the value of gravitational constant ‘g’ is less, indicating the loss of material due to subduction.

[/showhide]

 

 

 

Join Frontier IAS Online Coaching Center to prepare for UPSC/HCS/RAS Civil Service comfortably at your home at your own pace/time

HCS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)   HCS Prelims(Paper 1+Paper 2)    IAS+HCS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS+IAS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)     RAS Prelims     UPSC IAS Prelims      UPSC IAS(Prelims+Mains)

Posted on Leave a comment

Geography : Seafloor Spreading Theory | MCQs for IAS / PCS

Geography : Seafloor Spreading Theory | MCQs for IAS / PCS

Geography : Seafloor Spreading Theory | MCQs for IAS / PCS

Q1.Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें

1.The Continental shelf is the extended margin of each continent occupied by relatively shallow seas and gulfs/महाद्वीपीय मग्नतट प्रत्येक महाद्वीप का बढ़ा हुआ भाग होता है जो उथले सागर तथा खाड़ियों द्वारा घिरा होता है  |

2.Continental margin include continental shelf, continental slope, continental rise and deep-oceanic trenches/महाद्वीपीय सीमा में महाद्वीपीय मग्नतट,महाद्वीपीय ढाल ,महाद्वीपीय उभार और गहरी महासागरीय खाइयाँ आदि शामिल है |

3.The Continental rise connects the continental shelf and the ocean basins./महाद्वीपीय उभार महाद्वीपीय मग्नतट महासागरीय बेसिन को जोड़ता है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/इनमे से कौन सा कथन सही है –

(a)Only 3

(b)1 and 2

(c)2 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links1″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option B is correct.

Statement 1 is correct The continental shelf is the extended margin of each continent occupied by relatively shallow seas and gulfs.

Statement 2 is correct Continental margin include continental shelf, continental slope, continental rise and deep-oceanic trenches.

Statement 3 is not correct The continental slope connects the continental shelf and the ocean basins.

[/showhide]

Q2.Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें

1.The depth of the continental slope region varies between 200 and 3,000 m. /महाद्वीपीय ढाल क्षेत्र की गहराई 200 से 3000 मीटर के बीच है |

2.Continental floor is always heavier than Oceanic floor so continental floor gets subducted./महाद्वीपीय अधस्तल सर्वदा महासागरीय अधस्तल से भारी  होता है एवं नष्ट हो जाता है |

3.The continental shelf ends at a very steep slope, called the shelf break./मग्नतट अत्यंत तीव्र ढाल पर समाप्त होता है इन्हे  शेल्फ ब्रेक कहा जाता है

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/इनमे से कौन सा कथन सही है

(a)Only 1

(b)1 and 2

(c)1 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links2″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Statement 1 is correct The depth of the continental slope region varies between 200 and 3,000 m.

Statement 2 is not correct Oceanic floor is always heavier than Continental floor so oceanic floor gets subducted.

Statement 3 is correct The continental shelf ends at a very steep slope, called the shelf break.

[/showhide]

Q3.Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें

1.The gradient of the continental slope region varies between 2-5°/ढाल वाले प्रदेश की प्रवणता 2 से 5 डिग्री के बीच होती है |

2.Mariana Trench is the deepest part of the world’s oceans./मारियाना गर्त दुनिया के महासागरों का सबसे गहरा भाग है |

3.Deep sea plains are covered with fine-grained sediments like clay and silt./गंभीर सागरीय मैदान महीन कणों वाले अवसादों जैसे मृतिका  एवं गाद से ढके होते है  |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/उपरोक्त में से कौन सा कथन सही है

(a)Only 1

(b)1 and 2

(c)2 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links3″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option D is correct.

Statement 1 is correct The gradient of the continental slope region varies between 2-5°.  

Statement 2 is correct Mariana Trench is the deepest part of the world’s oceans.It is located in the western Pacific Ocean, an average of 200 kilometres to the east of the Mariana Islands, in the Western Pacific East of Philippines.

Statement 3 is correct  Deep sea plains are covered with fine-grained sediments like clay and silt.

[/showhide]

Q4. Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें :

1.Mid oceanic ridge, as the name suggests, always pass through middle of ocean./मध्य महासागरीय कटक , जैसा की नाम से पता चलता है की यह महासागर के मध्य से गुजरता है

2.A mid-oceanic ridge is composed of two chains of mountains separated by a large depression/मध्य महासागरीय कटक दो पर्वतीय  श्रृंखला से बना है जो एक विशाल अवनमन द्वारा अलग किये गए होते हैं |

3.The rim of the Pacific is also called ring of fire due to the existence of active volcanoes in this area./प्रशांत महासागर के किनारों को सक्रीय ज्वालामुखी के क्षेत्र होने के कारण “रिंग ऑफ़ फायर कहा जाता है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct ?/उपरोक्त में  से कौन सा कथन सत्य है

(a)Only 1

(b)2 and 3

(c)Only 2

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links4″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option B is correct.

Statement 1 is not correct Mid Oceanic ridge does not always pass through middle of ocean like in Pacific ocean and Indian ocean.

Statement 2 is correctA mid-oceanic ridge is composed of two chains of mountains separated by a large depression.

Statement 3 is correct The rim of the Pacific is also called ring of fire due to the existence of active volcanoes in this area.

[/showhide]

Q5. Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें

1.Wherever falling limbs of ocean currents meet, oceanic ridges are formed on the seafloor./जहां कहीं भी इन धाराओं के ऊपर उठते हुए भाग  मिलते हैं, समुद्री कटकों  का निर्माण समुद्र के तल पर होता है

2.Paleomagnetism is the study of the record of the Earth’s magnetic field in rocks, sediment etc./ पुराचुम्बकत्व चट्टानों और अवसादों के भीतर  पृथ्वी के चुंबकीय क्षेत्र के लेखा-जोखा का अध्ययन है |

3.Paleomagnetic studies of rocks and ocean sediment have demonstrated that the orientation of the earth’s magnetic field has never alternated over geologic time./चट्टानों तथा महासागरीय अवसादों के पुराचुम्बकत्व  अध्ययन ने यह प्रमाणित  किया की  भू-वैज्ञानिक समय के साथ पृथ्वी  के चुंबकीय क्षेत्र ने बार बार परीवर्तन नहीं  किया है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/उपरोक्त में से कौन सा कथन सही है ?

(a)Only 1

(b)1 and 3

(c)Only 2

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links5″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Statement 1 is not correct Wherever rising limbs of these currents meet, oceanic ridges are formed on the seafloor and wherever the failing limbs meet, trenches are formed.

Statement 2 is correct Paleomagnetism is the study of the record of the Earth’s magnetic field in rocks, sediment etc.

Statement 3 is not correct Paleomagnetic studies of rocks and ocean sediment have demonstrated that the orientation of the earth’s magnetic field has frequently alternated over geologic time.

[/showhide]

Q6.Which of the following is the shallowest   part of the ocean showing an average gradient of 1° or even less?

निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा भाग महासागर का सबसे उथला भाग है जिसकी प्रवणता 1 डिग्री अथवा इस से भी कम है ?

(a)Continental margin/महाद्वीपीय सीमा

(b)Continental Shelf/महाद्वीपीय मग्नतट

(c)Deep sea Plain /गंभीर सागरीय मैदान

(d)Continantal slope/महाद्वीपीय ढाल

[showhide type=”links6″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option  B is correct.

Continental Shelf is the shallowest part of the ocean showing an average gradient of 1° or even less.

 [/showhide]

Q7. Which of the following feature connects the continental    shelf  and  the  ocean basins?  

निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी आकृति महाद्वीपीय मग्नतट तथा महासगरीय द्रोणी को जोड़ता है ?

(a)Continental margin/महाद्वीपीय सीमा

(b)Oceanic trenches/महासागरीय गर्त

(c)Deep sea Plain/गंभीर सागरीय मैदान

(d)Continantal slope / महाद्वीपीय ढाल

[showhide type=”links7″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option D is correct.

Continantal slope connects the continental shelf and the ocean basins.

[/showhide]

Q8. Which of the following areas are the deepest   parts   of  the  oceans?  

निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा क्षेत्र महासागर का  सबसे गहरा भाग है ?       

(a)Continental margin /महाद्वीपीय सीमा

(b)Oceanic trenches / महासागरीय गर्त

(c)Deep sea Plain / गंभीर सागरीय मैदान

(d)Continantal slope / महाद्वीपीय ढाल

[showhide type=”links8″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option B is correct.

 Oceanic Trenches areas are the deepest parts of the oceans

 [/showhide]

Q9. Mariana trench, the deepest part of the world’s oceans is located in the :

मारियाना गर्त, जो की दुनिया के सभी महासागरों का सबसे गहरा भाग है , कहाँ पर स्थित है ?

(a)Western Pacific Ocean/ पश्चिमी प्रशांत  महासागर

(b)Eastern pacific ocean / पूर्वी प्रशांत महासागर

(c)Western Atlantic Ocean/पश्चिमी अटलांटिक महासागर

(d)Eastern Atlantic Ocean / पूर्वी अटलांटिक  महासागर

[showhide type=”links9″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option  A is correct.

Mariana trench, the deepest part of the world’s oceans is located in the western Pacific    Ocean,   an average of 200 kilometres to the east of the Mariana Islands, in the Western Pacific East of Philippines.

[/showhide]

Q10. Which of the following feature is the flattest   and  smoothest     regions of the world.?

निम्नलिखित में से विश्व के सबसे  चिकने और सपाट भाग कौन से है ?

(a)Continental margin / महाद्वीपीय सीमा

(b)Oceanic trenches / महासागरीय गर्त

(c)Deep sea Plain / गंभीर सागरीय मैदान

(d)Continantal slope / महाद्वीपीय ढाल

[showhide type=”links10″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option  C is correct.

Deep sea plains are gently sloping areas of the ocean basins. These are the flattest and smoothest regions of the world.

[/showhide]

 

 

 

 

Join Frontier IAS Online Coaching Center to prepare for UPSC/HCS/RAS Civil Service comfortably at your home at your own pace/time

HCS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)   HCS Prelims(Paper 1+Paper 2)    IAS+HCS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS+IAS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)     RAS Prelims     UPSC IAS Prelims      UPSC IAS(Prelims+Mains)