Posted on Leave a comment

Seafloor Spreading Theory- Indian Geography MCQs | UPSC IAS Exam

Seafloor Spreading Theory- Indian Geography MCQs | UPSC IAS Exam

Seafloor Spreading Theory- Indian Geography MCQs | UPSC IAS Exam   Q1. Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें
  1. The Continental shelf is the extended margin of each continent occupied by relatively shallow seas and gulfs/महाद्वीपीय मग्नतट प्रत्येक महाद्वीप का बढ़ा हुआ भाग होता है जो उथले सागर तथा खाड़ियों द्वारा घिरा होता है  |
  2. Continental margin include continental shelf, continental slope, continental rise and deep-oceanic trenches/महाद्वीपीय सीमा में महाद्वीपीय मग्नतट,महाद्वीपीय ढाल ,महाद्वीपीय उभार और गहरी महासागरीय खाइयाँ आदि शामिल है |
  3. The Continental rise connects the continental shelf and the ocean basins./महाद्वीपीय उभार महाद्वीपीय मग्नतट महासागरीय बेसिन को जोड़ता है |
Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/इनमे से कौन सा कथन सही है –
  • Only 3
  • 1 and 2  
  • 2 and 3
  • 1,2,3
[showhide type=”links1″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”] Ans. B is correct.
  • Statement 1 is correct The continental shelf is the extended margin of each continent occupied by relatively shallow seas and gulfs.
  • Statement 2 is correct Continental margin include continental shelf, continental slope, continental rise and deep-oceanic trenches.
  • Statement 3 is not correct The continental slope connects the continental shelf and the ocean basins.
[/showhide] Q2. Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें
  1. The depth of the continental slope region varies between 200 and 3,000 m. /महाद्वीपीय ढाल क्षेत्र की गहराई 200 से 3000 मीटर के बीच है |
  2. Continental floor is always heavier than Oceanic floor so continental floor gets subducted./महाद्वीपीय अधस्तल सर्वदा महासागरीय अधस्तल से भारी  होता है एवं नष्ट हो जाता है |
  3. The continental shelf ends at a very steep slope, called the shelf break./मग्नतट अत्यंत तीव्र ढाल पर समाप्त होता है इन्हे  शेल्फ ब्रेक कहा जाता है
Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/इनमे से कौन सा कथन सही है
  • Only 1
  • 1 and 2
  • 1 and 3
  • 1,2,3
[showhide type=”links2″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”] Ans. C is correct.
  • Statement 1 is correct The depth of the continental slope region varies between 200 and 3,000 m.
  • Statement 2 is not correct Oceanic floor is always heavier than Continental floor so oceanic floor gets subducted.
  • Statement 3 is correct The continental shelf ends at a very steep slope, called the shelf break.
[/showhide] Q3. Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें
  1. The gradient of the continental slope region varies between 2-5°/ढाल वाले प्रदेश की प्रवणता 2 से 5 डिग्री के बीच होती है |
  2. Mariana Trench is the deepest part of the world’s oceans./मारियाना गर्त दुनिया के महासागरों का सबसे गहरा भाग है |
  3. Deep sea plains are covered with fine-grained sediments like clay and silt./गंभीर सागरीय मैदान महीन कणों वाले अवसादों जैसे मृतिका  एवं गाद से ढके होते है |
Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/उपरोक्त में से कौन सा कथन सही है
  • Only 1
  • 1 and 2  
  • 2 and 3
  • 1,2,3
[showhide type=”links3″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”] Ans. D is correct.
  • Statement 1 is correct The gradient of the continental slope region varies between 2-5°.  
  • Statement 2 is correct Mariana Trench is the deepest part of the world’s oceans.It is located in the western Pacific Ocean, an average of 200 kilometres to the east of the Mariana Islands, in the Western Pacific East of Philippines.
  • Statement 3 is correct  Deep sea plains are covered with fine-grained sediments like clay and silt.
[/showhide] Q4. Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें :
  1. Mid oceanic ridge, as the name suggests, always pass through middle of ocean./मध्य महासागरीय कटक , जैसा की नाम से पता चलता है की यह महासागर के मध्य से गुजरता है
  2. A mid-oceanic ridge is composed of two chains of mountains separated by a large depression/मध्य महासागरीय कटक दो पर्वतीय  श्रृंखला से बना है जो एक विशाल अवनमन द्वारा अलग किये गए होते हैं |
  3. The rim of the Pacific is also called ring of fire due to the existence of active volcanoes in this area./प्रशांत महासागर के किनारों को सक्रीय ज्वालामुखी के क्षेत्र होने के कारण “रिंग ऑफ़ फायर ” कहा जाता है |
Which of the above statement/s is/are correct ?/उपरोक्त में  से कौन सा कथन सत्य है
  • Only 1
  • 2 and 3  
  • Only 2
  • 1,2,3
[showhide type=”links4″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”] Ans. B is correct.
  • Statement 1 is not correct Mid Oceanic ridge does not always pass through middle of ocean like in Pacific ocean and Indian ocean.
  • Statement 2 is correctA mid-oceanic ridge is composed of two chains of mountains separated by a large depression.
  •  Statement 3 is correct The rim of the Pacific is also called ring of fire due to the existence of active volcanoes in this area.
[/showhide] Q5. Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें
  1. Wherever falling limbs of ocean currents meet, oceanic ridges are formed on the seafloor./जहां कहीं भी इन धाराओं के ऊपर उठते हुए भाग  मिलते हैं, समुद्री कटकों का निर्माण समुद्र के तल पर होता है
  2. Paleomagnetism is the study of the record of the Earth’s magnetic field in rocks, sediment etc./ पुराचुम्बकत्व चट्टानों और अवसादों के भीतर  पृथ्वी के चुंबकीय क्षेत्र के लेखा-जोखा का अध्ययन है |
  3. Paleomagnetic studies of rocks and ocean sediment have demonstrated that the orientation of the earth’s magnetic field has never alternated over geologic time./चट्टानों तथा महासागरीय अवसादों के पुराचुम्बकत्व  अध्ययन ने यह प्रमाणित किया की भू-वैज्ञानिक समय के साथ पृथ्वी  के चुंबकीय क्षेत्र ने बार बार परीवर्तन नहीं किया है |
Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/उपरोक्त में से कौन सा कथन सही है ?
  • Only 1
  • 1 and 3  
  • Only 2
  • 1,2,3
[showhide type=”links5″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”] Ans. C is correct.
  • Statement 1 is not correct Wherever rising limbs of these currents meet, oceanic ridges are formed on the seafloor and wherever the failing limbs meet, trenches are formed.
  • Statement 2 is correct Paleomagnetism is the study of the record of the Earth’s magnetic field in rocks, sediment etc.
  • Statement 3 is not correct Paleomagnetic studies of rocks and ocean sediment have demonstrated that the orientation of the earth’s magnetic field has frequently alternated over geologic time.
[/showhide] Join Frontier IAS Online Coaching Center to prepare for UPSC/HCS/RAS Civil Service comfortably at your home at your own pace/time.

HCS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)   HCS Prelims(Paper 1+Paper 2)

IAS+HCS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    

  RAS+IAS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)     RAS Prelims     UPSC IAS Prelims      UPSC  IAS (Prelims+Mains+Interview)

Click Here to subscribe Our YouTube Channel

Posted on Leave a comment

Drainage System of India- Geography Practice Questions for IAS UPSC

Drainage System of India- Geography Practice Questions for IAS UPSC

Drainage System of India- Geography Practice Questions for IAS UPSC

Q1. Consider the following statements:

1. The world’s largest drainage basin is of Ganga River./गंगा की द्रोणी विश्व की  सबसे बड़ी द्रोणी है

2. The drainage pattern of an area depends upon geological time period, topography, amount of water flowing and the periodicity of the floor./किसी क्षेत्र का अपवाह तंत्र वहां के भूवैज्ञानिक समयावधि, चट्टानों की प्रकृति एवं सरंचना,स्थलाकृति,ढाल ,बहते जल की मात्रा और बहाव की अवधि का परिणाम है |

3. Drainage system is system of rivers which is spread over a particular area with specific water capacity./अपवाह  नदियों की प्रणाली है जो एक विशिष्ट क्षेत्र में विशिष्ट जल क्षमता के साथ बहती है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct?

(a) Only 1

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 1,2,3

[showhide type=”links1″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Ans. C is correct.

  • Statement 1 is not correct The world’s largest drainage basin is of Amazon River and the Ganga River has the largest basin in India.
  • Statement 2 is correct The drainage pattern of an area is the outcome of the geological time period, nature and structure of rock, topography, slope, amount of water flowing and the periodicity of the floor.
  • Statement 3 is correct The flow of water through well defined channels is known as drainage and the network of such channels is called drainage system.

[/showhide]

Q2. Consider the following statements about water divide:

1. It is also called as Drainage divide./इसे अपवाह विभाजक भी कहा जाता है

2. Water divide is noticeable in case of youthful topography and it is not easy to notice in plains .

3. In India, there are mainly five water divides./भारत में, मुख्य रूप से चार जल विभाजक है

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1,2,3

(d) None

[showhide type=”links2″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Ans. Option A is correct

  • Statement 1 is correct  Any elevated area, such as a mountain or an upland which separates two drainage basins. Such an upland is called a water divide.It is also called Drainage divide.
  • Statement 2 is correct Water divide is conspicuous in case of youthful topography and it is not well marked in plains .
  • Statement 3 is not correct  In India, there are mainly four water divides:

Aravallis, Himalayas, Satpura and Vindhya Range, Western Ghats.

[/showhide]

Q3. Consider the following statements:

1. River basins and watershed are marked by Unity, any change in one part of the basin directly affects the other parts of watershed and the unit as a whole./नदी द्रोणी एवं जल-विभाजक एकता के परिचायक है इनके एक भाग में परीवर्तन का प्रभाव अन्य भागों व पूर्ण क्षेत्र में देखा जा सकता है |

2. Watersheds covers more area than river basins./क्षेत्रफल की दृष्टी से जल विभाजक बड़ी एवं द्रोणियां छोटे होती है |

3. The drainage pattern of an area depends upon the geological time period, topography and slope./किसी क्षेत्र का अपवाह तंत्र वहां के भूवैज्ञानिक समयावधि, स्थलाकृति, और बहाव की अवधि का परिणाम है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are true?

(a) Only 1

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 1,2,3

[showhide type=”links3″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Ans. Option C is correct

  • Statement 1 is correct  River basins and watershed are marked by Unity, what happens in one part of the basin or watershed directly affects the other parts and the unit as a whole.
  • Statement 2 is not correct The catchments of large rivers are called river basins while those of a small rivulet and rails are known as watershed.Watersheds are small in area while the basins cover large area.
  • Statement 3 is correct  The drainage pattern of an area is the result of the geological time period,Nature and structure of rocks,Topography,Slope.

[/showhide]

Q4. Find the correct matches:

Part A                                                             Part B

1. The drainage pattern resembling  —— Angular drainage

the branches of a tree ./

जो अपवाह प्रतिरूप पेड़ की शाखाओं के अनुरूप

हो उसे कोणीय द्रोणी पैटर्न  कहते है |

2. Bedrock joints and faults intersect ——–Dendritic drainage.

at more acute angles

than rectangular drainage patterns./

जहाँ आधार संधि एवं भ्रंशन एक दूसरे को आयताकार

प्रतिरूप की तुलना में अधिक  न्यून कोणों पर प्रतिच्छेद

करती हो वहां वृक्षाकार अपवाह बनता है

3. River originate from a hill and——–  Radial drainage.

flow in all directions/

जब नदी एक पहाड़ी से निकलर सभी

दिशाओं में प्रवाहित होती है तो इस प्रकार

बने प्रतिरूप को अरीय अपवाह प्रतिरूप  कहते है |

(a) Only 1

(b) 1 and 2

(c) Only 3

(d) 1,2,3

[showhide type=”links4″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Ans. C is correct

  • Match 1 is not correct  The drainage pattern resembling the branches of a tree is known as dendritic drainage.
  • Match 2 is not correct Angular drainage patterns form where bedrock joints and faults intersect at more acute angles than rectangular drainage patterns.

Match 3 is correct  When the river originate from a hill and flow in all directions, the drainage pattern is known as Radial drainage.

[/showhide]

Q5. Consider the following statements :

1. Streams of Ladakh, Tibet, are the example of centripetal drainage./लद्दाख की धाराएं,नेपाल में बागमती अभिकेंद्री प्रतिरूप कहा जाता है |

2. Rivers of lesser Himalayas and rivers originating in the Western Ghats and flowing into Arabian Sea are the example of Parallel drainage/लघु हिमालय की नदियाँ एवं पश्चिमी घाट से निकलने वाली नदियाँ अरब सागर में गिरती है समांतर अपवाह  |

3. Narmada, Son and Mahanadi rivers originating from Amarkantak Hills are the example of centrifugal pattern./नर्मदा, सोन और महानदी जैसी नदियाँ अमरकंटक पहाड़ियों से निकलती है एवं ये अरीय प्रतिरूप का निर्माण करने वाली नदियों में शामिल है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct?

(a) only 2

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 1,2,3

[showhide type=”links5″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Ans. D is correct

  • Statement 1 is correct  Streams of Ladakh, Tibet, and the Baghmati and its tributaries in Nepal are the example of centripetal drainage.
  • Statement 2 is correct Rivers flow parallel to each other for a long distance. E.g. River Ganga and Yamuna flow parallel to each other before joining at Allahabad, Rivers of lesser Himalayas and rivers originating in the Western Ghats and flowing into Arabian Sea are the example of Parallel drainage.
  • Statement 3 is correct Rivers like Narmada, Son and Mahanadi originating from Amarkantak Hills flow in different directions and are good examples of radial pattern( centrifugal pattern).

[/showhide]

Join Frontier IAS Online Coaching Center to prepare for UPSC/HCS/RAS Civil Service comfortably at your home at your own pace/time.

HCS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)   HCS Prelims(Paper 1+Paper 2)

IAS+HCS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    

  RAS+IAS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)     RAS Prelims     UPSC IAS Prelims      UPSC  IAS (Prelims+Mains+Interview)

Click Here to subscribe Our YouTube Channel

Posted on Leave a comment

Physiographic Divisions of India :: Geography MCQs || IAS UPSC Exam

Physiographic Divisions of India :: Geography MCQs || IAS UPSC Exam

Physiographic Divisions of India :: Geography MCQs || IAS UPSC Exam

Q1. Consider the following statement/s about great Indian desert:/भारतीय रेगिस्तान के बारे में निम्नलिखित कथनों  पर विचार करें

1. It forms a natural boundary between India and Afghanistan./यह भारत और अफ़ग़ानिस्तान  के बीच एक प्राकृतिक सीमा बनाता है

2. It is considered as world’s 17th largest desert, and the largest subtropical desert./यह दुनिया का 17 वां सबसे बड़ा रेगिस्तान माना जाता है, और सबसे बड़ा उप-उष्णकटिबंधीय रेगिस्तान है।

3. Annual temperatures do not vary much. It ranges from 20°C in the winter to over 35°C during the summer./वार्षिक तापमान में ज्यादा अंतर नहीं होता है  यह गर्मियों के दौरान 35 डिग्री सेल्सियस से ऊपर चला जाता है और सर्दियों में 20 डिग्री सेल्सियस से तक चलता है।

Which of the above statement/s is/ are correct?/उपरोक्त कथन / कथनों में से कौन सा /से सही  है?

(a) only 1

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 3

(d) None

[showhide type=”links1″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Ans. option D is correct.

  • Statement 1 is not correct  It forms a natural boundary between India and Pakistan.
  • Statement 2 is not correct   It is considered as world’s 17th largest desert, and the world’s 9th largest subtropical desert.
  • Statement 3 is not correct  Annual temperature  vary a lot. It can range from 0°C in the winter to over 50°C during the summer

[/showhide]

Q2. Consider the following statements about Thar desert:/थार रेगिस्तान के बारे में निम्नलिखित कथन/कथनों  पर विचार करें:

1. The soils of this region is generally regur soil ./इस क्षेत्र की मिट्टीे आम तौर पर रेगुर  मिट्टी होती है

2. Water is scarce and is found at great depths (30 to 120 m) below the ground level./जल दुर्लभ है ,और जमीन के स्तर के नीचे  (30 से 120 मीटर) में पाया जाता है।

3. Thar Desert are bordered by Aravali Hills in the Northeast and by plains of the Indus river in the north west./थार रेगिस्तान पूर्वोत्तर में अरावली पहाड़ियों और उत्तर-पश्चिम में सिंधु नदी के मैदानों के ऊपर स्थित हैं

Which of the following statement/s is/are correct?/उपरोक्त कथन / कथनों में से कौन सा /से सही  है?

(a) Only 1

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 1,2,3

[showhide type=”links2″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Ans. option B is correct.

  • Statement 1 is not correct The soils of the arid region are generally sandy to sandy-loam in texture.
  • Statement 2 is correct   Water is scarce and is found at great depths (30 to 120 m) below the ground level.
  • Statement 3 is correct  Thar Desert extends upto Aravali Hills in the Northeast the Great Rann of Kutch along the coast and alluvial plains of the Indus river in the west and north west.

[/showhide]

Q3. Consider the following statements about Western Coastal plain of India/भारत के पश्चिमी तटीय मैदान के बारे में निम्नलिखित कथनों  पर विचार करें

1. It Runs from Rann of Kutch to Kanyakumari and has a narrow width of about 10 to 15 km./यह कच्छ के रण से कन्याकुमारी तक स्थित  है और लगभग 10 से 15 किमी की इसकी चौड़ाई है।

2. It has few estuaries out of which The Narmada and the Tapi are the major ones./इसमें कुछ ज्वारनदीमुख (एस्चुएरी) नदियां हैं जिनमें से नर्मदा और तापी प्रमुख हैं।

3. The lakes, lagoons, backwaters etc.are a significant part of the Konkan Coast./झीलें , लैगून, बैकवाटर आदि कोंकण तट का महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा हैं

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct?/उपरोक्त कथन / कथनों में से कौन सा /से सही  है?

(a) only 1

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 1,2,3

[showhide type=”links3″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Ans. option B is correct.

  • Statement 1 is correct Western Coastal plain of India runs from Rann of Kutch to Kanyakumari and has a narrow width of about 10 to 15 km.
  • Statement 2 is correct   It is dotted with a large number of coves , creeks and a few estuaries.The estuaries, of the Narmada and the Tapi are the major ones.
  • Statement 3 is not correct  The existence of lakes, lagoons, backwaters, spits, etc. is a significant characteristic of the Kerala coast not Konkan coast.

[/showhide]

Q4. Consider the following statements:/निम्नलिखित कथन/कथनों  पर विचार करें:

1. The sand of Kerala coast has large quantity of Monazite mineral  which is mainly used as fertilizer in agriculture./केरल तट की रेत में बड़ी मात्रा में मोनाज़ाइट खनिज है जिसका मुख्य रूप से कृषि में उर्वरक के रूप में उपयोग किया जाता है।

2. Tamilnadu  coastal plain Extends from the Chennai in north to Kanyakumari in the south./तमिलनाडु तटीय मैदान  उत्तर में चेन्नई से दक्षिण में कन्याकुमारी तक फैला हुआ  है।

3. Andhra  coastal plain  does not have a single good harbour./आंध्र तटीय मैदान में  एक भी अच्छा बंदरगाह नहीं है

Which of the above statement/s is/are NOT correct?उपरोक्त कथन / कथनों में से कौन सा /से सही  नहीं है?

(a) Only 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 1,2,3

[showhide type=”links4″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Ans. option C is correct.

  • Statement 1 is not correct The sands of Kerala coast have large quantity of Monazite mineral which is used for nuclear power not in agriculture.
  • Statement 2 is correct   Extends about 675 km from the north of Chennai to Kanyakumari in the south.
  • Statement 3 is not correct Andhra coastal plain has a straight coast and badly lacks good harbours with the exception of Visakhapatnam and Machilipatnam.

[/showhide]

Q5. Consider the following statements about Island groups in India./भारत में द्वीप समूहों के बारे में निम्नलिखित कथन/कथनों  पर विचार करें।

1. The Great Andaman group of islands and the Nicobar group are separated by Ten Degree Channel./दस डिग्री चैनल अंडमान समूह को निकोबार समूह से अलग करता  है।

2. The Barren Island is the only active volcano of India, situated in Nicobar Island./बैरन आइलैंड, निकोबार द्वीप में स्थित भारत का एकमात्र सक्रिय ज्वालामुखी है।

3. In Lakshdweep Island, Amindivi Islands are the northernmost while the Minicoy island is the southernmost./लक्षद्वीप द्वीप में, अमिन्दिवि द्वीपसमूह सबसे उत्तरी क्षेत्र में हैं जबकि मिनिकॉय द्वीप सबसे दक्षिणी क्षेत्र में हैं

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct?/उपरोक्त कथन / कथनों में से कौन सा /से सही  है?

(a) 1 and 3

(b) 1 and 2

(c) only 1

(d) 1,2,3

[showhide type=”links5″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Ans. option  A is correct.

  • Statement 1 is  correct Ten Degree Channel separates The Great Andaman group of islands in the north from the Nicobar group in the south.
  • Statement 2 is not correct  The Barren Island is the only active volcano of India, situated in Andaman sea.
  • Statement 3 is correct The Lakshadweep Islands are a group of 25 small islands. Amindivi Islands are the northernmost while the Minicoy island is the southernmost.

[/showhide]

Join Frontier IAS Online Coaching Center to prepare for UPSC/HCS/RAS Civil Service comfortably at your home at your own pace/time.

HCS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)   HCS Prelims(Paper 1+Paper 2)

IAS+HCS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    

  RAS+IAS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)     RAS Prelims     UPSC IAS Prelims      UPSC  IAS (Prelims+Mains+Interview)

Click Here to subscribe Our YouTube Channel

Posted on Leave a comment

Indian Physical Geography- MCQs with answers | UPSC-IAS

Indian Physical Geography- MCQs with answers | UPSC-IAS

Indian Physical Geography- MCQs with answers | UPSC-IAS

Q1. Consider the following statements regarding Peninsular Plateau of India:

भारत के प्रायद्वीपीय पठार के बारे में निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें:

  1. It is triangular in shape and  is part of the youngest landmass./यह आकार में त्रिकोणीय है और सबसे नवीनतम भूभाग का हिस्सा है
  2. The average height of the plateau is 600-900 m above sea level./समुद्र तल से पठार की औसत ऊंचाई 600- 900 मीटर है।
  3. Most of the peninsular rivers flow west to east indicating its general slope./प्रायद्वीपीय नदियों में से अधिकांश पश्चिम से पूर्व की दिशा में बहती  हैं ,यह पठार की सामान्य ढलान को इंगित करता है

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct:/निम्नलिखित कथन/कथनों में से कौन सा/से  सही है

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 1,2,3

[showhide type=”links1″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Ans. option B is correct.

  • Statement 1 is not correct  Formed due to the breaking and drifting of the Gondwanaland and thus, making it a part of the oldest landmass. It is triangular in shape with its base coinciding at southern edge of the great plain of North India and  apex at Kanyakumari.
  • Statement 2 is  correct  The average height of the plateau is 600-900 m above sea level (varies from region to region).
  • Statement 3 is correct  Most of the peninsular rivers flow west to east indicating its general slope.

[/showhide]

Q2. Consider the following statements regarding Western ghat and Eastern ghat:

पश्चिमी घाट और पूर्वी घाट के बारे में निम्नलिखित कथनों  पर विचार करें

  1. Western ghat are continuous while the Eastern Ghats are discontinuous and irregular./ पश्चिमी घाट निरंतर है जबकि पूर्वी घाट अनियमित हैं।
  2. Western ghats are higher than the Eastern Ghats./ पश्चिमी घाट की ऊंचाई पूर्वी घाट से अधिक हैं
  3. The height of the Western Ghats progressively decreases from north to south./ पश्चिमी घाट की ऊंचाई उत्तर से दक्षिण की ओर  घटती है

Which of the above statement/s is/are NOT correct:/निम्नलिखित कथन/कथनों में से कौन सा/से  सही नहीं है

(a) Only 3

(b) 1 and 3

(c) 1 and 2

(d) 2 and 3

[showhide type=”links2″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Ans. option A is correct.

  • Statement 1 is correct Western ghat are continuous and can be passed through passes only- Thal, Bhor and Pal Ghats, while the Eastern Ghats are discontinuous and irregular and dissected by rivers draining into the Bay of Bengal
  • Statement 2 is  correct Western ghat are Higher than the Eastern Ghats. Their average elevation is 900-1600 metres as against 600 m of the Eastern Ghats
  • Statement 3 is not correct  The height of the Western Ghats progressively increases from north to south.

[/showhide]

Q3. Consider the following statements about peninsular plateau of India:/

भारत के प्रायद्वीपीय पठार के बारे में निम्नलिखित कथनों  पर विचार करें:

  1. Deccan Plateau has general slope from west to east./दक्कन के पठार की  पश्चिम से पूर्व तक सामान्य ढलान है
  2. Average elevation of Marwar Plateau is 250-500 m above sea level. /मारवाड़ पठार की औसत ऊंचाई समुद्र तल से 250-500 मीटर है।
  3. Bundelkhand Plateau spreads only over five districts of Uttar Pradesh./बुंदेलखंड पठार उत्तर प्रदेश के केवल पांच जिलों में फैला हुआ  है।

Which of the above statements is/are true?/निम्नलिखित कथन/कथनों में से कौन सा/से  सही है

(a) Only 1

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 1,2,3

[showhide type=”links3″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Ans. Solution: option B is correct.

  • Statement 1 is correct Deccan Plateau has general slope from west to east.
  • Statement 2 is  correct Average elevation of Marwar Plateau is 250-500 m above sea level.
  • Statement 3 is not correct  Bundelkhand Plateau spreads over five districts of Uttar Pradesh and four districts of Madhya Pradesh.

[/showhide]

Q4. Consider the following statements about peninsular plateau of India:/भारत के प्रायद्वीपीय पठार के बारे में निम्नलिखित कथनों  पर विचार करें:

  1. Malwa plateau is composed of extensive lava flow and is covered with black soils./यह पठार  लावा से बना है और पूरा काली मिटटी से ढका हुआ है |
  2. Chhotanagpur Plateau is mostly in Jharkhand, Odisha, Chhatisgarh and West Bengal./ छोटानागपुर पठार मुख्यतः झारखंड, उड़ीसा, छत्तीसगढ़ और पश्चिम बंगाल में हैं।
  3. Garo-Rajmahal Gap separates Meghalaya plateau from the main block.

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct?/निम्नलिखित कथन/कथनों में से कौन सा/से  सही है

(a) only 1

(b) 1,2

(c) 2,3

(d) 1,2,3

[showhide type=”links4″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Ans. Solution: option D is correct.

  • Statement 1 is correct Malwa plateau is composed of extensive lava flow and is covered with black soils.
  • Statement 2 is  correct Chhotanagpur Plateau is mostly in Jharkhand, Odisha, Chhatisgarh and West Bengal.
  • Statement 3 is correct  Garo-Rajmahal Gap (formed by down-faulting i.e. a block of earth slides downwards) separates Meghalaya plateau from the main block.

[/showhide]

Q5. Consider the following statements about hill ranges of peninsular plateau:

प्रायद्वीपीय पठार की पर्वत श्रृंखलाओ  के बारे में निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें

  1. Most of the hills in the peninsular region are of the residual hills./प्रायद्वीपीय क्षेत्र में अधिकांश पहाड़ियों अवशिष्ट पहाड़ियां हैं
  2. Aravali range is one of the youngest fold mountains of the world and the youngest in India./ अरावली संसार के  सबसे नवीनतम वलित पर्वतों में से एक हैं । यह भारत के भी सबसे नवीनतम वलित पर्वत हैं
  3. Vindhyan range is simple, continuous chain of mountain ridges./विन्ध्याचल पर्वत शृंखला एक सरल और निरंतर पर्वत श्रृंखला है

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct?/निम्नलिखित कथन/कथनों में से कौन सा/से  सही है

(a) only 1

(b) 1 and 3

(c) 1 and 2

(d)only 3

[showhide type=”links5″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Ans. Solution: option A is correct.

  • Statement 1 is correct Most of the hills in the peninsular region are of the residual hills.
  • Statement 2 is not correct  Aravali range is one of the oldest fold mountains of the world and the oldest in India.
  • Statement 3 is not correct  Vindhyan range is complex, discontinuous chain of mountain ridges

[/showhide]

Join Frontier IAS Online Coaching Center to prepare for UPSC/HCS/RAS Civil Service comfortably at your home at your own pace/time.

HCS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)   HCS Prelims(Paper 1+Paper 2)

IAS+HCS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    

  RAS+IAS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)     RAS Prelims     UPSC IAS Prelims      UPSC  IAS (Prelims+Mains+Interview)

Click Here to subscribe Our YouTube Channel

Posted on Leave a comment

Indian Geography : Physiographic Divisions of India- Northern Plains

Indian Geography : Physiographic Divisions of India- Northern Plains

Indian Geography : Physiographic Divisions of India- Northern Plains

Q1. Consider the following statements regarding Indo Gangetic brahmaputra plains:

भारत के गंगा  ब्रह्मपुत्र मैदानों के बारे में निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें

  1. It is Formed of alluvial soil./इसका निर्माण जलोढ़ मिट्टी से हुआ है
  2. Bordered in south by a wavy irregular line along the northern edge of the Peninsular India ./ दक्षिण में सीमा पर स्थित प्रायद्वीपीय भारत के उत्तरी किनारे पर निर्मित अव्यवस्थित श्रेणी
  3. Its width increases from west to east./इसकी चौड़ाई पश्चिम से पूर्व चलने पर बढ़ती है |
  4. Average elevation is 400 m above mean sea level./समुद्र तल से 400 मीटर की  ऊंचाई पर स्थित है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct:/इनमें से कौन सा कथन सही है |

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 1,2,3

(c) 2,3,4

(d) 1,2,3,4

[showhide type=”links1″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Ans. Solution: option A is correct.

  • Statement 1 is correct  It is formed of alluvial soil
  • Statement 2 is  correct  Northern border: Shiwaliks . Southern border: wavy irregular line along the northern edge of the Peninsular India.
  • Statement 3 is not correct  The width of the plain varies from region to region. and decreases from west to east.
  • Statement 4 is not correct Average elevation is 200 m above mean sea level,

[/showhide]

Q2. Which among the following statement about Punjab plains is/are NOT correct?

निम्नलिखित में कौन-सा कथन पंजाब के मैदान के बारे में सही नहीं है ?

  1. This plain is formed by  important rivers of Ganga river system.
  2. The total area of this plain is about 1.75 lakh sq km.
  3. The eastern boundary of Punjab plain is marked by Delhi-Aravali ridge.
  4. The depositional process by the rivers have given it a homogenous appearance.

(a) Only 1

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 2 and 3

(d) All correct

[showhide type=”links2″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Ans. Solution: option A is correct.

  • Statement 1 is not correct This plain is formed by five important rivers of Brahmaputra river system.
  • Statement 2 is correct   The total area of this plain is about 1.75 lakh sq km.
  • Statement 3 is  correct  The eastern boundary of Punjab plain is marked by Delhi-Aravali ridge.
  • Statement 4 is  correct  Doab” is made of two words-’do’ meaning ‘two’ and ‘ab’ meaning   ‘water’ . The depositional process by the rivers has united these doabs giving an homogenous appearance.

[/showhide]

Q3. Consider the following statements about Ganga plains.

गंगा के मैदान के बारे में निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें –

  1. The general slope of the entire plain is to the west and South west.
  2. Almost all the rivers in this plain keep on shifting their courses making this area prone to frequent floods.
  3. smallest unit of the Great Plain of India.
  4. Stretching from Delhi to Kolkata (about 3.75 lakh sq km).

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 2 and 4

(d) None

[showhide type=”links3″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Ans. Solution: option C is correct.

  • Statement 1 is not correct The general slope of the entire plain is to the East and South east.
  • Statement 2 is  correct Almost all the rivers in this plain keep on shifting their courses making this area prone to frequent floods. The Kosi river is very notorious in this respect. It has long been called the ‘Sorrow of Bihar’.
  • Statement 3 is  not correct Largest unit of the Great Plain of India.
  • Statement 4 is  correct Stretching from Delhi to Kolkata (about 3.75 lakh sq km).

[/showhide]

Q4. Consider the following statements about Brahmaputra plains.

ब्रह्मपुत्र मैदान के बारे में निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें –

  1. They are also known as the Assam Plains.
  2. On eastern side they are bordered by Purvanchal hills.
  3. Ganga Brahmaputra delta,the largest delta in the world, is formed by these plains.

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct?

(a) Only 1

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 3

(d) All correct.

[showhide type=”links4″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Ans. Solution: option D is correct.

  • Statement 1 is correct They are also known as the Assam Plains.
  • Statement 2 is correct    On eastern side they are bordered by Purvanchal hills.
  • Statement 3 is  correct  Ganga Brahmaputra delta,the largest delta in the world, is formed by these plains.

[/showhide]

Q5. Find the correct statement/s about Bhabar region:

भाबर क्षेत्र के बारे में सही कथन चुनें –

  1. Bhabhar region are porous which is caused by because of the deposition of huge number of pebbles and rock debris across the alluvial fans.
  2. This area is most suitable for agriculture
  3. This is  northernmost stretch of Indo-Gangetic plain.

(a) Only 1

(b) 1 and 3

(c) only 2

(d) 1,2,3

[showhide type=”links5″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Ans. Solution: option B is correct.

  • Statement 1 is correct The most unique feature of Bhabhar region is its porosity which is caused by the deposition of huge number of pebbles and rock debris across the alluvial fans.
  • Statement 2 is  not correct This area is not suitable for agriculture, only big trees with large roots can thrive in this belt.
  • Statement 3 is  correct  This is  northernmost stretch of Indo-Gangetic plain.

[/showhide]

 

Join Frontier IAS Online Coaching Center to prepare for UPSC/HCS/RAS Civil Service comfortably at your home at your own pace/time.

HCS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)   HCS Prelims(Paper 1+Paper 2)

IAS+HCS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    

  RAS+IAS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)     RAS Prelims     UPSC IAS Prelims      UPSC  IAS (Prelims+Mains+Interview)

Click Here to subscribe Our YouTube Channel

Posted on Leave a comment

Online Geography Aptitude Test | UPSC IAS Exam Preparation

Online Geography Aptitude Test | UPSC IAS Exam Preparation

Online Geography Aptitude Test | UPSC IAS Exam Preparation

Q1. Consider the following statements:/ निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें

1.Ocean temperature affects the type and distribution of marine organisms at various depths of oceans. / समुद्री तापमान समुद्र के गहराई पर जलीय जीव जंतुओं के प्रकार और वितरण को प्रभावित करते हैं |

2.Evaporation plays an important role in cooling of Ocean water. / वाष्पीकरण समुद्री जल के ठन्डे होने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है |

3.The oceans in the southern hemisphere receive more heat than the oceans in the northern hemisphere. / दक्षिणी गोलार्ध के समुद्र उत्तरी गोलार्ध के समुद्रों की तुलना में अधिक गर्मी प्राप्त करते हैं |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct: इनमें से कौन सा / से कथन सही है / हैं :

(a)Only 3 / सिर्फ 3

(b)1 and 2 / 1 और 2

(c)1 and 3 / 1 और 3

(d)1,2,3 / 1,2,3

[showhide type=”links1″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option B is correct. / विकल्प ब सही है |

Explanation:

Statement 1 is correct Ocean temperature affects the type and distribution of marine organisms at various depths of oceans. / कथन 1 सही है | समुद्री तापमान समुद्र के गहराई पर जलीय जीव जंतुओं के प्रकार और वितरण को प्रभावित करते हैं |

Statement 2 is correct Evaporation plays an important role in cooling of Ocean water. / कथन 2 सही है | वाष्पीकरण समुद्री जल के ठन्डे होने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है |

But, Statement 3 is not correct The oceans in the northern hemisphere receive more heat due to their contact with larger extent of land than the oceans in the southern hemisphere. कथन 3 सही नहीं है | उत्तरी गोलार्ध के समुद्र बड़े विस्तृत जमीन के साथ संपर्क के कारण अधिक गर्मी प्राप्त करता है |

[/showhide]

Q2. Consider the following statements / निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करे :

1.The enclosed seas in the high latitudes record relatively higher temperature than the open seas . / उच्च अक्षांशों में घिरे हुए समुद्र खुले हुए समुद्र से अधिक तापमान को दर्ज करते हैं |

2.The temperature of surface water decreases from the equator towards the poles . / सतह जल का तापमान विषुवत रेखा से ध्रुव की ओर घटता जाता है |

3.Photic zone extends from 200 m to the ocean bottom . / प्रकाशीय क्षेत्र 200 मी से समुदर तल फैला हुआ है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct: इनमें से कौन सा / से कथन सही है / हैं :

(a)Only 2 / सिर्फ 2

(b)1 and 2  / 1 और 2

(c)1 and 3 / 1 और 3

(d)1,2,3 / 1,2,3

[showhide type=”links2″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option A is correct. / विकल्प अ सही है |

Explanation:

Statement 1 is not correct The enclosed seas in the low latitudes record relatively higher temperature than the open seas; whereas the enclosed seas in the high latitudes have lower temperature than the open seas. / कथन 1 सही नहीं हैं | निम्न अक्षाशों में घिरे हुए समुद्र खुले समुद्र की तुलना में उच्च तापमान दर्ज करते हैं ; वही उच्च अक्षाशों में घिरे हुए समुद्र खुले समुद्र की तुलना में कम तापमान दर्ज करते हैं |

But, Statement 2 is correct  The temperature of surface water decreases from the equator towards the poles / कथन 2 सही है | सतही जल का तापमान विषुवत रेखा से ध्रुवों की ओर घटता जाता है |

Statement 3 is not correct Aphotic zone extends from 200 m to the ocean bottom; this zone does not receive adequate sunrays. कथन 3 सही नहीं है | अप्रकशीय क्षेत्र 200मी से समुद्र तल तक फैला हुआ है ; यह क्षेत्र पर्याप्त सौर रौशनी नहीं प्राप्त करता है |

[/showhide]

Q3. Consider the following statements / निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करे |

1.Thermocline is the boundary region, from where there is a rapid decrease of temperature. / थर्मोक्लाइन वह सीमा क्षेत्र है, जहाँ से तापमान में तीव्र कमी होती है |

2.Sargasso Sea has high bottom temperatures due to high insolation and lesser mixing of the warm and cold waters. / सार्गासो समुद्र में तल पर उच्च आतपन और गर्म व ठन्डे जल के कम मिश्रण के कारण उच्च तापमान रहता है |

3.The rate of decrease of temperature with increasing latitude is generally 0.5°C per latitude. / बढ़ते अक्षांश के साथ तापमान में कमी की दर सामान्यतः 0.5°से. प्रति अक्षांश होती है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct: इनमें से कौन सा / से कथन सही है / हैं :

(a)Only 1 / सिर्फ 1

(b)1 and 2 / 1 और 2

(c)2 and 3  / 2 और 3

(d)1,2,3 / 1,2, 3

[showhide type=”links3″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option D is correct. विकल्प डी सही है |

Explanation:

Statement 1 is correct Thermocline is the boundary region, from where there is a rapid decrease of temperature. कथन 1 सही है |  थर्मोक्लाइन वह सीमा क्षेत्र है, जहाँ से तापमान में तीव्र कमी होती है |

Statement 2 is correct Sargasso Sea, the Red Sea and the Mediterranean Sea have high bottom temperatures due to high insolation throughout the year and lesser mixing of the warm and cold’ waters. / कथन 2 सही हैं | सार्गासो समुद्र में तल पर उच्च आतपन और गर्म व ठन्डे जल के कम मिश्रण के कारण उच्च तापमान रहता है |

Also, Statement 3 is  correct The rate of decrease of temperature with increasing latitude is generally 0.5°C per latitude. / कथन 3 सही है | बढ़ते अक्षांश के साथ तापमान में कमी की दर सामान्यतः 0.5°से. प्रति अक्षांश होती है |

[/showhide]

Q4. Consider the following statements: / निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करे |

1.The oceans and seas get heated and cooled slower than the land surfaces. / समुद्र और महासागर जमीनी सतहों की तुलना में धीमे गति से गर्म और ठन्डे होते हैं |

2.Freezing of ice in Ocean water decreases the salinity. / समुद्री पानी में बर्फ के जमने से खारेपन में कमी आती हैं |

3.The salinity for normal open ocean ranges between 33  o/oo and 37 o/oo. / सामान्य खुले समुद्र के खारेपन का रेंज 33  o/oo और 37 o/oo के बीच रहता है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct: इनमें से कौन सा / से कथन सही है / हैं :

(a)Only 1 / सिर्फ 1

(b)1 and 2  / 1 और 2

(c)1 and 3 / 1 और 3

(d)1,2,3 / 1,2,3

[showhide type=”links4″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct. विकल्प सी सही है |

Explanation:

Statement 1 is correct The oceans and seas get heated and cooled slower than the land surfaces./ कथन 1 सही है | समुद्र और महासागर जमीनी सतहों की तुलना में धीमे गति से गर्म और ठन्डे होते हैं |

But, Statement 2 is not correct  Freezing of ice in Ocean water increases the salinity while thawing of ice decreases the salinity. / कथन 2 सही नहीं है | समुद्री पानी में बर्फ के जमने से खारेपन में वृद्धि आती हैं, जबकि बर्फ के टूटने से खारेपन में कमी आती है |

Statement 3 is correct The salinity for normal open ocean ranges between 33  o/oo and 37 o/oo. / कथन 3 सही है | सामान्य खुले समुद्र के खारेपन का रेंज 33  o/oo और 37 o/oo के बीच रहता है |

[/showhide]

Q5. Consider the following statements / निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करे |

1.The salinity of the inland Seas and lakes is very high because of the regular supply of salt by  the rivers falling into them. / आंतरिक समुद्रों और झीलों का खारापन नदियों द्वारा उनमें नियमित रूप से गिराए जाने वाले लवणों के कारण उच्च होता है |

2.Salinity at depth is almost fixed, because chances of  losing water and addition of salt is negligible. / पानी की कमी में परिवर्तन और लवण की बढ़ोत्तरी में नगण्यता के कारण गहराई में खारापन स्थिर रहता है |

3.Halocline is a zone, where salinity decreases sharply with depth. / हेलोक्लाइन वह क्षेत्र हैं, जहा गहराई के साथ खारापन तीव्रता से घटता है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct: इनमें से कौन सा / से कथन सही है / हैं :

(a)2 and 3 / 2 और 3

(b)1 and 3   / 1 और 3

(c)1 and 2 / 1 और 2

(d)Only 3 / सिर्फ़ 3

[showhide type=”links5″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct. / विकल्प सी सही है |

Explanation:

Statement 1 is correct The salinity of the inland Seas and lakes is very high because of the regular supply of salt by  the rivers falling into them. कथन 1 सही है | आंतरिक समुद्रों और झीलों का खारापन नदियों द्वारा उनमें नियमित रूप से गिराए जाने वाले लवणों के कारण उच्च होता है |

Statement 2 is correct Salinity at depth is very much fixed, because there is no way that water is ‘lost’, or the salt is ‘added.’ / कथन 2 सही है  | पानी की कमी में परिवर्तन और लवण की बढ़ोत्तरी में नगण्यता के कारण गहराई में खारापन स्थिर रहता है |

But, Statement 3 is not correct Halocline is a zone, where salinity increases sharply with depth. / कथन 3 सही नहीं है | हेलोक्लाइन वह क्षेत्र हैं, जहा गहराई के साथ खारापन तीव्रता से बढ़ता है |

[/showhide]

Q6. Photic or euphotic zone extends from the upper surface to ? / प्रकाशीय क्षेत्र ऊपरी सतह से कहा तक फैला हुआ है ?

(a)200 m / 200 मी

(b)300 m / 300 मी

(c)400 m / 400 मी

(d)500 m / 500 मी

[showhide type=”links6″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option A is correct. / विकल्प सही है |

Explanation:

Photic or euphotic zone extends from the upper surface to ~200 m. The photic zone receives adequate solar insolation. / प्रकाशीय क्षेत्र ऊपरी सतह से 200 मी तक फैला हुआ है | यह प्रकाशीय क्षेत्र पर्याप्त सौर आतपन प्राप्त करता है |

[/showhide]

Q7. Which of the following salt has the highest concentration in Ocean water? / निम्न में से कौन लवण समुद्री जल में सबसे अधिक मिला हुआ रहता है ?

(a)Sodium chloride / सोडियम क्लोराइड

(b)Magnesium chloride / मैग्नेशियम क्लोराइड

(c)Magnesium sulphate / मैग्नेशियम सल्फेट

(d)Calcium sulphate / कैल्शियम सल्फेट

[showhide type=”links7″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option A is correct. / विकल्प सही है |

Explanation:

Sodium Chloride (77.7 %) has the highest concentration in Ocean water. / सोडियम क्लोराइड समुद्री जल में सबसे अधिक घुला हुआ रहता है ( 77.7 % )

[/showhide]

Q8. Which among the following does not have any influence on cooling of ocean water ? / निम्न में से किस पर समुद्री पानी के जमने का प्रभाव नहीं पड़ता है ?

(a)Evaporation / वाष्पीकरण

(b)Convection current inside earth / धरती के अन्दर संवहन

(c)Albedo / धबलता

(d)Shape of ocean / समुद्र का आकार

[showhide type=”links8″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option B is correct. / विकल्प बी सही है |

Explanation:

Convectional current inside earth does not have any influence on cooling of ocean water, it lays an important role in Heating of Ocean water. / धरती के अन्दर संवहन के प्रवाह पर समुद्री पानी के जमने का कोई प्रभाव नहीं पड़ता है, समुद्री पानी के गर्म होने में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है |

[/showhide]

Q9. Salinity of Red sea is? / लाल सागर का खारापन है ?

(a)33 0/00

(b)15 0/00

(c)20 0/00

(d)41 0/00

[showhide type=”links9″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option D is correct. विकल्प डी सही है |

Explanation:

In the landlocked Red Sea, salinity is as high as 41 o/oo. / जमीन से घिरे लाल सागर में खारापन सबसे अधिक 41 0/00 होता है |

[/showhide]

Q10. Which of the following factor  affects salinity of Ocean? / समुद्र के खारेपन को मीमं में से कौन सा कारक प्रभावित करता है ?

(a)Wind / हवा

(b)Ocean current / समुद्री धाराएं

(c)Freshwater / ताजा जल

(d)All of them / ये सभी

[showhide type=”links10″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option D is correct. / विकल्प डी सही है |

Explanation:

Factors Affecting Ocean Salinity are Evaporation and precipitation, Freshwater flow from rivers, Freezing and thawing of ice, Wind and Ocean currents.  / समुद्री खारेपन को प्रभावित करने वाले कारक वाष्पीकरण और तेजी, नदियों से बहने वाला ताजा जल, बर्फों का जमना और टूटना, हवा और समुद्री धाराएं है |

[/showhide]

 

 

Join Frontier IAS Online Coaching Center to prepare for UPSC/HCS/RAS Civil Service comfortably at your home at your own pace/time

HCS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)   HCS Prelims(Paper 1+Paper 2)    IAS+HCS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS+IAS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)     RAS Prelims     UPSC IAS Prelims      UPSC IAS(Prelims+Mains)

Posted on Leave a comment

Indian Geography Practice Questions | IAS Exam Preparation

Indian Geography Practice Questions | IAS Exam Preparation

Indian Geography Practice Questions | IAS Exam Preparation

Q1. Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें

1.The hydrological cycle, is the circulation of water within the earth’s hydrosphere in different forms./जलीय चक्र पृथ्वी के जलमंडल में विभिन्न रूपों में जल का परिसंचरण है |

2.Rivers  have the highest percentage of water on earth’s surface./नदियों में पृथ्वी पर उपस्थित जल की सबसे अधिक मात्रा है

3.There is no water on any planet other than earth in the solar system/पृथ्वी को छोड़कर सौर मंडल में किसी भी ग्रह पर जल नहीं है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/इनमे से कौन सा कथन सत्य है :

(a)Only 3

(b)1 and 2

(c)1 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links1″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is correct  The hydrological cycle, is the circulation of water within the earth’s hydrosphere in different forms.

But, Statement 2 is not correct Oceans have the highest percentage of water on earth’s surface.

Statement 3 is correct  There is no water on the sun or anywhere else in the solar system.

[/showhide]

Q2. Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें

1.Gulf is surrounded on three sides by land with the fourth side open towards oceans./गल्फ  तीन तरफ से धरातल द्वारा घिरी होती  है एवं इसका चौथा भाग महासागर में खुलता है

2.Bay is a large body of water with a narrow mouth almost completely surrounded by land./खाड़ी जल का एक विशाल पिंड है,इसका मुख संकरा होता है जो की लगभग पूरी तरह से जमीन से घिरा होता है

3.Strait is a narrow passageway of water between continents or islands./जलसंधि जल का एक संकरा मार्ग है ,जो आमतौर पर महाद्वीपों या द्वीपों के बीच स्थित  है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct /इनमे से कौन सा कथन सत्य है

(a)Only 3

(b)1 and 2

(c)1 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links2″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option A is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is not correct Bay is surrounded on three sides by land with the fourth side open towards oceans.

Statement 2 is not correct  Gulf is a large body of water with a narrow mouth almost completely surrounded by land.

But, Statement 3 is correct  Strait is a  narrow passageway of water, usually between continents or islands, or between two larger bodies of water.

[/showhide]

Q3. Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें

1.A bay is usually larger and more enclosed than a gulf./सामान्यतः एक खाड़ी गल्फ की तुलना में लम्बी एवं कम घेरे वाली होती है |

2.Strait of Gibraltar connects the Atlantic Ocean on its west with the Mediterranean Sea on its east./जिब्राल्टर जलसन्धि पूर्व में भूमध्य सागर को पश्चिम में अटलांटिक महासागर से जोड़ती है।

3.Coral reef are often called “rainforests of the sea” as they form some of the most diverse ecosystems on Earth./प्रवाल शैल श्रेणी को “समुद्र के वर्षावन” कहा जाता है क्योंकि ये पृथ्वी पर सबसे विविध पारिस्थितिक तंत्रों का निर्माण करते हैं |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct:/उपरोक्त में से कौन सा कथन सही है

(a)Only 1

(b)1 and 2

(c)2 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links3″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is not correct A bay is usually smaller and less enclosed than a gulf.

Statement 2 is correct Strait of Gibraltar connects the Atlantic Ocean on its west with the Mediterranean Sea on its east.

Also, Statement 3 is  correct Coral reef are often called “rainforests of the sea” as they form some of the most diverse ecosystems on Earth.

[/showhide]

Q4. Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें

1.Fringing reef extends as a broken, irregular ring around the coast or an island, running almost parallel to it./तटीय प्रवालभित्तियाँ  समुद्र तट या द्वीप के चारों ओर खंडित ,अनियमित वलय के रूप में फैली हुई है, जो इसके लगभग समानांतर चलती है।

2.An atoll is a roughly circular oceanic reef system surrounding a large central lagoon./प्रवाल द्वीप वलय  मोटे तौर पर वृताकार (कुंडलाकार) समुद्री प्रवाल तंत्र है जो विशाल मध्य स्थित लैगून  को घेरे हुए है |

3.Atolls are far more common in the Pacific ocean than any other ocean./प्रवाल-द्वीप-वलय किसी अन्य महासागर की तुलना में प्रशांत में कहीं अधिक सामान्य हैं।

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct?/इनमे से कौन से कथन सत्य है ?

(a)Only 1

(b)1 and 2

(c)2 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links4″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is not correct Barrier reef extends as a broken, irregular ring around the coast or an island, running almost parallel to it.

But, Statement 2 is correct  An atoll is a roughly circular oceanic reef system surrounding a large central lagoon.

Statement 3 is correct Atolls are far more common in the Pacific ocean than any other ocean.

[/showhide]

Q5. Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें

1.Unlike the volcanic islands, the coral islands are very much lower & emerge just above the water surface/ज्वालामुखीय द्वीपों के विपरीत, प्रवाल द्वीप बहुत कम ऊंचाई  वाले होते है | ये जल की सतह पर ही प्रकट हो जाते है |

2.In high water temperature, the polyps expel zooxanthellae and the colony takes on a stark white appearance termed as “coral bleaching”./पानी के तापमान में वृद्धि होती है, तो पॉलइप अपने शैवाल कोशिका को बाहर निकालता है एवं कॉलोनी तीव्र रूप से सफेद हो जाती है इसे प्रवाल विरंजन के रूप में जाना जाता है |

3.Corals thrive in temperate waters./प्रवाल समशीतोष्ण जल में उगते है

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct?/उपरोक्त में से कौन सा कथन सत्य है ?

(a)2 and 3

(b)1 and 3

(c)1 and 2

(d)Only 3

[showhide type=”links5″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is correct Unlike the volcanic islands, the coral islands are very much lower & emerge just above the water surface.

Statement 2 is correct  In high water temperature, the polyps expel zooxanthellae and the colony takes on a stark white appearance termed as “coral bleaching”.

But, Statement 3 is not correct  Corals thrive in tropical waters (30°N and 30°S latitudes)

[/showhide]

Q6.Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें

1.When the sun, the moon and the earth are in a straight line, spring tides occur./वृहत ज्वार तब होता है जब सूर्य, चन्द्रमा, तथा पृथ्वी एक ही सरल रेखा पर हो |

2.When the sun and moon are at right angles to each other and their forces tend to counteract one another, neap tide occur./निम्न ज्वार भाटा के  समय चन्द्रमा एवं सूर्य एक दूसरे पर समकोण होते है तथा सूर्य एवं चन्द्रमा के गुरुत्व बल एक दूसरे के विरुद्ध कार्य करते है

3.Perigee is, when the moon’s orbit is farthest to the earth/उपभू तब होता है जब चन्द्रमा पृथ्वी के सबसे नजदीक होता है|

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/उपरोक्त में से कौन सा कथन सही है ?

(a)Only 3

(b)1 and 2

(c)1 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links6″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option B is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is correct When the sun, the moon and the earth are in a straight line, spring tides occur.

Statement 2 is correct When the sun and moon are at right angles to each other and their forces tend to counteract one another, neap tide occur.

But, Statement 3 is not correct Perigee is, when the moon’s orbit is closest to the earth

[/showhide]

Q7.Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें

1.The time between the high tide and low tide, when the water level is falling, is called the ebb/उच्च ज्वार व निम्न ज्वार के बीच का समय, जब जलस्तर गिरता है भाटा कहलाता है |

2.Perihelion is, when the earth is farthest from the sun around 4th July each year/उपसौर तब होता है  जब पृथ्वी सूर्य से सबसे दूर होती है , यह प्रत्येक वर्ष चार जुलाई के आस पास होता है |

3.Heating by solar energy causes the water to expand/सौर ऊर्जा से गर्म होकर जल फैलता है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/उपरोक्त में से कौन सा कथन सही है ?

(a)Only 3

(b)1 and 2

(c)1 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links7″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is correct The time between the high tide and low tide, when the water level is falling, is called the ebb.

But, Statement 2 is not correct  Aphelion is, when the earth is farthest from the sun around 4th July each year.

Statement 3 is correct Heating by solar energy causes the water to expand.

[/showhide]

Q8.Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें

1.The Coriolis force causes the water to move to the right in the northern hemisphere and to the left in the southern hemisphere./कोरियालिस बल के कारण उत्तरी गोलार्ध में जल की गति दिशा के दाहिनी तरफ और दक्षिणी गोलार्ध में बायीं ओर प्रवाहित होता है |

2.Highly saline water is denser than water with low salinity./उच्च लवणता वाला जल कम लवणीय जल से ज्यादा सघन होता है |

3.Mixing of cold and warm ocean currents bear richest fishing grounds in the world./ठंडी और गर्म महासागरीय धाराओं के मिलने से विश्व के सर्वश्रेष्ठ मैदानों का निर्माण करते है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/इनमे से कौन सा कथन सत्य है

(a)Only 1

(b)1 and 2

(c)2 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links8″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option D is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is correct The Coriolis force causes the water to move to the right in the northern hemisphere and to the left in the southern hemisphere.

Statement 2 is correct Highly saline water is denser than water with low salinity.

Also, Statement 3 is  correct Mixing of cold and warm ocean currents bear richest fishing grounds in the world.

[/showhide]

Q9.Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें

1.Oyashio current  flows across the east coast of Kamchatka Peninsula./ओयाशियो धारा कमचातका प्रायद्वीप के पूर्वी तट तक बहती है |

2.The southern branch of North pacific current moves as a cold current and is known as the Alaska current./उत्तर प्रशांत की दक्षिणी शाखा  ठंडी धरा के रूप में बहती है यह अलास्का जलधारा के रूप में जानी जाती है |

3.Peru current is a warm current, which finally feeds the south equatorial current/पेरू एक गर्म धारा है जो जो अंततः दक्षिण भूमध्य जलधारा में विलयित हो जाती है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct?/इनमे से कौन सा कथन सत्य है

(a)Only 1

(b)1 and 2

(c)2 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links9″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option A is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is correct Oyashio flows across the east coast of Kamchatka Peninsula to merge with the warmer waters of Kuroshio.

But, Statement 2 is not correct  The southern branch of North pacific current moves as a cold current along the west coast of USA and is known as the Californian current.

Statement 3 is not correct It is a cold current, which finally feeds the south equatorial current, thus completing the great circuit.

[/showhide]

Q10. Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें

1.Canary current is a cold water current./कनारी ठंडी जलधाराएं है |

2.Norwegian current keeps ocean to the north of Norway partly free from ice/नार्वे की धारा महासागर को नॉर्वे के उत्तर की तरफ रखती है, तथा बर्फ से आशिंक रूप से अलग करती है |

3.The Sargasso Sea is a region in the gyre in the middle of the South Atlantic Ocean/सारगैसो सागर वलय में के भीतर का क्षेत्र है ,जो  दक्षिण अंटालटिक महासागर के मध्य में स्थित है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/इनमे से कौन सा कथन सत्य है

(a)2 and 3

(b)1 and 3

(c)1 and 2

(d)Only 3

[showhide type=”links10″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is correct Canary current is a cold water current.

Statement 2 is correct  Norwegian current keeps ocean to the north of Norway partly free from ice

But, Statement 3 is not correct The Sargasso Sea is a region in the gyre in the middle of the North Atlantic Ocean.

[/showhide]

Join Frontier IAS Online Coaching Center to prepare for UPSC/HCS/RAS Civil Service comfortably at your home at your own pace/time

HCS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)   HCS Prelims(Paper 1+Paper 2)    IAS+HCS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS+IAS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)     RAS Prelims     UPSC IAS Prelims      UPSC IAS(Prelims+Mains)

Posted on Leave a comment

Geography Mock Test Paper for IAS / UPSC Exam Preparation

Geography Mock Test Paper for IAS / UPSC Exam Preparation

Geography Mock Test Paper for IAS / UPSC Exam Preparation

Q1.Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें

1.Epicenter is the point on the earth’s surface vertically above the focus/उपरिकेंद्र पृथ्वी की सतह पर बिंदु है यह केंद्र (फोकस) के ऊपर ऊर्ध्वाधर खड़ा हैं |

2.Isoseismal Line is a line connecting all points on the surface of the earth where the intensity is the same./समभूकम्पीय रेखा धरती के सतह पर उन सभी बिन्दुओं को जोड़ने वाली रेखा जहाँ भूकंप की तीव्रता समान होती है |

3.Earthquakes of volcanic origin are more severe and than those caused by fracturing of the earth’s crust./ज्वालामुखीय केन्द्रों पर आने वाले भूकंप धरा के भूपटल पर दरारों के कारण आने वाले भूकंप से अधिक  खतरनाक और विस्तार में अधिक सीमित होते है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct /इनमे से कौन सा कथन सही है |

(a)Only 3

(b)1 and 2

(c)1 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links1″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option B is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is correct Epicenter is the point on the earth’s surface vertically above the focus.

 Statement 2 is correct  Isoseismal Line is a line connecting all points on the surface of the earth where the intensity is the same.

But, Statement 3 is not correct  Earthquakes of volcanic origin are generally less severe and more limited in extent than those caused by fracturing of the earth’s crust.

 

[/showhide]

Q2.Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें:

1.Volcanic vents are generally far away from the epicenters of most major shallow earthquakes./ज्वालामुखीय छिद्र, आम तौर पर सबसे बड़े उथले भूकंपों के उप-केंद्रों से बहुत दूर होते हैं|

2.Secondary waves are longitudinal while primary waves are transverse waves./माध्यमिक तरंगें अनुदैर्ध्य होती हैं जबकि प्राथमिक तरंगें अनुप्रस्थ प्रकृति की होती हैं।

3.The more elastic the material is, the higher is the velocity of surface waves/जितना अधिक पदार्थ लोचदार होता है उतनी ही अधिक वेग होती है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct /उपरोक्त कथन में से कौन सा सही है ?

(a)Only 3

(b)1 and 2

(c)1 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links2″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is correct Volcanic vents are generally far away from the epicenters of most major shallow earthquakes.

Statement 2 is not correct  Primary waves are longitudinal while secondary waves are transverse waves.

Also, Statement 3 is correct The more elastic the material is, the higher is the velocity of surface waves.

[/showhide]

Q3.Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें:

1.The Alpine belt accounts for about 68 per cent of all earthquakes./अल्पाइन बेल्ट में भूकंपों का लगभग 68 प्रतिशत भाग है |

2.In ocean, the horizontal motion refers to the ocean currents and waves. The vertical motion refers to tides./क्षैतिज गति का अर्थ समुद्र के धाराओं और लहरों से है। ऊर्ध्वाधर गति का अर्थ ज्वार है।

3.The actual motion of the water beneath the waves is circular. /तरंगों के नीचे पानी की वास्तविक गति वृत्ताकार होती है।

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/उपरोक्त कथन में से कौन सा सही है ?

(a)Only 1

(b)1 and 2

(c)2 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links3″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is not correct “Pacific ring of fire” accounts for about 68 per cent of all earthquakes.

But Statement 2 is correct In ocean, the horizontal motion refers to the ocean currents and waves. The vertical motion refers to tides.

Statement 3 is  correct The actual motion of the water beneath the waves is circular.

[/showhide]

Q4. Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें:

1.Wave frequency is the number of waves passing a given point during a one second time interval./तरंग आवृत्ति एक सेकण्ड के समय अंतराल के दौरान दिए गए बिंदुओं को पार की जाने  वाली तरंगों की संख्या है।

2.Attractions of the Moon and Sun play no role in the formation of Tsunami./चंद्रमा और सूर्य के आकर्षण सुनामी के निर्माण में कोई भूमिका नहीं निभाते हैं।

3.Immediate cause of a tsunami is sudden displacement in a seabed due to submarine earthquakes sufficient to cause the sudden raising or lowering of a large body of water./सुनामी के सामान्य तात्कालिक कारण  समुद्री भूकंप के कारण समुद्री किनारे में अचानक विस्थापन है जिससे पानी के एक बड़ी मात्रा में अचानक वृद्धि या कमी हो जाती है ।

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/उपरोक्त कथन में से कौन सा सही है ?

(a)Only 1

(b)1 and 2

(c)Only 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links4″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option D is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is correct Wave frequency is the number of waves passing a given point during a one second time interval.

Statement 2 is correct They are commonly referred to as tidal waves because of long wavelengths, although the attractions of the Moon and Sun play no role in their formation.

Also, Statement 3 is correct Immediate cause of a tsunami is sudden displacement in a seabed due to submarine earthquakes sufficient to cause the sudden raising or lowering of a large body of water.

[/showhide]

Q5. Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें:

1.Tsunamis are different from the wind-generated waves which usually have a period of five to twenty seconds/सुनामी हवा द्वारा निर्मित तरंगों जिनकी अवधि पांच से 20 सेकंड होती है,  से अलग होती है |

2.Being the long wavelength waves, Tsunami cannot be perceived in deep oceans./सुनामी की तरंगे लम्बी तरंग दैर्ध्य वाली तरंगे होती हैं, अतः उन्हें गहरे महासागरों में  अनुभव नहीं किया जा सकता है |

3.Tsunami travels slow in deep water and fast in shallow water./सुनामी गहरे पानी में धीमी गति से और उथले पानी में तेजी से यात्रा करती है।

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct /उपरोक्त कथन में से कौन सा सही है ?

(a)2 and 3

(b)1 and 3

(c)1 and 2

(d)Only 3

[showhide type=”links5″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is correct Tsunamis are different from the wind-generated waves which usually have a period of five to twenty seconds

Statement 2 is correct  Being the long wavelength waves, Tsunami cannot be perceived in deep oceans.

But, Statement 3 is not correct  Tsunami travels slow in shallow water and fast in deep water.

[/showhide]

Q6. The place of origin of an earthquake inside the earth is known as?

पृथ्वी के अंदर भूकंप की उत्पत्ति का स्थान क्या है?

(a)Focus/केंद्र

(b)Epicenter/उपरिकेंद्र

(c)Isoseismal line/समभूकम्पीय रेखा

(d)Wave velocity/तरंग वेग

[showhide type=”links6″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option A is correct.

Explanation:

The place of origin of an earthquake inside the earth is known as Focus.

 [/showhide]

Q7. Which among the following is called the highest point of a wave ?

निम्न में से कौन सा तरंग का उच्चतम बिंदु कहलाता है ?

(a)Wave height/तरंग की ऊंचाई

(b)Crest /क्रेस्ट

(c)Wave crest /तरंग चोटी

(d)Amplitude/आयाम

[showhide type=”links7″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

 Option C is correct.

Explanation:

Wave Crest is called the highest point of a wave.

[/showhide]

Q8. Which among the following in India was not the worst affected part during Indian ocean Tsunami, 2004?

2004 में हिन्द महासागर सुनामी के दौरान भारत में निम्न में से किस राज्य  पर जयदा बुरा  प्रभाव नहीं पड़ा

(a)Andhra Pradesh /आंध्र प्रदेश

(b)Tamil Nadu /तमिलनाडु

(c)Kerala/केरल

(d)Gujarat /गुजरात

[showhide type=”links8″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option D is correct.

Explanation:

In India, the worst affected were the coastal areas of Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Pondicherry and the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

 [/showhide]

Q9. Which among the following is not a human induced cause of earthquakes:

इनमें से कौन सा मनुष्य प्रेरित भूकंप का कारण नहीं है:

(a)Deep mining/गहरा  खनन

(b)Underground nuclear tests /भूमिगत परमाणु परीक्षण

(c)Groundwater extraction /भूजल निकासी

(d)Plate tectonics /प्लेट टेक्टोनिक्स

[showhide type=”links9″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option D is correct.

Explanation:

Plate tectonics is not a human induced cause of earthquakes.

[/showhide]

Q10. Which of the following is known as the horizontal distance between two successive crests?

निम्नलिखित में से किन दोनों को लगातार चोटियों के बीच  क्षैतिज दूरी के रूप में जाना जाता है?

(a)Wave frequency/तरंग की आवृत्ति

(b)Wavelength/तरंगदैध्र्य

(c)Wave amplitude/तरंग आयाम

(d)Wave height /तरंग की ऊंचाई

[showhide type=”links10″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option B is correct.

Explanation:

Wavelength is the horizontal distance between two successive crests.

[/showhide]

 

 

Join Frontier IAS Online Coaching Center to prepare for UPSC/HCS/RAS Civil Service comfortably at your home at your own pace/time

HCS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)   HCS Prelims(Paper 1+Paper 2)    IAS+HCS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS+IAS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)     RAS Prelims     UPSC IAS Prelims      UPSC IAS(Prelims+Mains)

Posted on Leave a comment

IAS Civil Services Exam : Geophysical Phenomenon- Volcanism | MCQs

IAS Civil Services Exam : Geophysical Phenomenon- Volcanism | MCQs

IAS Civil Services Exam : Geophysical Phenomenon- Volcanism | MCQs

Q1. Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें

1.A fissure vent is a linear volcanic vent through which lava erupts, usually without any explosive activity./विदर छिद्र एक रेखा के आकार का ज्वालामुखीय छिद्र होता है जिसमें से पृथ्वी के भीतर से लावा उगला जाता है , प्रायः ऐसा करने में किसी प्रकार की विस्फोटक  गतिविधि नहीं होती है |

2.Basic lava has low density,  high percentage of silica and is light-colored. / बेसाल्टिक लावा का घनत्व निम्न होता है ,सिलिका की मात्रा उच्च होती है एवं हल्के रंग का होता है |

3.Basic lava are hottest lavas and are highly fluid./यह सबसे अधिक गर्म लावा है तथा अत्यधिक प्रवाही भी है|

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/ उपरोक्त में से कौन सा कथन सही है –

(a)Only 3

(b)1 and 2

(c)1 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links1″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is correct  A fissure vent, also known as a volcanic fissure or eruption fissure, is a linear volcanic vent through which lava erupts, usually without any explosive activity.

Statement 2 is not correct  Andesitic or acidic lava is light-colored, of low density, and has a high percentage of silica.

But, Statement 3 is correct Basic lava are hottest lavas and are highly fluid.

[/showhide]

Q2.Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें

1.Magma is the molten rocks and related materials seen inside earth and when this magma came out to the earth surface through the vent, it is called as the Lava/मैग्मा पिघली हुई चट्टान है तथा संबंधित सामग्री है जो पृथ्वी के अंदर देखा जा सकता है जब यह मेग्मा पृथ्वी की सतह नलिका में से निकलकर बाहर आती है तो लावा कहलाती है |

2.Shield volcanoes are not steep because they are mostly made up of basalt/शील्ड ज्वालामुखी सीधे होते है क्यूंकि ये  बेसाल्ट से बने होते हैं|

3.Shield volcano are the largest of all volcanoes in the world/शील्ड ज्वालामुखी दुनिया सबसे बड़े ज्वालामुखी है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct /उपरोक्त में से कौन सा कथन सही है –

(a)Only 3

(b)1 and 3

(c)2 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links2″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option D is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is correct Magma is the molten rocks and related materials seen inside earth and when this magma came out to the earth surface through the vent, it is called as the Lava.  

Statement 2 is correct Shield volcanoes are not steep because they are mostly made up of basalt

Also, Statement 3 is correct Shield volcano are the largest of all volcanoes in the world

[/showhide]

Q3.Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें

1.Crater is a huge depression caused by a collapse after a large-scale eruption, whereas a Caldera is a small, steep sided, volcanic depression./गर्त बड़े पैमाने पर विस्फोट के बाद बने हुए गड्ढे है जबकि ज्वालामुखी कुंड छोटा ,सीधे किनारे वाला ज्वालामुखीय गड्ढा है।

2.The central portion of mid oceanic ridge experiences frequent eruptions./महासागरीय  कटक के मध्यवर्ती भाग में लगातार उद्गार होता रहता है |

3.‘Pacific Ring of Fire’, has the greatest concentration of active volcanoes./पैसिफिक रिंग ऑफ फायर ‘में सक्रिय ज्वालामुखी सबसे बड़ी संख्या पाई जाती है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/उपरोक्त में से कौन सा कथन सही है –

(a)Only 1

(b)1 and 2

(c)2 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links3″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is not correct  Caldera is a huge depression caused by a collapse after a large-scale eruption, whereas a Crater is a small, steepside, volcanic depression.

Statement 2 is correct The central portion of mid oceanic ridge experiences frequent eruptions.

Also, Statement 3 is  correct ‘Pacific Ring of Fire’, has the greatest concentration of active volcanoes.

[/showhide]

Q4. Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें :

1.No volcanoes occur in the Himalayan region or in the Indian peninsula./हिमालय क्षेत्र में या भारतीय प्रायद्वीप में कोई ज्वालामुखी नहीं है

2.Mt. Krakatau is a small volcanic island in the Sunda Straits, between Java and Sumatra./क्राकाटोआ, सुगा स्ट्रेट्स में जावा और सुमात्रा के बीच  छोटे ज्वालामुखीय द्वीप है।

3.Cooling of the rock occurs at the surface of the earth.  E.g. Basalt, Andesite etc. are example of Intrusive igneous rock./ जब लावा धरातल पर पहुँच कर ठंडा होता है जैसे  – बेसाल्ट एंडसाइट आदि अन्तर्वेधी आग्नेय चट्टानों के उदाहरण है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/इनमे से कौन से कथन सही है-

(a)Only 1

(b)1 and 2

(c)Only 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links4″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option B is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is correct No volcanoes occur in the Himalayan region or in the Indian peninsula.

Statement 2 is correct  Mt. Krakatau is a small volcanic island in the Sunda Straits, between Java and Sumatra.

But, Statement 3 is not correct Cooling of the rock occurs at the surface of the earth.  E.g. Basalt, Andesite etc. are example of Extrusive igneous rock.

[/showhide]

Q5. Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें

1.Laccolith is a large body of magmatic material that cools in the deeper depth in the form of a large dome/लैपोलिथ चुंबकीय तत्वों से निर्मित विशाल पिंड है जो अत्यधिक गहराई में एक बड़े गुबंद का निर्माण करते है |.

2.Batholith is large dome shaped intrusive bodies with a level base and pipe-like conduit from below./बैथोलिथ गुबंदनुमा विशाल अन्तर्वेधी चट्टाने है जिनका तल समतल व एक पाइपरूपी वाहक नाली से नीचे से जुड़ा होता है |

3.When the lava comes out through cracks and fissures, they solidify almost perpendicular to the ground to form wall like structures called dykes.

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/इनमे से कौन से कथन सही है ?

(a)2 and 3

(b)1 and 3

(c)1 and 2

(d)Only 3

[showhide type=”links5″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option D is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is not correct  Batholith is a large body of magmatic material that cools in the deeper depth in the form of a large dome.  

Statement 2 is not correct  Laccolith is large dome shaped intrusive bodies with a level base and pipe-like conduit from below.

But, Statement 3 is correct  When the lava comes out through cracks and fissures, they solidify almost perpendicular to the ground to form wall like structures called dykes.

[/showhide]

Q6.Which of the following is not an example of Active volcano?

निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा सक्रिय ज्वालामुखी का उदाहरण नहीं है ?

(a)Mt Etna /माउंट ऐटना

(b)Mt Stromboli / माउंट स्ट्रोंबोली

(c)Barren Island / बेरन द्वीपसमूह

(d)Mt. Popa / माउंट पोपा

[showhide type=”links6″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option D is correct.

Explanation:

Mt. Popa is an example of extinct volcano.

[/showhide]

Q7. Which among the following volcano become explosive if somehow water gets into the vent otherwise, they are less explosive?

इनमे से कौन से ज्वालामुखी के  निकास नलिका में पानी चला जाता है तो ये विस्फोटक हो सकते है अन्यथा ये कम विस्फोटक होते है

(a)Shield volcanoes/शील्ड ज्वालामुखी

(b)Cinder cone Volcano /सिंडर शंकु ज्वालामुखी

(c)Composite volcano /मिश्रित ज्वालामुखी

(d)Caldera /ज्वालामुखी कुंड

[showhide type=”links7″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option A is correct.

Shield volcano become explosive if somehow water gets into the vent otherwise, they are less explosive.

[/showhide]

Q8. Which of the following lava consist of layers of solid lava flows mixed with layers of sand or gravel-like volcanic rock?

इनमे से कौन से ज्वालामुखी में ठोस लावा की परत होती है तथा  मिटटी की परतों अथवा कंकड़रूपी ज्वालामुखी चट्टानों के साथ बहता है ?

(a)Shield volcanoes /शील्ड ज्वालामुखी

(b)Cinder cone Volcano / सिंडर शंकु ज्वालामुखी

(c)Composite volcano / मिश्रित ज्वालामुखी

(d)Caldera/ जवालामुखी कुंड

[showhide type=”links8″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Explanation:

Composite volcano consist of layers of solid lava flows mixed with layers of sand or gravel-like volcanic rock called cinders or volcanic ash.

[/showhide]

Q9.Deccan Traps from India, covering most of the Maharashtra plateau is an example of which type of volcano?

भारत का दक्कन ट्रैप ,जिस पर वर्तमान महाराष्ट्र पठार का ज्यादातर भाग पाया जाता है किस प्रकार के ज्वालामुखी का उदाहरण है ?

(a)Shield volcanoes / शील्ड ज्वालामुखी

(b)Cinder cone Volcano / सिंडर शंकु जवालामुखी

(c)Flood basalt province /बेसाल्ट लावा प्रवाह क्षेत्र

(d)Caldera / ज्वालामुखी कुंड

[showhide type=”links9″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Explanation:

The Deccan Traps from India, presently covering most of the Maharashtra plateau, are a much larger flood basalt province.

[/showhide]

Q10. Mt. Vesuvius in Italy is an example of which type of volcano?

इटली का वेसुवियस पर्वत किस प्रकार के ज्वालामुखी का उदाहरण है ?

(a)Shield volcanoes / शील्ड ज्वालामुखी

(b)Cinder cone Volcano / सिंडर शंकु ज्वालामुखी

(c)Strato volcano /सयोंजक ज्वालामुखी

(d)Caldera /ज्वालामुखी  कुंड

[showhide type=”links10″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Explanation:

Mt. Vesuvius in Italy is an example of Strato volcano.

[/showhide]

 

 

Join Frontier IAS Online Coaching Center to prepare for UPSC/HCS/RAS Civil Service comfortably at your home at your own pace/time

HCS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)   HCS Prelims(Paper 1+Paper 2)    IAS+HCS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS+IAS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)     RAS Prelims     UPSC IAS Prelims      UPSC IAS(Prelims+Mains)

Posted on Leave a comment

Geography Questions for IAS / UPSC Civil Services Exam

Geography Questions for IAS / UPSC Civil Services Exam

Geography Questions for IAS / UPSC Civil Services Exam

Q1.Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें –

1.On approaching shallow water near the shores, speed of waves is reduced/तटों के समीप उथले पानी तक पहुँचने पर तरंगों की गति घट जाती है |

2.Water that finally rushes up the beach & hurls rock debris against the land is termed as Swash/वह जल जो आखिर में पुलिन तक तीव्र गति से पहुँचता हैं और वहां चट्टानों के मलबे , वेग द्वारा जमा करता हैं ,उध्दावन कहलाता है|

3.Corrasion is grinding and hurling of beach materials until they are broken down into very small pieces by transportation of waves/अपघर्षण से हमारा तात्पर्य समुद्र-तट पर विद्यमान अवशेष आदि के लहरों की गति द्वारा पीसने तथा प्रक्षेपण करने से है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/उपरोक्त में से कौन सा कथन सही है :-

(a)Only 3

(b)1 and 2

(c)2 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links1″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option B is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is correct  On approaching shallow water near the shores, speed of waves is reduced.

Statement 2 is correct  Water that finally rushes up the beach & hurls rock debris against the land is termed as Swash.

Statement 3 is not correct The constantly moving waves that transport beach materials sand hurl them against each other until they are broken down into very small pieces. This is termed as Attrition.

[/showhide]

Q2.Consider the following statements:/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें –

1.Coastline of Emergence is formed due to sinking of the land or rise of the sea level./उनमग्न तट रेखा का निर्माण स्थल खंड के नीचे धसने या समुद्र तल के ऊपर उठने से होता है।

2.Coastline of Submergence is formed due to the uplift of the land or fall in the sea level./जलमग्न तटरेखा का निर्माण स्थलखंड के ऊपर उठने या समुद्र तल के नीचे होने पर होता है ।

3.When a glacier retreats, after carving its typical U-shaped valley with the sea filling the resulting valley floor, Fiord is formed./फियोर्ड का निर्माण तब होता है जब एक हिमनद अपने विशिष्ट U आकार की घाटी का निर्माण कर अवनमन करता है | बाद में उस घाटी को समुद्र द्वारा भर दिया जाता है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/उपरोक्त में से कौन सा कथन सही है :-

(a)Only 3

(b)1 and 3

(c)2 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links2″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option A is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is not correct Coastline of Submergence is formed due to sinking of the land or rise of the sea level.

Statement 2 is not correct Coastline of Emergence is formed due to the uplift of the land or fall in the sea level.

Statement 3 is correct When a glacier retreats, after carving its typical U-shaped valley with the sea filling the resulting valley floor, Fiord is formed.

[/showhide]

Q3. Consider the following statements:/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें –

1.Dalmatian coast is a longitudinal coast where the mountains run parallel to the coast./डाल्मेशियन तट  एक लंबवत तट जहाँ पर्वत तट के सामानांतर होते हैं  |

2.Estuarine coasts are the coasts made by estuaries, with streams of river freely flowing into the sea./ज्वारनदीमुख तट ज्वारनदीमुख से निर्मित होते हैं जब नदी की धाराएं स्वंतत्र रूप से बहकर समुद्र में मिलती है |

3.Wave cut cliff are mainly found where deposition is the dominant shore process./ऐसे तट जहा अपरदन प्रमुख क्रिया है वहां तरंग घर्षित भृगु पाए जाते हैं |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/उपरोक्त में से कौन सा कथन सही है :-

(a)Only 1

(b)1 and 2

(c)1 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links3″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option B is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is correct Dalmatian coast is a longitudinal coast where the mountains run parallel to the coast.

Statement 2 is correct Estuarine coasts are basically the coasts made by estuaries, with streams of river freely flowing into the sea, making them excellent sites for the ports.

Statement 3 is  not correct  Wave-cut cliffs are usually found where erosion is the dominant shore process.

[/showhide]

Q4. Consider the following statements:/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें –

1.The wide and deep hollow created against the cliff along with lashing waves is termed as sea cave./चौड़ी एवं गहरी कोटर जो तरंगो के टकराने से चट्टानों के सम्मुख बनती है समुंद्री कंदराएं कहलाती है

2.Beaches are characteristic of shorelines that are dominated by deposition./तटों की प्रमुख विशेषता पुलिन की उपस्थिति है जहाँ निक्षेपण हावी होता है

3.Bars are submerged features and when bars show up above water, they are called barrier bars./रोधिकाएँ जलमग्न आकृतियां हैं और जब यही रोधिकाएँ जल के ऊपर दिखाई देती हैं तो इन्हें रोध कहा जाता है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/उपरोक्त में से कौन सा कथन सही है :-

(a)Only 1

(b)2 and 3

(c)Only 2

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links4″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option D is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is correct The wide and deep hollow created against the cliff along with lashing waves is termed as sea cave.

Statement 2 is correct  Beaches are characteristic of shorelines that are dominated by deposition, but may occur as patches along even the rugged shores.

Statement 3 is correct Bars are submerged features and when bars show up above water, they are called barrier bars.

[/showhide]

Q5. Consider the following statements:/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें –

1.A lagoon is a shallow body of water separated from a larger body of water by barrier islands or reefs./लैगून उथले जल का पिंड होता है जो विशाल जलीय पिंड से बैरियर रीफ या बैरियर द्वीप  के द्वारा अलग किये जाते हैं |

2.The offshore bars and barriers commonly form across the mouth of a river or at the entrance of a bay./अपतटीय रोध व रोधिकाएँ प्रायः या तो खाड़ी के प्रवेश पर या नदी के मुहानों के सम्मुख बनती है |

3.Swamp are the barrier bars which gets keyed up to one end of the bay./दलदल वे रोधिकाएँ है जिनका एक सिरा खाड़ी से जुड़ा होता  है|

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct /उपरोक्त में से कौन सा कथन सही है :-

(a)Only 1

(b)1 and 3

(c)1 and 2

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links5″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is correct A lagoon is a shallow body of water separated from a larger body of water by barrier islands or reefs.

Statement 2 is correct The offshore bars and barriers commonly form across the mouth of a river or at the entrance of a bay.

Statement 3 is not correct  Spits are the barrier bars which gets keyed up to one end of the bay.

[/showhide]

Geography Questions
Q6.Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें

1.Tropical deserts are mainly confined within 15-30 degree parallels to N-S of equator on western side of continents./उष्णकटिबंधीय रेगिस्तान भूमध्य रेखा के उत्तरी ध्रुव और  दक्षिणी ध्रुव के 15-30 डिग्री समानांतर के पाए जाते है |

2.Reg is also known as sea of sand/रेग को रेत के सागर के रूप में जाना जाता है |

3.Badlands consists of gully & ravines formed on hill slopes & rock surfaces by the extent of water action./उत्खात भूमि में अवनालिका तथा कंदराएँ शामिल है जो पर्वतीय ढलानों एवं चट्टानों की सतह पर जल की क्रिया से  बनते है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/इनमे से कौन से कथन सही है

(a)Only 3

(b)1 and 2

(c)1 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links6″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is correct Almost all the deserts are confined within 15-30 degree parallels to N – S of equator known as trade wind desert or tropical deserts. They lie in the trade wind belt on the western parts of the continents.

Statement 2 is not correct  Erg is also known as sea of sand.

Statement 3 is correct Badlands consists of gully & ravines formed on hill slopes & rock surfaces by the extent of water action.

[/showhide]

Q7.Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें

1.Steep slopes of mountain plateau consist of dry valleys with sharp and irregular edges carved due to action of frost/पर्वतीय पठारों की खड़ी ढलानों में वादी (सूखी घाटियां) पाई जाती है,तुषार की क्रिया द्वारा इनके किनारे तीखे तथा अनियमित होते है |

2.Aeolian Landforms are the landforms created by erosional and depositional activities of wind /वायु की अपरदन तथा निक्षेपण क्रिया द्वारा जो स्थलरूप बनते है उन्हे वातज स्थलरूप कहते है |

3.Deflation involves lifting & blowing away of loose materials from the ground/अपवाहन में भूमि से ढीली सामग्री को उठाना तथा बहा कर ले जाना  शामिल है

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/इनमे से कौन से कथन सही है

(a)Only 3

(b)1 and 3

(c)2 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links7″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option D is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is correct Steep slopes consist of Wadis (dry valleys) with sharp and irregular edges carved due to action of frost.

Statement 2 is correct The landforms created by erosional and depositional activities of wind are called as Aeolian Landforms.

Statement 3 is correct Deflation involves lifting & blowing away of loose materials from the ground.

[/showhide]

Q8.Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें :

1.When wind borne particles roll against one another in collision and wear each other away, It is called Abrasion./अपघर्षण में वायु जनित कण जब टकराव के दौरान एक दूसरे विपरीत घूमते है तथा वे एक दूसरे से घिसकर दूर हो जाते है  |

2.Playas , the swallow lakes contain good deposition of salts/प्लाया उथली झील है जिनमें लवणों के समृद्ध  निषेध पाए जाते हैं |

3.Zeugen are tabular masses which have a layer of soft rocks lying beneath a surface layer of more resistant rocks/न्यूज़न अधिक प्रतिरोधी चट्टानों की सतह परत के नीचे टेबलनुमा पिंड जिनकी सतह मृदु चट्टानों द्वारा निर्मित होती है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें –

(a)Only 1

(b)1 and 2

(c)2 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links8″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is not correct When wind borne particles roll against one another in collision and wear each other away, It is called Attrition.

Statement 2 is correct Playas , the swallow lakes contain good deposition of salts.

Statement 3 is  correct  Zeugen are tabular masses which have a layer of soft rocks lying beneath a surface layer of more resistant rocks.

[/showhide]

Q9. Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें :-

1.Mesas are nothing but the isolated flat topped hills made by  denudation of  Buttes /ढलुआ पठार अनाच्छादन द्वारा निर्मित छपते शिखर वाली पहाड़ियां है जो बूटी से बनती है |

2.Isenberg are often composed of limestone./आइज़नबर्ग का निर्माण चुना पत्थर से हुआ है |

3.Ventifacts are generally pebbles faceted and edged by sand blasting/वायुघृष्टाश्मः आम तौर पर कंकड़ के जैसे होते है एवं इनके किनारों का निर्माण रेत के ब्लास्ट से होता है

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct /उपरोक्त में से कौन से कथन सही है ?

(a)Only 1

(b)1 and 3

(c)Only 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links9″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is not correct Continuous denudation through ages may reduce Mesas in area so that they become isolated flat topped hills called Buttes.

Statement 2 is not correct  Isenberg  are often composed of granite or gneiss.

Statement 3 is correct Ventifacts are generally pebbles faceted and edged by sand blasting

[/showhide]

Q10. Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें

1.Seif are Crescent shaped live dunes which advance steadily in the particular direction of prevailing winds/सीफ अर्धचन्द्राकार बालू के टिब्बे होते है , जो लगातार प्रवाहित वायु की दिशा में बढ़ते रहते है |

2.In Barchan dunes, the windward side is convex and gently sloping while the leeward side is concave and steep./बरकान टिब्बों में वायु की तरफ वाली दिशा उत्तल,कम ढलान वाली होती है तथा दूसरी दिशा रक्षात्मक ,अवतल तथा तीव्र ढाल वाली होती है |

3.Loess is a yellow, friable material rich in lime, extremely porous and usually very fertile./लोयस एक पीला, भुरभुरा (खंडित) एवं चूने से  समृद्ध सामग्री है,यह  बहुत सुसंगत, बेहद झरझरा और आमतौर पर बहुत उपजाऊ है|

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/इनमे से कौन से कथन सही है

(a)2 and 3

(b)1 and 3

(c)1 and 2

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links10″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option A is correct.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is not correct  Barchan dunes are Crescent shaped live dunes which advance steadily in the particular direction of prevailing winds.

Statement 2 is correct In Barchan dunes, the windward side is convex and gently sloping while the leeward side is concave and steep.

Statement 3 is correct  Loess is a yellow, friable (softly crumbled) material rich in lime, very coherent, extremely porous & is usually very fertile.

[/showhide]

 

 

Join Frontier IAS Online Coaching Center to prepare for UPSC/HCS/RAS Civil Service comfortably at your home at your own pace/time

HCS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)   HCS Prelims(Paper 1+Paper 2)    IAS+HCS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS+IAS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)     RAS Prelims     UPSC IAS Prelims      UPSC IAS(Prelims+Mains)