Posted on Leave a comment

UPSC Mains 2018 GS Paper 4 Question Paper I Ethics

UPSC Mains 2018 GS Paper 4 Question Paper I Ethics

UPSC Mains 2018 GS Paper 4 Question Paper I Ethics

UPSC 2018 paper 4 which is related to ethics.

Download from here

[pdf-embedder url=”https://baljitdhaka.com/hideas/wp-content/uploads/securepdfs/2018/10/UPSC-MAINS-GS-PAPER-4.pdf”]

 

GS paper 4

Essay Paper 

GS paper 1

GS paper 2

GS paper 3

 

Posted on Leave a comment

Transport and Communication | Geography MCQs for HCS / RAS / PCS Exam

Transport and Communication | Geography MCQs for HCS / RAS / PCS Exam

Transport and Communication | Geography MCQs for HCS / RAS / PCS Exam

Q1.Which of the following country has the largest road network in the world? /

निम्नलिखित में से किस देश में विश्व की सबसे बड़ा सड़क जाल है ?

(a)India  /  भारत

(b)China  /  चीन

(c)USA   /  अमेरिका

(d)Russia  /  रूस

[showhide type=”links1″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

USA has the largest road network in the world and India has second largest road network in the world.

[/showhide]

Q2. Which of the following cities are connected by North-South Corridor ?/

उत्तर-दक्षिण  गलियारा निम्नलिखित में से कौन से शहरों को जोड़ता है ?

(a)Srinagar and Kanyakumari / श्रीनगर और कन्याकुमारी

(b)Srinagar and Tiruvanthpuram / श्रीनगर और तिरुअनंतपुरम

(c)Leh and kanyakumari  /  लेह और कन्याकुमारी

(d)Ladakh and Rameshwaram / लद्दाख और रामेश्वरम

[showhide type=”links2″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option A is correct.

Srinagar and Kanyakumari are connected by North-South Corridor  

[/showhide]

Q3. Which of the following roads constitute highest percentage of total road length in India?

भारत में कुल सड़क की लम्बाई का सबसे अधिक प्रतिशत भाग निम्नलिखित में से किस सड़क के अंतर्गत आता है ?

(a)National Highways /राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग

(b)State highways /राज्य राजमार्ग

(c)District roads / जिला सड़कें

(d)Rural roads  / ग्रामीण सड़कें

[showhide type=”links3″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option D is correct.

Rural roads account for  about 80 per cent of the total road length in India

[/showhide]

Q4. Which of the following country has the largest railway network in the world?

निम्नलिखित में से किस देश में विश्व की सबसे बड़ी रेल-जाल है ?

(a)USA /  सं.रा.अमेरिका

(b)China / चीन

(c)India / भारत

(d)Russia /  रूस

[showhide type=”links4″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option A is correct.

USA has the largest railway network in the world followed by China and India.

[/showhide]

Q5.Which of the following gauge covers major portion of total rail track length in India?

निम्नलिखित में से किस लाइन के अंतर्गत भारत के कुल रेल पथ की लम्बाई का प्रमुख हिस्सा आता है ?

(a)Broad gauge  /  बड़ी लाइन

(b)Narrow gauge /  छोटी लाइन

(c)Meter gauge   / मीटर लाइन

(d)None of these  / इनमे से कोई नहीं

[showhide type=”links5″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option A is correct.

Broad gauge covers 94% of entire track length of all the gauges as of 31 March 2016.

[/showhide]

Q6.Which of the following cities are connected by Asia’s first cross country pipeline constructed by OIL ?/ निम्नलिखित शहरों में से कौन से शहर को  एशिया की पहली क्रॉस कंट्री पाइपलाइन से जोड़ा गया है जो OIL द्वारा निर्मित है?

(a)Naharkatiya and Barauni /नाहरकटिया  और बरौनी

(b)Naharkatiya and Mathura/नाहरकटिया  और मथुरा

(c)Mathura and Kolkata/मथुरा और कोलकाता

(d)Mathura and Barauni /मथुरा और बरौनी

[showhide type=”links6″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option A is correct.

Asia’s first cross country pipeline covering a distance of 1,157 km was constructed by OIL from Naharkatiya oilfield in Assam to Barauni refinery in Bihar.

[/showhide]

Q7. What is the length of Inland navigation waterways in India?

भारत में अंतर्देशीय नौ-परिवहन जलमार्ग की लंबाई कितनी है ?

(a)12,500 km

(b)9,500 km

(c)10,200 km

(d)14,500 km

[showhide type=”links7″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option D is correct.

Inland navigation waterways of 14,500 km in length. out of which about 5,200 km of the river and 4,000 km of canals can be used by mechanized crafts.

[/showhide]

Q8. Which of the following waterway lies between Sadiya and Dhubri ?

निम्नलिखित मे से कौन सा जलमार्ग सादिया और धुबरी के बीच है?

(a)National waterway 1/राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग 1

(b)National waterway 2 /राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग 2

(c)National waterway 3 /राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग 3

(d)National waterway 4 /राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग 4

[showhide type=”links8″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option B is correct.

National Waterway 2( length=891 km) lies between Sadiya and Dhubri .

[/showhide]

Q9. Which of the following port is considered as deepest port of India?

निम्न में से कौन सा बंदरगाह  भारत के सबसे गहरे बंदरगाह के रूप में जाना जाता है ?

(a)Kolkata /कोलकाता

(b)Haldia /हल्दिया

(c)Paradip /पारादीप

(d)Vishakhapatnam/विशाखापट्टनम

[showhide type=”links9″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option D is correct.

Vishakhapatnam(Andhra Pradesh) is India’s deepest port handling crude oil and petroleum products.

[/showhide]

Q10. In which year Radio broadcasting started in India?

भारत में  रेडियो प्रसारण किस वर्ष शुरू हुआ था?

(a)1923

(b)1933

(c)1913

(d)1943

[showhide type=”links10″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option A is correct.

Radio broadcasting started in India in 1923 by the Radio Club of Bombay.

[/showhide]

 

 

Join Frontier IAS Online Coaching Center to prepare for UPSC/HCS/RAS Civil Service comfortably at your home at your own pace/time

HCS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)   HCS Prelims(Paper 1+Paper 2)    IAS+HCS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS+IAS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)     RAS Prelims     UPSC IAS Prelims      UPSC IAS(Prelims+Mains)

Posted on Leave a comment

Geography | Mineral and Energy Resources MCQs for UPSC / IAS Exam

Geography | Mineral and Energy Resources MCQs for UPSC / IAS Exam

Geography | Mineral and Energy Resources MCQs for UPSC / IAS Exam

Q1.Consider the following statements/1 . निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें –

1.In Igneous and Metamorphic rocks minerals are found in the cracks, crevices, faults or joints. / 1 .आग्नेय और कायांतरित चट्टानों में खनिज दरारों, जोड़ों, भ्रंशों और विदरों में मिलते हैं |

2.In metamorphic rocks, minerals occur in beds or layers./ 2 . कायांतरित चट्टानों में खनिज संस्तरों और परतों में पाए जाते हैं |

3.Placer deposits generally contain minerals, which are not corroded by water./ 3 . प्लेसर निक्षेप में साधारणतः वैसे खनिज होते हैं जो जल द्वारा घर्षित नहीं होते |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct :/ उपर्युक्त कथनो में से कौन सा /से  सही है / हैं ?

(a)only 1 / केवल  1

(b)1 and 3 /  1 और 3

(c)2 and 3 /   2 और 3

(d)1,2,3 /  1 ,2 ,3

[showhide type=”links1″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option B is correct./ विकल्प B  सही है

Statement 1 is correct  In Igneous and Metamorphic rocks minerals are found in the cracks, crevices, faults or joints. / कथन 1 सत्य है| आग्नेय और कायांतरित चट्टानों में खनिज दरारों, जोड़ों, भ्रंशों और विदरों में मिलते हैं|

Statement 2 is not correct In sedimentary rocks, minerals occur in beds or layers. / कथन 2 असत्य है| अवसादी चट्टानों में, खनिज संस्तरों और परतों में पाए जाते हैं |

Statement 3 is correct Placer deposits generally contain minerals, which are not corroded by water / कथन ३ सत्य है| प्लेसर निक्षेप में साधारणतः वैसे खनिज होते हैं जो जल द्वारा घर्षित नहीं होते |

[/showhide]

Q2.Consider the following statements /  निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें –

1.Manganese and chromites are the examples of non-ferrous minerals / मैंगनीज और क्रोमाइट अलौह खनिज के उदाहरण हैं|

2.The North-Eastern Plateau belt of mineral distribution consist of Chhotanagpur , Odisha, West Bengal and parts of Chhattisgarh. / खनिज वितरण की उत्तरपूर्वी पठार पट्टी के अंतर्गत छोटानागपुर, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल और छत्तीसगढ़ के कुछ हिस्से आते हैं |

3.High grade iron ore, manganese and limestone are the major minerals in North-eastern Plateau Region. / उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले  लौह अयस्क , मैंगनीज और चूना पत्थर उत्तर- पूर्वी पठार क्षेत्र के प्रमुख खनिज हैं|

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct:-/ उपर्युक्त कथनो में से कौन सा /से  सही है / हैं ?

(a)only 2 / केवल 2

(b)1 and 3 / 1 और 3

(c)2 and 3 / 2 और 3

(d)1,2,3 / 1,2,3

[showhide type=”links2″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option A is correct. / विकल्प A सत्य है|

Statement 1 is not correct  Manganese and chromites are the examples of ferrous minerals / कथन 1 असत्य है| मैंगनीज और क्रोमाइट लौह खनिज के उदाहरण हैं|

Statement 2 is correct  The North-Eastern Plateau belt of mineral distribution consist of Chhotanagpur , Odisha, West Bengal and parts of Chhattisgarh./ कथन 2 सत्य है| खनिज वितरण की उत्तर- पूर्वी पठार पट्टी के अंतर्गत छोटानागपुर, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल और छत्तीसगढ़ के कुछ हिस्से आते हैं

Statement 3 is not correct : High grade iron ore, manganese and limestone are the major minerals in South-western Plateau Region/ कथन 3 असत्य है| उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले  लौह अयस्क , मैंगनीज और चूना पत्थर दक्षिण- पश्चिमी पठार क्षेत्र के प्रमुख खनिज हैं|

[/showhide]

Q3. Consider the following statements /  निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें –

1.Ferrous minerals account for about three fourths of the total value of the production of metallic minerals. / लौह खनिज धात्विक खनिजों के उत्पादन मूल्य के तीनचौथाई भाग का योगदान करते हैं |

2.India ranks 4th in reserves of iron ore in Asia. / लौह अयस्क के संचित भंडार में भारत का एशिया में चौथा स्थान है|

3.Odisha (Badampahar mines) has High grade hematite ore ./ ओडिशा ( बदामपहाड़ खानों ) में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले  हेमाटाइट अयस्क पाए जाते हैं |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct:/उपर्युक्त कथनो में से कौन सा /से  सही है / हैं ?

(a)only 2 / केवल 2

(b)1 and 2 / 1 और 2

(c)1 and 3 / 1 और 3

(d)1,2,3/ 1,2,3

[showhide type=”links3″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct. / विकल्प c सत्य है

Statement 1 is correct  Ferrous minerals account for about three fourths of the total value of the production of metallic minerals./ कथन 1 सत्य  है|लौह खनिज धात्विक खनिजों के उत्पादन मूल्य के तीन-चौथाई भाग का योगदान करते हैं |

Statement 2 is not correct India has highest reserves of iron ore in Asia./ कथन 2 असत्य है | भारत में एशिया का विशालतम लौह अयस्क का संचित भंडार है|

Statement 3 is correct Odisha (Badampahar mines,Mayurbhanj district) has High grade hematite ore ./ कथन 3 सत्य है| ओड़िशा (बदामपहार खान, मयूरभंज) में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले हेमाटाइट अयस्क पाए जाते हैं |

[/showhide]

Q4. Consider the following statements:/ निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें –

1.Rajasthan is the largest producer of manganse./ राजस्थान मैंगनीज का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक राज्य है|

2.Nearly 10 kg of manganese is required to manufacture one tonne of steel./ एक टन इस्पात बनाने में लगभग 10  किग्रा मैंगनीज की आवश्यकता होती है |

3.Singhbhum, Balaghat and Khetri mines are the major producers of copper./ सिंघभूम, बालाघाट और खेतरी तांबे की मुख्य उत्पादक खानें हैं |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct:-/ उपर्युक्त कथनो में से कौन सा /से  सही है / हैं ?

(a)A.only 1 / केवल 1

(b)1 and 2/ 1 और 2

(c)2 and 3 / 2 और 3

(d)1,2,3/  1, 2, 3

[showhide type=”links4″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Statement 1 is not correct Odisha is the largest producer of manganse.

Statement 2 is correct  Nearly 10 kg of manganese is required to manufacture one tonne of steel.

Statement 3 is correct  Singhbhum district (Jharkhand), Balaghat district (Madhya Pradesh) and Khetri mines (Rajasthan)are the major producers of copper.

[/showhide]

Q5. Consider the following statements:/ निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें –

1.Odisha is the largest producer of bauxite./ ओडिशा बॉक्साइट का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक राज्य है |

2.Mica has  low dielectric strength, insulating properties and resistance to high voltage/ अभ्रक में निम्न परावैद्युत शक्ति, विंसवाहन के गुण और उच्च वोल्टेज की प्रतिरोधिता होती है |

3.Jharkhand is the leading producer of mica./ झारखण्ड अभ्रक का अग्रणी उत्पादक राज्य है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct:-/ उपर्युक्त कथनो में से कौन सा /से  सही है / हैं ?

(a)only 3/ केवल 3

(b)1 and 3 / 1 और  3

(c)2 and 3 /  2 और  3

(d)1,2,3 / 1,2,3

[showhide type=”links5″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option B is correct.

Statement 1 is correct  Odisha is the largest producer of bauxite.

Statement 2 is not correct Mica has  high dielectric strength, insulating properties and resistance to high voltage

Statement 3 is correct Jharkhand is the leading producer of mica.

[/showhide]

Q6.Consider the following statements:/ निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें :

1.Coal, Petroleum, Natural gas are considered as Conventional sources   of energy./ कोयला, पेट्रोलियम तथा प्राकृतिक गैस परंपरागत ऊर्जा के साधन माने जाते हैं |

2.Bituminous is a low grade soft brown coal, having high moisture content. /बिटुमिनस एक निम्न कोटि का भूरा कोयला होता है  जो मुलायम होने के साथ साथ अधिक नमीयुक्त  होता है |

3.Damodar Valley , Raniganj, Jharia, are the major coal fields in Gondwana coal fields. / गोंडवाना कोयला क्षेत्र में दामोदर घाटी, रानीगंज, झरिया प्रमुख कोयला क्षेत्र हैं |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct :/ उपरोक्त में से कौन सा/ से कथन सत्य है/हैं ?

(a)only 1 / केवल 1

(b)1 and 3/  1 और 3

(c)2 and 3/ 2 और 3

(d)1,2,3 / 1,2,3

[showhide type=”links6″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option B is correct.

Statement 1 is correct  Coal, Petroleum, Natural gas are considered as Conventional sources   of energy.

Statement 2 is not correct  Lignite is a low grade soft brown coal, having high moisture content.

Statement 3 is correct Damodar Valley , Raniganj, Jharia,Bokaro, Giridih, Karanpura are the famous coal fields in Gondwana coal fields.

[/showhide]

Q7.Consider the following statements/ निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें :

1.Ankleshwar accounts for about 63 per cent of India’s petroleum production./ भारत के पेट्रोलियम उत्पादन का लगभग 63 % अंकलेश्वर से प्राप्त होता है |

2.The eastern part of India has greater potential for the development of solar energy .भारत के पूर्वी भाग में सौर ऊर्जा के विकास की अधिक संभावनाएं हैं |

3.In India Rajasthan and Jharkhand have large deposits of Uranium./ भारत में राजस्थान और झारखण्ड में यूरेनियम के विशाल निक्षेप हैं |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct:-/ उपरोक्त में से कौन सा/ से कथन सत्य है/हैं ?

(a)only 3/ केवल 3

(b)1 and 3/  1 और 3

(c)2 and 3/ 2 और 3

(d)1,2,3/ 1,2,3

[showhide type=”links7″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option A is correct.

Statement 1 is not correct  Mumbai High accounts for about 63 per cent of India’s petroleum production

Statement 2 is not correct  The western part of India has greater potential for the development of solar energy in Gujarat and Rajasthan.

Statement 3 is correct In India Rajasthan and Jharkhand have large deposits of Uranium

[/showhide]

Q8. Consider the following statements: / निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें :

1.Thorium deposits are mainly obtained from monazite and ilmenite along the coast of Kerala and Tamil Nadu. / थोरियम निक्षेप मुख्यतः केरल और तमिलनाडु के तटीय क्षेत्र की बीच की बालू में मोनेज़ाइट और इल्मेनाइट से प्राप्त किया जाता है |

2.Local winds, land and sea breezes can not be used to produce electricity./ स्थानीय हवाओं, स्थलीय और जलीय पवनों को विद्युत् पैदा करने के लिए प्रयुक्त नहीं  किया जा सकता है |

3.The largest wind farm cluster is located in Tamil Nadu from Nagercoil to Madurai./ पवन ऊर्जा फार्म की विशालतम पेटी तमिलनाडु में नागरकोइल से मदुरई तक स्थित है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct:-/उपरोक्त में से कौन सा/ से कथन सत्य है/हैं ?

(a)only 2/ केवल 2

(b)1 and 2/ 1 और 2

(c)1 and 3/ 1 और 3

(d)1,2,3/ 1,2,3

[showhide type=”links8″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Statement 1 is correct Thorium deposits mainly obtained from monazite and ilmenite along the coast of Kerala and Tamil Nadu.

Statement 2 is not correct The permanent wind systems such the trade winds, westerlies and seasonal wind like monsoon have been used as source of energy. Local winds, land and sea breezes can also be used to produce electricity.

Statement 3 is correct The largest wind farm cluster is located in Tamil Nadu from Nagercoil to Madurai.

[/showhide]

Q9. Consider the following statements:/ निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें :

1.In India, ideal places for tidal energy are Gulf of Khambhat, the Gulf of Kachchh in Gujarat ./ भारत में गुजरात में खम्बात की खाड़ी और कच्छ की खाड़ी ज्वारीय ऊर्जा के लिए आदर्श स्थान है |

2.Geothermal energy exists because, the earth grows progressively hotter with increasing depth./भू-तापीय ऊर्जा इसलिए अस्तित्व में होती है क्योंकि बढ़ती गहराई के साथ पृथ्वी प्रगामी ढंग से तप्त होती  जाती है |

3.Groundwater is very hot in areas with high geothermal gradient and it turns into steam on reaching to earth surface./ अधिक भू- तापीय प्रवणता वाले क्षेत्र में भूमिगत जल बहुत तप्त होता है और पृथ्वी के सतह पर पहुंचकर भाप में परिवर्तित हो जाता है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct:-/ उपरोक्त में से कौन सा/ से कथन सत्य है/हैं

(a)only 1 / केवल 1

(b)1 and 2/ 1 और 2

(c)2 and 3/ 2 और 3

(d)1,2,3/ 1,2,3

[showhide type=”links9″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option D is correct.

Statement 1 is correct In India, ideal places for tidal energy are Gulf of Khambhat, the Gulf of Kachchh in Gujarat .

Statement 2 is correct  Geothermal energy exists because, the earth grows progressively hotter with increasing depth.

Statement 3 is correct Groundwater is very hot in areas with high geothermal gradient and it turns into steam on reaching to earth surface.

[/showhide]

Q10. Consider the following statements:/ निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें :

1.Biogas has higher thermal efficiency in comparison to kerosene, dung cake and charcoal. / बायोगैस की तापीय समक्षता मिट्टी के तेल, उपलों और चारकोल की अपेक्षा अधिक होती है |

2.Biogas plants can be set up at municipal level only./बायोगैस संयंत्र केवल नगरपालिका स्तर पर ही लगाए जा सकते हैं |

3.Puga Valley, Ladakh is famous because experimental project to harness geothermal energy has been set up here./ लद्दाख का पूगा घाटी भू-तापीय ऊर्जा के दोहन के लिए लगाए गए प्रायोगिक परियोजना के लिए प्रसिद्ध है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct:/उपरोक्त में से कौन सा/से कथन सत्य है/हैं ?

(a)only 3/ केवल 3

(b)1 and 3/ 1 और 3

(c)2 and 3/ 2 और 3

(d)1,2,3/ 1,2,3

[showhide type=”links10″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option B is correct.

Statement 1 is correct  Biogas has higher thermal efficiency in comparison to kerosene, dung cake and charcoal.

Statement 2 is not correctBiogas plants are set up at municipal, cooperative and individual levels.

Statement 3 is correct Two experimental projects have been set up in India to harness geothermal energy. One is located in the Parvati valley near Manikaran in Himachal Pradesh and the other is located in the Puga Valley, Ladakh.

[/showhide]

 

 

Join Frontier IAS Online Coaching Center to prepare for UPSC/HCS/RAS Civil Service comfortably at your home at your own pace/time

HCS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)   HCS Prelims(Paper 1+Paper 2)    IAS+HCS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS+IAS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)     RAS Prelims     UPSC IAS Prelims      UPSC IAS(Prelims+Mains)

Posted on Leave a comment

Forest and Wildlife Resources : Geography MCQs for HCS / RAS | PCS Exam

Forest and Wildlife Resources : Geography MCQs for HCS / RAS | PCS Exam

Forest and Wildlife Resources : Geography MCQs for HCS / RAS | PCS Exam

Q1. The Indian lion, also known as Asiatic lion are found in which of th following state

भारतीय शेर, जिसे एशियाई  शेर भी कहा जाता है, निम्नलिखित राज्य में पाया जाता  हैं::

(a)Gujarat/गुजरात

(b)Madhya Pradesh/मध्य प्रदेश

(c)Assam/असम

(d)Uttarakhand/उत्तराखंड

[showhide type=”links1″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option A is correct.

The Indian lion are found in Gir forest of Gujarat.

[/showhide]

Q2. Blue sheep, Asiatic elephant, Gangetic dolphin are the examples of which type of species as per IUCN classification?

प्रकृति और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के संरक्षण के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संघ के अनुसार नीली भेड़, एशियाई हाथी, गंगा नदी की  डॉल्फिन किस प्रकार की प्रजाति से संबंधित है |

(a)Endangered Species/संकटग्रस्त प्रजातियां:

(b)Vulnerable Species/सुभेद्य जातियां

(c)Rare species/दुर्लभ जातियां

(d)Normal Species/सामान्य प्रजाति:

[showhide type=”links2″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option B is correct.

As per IUCN classification, Blue sheep, Asiatic elephant, Gangetic dolphin are the examples of Vulnerable Species.

[/showhide]

Q3. Asiatic cheetah, pink head duck comes under which type of species as per IUCN classification?

प्रकृति और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के संरक्षण के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संघ  के अनुसार एशियाई चीता, गुलाबी सिरवाली  बतख किस प्रकार की प्रजाति के अंतर्गत आते है |

(a)Endangered Species/लुप्तप्राय प्रजातियां

(b)Vulnerable Species/सुभेद्य जातियां

(c)Rare species/दुर्लभ जातियां

(d)Extinct Species/लुप्त जातियां

[showhide type=”links3″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option D is correct.

Asiatic cheetah, pink head duck are the example of Extinct species as per IUCN classification.

[/showhide]

Q4. Afforestation on public and privately owned lands around greenbelts, parks, roadside avenues, industrial and commercial green belts in city is known as

शहरों और इनके इर्द-गिर्द निजी व सार्वजनिक भूमि ,जैसे – हरित पट्टी,पार्क,सड़को के साथ जगह,औद्योगिक और वाणिज्यिक स्थलों पर वृक्ष लगाना और उनका प्रबंध किस वानिकी के अंतर्गत आता है –

(a)Urban forestry/शहरी वानिकी

(b)Rural forestry/ग्रामीण वानिकी

(c)Agro forestry/कृषि वानिकी

(d)Community forestry/सामुदायिक वानिकी

[showhide type=”links4″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option A is correct.

Urban forestry  is Raising and management of trees on public and privately owned lands in and around urban centres such as greenbelts, parks, roadside avenues, industrial and commercial green belts, etc.

[/showhide]

Q5.In which of the following forest all activities are prohibited unless permitted?

निम्नलिखित में से किस वन में सभी गतिविधियों पर रोक है , जब तक की अनुमति नहीं दी जाती है

(a)Reserved Forest/आरक्षित वन

(b)Protected Forest/रक्षित वन

(c)Unclassed Forest/अवर्गीकृत वन

(d)None of these/इनमे से कोई नहीं

[showhide type=”links5″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option A is correct.

In Reserved Forests, all activities are prohibited unless permitted.

[/showhide]

Q6. In which of the following year, Project tiger was launched in  India for tiger conservation?

निम्नलिखित में से किस वर्ष, भारत में बाघ संरक्षण के लिए प्रोजेक्ट  टाइगर की शुरुआत की गई थी?

(a)1973

(b)1974

(c)1982

(d)1963

[showhide type=”links6″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option A is correct.

In 1973, Project tiger was launched in  India for tiger conservation.

[/showhide]

Q7. Which of the following schedule of Wildlife Protection act, has highest penalties on offense?

वन्यजीव संरक्षण अधिनियम में  निम्नलिखित अनुसूची में से किस के लिए अपराध पर उच्चतम दंड है?

(a)Schedule I/अनुसूची I

(b)Schedule III/अनुसूची III

(c)Schedule IV /अनुसूची IV

(d)Schedule V /अनुसूची V

[showhide type=”links7″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option A is correct.

Schedule I and part II of Schedule II provide absolute protection and offences under these are prescribed the highest penalties.

[/showhide]

Q8. Which of the following does not come under national initiatives of Indian government to protect wildlife?

वन्यजीवों की रक्षा के लिए निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा भारत सरकार की राष्ट्रीय पहल के अंतर्गत नहीं है |

(a)National Park/राष्ट्रीय उद्यान

(b)Community reserve/समुदायिक निचय

(c)Sacred groves/तपोवन

(d)Man and Biosphere programme/मानव और जीवमंडल कार्यक्रम

[showhide type=”links8″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option D is correct.

Wildlife Sanctuary, National Park, Conservation reserve, Community reserve, Sacred groves are National Initiatives while  Man and Biosphere programme comes under Global Initiative.

[/showhide]

Q9. Which of the following amendment in Wild life protection act lead to the concept of Conservation Reserve and community reserves in india ?

निम्नलिखित में से वन्य जीवन संरक्षण अधिनियम का कौन सा संशोधन संरक्षण निचय तथा सामुदायिक निचय की अवधारणा  के अनुसार है |

(a)1991

(b)1993

(c)2003

(d)2013

[showhide type=”links9″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Conservation Reserve and community reserves are the outcome of amendments to the Wild life protection act in 2003.

[/showhide]

Q10. In which of the following state, first conservation resrve of India was estabilished?

निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में भारत का पहला सरंक्षित निचय स्थापित किया गया था?

(a)Kerala/केरल

(b)Tamil nadu/तमिलनाडु

(c)Maharashtra/महाराष्ट्र

(d)Odisha/ओडिशा

[showhide type=”links10″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option B is correct.

Tiruppadaimarathur conservation reserve in Tirunelveli, Tamil nadu is the first conservation reserve established in the Country.

[/showhide]

 

 

 

Join Frontier IAS Online Coaching Center to prepare for UPSC/HCS/RAS Civil Service comfortably at your home at your own pace/time

HCS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)   HCS Prelims(Paper 1+Paper 2)    IAS+HCS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS+IAS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)     RAS Prelims     UPSC IAS Prelims      UPSC IAS(Prelims+Mains)

 

Posted on Leave a comment

Vegetation of India | Geography MCQs for UPSC / IAS Exam

Vegetation of India | Geography MCQs for UPSC / IAS Exam

Vegetation of India | Geography MCQs for UPSC / IAS Exam

Q1. Consider the following statements/ निम्नलिखित कथनो पर विचार करें:-

1.The vegetation which is only found in India is known as Virgin vegetation/केवल भारत में पाए जाने वाले वनस्पति को  अक्षत वनस्पति के रूप में जाना जाता है |

2.Exotic vegetation is one which is undisturbed by the human beings and found in Himalayan region and Sunderban delta region/विदेशी वनस्पति वह वनस्पति है जो मनुष्यों के प्रभाव से दूर है और हिमालय क्षेत्र और सुंदरबन डेल्टा क्षेत्र में पाई जाती है |

3.The vegetation which has come from outside of the India is known as Endemic vegetation./वह वनस्पति जो भारत के बाहर पाई जाती है उसे स्थानिक वनस्पति कहा जाता है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/इनमें से कौन सा कथन सही है –

(a)only 2

(b)1 and 2

(c)2 and 3

(d)None of the above

[showhide type=”links1″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option D is correct.

Statement 1 is not correct  Virgin vegetation is the one which is Undisturbed by the human beings and it can be found in the area where human reach is not possible like Himalayan region and Sunderban delta region.

Statement 2 is not correct  Exotic vegetation is the virgin vegetation which has come from outside of the India.

Statement 3 is not correct Endemic vegetation is the virgin vegetation which is only found in India

[/showhide]

Q2. Consider the following statements about tropical wet evergreen forest उष्णकटिबंधीय आर्द्र सदाबहार वनों के विषय में  निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें:-

1.The trees of these forests shed their leaves together season wise/इन जंगलों के पेड़ ऋतु अनुसार एक साथ अपने पत्ते गिराते है |

2.Bamboos, orchids are the undergrowth plants in these areas/बांस, ऑर्किड इन क्षेत्रों में पाए जाने वाले झाडीदार वृक्ष है |

3.The important species of these forests are rosewood and mahogany/इन जंगलों की महत्वपूर्ण प्रजातियां शीशम और महोगनी हैं।

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/इनमे से कौन सा कथन सही  है –

(a)only 2

(b)1 and 2

(c)2 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links2″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Statement 1 is not correct The trees of these forests do not shed their leaves together.

Statement 2 is correct The undergrowth is formed mainly of bamboos, ferns, climbers, orchids, etc.

Statement 3 is correct   The important species of these forests are rosewood, mahogany, aini, ebony, etc.

[/showhide]

Q3. Consider the following statements about tropical semi evergreen forest/उष्णकटिबंधीय अर्ध सदाबहार वनों के विषय में निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें

1.These are transitional forests between tropical wet evergreen forests and tropical deciduous forests/ये वन उष्णकटिबंधीय आर्द्र सदाबहार से उष्णकटिबंधीय पर्णपाती वनों में परिवर्तित होते रहते है |

2.Annual rainfall in these forest exceeds 250 cm/इन जंगलो में वार्षिक वर्षा 250 सेमी से अधिक होती है |

3.white cedar, hollock and kail are the main species of these forest/इन वनों की मुख्य प्रजातियां सफेद देवदार, हैलोक और कैल हैं।

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/इनमे से कौन सा कथन सही  है –

(a)only 2

(b)1 and 3

(c)2 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links3″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option B is correct.

Statement 1 is correct These form transitional forests between tropical wet evergreen forests and tropical deciduous forests.

Statement 2 is not correct   Annual rainfall for tropical semi evergreen forest lies between 200-250 cm

Statement 3 is correct Main species of these forest are white cedar, hollock and kail.

[/showhide]

Q4. Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें:

1.Tropical moist deciduous forests do not shed their leaves altogether/उष्णकटिबंधीय आर्द्र पर्णपाती वन एक साथ अपनी पत्तियां नहीं गिराते है .

2.Tropical moist deciduous forests occupy a much larger area than the tropical evergreen forests/उष्णकटिबंधीय आर्द्र पर्णपाती वन ,उष्णकटिबंधीय सदाबहार वनों की तुलना में अधिक क्षेत्रफल को  आच्छादित करते है |

3.Tropical dry evergreen forest are found along the coasts of Tamil Nadu/उष्णकटिबंधीय शुष्क सदाबहार जंगल तमिलनाडु के तटीय  क्षेत्रों में पाए जाते हैं।.

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/इनमें से कौन सा कथन  सही हैं

(a)only 1

(b)1 and 2

(c)2 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links4″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Statement 1 is not correct Tropical moist deciduous forests drop their leaves during the spring and early summer when sufficient moisture is not available.

Statement 2 is correct  Tropical moist deciduous forests occupy a much larger area than the tropical evergreen forests

Statement 3 is correct   Tropical dry evergreen forest are found along the coasts of Tamil Nadu.

[/showhide]

Q5. Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें:

Tropical dry deciduous forest represent a transitional type, moist deciduous on the wetter side and thorn forests on the drier side/ये समय के साथ अपना रूप बदलते है,आर्द्र मौसम अवस्था में आर्द्र पर्णपाती तथा शुष्क मौसम में ये कंटीले वन होते है |

Tropical dry deciduous forest are found in rainier areas of the Uttar Pradesh and Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan./आर्द्र पर्णपाती वन उत्तर प्रदेश और बिहार, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान के वर्षा वाले क्षेत्रों में पाए जाते है |

Babool, ber, neem, khejri, palas, etc. are the important speies of Tropical dry deciduous forest/आर्द्र पर्णपाती वनों में पाई जाने वाली  महत्वपूर्ण प्रजातियां बबूल,बेर,जंगली खजूर,खैर,नीम ,खेजरी,पलाश आदि है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct /इनमें से कौन सा कथन सही है

(a)only 3

(b)1 and 2

(c)2 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links5″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option B is correct.

Statement 1 is correct Tropical dry deciduous forest represent a transitional type, moist deciduous on the wetter side and thorn forests on the drier side.

Statement 2 is correct Tropical dry deciduous forest are found in rainier areas of the Peninsula and the plains of Uttar Pradesh and Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan.

Statement 3 is not correct Babool, ber, neem, khejri, palas, etc. are the important speies of Tropical thorn forest not deciduous.

[/showhide]

Q6.Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें

1.Subtropical Broad-leaved Forests have mean annual rainfall above 200 cm./उपोष्णकटिबंधीय  चौड़ी पत्तियों वाले वनों का औसत  वार्षिक वर्षा-स्तर 200 सेमी से अधिक होता है |

2.Subtropical broad leaved forest have species like evergreen oaks, chestnuts, ash, beech, sals and pines./उपोष्ण कटिबंधीय चौड़ी पत्ती वाले वनों में पाए जाने वाली  प्रजातियां सदाबहार ओक, चेस्टनट,  प्रभूर्ज वृक्ष, छाल ,साल और चीड़  हैं।

3.Subtropical moist pine forest are found in western Himalayas at elevations between 1000 to 2000 metres above sea level./आर्द्र  उपोष्णकटिबंधीय चीड़ वाले वन पश्चिमी हिमालय में समुद्र तल से 1000 से 2000 मीटर की ऊंचाई के बीच पाए जाते है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/इनमे से कौन सा कथन सही है :-

(a)only 2

(b)1 and 2

(c)2 and 3

(d)None of the above

[showhide type=”links6″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Statement 1 is not correct  Subtropical Broad-leaved Forests have mean annual rainfall between 75 cm to 125 cm.

Statement 2 is correct  Commonly found species in subtropical broad leaved forest are evergreen oaks, chestnuts, ash, beech, sals and pines..

Statement 3 is correct Subtropical moist pine forest are found in western Himalayas at elevations between 1000 to 2000 metres above sea level.

[/showhide]

Q7. Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें:-

1.Subtropical Dry Evergreen Forests have annual rainfall between  50-100 cm /उपोष्णकटिबंधीय शुष्क सदाबहार वनों का वार्षिक वर्षा-स्तर  50-100 सेमी के बीच होता है |

2. Deodar and Indian chestnut are important species of wet Temperate Forests/देवदार और देशी चेस्टनट बरसाती शीतोष्ण वन की प्रमुख प्रजातियां है |

3.Moist Temperate forest are mainly composed of coniferous species/आर्द्र शीतोष्ण वन मुख्य रूप से कम ऊंचाई वाले वृक्षों की प्रजातियों से निर्मित होते है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/इनमे से कौन सा कथन सही है :-

(a)only 2

(b)1 and 2

(c)2 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links7″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option D is correct.

Statement 1 is correct Subtropical Dry Evergreen Forests have annual rainfall between  50-100 cm

Statement 2 is correct Important species of wet Temperate Forests are deodar and Indian chestnut are

Statement 3 is correct Moist Temperate forest are mainly composed of coniferous species.

[/showhide]

Q8. Consider the following statements about dry temperate forest/शुष्क शीतोष्ण वनों के बारे में निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें:-

1.Dry Temperate Forests have rainfall between 100-200 cm/शुष्क शीतोष्ण वनों में वर्षा 100-200 सेमी के बीच होती है

2.These  forest have mainy xerophytic shrubs like which deodar, oak etc./इन वनों में मुख्य रूप से शुष्कतानुकूली पादप जैसे देवदार,ओक आदि पाए जाते है |

3.These forest are mainly found in Ladakh, Lahul and Sikkim/ये जंगल मुख्य रूप से लद्दाख, लाहौल और सिक्किम में पाए जाते हैं।

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/इनमें से कौन सा कथन सही है :-

(a)only 2

(b)1 and 3

(c)2 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links8″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Statement 1 is not correct Precipitation in these forest is below 100 cm and is mostly in the form of snow.

Statement 2 is correct  Coniferous forests with xerophytic shrubs in which deodar, oak, ash, olive, etc are the main trees.

Statement 3 is correct Such forests are found in the inner dry ranges of the Himalayas ,Ladakh, Lahul, Chamba, Kinnaur, Garhwal and Sikkim.

[/showhide]

Q9. Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें:

1.Alpine forest are a mixture of  coniferous and broad-leaved trees/अल्पाइन जंगल शंकुधारी और चौड़ी पत्ती वाले वृक्षों का मिश्रण है |

2.Littoral forest are mainly distributed in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands and the Sunderbans of West Bengal/तटीय वन(वेलांचली वन) मुख्य रूप से अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह और पश्चिम बंगाल के सुंदरबन में पाए जाते है |

3.Littoral forest  can survive and grow only in  brackish water/वेलांचली वन केवल खारे पानी में ही फल-फूल सकते है |.

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct/इनमें से कौन सा कथन सही हैं:-

(a)only 1

(b)1 and 2

(c)2 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links9″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option B is correct.

Statement 1 is correct Alpine forest are a mixture of  coniferous and broad-leaved trees

Statement 2 is correct Littoral forest are mainly distributed in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands and the Sunderbans of West Bengal.

Statement 3 is not correct  Littoral forest  can survive and grow both in fresh as well as brackish water.

[/showhide]

Q10. Consider the following statements/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें:-

1.In Littoral forest, the important species found are Fir, spruce, rhododendron/वेलांचली वनों में फर ,स्प्रूस, बुरांस आदि  महत्वपूर्ण प्रजातियां हैं।

2. Sundri, agar, screw pines, canes and palms, etc. are important species. of alpine forest/अल्पाइन वनों में पाई जाने वाली महत्वपूर्ण प्रजातियां सुंदरी वृक्ष,ऍंगार,चीड़,गन्ना तथा खजूर आदि है |.

3.Pines, cedars, silver firs, spruce, etc. are most important trees of moist temperate forest/आर्द्र शीतोष्ण वनों में  चीड़ , देवदार, सिल्वर-फर , स्प्रूस, आदि सबसे महत्वपूर्ण वृक्ष हैं।.

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct /इनमें से कौन सा कथन सही हैं:-

(a)only 3

(b)1 and 2

(c)2 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links10″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option A is correct.

Statement 1 is not correct In Littoral forest, the important species found are Sundri, agar, screw pines, canes and palms, etc.

Statement 2 is not correct Fir, spruce, rhododendron are important species. of alpine forest.

Statement 3 is not correct  Pines, cedars, silver firs, spruce, etc. are most important trees. of moist temperate forest.

[/showhide]

 

Join Frontier IAS Online Coaching Center to prepare for UPSC/HCS/RAS Civil Service comfortably at your home at your own pace/time

HCS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)   HCS Prelims(Paper 1+Paper 2)    IAS+HCS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS+IAS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)     RAS Prelims     UPSC IAS Prelims      UPSC IAS(Prelims+Mains)

Posted on Leave a comment

Ecology | Environmental Pollution MCQs for UPSC / IAS Exam

Ecology | Environmental Pollution MCQs for UPSC / IAS Exam

Ecology | Environmental Pollution MCQs for UPSC / IAS Exam

Q1. Primary pollutants are those which are present in the environment as they are formed. Which of the following are the examples of primary pollutants?/ प्राथमिक प्रदूषक वे हैं जो पर्यावरण में अपने मूल रूप में मौजूद रहते हैं | निम्न में से कौन से उदाहरण प्राथमिक प्रदूषक के हैं ?

1. Peroxyacetyl Nitrate (PAN)/ परौक्सीएसिटिल नाइट्रेट (पैन )

2.DDT/डीडीटी

3.Carbon Monoxide/ कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड

4.Sulphur Dioxide/ सल्फर डाइऑक्साइड

Select the correct option:/ सही विकल्प का चयन करें :

(a)1 and 2/ 1 और 2

(b)3 and 4/3 और 4

(c)2, 3 and 4/2,3, और 4

(d)1, 2, 3 and 4/1,2,3, और 4

[showhide type=”links1″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Correct option is (c) 2, 3 and 4/2,3, और 4

Explanation:

Primary pollutants are those pollutants that are released directly into the atmosphere from sources./ प्राथमिक प्रदूषक वे प्रदूषक होते हैं जो वातावरण में सीधे उनके स्रोतों के द्वारा मुक्त किये जाते हैं |

Some of the examples of primary pollutants are Sulphur dioxide, carbon monoxide, nitrogen oxides, particulate matter, ammonia, lead, DDT etc./ प्राथमिक प्रदूषकों के कुछ उदाहरण में सल्फर डाइऑक्साइड, कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड, कणिकीय पदार्थ, अमोनिया, सीसा, डीडीटी आदि शामिल हैं |

However, peroxyacetyl nitrate (PAN) which is formed by the interaction of nitrogen oxides and carbon is a secondary pollutant./ लेकिन, परौक्सीएसिटिल नाइट्रेट जो नाइट्रोजन ऑक्साइड तथा कार्बन की अन्तः क्रिया के फलस्वरूप उत्पन्न होता है, उसे द्वितीयक प्रदूषकों की श्रेणी में रखा जाता है |

Some of the sources of primary pollutants are solid waste disposal, fuel combustion in stationary sources, transportation, industrial processes etc./ प्राथमिक प्रदूषक के कुछ स्रोत हैं : ठोस अपशिष्ट, स्थिर स्रोतों में ईंधन दहन, परिवहन, औद्योगिक प्रक्रियाएं आदि |

 

[/showhide]

Q2. Carbon Monoxide is a major air pollutant in the atmosphere. Which of the following statements are correct about carbon monoxide?

कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड वायुमंडल में प्रदूषण फैलाने वाला प्रमुख प्रदूषक है | कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड के बारे में निम्नलिखित कौन से कथन सत्य हैं ?

1.It has a pungent odour/ इसकी गंध तीखी होती है |

2.Some of the sources are incomplete burning of carbon based fuel like diesel, petrol and wood/ इसके कुछ स्रोतों में कार्बन आधारित ईंधन जैसे डीजल, पेट्रोल तथा लकड़ियों का अपूर्ण दहन शामिल  है |

3.If inhaled, it reduces the amount of oxygen that enters our blood/ यदि श्वसन क्रिया में हमारे शरीर के अन्दर पंहुचती है, यह हमारे रक्त में प्रवेश लारने वाली ऑक्सीजन की मात्रा को कम कर देती है |

Select the correct option:/ सही विकल्प का चयन करें :

(a)2 and 3/2 और 3

(b)1 and 3 /1 और 3

(c)2 only/ केवल 2

(d)1, 2 and 3/1 और 3

[showhide type=”links2″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Correct option is (a) 2 and 3/2 और 3

Explanation:

Carbon Monoxide is a major pollutant in environment./ कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड वायुमंडल का एक प्रमुख प्रदूषक है

It is produced by incomplete burning of carbon based fuel like diesel, petrol and wood./ यह कार्बन आधारित ईंधन जैसे डीजल, पेट्रोल, तथा लकड़ियों के अपूर्ण दहन से उत्पन्न होता है |

It is a colourless and odourless gas./ यह रंगहीन तथा गंधहीन गैस है |

It lowers the amount of oxygen that enters our blood./ यह ऑक्सीजन की उस मात्रा को कम कर देती है जो हमारे शरीर में प्रवेश करती है |

If carbon monoxide is inhaled, it combines with hemoglobin forming carboxyhemoglobin./ यदि श्वसन क्रिया में कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड ग्रहण की जाती है तो, यह हीमोग्लोबिन के साथ मिलकर कार्बोक्सीहीमोग्लोबिन का निर्माण करती है |

While small concentrations of CoHb doesn’t cause serious problems, high concentrations (for example, carbon monoxide inhalation through tobacco smoking) may cause serious problems to the body./ हालांकि CoHb की कम सांद्रता गंभीर समस्याएं उत्पन्न नहीं करती है किन्तु उच्च सांद्रता ( उदाहरण के लिए तम्बाकू धूम्रपान के माध्यम से ग्रहण की गयी कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड ) शरीर के लिए गंभीर समस्याएं उत्पन्न कर सकती है |

[/showhide]

Q3. Particulate matter act as a great concern for environmentalists as PM is one of the major causes of air pollution. Which of the following are the natural causes of PM?

कणिकीय पदार्थ पर्यावरणविदों के लिए गंभीर चिंता का विषय हैं क्योंकि कणिकीय पदार्थ (पी.एम ) वायु प्रदुषण के प्रमुख कारणों में से एक हैं | निम्न में से कौन कणिकीय पदार्थ के प्राकृतिक कारण हैं ?

1.Volcanoes/ ज्वालामुखी

2.Sea spray/ समुद्र छिड़काव

3.Tornado/ बवंडर

4.Grassland fires/ घास स्थलों के आग

Select the correct option:/ सही विकल्प का चयन करें :

(a)1 and 4/1 और 4

(b)4 only/ केवल 4

(c)2 and 3/2 और 3

(d)1, 2, 3 and 4/1,2,3, और 4

[showhide type=”links3″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Correct option is (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4/1,2,3, और 4

Explanation:

Volcanoes eject large quantities of particulates like volcanic ash and gases directly into the atmosphere./ ज्वालामुखी बड़ी मात्रा में कणिकीय पदार्थों जैसे ज्वालामुखीय तथा गैसों  को सीधे वायुमंडल में उत्सर्जित करते हैं |

Grass smoke contains a mixture of particulates like hydrogen cyanide and carbon monoxide which can be easily lifted in the atmosphere and rest there./ घांस के धुंए में हाइड्रोजन साइनाइड तथा कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड जैसे   कणिकीय पदार्थों का मिश्रण होता है जो वायुमंडल में आसानी से ऊपर उठ सकते हैं तथा वहां विद्यमान रह सकते हैं |

In long term, plastic can be broken down into nanoscale and these particles can spread on the ocean all over the world. By strong spray, these particles can be sprayed into the atmosphere easily./ दीर्घकाल में, प्लास्टिक

Tornados can pick up huge quantities of dust from countryside and mix them with pollutants from industries in cities./ बवंडर ग्रामीण इलाकों से धुल की बड़ी मात्राओं को ला सकते हैं तथा शहरों में उद्योगों से निकलने वाले प्रदूषकों में उनको मिश्रित कर सकते हैं |

[/showhide]

Q4. Which of the following are the sources of sulphur dioxide, one of the major air pollutants?/ प्रमुख वायु प्रदूषकों में से एक “ सल्फर डाइऑक्साइड” के स्रोत निम्न में से कौन-कौन हैं ?

1.Smelting of metals/ धातु प्रगलन

2.Production of paper/ कागज़ उत्पादन

3.Burning coal in thermal power plants/ तापीय ऊर्जा संयत्रों में कोयले का दहन

4.Forest fires/ वनों में आग |

Select the correct option:/ सही विकल्प का चयन करें :

(a)1 and 2/1 और 2

(b)3 only/ केवल 3

(c)1, 2 and 3/1,2, और 3

(d)1, 2, 3 and 4/1,2,3, और 4

[showhide type=”links4″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Correct option is (c) 1, 2 and 3/1,2, और 3

Explanation:

Sources of sulphur dioxide:/ सल्फर डाइऑक्साइड के स्रोत :

High emissions from refineries and thermal power plants/ तेलशोधक कारखानों तथा तापीय बिजली संयत्रों से होने वाला उच्च उत्सर्जन |

Residential wood burning, gasolines and dry cleaners/ घरेलु लकड़ी दहन, गैसोलीन तथा ड्राई क्लीनर्स |

Vehicles on streets, highways and roads/ मार्गों, उच्च मार्गों तथा सड़कों पर चलने वाले वाहन |

Smelting of metals/ धातु प्रगलन

Production of paper/ कागज़ उत्पादन

Burning of fossil fuels like oil, coal and natural gas/ तेल, कोयले तथा प्राकृतिक गैस जैसे जीवाश्म ईंधनों का दहन |

Volcanic eruptions/ ज्वालामुखीय विस्फोट

Reaction of hydrogen sulphide with oxygen in air/ वायु में ऑक्सीजन के साथ हाइड्रोजन सल्फाइड की अभिक्रिया |

[/showhide]

Q5. Lead is a strong poison and highly toxic metal. Lead can be found in/ सीसा एक शक्तिशाली जहर तथा विषैला धातु है | सीसा पाया जा सकता है –

1.Contaminated dust/ संदूषित धुल में

2.Storage batteries/ भंडारण बैटरियों में

3.Pipes and sink faucets/ पाइप तथा सिंक की टोंटी में |

Select the correct option:/ सही विकल्प का चयन करें :

(a)1 and 2/1 और 2

(b)3 only/ केवल 3

(c)2 and 3/2 और 3

(d)1, 2 and 3/1,2, और 3

[showhide type=”links5″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Correct option is (d) 1, 2 and 3/1,2, और 3

Explanation:

Common sources of lead:/ सीसा के सामान्य स्रोत :

Art supplies and paints/ कला आपूर्तियाँ तथा रंग |

Curtain weights, bullets, fishing sinkers made of lead/ परदे के भार, गोलियां तथा मछली पकड़ने की डोरी में लगे भार सीसा से बने होते हैं |

Jewellery, pottery and lead figures/ आभूषण, मिट्टी के बर्तन, तथा सीसा की आकृतियाँ |

Some traditional ethnic medicines/ कुछ पारंपरिक संजातीय मशीनें |

Storage batteries/ भण्डारण बैटरियां

Soil that is polluted by car exhaust/ कार से निकलने वाले धुंए से प्रदूषित मिट्टी |

Pipes and sink faucets/ पाइप तथा सिंक की टोंटियाँ |

[/showhide]

Q6. While ozone in stratospheric layer protects earth from harmful UV rays, ozone in lower level has some serious environmental effects. Identify those effects from the following./ जहाँ ओजोन परत  समताप मंडल में पृथ्वी को हानिकारक पाराबैंगनी किरणों से बचाती है, वहीँ निचले स्तर पर ओजोन के कुछ गंभीर पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव होते हैं |  निम्नलिखित विकल्पों में से उन प्रभावों की पहचान करें |

Damages plastic/ प्लास्टिक को नुकसान पंहुचाता है |

Breaks down rubber/ रबर को तोडती है |

Retards plant growth/ पादपों की वृद्धि को रोकती है |

Decreased crop yields/ कम फसल पैदावार

Select the correct option:/ सही विकल्प का चयन करें :

(a)1 and 2/1 और 2

(b)3 and 4/3 और 4

(c)2 and 3 only/ केवल 2 और 3

(d)1, 2, 3 and 4/1,2, 3 और 4

[showhide type=”links6″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Correct option is (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4/1,2,3, और 4

Explanation:

Effects of ground-level ozone:/ निचले स्तर पर ओजोन के प्रभाव :

Ozone causes irritation of respiratory system causing irritation in throat leading to cough/ ओजोन की वजह से श्वसन तंत्र में जलन उत्पन्न होती है एवं इसकी वजह से गले में जलन होती है जिसकी परिणिति खांसी के रूप में होती है |

Damages plastics/ प्लास्टिक को नुकसान पंहुचाती है |

If rubber is less saturated, it is subjected to more ozone effects./ यदि रबड़ कम संतृप्त है, तो यह अधिक ओजोन प्रभावों के अधीन होता है |

Pollution from ozone and soot causes reduction in crop yield by about 50%. Ozone enters the leaves during normal gas exchange damaging crops./ ओजोन तथा काजल से होने वाले प्रदूषण की वजह से फसल पैदावार में 50 प्रतिशत तक की कमी होती है | ओजोन पत्तियों में सामान्य गैसीय आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से प्रवेश करती है तथा फसलों को नुकसान पंहुचाती है |

This results in the overall stunted growth of plants./ इससे पौधों के समग्र विकास में कमी आती है |

[/showhide]

Q7. Which among the following are some of the indoor pollutants of air?

निम्न में से कौन घरेलु वायु प्रदूषक हैं ?

1.Radon/ रेडॉन

2.Carbon Monoxide/ कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड

3.Formaldehyde/ फॉर्मलडिहाइड

4.Sulphur Dioxide/ सल्फर डाइऑक्साइड

Select the correct option:/ सही विकल्प का चयन करें :

(a)2 and 4/ 2 और 4

(b)2 only/ केवल 2

(c)1, 2 and 3/1,2, और 3

(d)3 and 4 only/ केवल 3 और 4

[showhide type=”links7″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Correct option is (c) 1, 2 and 3

Explanation:

Carbon monoxide is produced by the incomplete burning of fossil fuels and is released indoors. It is a dangerous pollutant as it is invisible and odorless gas./ कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड जीवाश्म ईंधनों के अपूर्ण दहन से उत्पन्न होती है तथा यह घरों में मुक्त होती है | यह एक खतरनाक प्रदूषक है क्योंकि यह अदृश्य तथा गंधहीन गैस है |

When houses or buildings which are constructed on radon emitting rocks develop some cracks in foundation or basement, radon moves into home./ रेडॉन उत्सर्जित करने वाले पत्थरों से निर्मित घरों अथवा भवनों के आधार अथवा निम्नतल में जब दरारे आती हैं , तब रेडॉन गैस घरों में पँहुच जाती है |

Formaldehyde is a common indoor air pollutant found in all buildings or homes. It has a pungent odor and is a colorless gas. It is released indoors from plywood, pressed wood products, particleboard and other consumer products./ फॉर्मलडिहाइड एक सामान्य घरेलु वायु प्रदूषक है जो सभी भवनों एवं घरों में पाया जाता है | इसकी गंध तीव्र होती है तथा यह गंधहीन गैस होती है | यह घरों में प्लाईवुड, लकड़ी की वस्तुओं, पार्टिकल बोर्ड, तथा अन्य उपभोक्ता वस्तुओं से निकलती होती है |

Other indoor pollutants are nitrogen dioxide, lead particles, asbestos, molds etc./ अन्य घरेलु प्रदूषकों में नाइट्रोजन डाइऑक्साइड, सीसा कण, अभ्रक,मोल्ड्स आदि शामिल हैं |

[/showhide]

Q8. Asbestos, a leading cause of indoor air pollution is found in which of the following materials?

घरेलु वायु प्रदूषक का एक प्रमुख कारक “अज़्बेस्टो” निम्नलिखित किन सामग्रियों में पाया जाता है ?

1.Paints/ रंगों

2.Ceiling/ छतों

3.Furniture polish/ फर्नीचर पॉलिश

4.Air fresheners/ एयर फ्रेशनर

Select the correct option:/ सही विकल्प का चयन करें :

(a)1 and 3/1 और 3

(b)1 and 2/1 और 2

(c)3 and 4/3 और 4

(d)1, 2, 3 and 4/1,2,3, और 4

[showhide type=”links8″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Correct option is (b) 1 and 2/ 1 और 2

Explanation:

Asbestos has a great resistance to deterioration and heat and hence used for various industrial and commercial purposes./ अज़बेस्टो की ऊष्मा एवं क्षय के प्रति प्रतिरोध क्षमता काफी अच्छी होती है तथा इसलिए इसका इस्तेमाल विभिन्न औद्योगिक एवं व्यापारिक उद्देश्यों के लिए किया जाता है |

Due to its benefits, asbestos is used in various materials like floor and ceiling tiles, hair dryers, ironing board covers, fireplace gloves, thermal system insulation etc./ इसके लाभों की वजह से अज़बेस्टो का इस्तेमाल विभिन्न वस्तुओं जैसे तल एवं छत की टाइलों, हेयर ड्रायर, ईस्त्री के बोर्ड के आवरण, चिमनियों में इस्तेमाल होने वाले दस्ताने, थर्मल सिस्टम इंसुलेशन आदि में किया जाता है |

Other than these, asbestos is also found in paints, coatings etc./ इनके अलावा, अज़्बेस्टो रंगों, कोटिंग आदि में भी पाए जाते हैं |

Asbestos can cause serious health problems like lung cancer, asbestosis, various types of cancer and mesothelioma etc./ अज़्बेस्टो की वजह से फेफड़ों का कैंसर, एस्बेस्टॉसिस, विभिन्न प्रकार के कैंसर तथा मेसोथेलियोमा आदि जैसी गंभीर स्वास्थ्य समस्याएं उत्पन्न हो सकती हैं |

Hence, Asbestos is considered as a leading cause of indoor air pollution./ अतः, अज़्बेस्टो को घरेलू वायु प्रदूषण का एक प्रमुख कारक माना जाता है |

[/showhide]

Q9. Though fly ash has many environmental effects, it has some advantages. Which of the following are some of the advantages of fly ash?/ हालाँकि उड़न राख के कई पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव हैं, किन्तु इसके कुछ लाभ भी हैं | निम्न में से कौन-कौन उड़न राख के कुछ लाभों में से एक हैं ?

1.It is used as replacement for cement/ इसे सीमेंट के स्थानापन्न के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया जाता है |

2.It acts as non shrink material with greater workability/ यह अधिक व्यवहार्यता के साथ एक सिकुड़न रहित सामग्री के रूप में कार्य करती है |

3.It acts as a catalyst to convert polythene into some crude oil/ पॉलिथीन को किसी कच्चे तेल में रूपांतरित करने के लिए इसका इस्तेमाल उत्प्रेरक के रूप में किया जाता है |

Select the correct option:/ सही विकल्प का चयन करें :

(a)1 and 2/1 और 2

(b)2 and 3/2 और 3

(c)1 and 3/1 और 3

(d)1, 2 and 3/1,2, और 3

[showhide type=”links9″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Correct option is (d) 1, 2 and 3/1,2, और 3

Explanation:

Fly ash is produced at thermal stations by burning of coal and lignite. / उड़न राख का निर्माण कोयले तथा इग्नाईट के दहन के फलस्वरूप तापीय संयत्रों में होता है |

It is a composition of silicon dioxide, aluminium silicates and calcium oxide./ यह सिलिकॉन डाइऑक्साइड, एल्युमीनियम सिलिकेट तथा कैल्शियम ऑक्साइड का संयोजन है |

Advantages:/ लाभ :

It is used as replacement for cement/ यह सीमेंट के स्थानापन्न के रूप में उपयोग की जाती है |

Used for manufacturing of construction bricks which are thermally insulating and have more strength/ इसका इस्तेमाल भवन निर्माण में प्रयुक्त होने वाली ईंटों के निर्माण में किया जाता है जो तापरोधी एवं अधिक मजबूत होती हैं |

Used as catalyst to convert polyethene into some crude oil substance/ पॉलिथीन को किसी कच्चे तेल पदार्थ में रूपांतरित करने के लिए इसका इस्तेमाल उत्प्रेरक के रूप में किया जाता है |

Considered as non shrink material with greater workability/ इसे सिकुड़न रहित पदार्थ माना जाता है जिसकी व्यवहार्यता अधिक है |

[/showhide]

Q10. Match A consists of indoor pollutants and Match B consists of their sources. Match them correctly./ मिलान A में घरेलु प्रदूषक तथा मिलान B में उनके स्रोत दिए गए हैं | उनका सही-सही मिलान करें |

Select the correct option:/ सही विकल्प का चयन करें :

(a)1-A, 2-B, 3-C

(b)1-B, 2-C, 3-A

(c)1-B, 2-A, 3-C

(d)1-A, 2-C, 3-B

[showhide type=”links10″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Correct option is (a) 1-A, 2-B, 3-C

Explanation:

Volatile organic compounds originate mainly from solvents and chemicals. Some of the sources of this indoor pollutant are perfumes, hair sprays, furniture polish, glues, air fresheners, moth repellents etc./ वाष्पशील कार्बनिक यौगिक मुख्य रूप से विलयनों एवं रसायनों से उत्पन्न होते हैं| इस घरेलू प्रदूषक के कुछ स्रोतों में इत्र, हेयर स्प्रे, फर्नीचर पॉलिश, गोंद, एयर फ्रेशनर, कीट विकर्षक आदि शामिल हैं |

Asbestos is the leading cause of indoor air pollution. It is found in coating, paints, building materials, ceiling and floor tiles./ अज़्बेस्टो घरेलु वायु प्रदूषण का एक प्रमुख कारक है | यह कोटिंग, रंगों, भवन निर्माण सामग्रियों, छतों एवं फर्श की टाइलों में पाया जाता है |

Formaldehyde is found in paints, sealants and floor wood. It may cause irritation to throat, eyes, nose as well as allergic reactions./ फॉर्मलडिहाइड रंगों, एक प्रकार के सील तथा फर्श की लकड़ी में पायी जाती है | इससे  गले, आँख, नाक में जलन के   साथ साथ एलर्जिक प्रभाव हो सकते हैं |

[/showhide]

 

Join Frontier IAS Online Coaching Center to prepare for UPSC/HCS/RAS Civil Service comfortably at your home at your own pace/time

HCS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)   HCS Prelims(Paper 1+Paper 2)    IAS+HCS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS+IAS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)     RAS Prelims     UPSC IAS Prelims      UPSC IAS(Prelims+Mains)

 

Posted on Leave a comment

Geography | Agriculture MCQs for HCS / RAS / PCS Exam

Geography | Agriculture MCQs for HCS / RAS / PCS Exam

Geography | Agriculture MCQs for HCS / RAS / PCS Exam

Q1.Slash and burn agriulture is known as Pamlou in which of the folloing states:

दहन एवं कर्तन कृषि किस राज्य में पामलु के नाम से भी जानी जाती है

(a)Chhatisgarh/छत्तीसगढ़

(b)Assam/असम

(c)Manipur /मणिपुर

(d)Madhya Pradesh/मध्य प्रदेश

[showhide type=”links1″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

option C is correct.

Slash and burn agriulture is known as Pamlou in Manipur.

 

[/showhide]

Q2.Rice is a commercial crop in Haryana and Punjab, but  a subsistence crop in

चावल हरियाणा तथा पंजाब में एक वाणिज्यिक फसल है,परन्तु यह निम्नलिखित राज्य में एक जीविका फसल है –  

(a)Uttar pradesh/उत्तर प्रदेश

(b)Madhya Pradesh/मध्य प्रदेश

(c)Maharashtra/महाराष्ट्र

(d)Odisha/ओडिशा

[showhide type=”links2″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option D is correct.

Rice is a commercial crop in Haryana and Punjab, but  a subsistence crop in Odisha.

[/showhide]

Q3. Which of the following types do not come under Commercial farming

निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा प्रकार वाणिज्यिक खेती के अंतर्गत नहीं आता  हैं

(a)Commercial grain farming/वाणिज्यिक अनाज की खेती

(b)Mixed farming /मिश्रित खेती

(c)Plantation agriculture/बागान कृषि

(d)Subsistence farming /जीविका खेती

[showhide type=”links3″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option D is correct.

Commercial farming includes commercial grain farming, mixed farming and plantation agriculture.

[/showhide]

Q4. Which of the following does not come under Plantation crop

इनमें से कौन सी फसल रोपण कृषि के अंतर्गत नहीं आती है |

(a)Tea/चाय

(b)Coffee /कॉफ़ी

(c)Sugarcane/गन्ना

(d)Wheat/गेहूँ

[showhide type=”links4″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option D is correct.

tea, coffee, sugarcane, cashew, rubber, banana or cotton are some examples of plantation crop but not wheat.

[/showhide]

Q5. Sowing time: from October to December , Harvesting time: from April to June, main Crops :Wheat, barley, peas, gram and mustard.

Which among the following crop has these properties?

यह किस फसल की विशेषता है –

बोने का समय: अक्टूबर से दिसंबर तक; फसल काटने का समय: अप्रैल से जून तक ; मुख्य फसलें : गेहूं, जौ, मटर, चना और सरसों

(a)Rabi crop/रबी की फसल

(b)Kharif crop/खरीफ की फसल

(c)Zaid Crop/जायद की फसलें

(d)None/कोई नहीं

[showhide type=”links5″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option A is correct.

Rabi season:

Sowing time: from October to December

Harvesting time: from April to June.

Crops grown: Wheat, barley, peas, gram and mustard.

[/showhide]

Q6.Which of the following country is the highest producer of rice in the world?

निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा देश चावल का का प्रमुख उत्पादक है |

(a)China/चीन

(b)India/भारत

(c)Indonesia/इंडोनेशिया

(d)USA/अमेरीका

[showhide type=”links6″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

option A is correct.

China is the highest producer of rice in the world.

[/showhide]

Q7.Which of the following state is the highest producer of wheat in India?

भारत में निम्न में से कौन सा राज्य गेहूं का प्रमुख उत्पादक है?

(a)West Bengal/पश्चिम बंगाल

(b)Uttar Pradesh/उत्तर प्रदेश

(c)Odisha/ओडिशा

(d)Madhya Pradesh/मध्य प्रदेश

[showhide type=”links7″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option B is correct.

Uttar pradesh is the largest producer of wheat in India.

[/showhide]

Q8. In southern states of India, Jowar is which season crop?

भारत के दक्षिणी राज्यों में ज्वार किस मौसम की फसल है?

(a)Kharif crop/खरीफ की फसल

(b)Rabi crop/रबी की फसल

(c)Kharif and Rabi both/खरीफ और रबी दोनों

(d)Zaid crop /ज़ायद की फ़सल

[showhide type=”links8″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Jowar is grown both as kharif as well as a rabi crop in southern states while as kharif crop in northern states.

[/showhide]

Q9. The best soil for the production of Gram is?

चने के उत्पादन के लिए कौन सी मिट्टी उपयुक्त है ?

(a)Loamy soil/बलुई मिट्टी

(b)Sandy soil/रेतीली मिट्टी

(c)Laterite Soil/लेटेराइट मिट्टी

(d)All of the above/उपरोक्त सभी

[showhide type=”links9″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option A is correct.

For gram production, the best Soil is  loamy soils.

[/showhide]

Q10.Which of the following state is highest Producer of groundnut in India?

भारत में निम्न में से कौन सा राज्य मूंगफली का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है?

(a)Madhya pradesh/मध्य प्रदेश

(b)Gujarat/गुजरात

(c)Uttar Pradesh/उत्तर प्रदेश

(d)Telangana/तेलंगाना

[showhide type=”links10″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option B is correct.

Gujarat is the highest producer of groundnut in India.

[/showhide]

 

Join Frontier IAS Online Coaching Center to prepare for UPSC/HCS/RAS Civil Service comfortably at your home at your own pace/time

HCS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)   HCS Prelims(Paper 1+Paper 2)    IAS+HCS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS+IAS Integrated(Prelims+Mains+Interview)    RAS(Prelims+Mains+Interview)     RAS Prelims     UPSC IAS Prelims      UPSC IAS(Prelims+Mains)

 

Posted on Leave a comment

Geography | Soils in India MCQs for UPSC | IAS Exam

Geography | Soils in India MCQs for UPSC | IAS Exam

Geography | Soils in India MCQs for UPSC | IAS Exam

Q1. Consider the following statements about Soil formation;/मृदा गठन के बारे में निम्नलिखित पर विचार करें

1.Study of soils in their natural environment is called Pedogenesis ./

अपने प्राकृतिक वातावरण में मिट्टी का अध्ययन पैडोजेनेसिस कहलाता है।

2.The parent material determines the colouration, mineral composition and texture of the soil./मूल सामग्री रंग, खनिज संरचना और मिट्टी की बनावट को निर्धारित करती है।

3.Steep slope encourages soil erosion while the  areas of low relief results in deposition of soils./खड़ी ढलान मिट्टी के  कटाव को बढ़ावा देती  है जबकि कम ढलान के छेत्रों में मृदा एकत्रित हो जाती है

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct:

(a)only 1

(b)1 and 2

(c)2 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links1″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Statement 1 is not correct study of soils in their natural environment is called Pedology not Pedogenesis .

Statement 2 is correct  The parent material determines the colouration, mineral composition and texture of the soil.

Statement 3 is correct Steep slope encourages soil erosion and hinders soil formation (Chambal ravines)whereas the  areas of low relief experience deposition of soils(Indo-Gangetic plain).

[/showhide]

Q2. Consider the following statements about Soil profile:

1.Two different parent materials may develop the same soil in the same type of climate.

2.Horizon B has organic matter incorporated with mineral matter, nutrient, water.

3.Under these three horizons is the  parent rock or the bedrock.

 Which of the above statement/s is/are correct:

(a)only 1

(b)1 and 2

(c)1 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links2″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Statement 1 is correct Two different parent materials may develop the same soil in the same type of climate.

Statement 2 is not correct Horizon B has some organic matter but mineral matter is noticeably weathered. Horizon A has organic matter incorporated with mineral matter, nutrient, water.

Statement 3 is correct Underneath three horizons (A,B,C) , there is the rock which is also known as the parent rock or the bedrock.

[/showhide]

Q3. Consider the following statements about Alluvial Soil:

 1.It is the largest soil group which covers 40 per cent of the total area of the country.

2.Because of its loamy nature, the soil is porous.

3.Alluvial soil has high nitrogen, but has low Potash, phosphoric acid and alkalies.

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct:

(a)only 1

(b)1 and 2

(c)1 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links3″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option B is correct.

Statement 1 is correct  It is largest soil group covering 40 per cent of the total area of the country.

Statement 2 is correct  The soil is porous because of its loamy (equal proportion of sand and clay) nature and provides good drainage and other conditions favorable for agriculture.

Statement 3 is not correct Alluvial soil has low nitrogen, adequate Potash, phosphoric acid and alkalies.

[/showhide]

Q4. Consider the following statements about Black soil:

1.It is mainly found in region of high temperature and high rainfall.

2.It Covers 30 percent of total geographical area of the country.

3.It swells and become sticky when wet and shrink when dried thus develop wide cracks.

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct:

(a)only 3

(b)1 and 2

(c)1 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links4″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option A is correct.

Statement 1 is not correct   It is found in region of high temperature and low rainfall.  

Statement 2 is not correct  It covers 16.6 percent ( not 30)of total geographical area of the country.

Statement 3 is correct  They swell and become sticky when wet and shrink when dried. So, during the dry season, these soil develop wide cracks.

[/showhide]

Q5. Consider the following statements:

1.The red soils are mostly loamy and hence retain water like the black soils.

2.Red soil occupies about 10.6 per cent of the total area of the country.

3. Laterite soils are formed under conditions of high temperature and heavy rainfall with alternate wet and dry periods.

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct:

(a)only 1

(b)1 and 2

(c)2 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links5″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Statement 1 is not correct The red soils are mostly loamy and hence cannot retain water like the black soils.

Statement 2 is correct  The red soil occupy about (10.6 per cent) of the total area of the country.

Statement 3 is correct Laterite soils are formed under conditions of high temperature and heavy rainfall with alternate wet and dry periods.

[/showhide]

Q6.Consider the following statements:/निम्नलिखित कथनों पर  विचार करें

1.Arid soils occur in regions of Rajasthan, Punjab and Haryana lying between the Indus and the Aravalis/मरुस्थलीय मृदा राजस्थान, पंजाब और हरियाणा के शुष्क और अर्ध-शुष्क क्षेत्रों में सिंधु और अरावली के मध्य में पाई जाती है

2.Saline soil are fertile and support good vegetative growth. /लवणीय  मृदा 

अनुपजाऊ होती है एवं इसमें किसी प्रकार की वनस्पति नहीं उगती है |

3.Saline soil are known as kari in kerala./लवणीय मृदा को केरल में कारी के नाम से जाना जाता है

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct:/ दिए गए कथनों में से  कौन सा सही है

(a)only 1

(b)1 and 2

(c)1 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links6″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option A is correct.

Statement 1 is correct   Arid soils occur in arid and semi-arid regions of Rajasthan, Punjab and Haryana lying between the Indus and the Aravalis

Statement 2 is not correct   Saine soil (Usara soils) are infertile and do not support any vegetative growth.

Statement 3 is not  correct   peaty  soil (not saline soil) are known as kari in kerala.

[/showhide]

Q7. Consider the following statements about forest soil:/ वनीय मृदा  पर निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें

1.It Occupies 8.67% of the total land area of India./●भारत के कुल भूमि क्षेत्र के  8.67% भाग पर उपलब्ध है |

2.They are very poor in humus./इसमें ह्यूमस काफी कम मात्रा में उपलब्ध होता है

3.They are suitable for plantations of tea, coffee, spices and tropical fruits in peninsular forest region./● ये प्रायद्वीपीय वन क्षेत्र में चाय, कॉफी, मसालों और उष्णकटिबंधीय फलों के बागानों के लिए उपयुक्त हैं।

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct:/दिए गए कथनों में से  कौन सा सही है

(a)only 1

(b)1 and 2

(c)1 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links7″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Statement 1 is correct   Forest soil occupies 8.67% of the total land area of India.

Statement 2 is not correct   Infact, Forest soil are very rich in humus.

Statement 3 is  correct   They are suitable for plantations of tea, coffee, spices and tropical fruits in peninsular forest region.

[/showhide]

Q8. Consider the following statements about soil erosion:

1.In sheet erosion, the entire top sheet of soil is washed away by water or by wind, and leaves behind barren rock./जब मृदा की शीर्ष परत भारी  वर्षा जल द्वारा या वायु द्वारा बहा दी जाती है एवं शैल बंजर रह जाती है इस प्रकार का अपरदन पृष्ठ अपरदन कहलाता है |

2.Gully erosion is the removal of soil along drainage lines by surface water runoff. /अवनालिका अपरदन से अभिप्राय जल द्वारा  अपवाह रेखाओं की मृदा का अपरदन है |

3.Water erosion has three types of soil movement i.e. Suspension, saltation, and surface creep./निलंबन,वल्गन एवं सतह खिसकन तीन प्रकार के अपरदन है जो जल द्वारा होते है |

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct:/दिए गए कथनों में से  कौन सा सही है

(a)only 3

(b)1 and 2

(c)1 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links8″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option B is correct.

Statement 1 is correct  When the entire top sheet of soil is washed away by water or by wind, leaving behind barren rock, it is called sheet erosion.

Statement 2 is correct Gully erosion is the removal of soil along drainage lines by surface water runoff.   

Statement 3 is not correct   Suspension, saltation, and surface creep are the three types of soil movement which occur during wind erosion not water erosion.

[/showhide]

Q9. Consider the following statements:

1.Terracing is done on the steep slopes to make flat surfaces available to grow crops. /सोपान कृषि में, एक पहाड़ी ढलान को सोपानों में काट दिया जाता है | ये खड़ी ढलानों पर बनाये जाते हैं ताकि फसलों के बढ़ने के लिए समतल  सतहें उपलब्ध हों

2.Contour bunding is the construction of banks along the contours./समोच्च मेडबंदी में समोच्च के चारो तरफ टीले बना दिए जाते है |

3.In mulching, the top soil between plants is covered with a protective layer of organic matter./पलवार में पौधों के बीच की खाली जगह घास की कतरन ,तृण(डंठल) जैसे कार्बनिक पदार्थों की सुरक्षात्मक     परत के द्वारा ढकी होती है

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct:/दिए गए कथनों में से  कौन सा सही है

(a)only 1

(b)1 and 2

(c)2 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links9″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option D is correct.

Statement 1 is correct   Terracing are made on the steep slopes so that flat surfaces are available to grow crops. They can reduce surface run-off and soil erosion.

Statement 2 is correct Contour bunding involves the construction of banks along the contours.

Statement 3 is correct   In Mulching, the bare ground (top soil) between plants is covered with a protective layer of organic matter like grass clippings, straw, etc.

[/showhide]

Q10. Consider the following statements:

1.Crop rotation helps to conserve soil fertility as different crops require different nutrients from the soil./फसल चक्रण से मिट्टी की उर्वरता को संरक्षित करने में सहायता मिलती है क्योंकि भिन्न भिन्न फसलों को मिटटी से भिन्न भिन्न पोषक तत्वों की आवश्यकता होती है।

2.Strip cropping ensures that at no time of the year the entire area is left bare or exposed./पट्टीदार कृषि यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि वर्ष के किसी भी समय में  पूरे खेत को खाली अथवा बंजर नहीं छोड़ा गया है |

3.Strip cropping is done at right angles to the hill slope, following the natural contours of the hill./पट्टीदार कृषि पहाड़ी की प्राकृतिक मेड़बंदी को ध्यान में रखते हुए होती है।

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct:/दिए गए कथनों में से  कौन सा सही है

(a)only 1

(b)1 and 2

(c)2 and 3

(d)1,2,3

[showhide type=”links10″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option B is correct.

Statement 1 is correct  Crop rotation helps to conserve soil fertility as different crops require different nutrients from the soil.

Statement 2 is correct In Strip cropping, Various crops are harvested at different intervals. This ensures that at no time of the year the entire area is left bare or exposed.

Statement 3 is not correct   Contour ploughing is done at right angles to the hill slope, following the natural contours of the hill, the ridges and furrows break the flow of water down the hill.

[/showhide]

 

 

 

Posted on Leave a comment

Drainage System : Geography MCQs for HCS / RAS | PCS

Drainage System : Geography MCQs for HCS / RAS | PCS

Drainage System : Geography MCQs for HCS / RAS | PCS

Q1.The drainage pattern which resembles the branches of a tree is known as

जो अपवाह प्रतिरूप पेड़ की शाखाओं के अनुरूप हो उसे क्या कहते है ?

(a)Dendritic/वृक्षाकार अपवाह

(b)Trellis/जालिनुमा अपवाह

(c)Rectangular/आयताकार अपवाह

(d)Angular/वलयालार अपवाह

[showhide type=”links1″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option A is correct.

  • The drainage pattern which resembles the branches of a tree is known as dendritic drainage.
  • There are many contributing streams, which are then joined into the tributaries of the main river.

[/showhide]

Q2. When the rivers discharge their waters from all the directions in a lake or depression, the pattern is known as:

जब नदियाँ सभी दिशाओं से अपना जल एक झील अथवा गर्त  में प्रवाहित करती है तो इस प्रकार बने प्रतिरूप को ___________ प्रतिरूप कहा जाता है |

(a)Centripetal drainage/अभिकेंद्री प्रतिरूप

(b)Parallel drainage/समांतर अपवाह

(c)Annular drainage/वलयालार अपवाह

(d)Centrifugal drainage/अपसारी प्रतिरूप

[showhide type=”links2″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option A is correct.

  • Centripetal drainage is defined as when the rivers discharge their waters from all the directions in a lake or depression
  • Examples: streams of Ladakh, Tibet, and the Baghmati and its tributaries in Nepal.

[/showhide]

Q3. Which kind of a drainage pattern is formed when secondary  tributaries join primary tributaries at almost right angles ?

इस प्रतिरूप में मुख्य धारा तथा सहायक नदियाँ समकोण पर प्रतिच्छेद करती हुई , एक आयताकार प्रतिरूप बनाती है |इसे क्या कहा जाता है?

(a)Rectangular drainage/आयताकार द्रोणी पैटर्न

(b)Parallel drainage/समांतर द्रोणी पैटर्न

(c)Annular drainage/कोणीय द्रोणी पैटर्न

(d)Trellis drainage/जालिनुमा द्रोणी पैटर्न

[showhide type=”links3″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option D is correct.

  • When the primary tributaries of a river flow parallel to each other and secondary tributaries join them at right angles the pattern is known as Trellis.
  • Examples: The old folded mountains of the Singhbhum (Chotanagpur Plateau)

[/showhide]

Q4. The rivers originating from the Amarkantak Mountain, is an example of:

(a)Radial drainage/अरीय

(b)Centripetal drainageअभिकेंद्री

(c)Trellis drainage/जालीनुमा

(d)Rectangular drainage/आयताकार

[showhide type=”links4″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option A is correct.

  • The rivers originating from the Amarkantak Mountain, is an example of radial drainage.

[/showhide]

Q5. Which of the following does not  form the water divide of India ?

इनमें से कौन सा भारत का जल विभेद नहीं करता है भारत में, मुख्य रूप से चार जल विभाजक है

Aravalis/अरावली

Himalayas/हिमालय

Satpura/सतपुड़ा

Eastern ghat/घाट

[showhide type=”links5″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option D is correct.

In India, there are mainly four water divides:

  • Aravallis– Water divide for Luni river
  • Himalayas– Water divide for Indus river
  • Satpura and Vindhya Range- Water divide for Narmada and Tapi
  • Western Ghats– Water divide for peninsular rivers

[/showhide]

Q6.Which of the following river is formed by two streams the Chandra and Bhaga:

निम्न में से कौन सी नदी का निर्माण चंद्र और भागा दो धाराओं के मिलने से होता  है

(a)Chenab/चिनाब

(b)Ravi/रावी

(c)Beas/ब्यास

(d)Jhelum/झेलम

[showhide type=”links6″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option A is correct.

Chenab river is also known as Chandrabhaga because it is formed by two streams the Chandra and Bhaga.

[/showhide]

Q7.Which of the following river is known as Langchen Khambab in Tibet./

निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी नदी को तिब्बत में लैंगंच खंबाब के रूप में जाना जाता  है

(a)Indus/सिंधु

(b)Satluj/सतलुज

(c)Jhelum/झेलम

(d)Brahmaputra/ब्रह्मपुत्र

[showhide type=”links7″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option B is correct.

River Sutlej originates in the lake near Mansarovar in Tibet and is known as Langchen Khambab in Tibet.

[/showhide]

Q8.Which of the following state has the largest basin of river Ganga.

निम्नलिखित राज्यों में से गंगा नदी का सबसे बड़ा बेसिन कहाँ है।

(a)Uttar Pradesh/उत्तर प्रदेश

(b)Bihar/बिहार

(c)Uttarakhand/उत्तराखंड

(d)West bengal/पश्चिम बंगाल

[showhide type=”links8″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option A is correct.

Ganga river basin is shared by the following states:

Uttarakhand (110 km)

UP (1450 km)——largest share

Bihar (445 km)

West Bengal (520 km)

[/showhide]

Q9.Which of the following river is known as “sorrow of Bengal”?

निम्नलिखित नदियों में से कौन सी “बंगाल के शोक ” के रूप में जाना जाती  है?

(a)Damodar /दामोदर

(b)Hoogly/हुगली

(c)Mahananda/महानंदा

(d)Sarda/शारदा

[showhide type=”links9″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option A is correct.

The Damodar river flows through a rift Valley and finally drains the Hooghly and is  known as the “sorrow of Bengal

[/showhide]

Q10.Burhi Dihang,Dhansari are the major left bank tributaries of the river____

बरही दिहंग और धनसिरी नदी____________ की प्रमुख सहायक नदियां

(a)The Brahmaputra/ब्रह्मपुत्र

(b)The Ganga/गंगा

(c)The yamuna/यमुना

(d)The Godavari/गोदावरी

[showhide type=”links10″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option A is correct.

Burhi Dihang,Dhansari are the major left bank tributaries of the river Brahmaputra.

[/showhide]

Posted on Leave a comment

Geography : Physiographic Divisions of India MCQs for UPSC | IAS (Day-2)

Physiographic Divisions of India MCQs for UPSC | IAS

Physiographic Divisions of India MCQs for UPSC | IAS

Q1. Himalayas have also been divided on the basis of regions from west to east. Which among the following is /are correctly matched?

हिमालय को पश्चिम से पूर्वी क्षेत्रों के आधार पर विभाजित करने पर निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा विकल्प सुमेलित है

1.Indus-Satluj- Kashmir/Punjab Himalayas  (सिंधु -सतलुज-कश्मीर और पंजाब हिमालय )

2.Satluj-Kali– Kumaon Himalayas/सतलुज-काली-कुमाऊं हिमालय

3.Kali-Kosi-Sikkim Himalayas /काली-कोसी-सिक्किम हिमालय

4.Teesta-Dihang-Assam Himalayas/तीस्ता-दीहंग-असम हिमालय

(a) Only 1

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1, 2, 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 ,4

[showhide type=”links1″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Statement 1 is correct Indus-Satluj division of Himalaya is known as Kashmir/Punjab Himalayas

Statement 2 is correct Satluj-Kali division of Himalaya is known as Kumaon Himalayas

Statement 3 is not correct Kali-Kosi division of Himalaya is known as Nepal Himalayas not Sikkim Himalayas.

Statement 4 is correct Teesta-Dihang division of Himalaya is known as Assam Himalayas

[/showhide]

Q2. Consider the following statements about Trans Himalayas:/पारहिमालय के बारे में निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार कीजिये

1.It is Created due to the collision between Indian plate and  Eurasian plate./इसका निर्माण भारतीय प्लेट और यूरेशियन प्लेट के बीच टकराव के कारण हुआ है |

2.It is Extension of Tibetan plateau around the Himalayas./यह हिमालय के चारों ओर तिब्बती पठार का विस्तारण है।

3.The Zaskar, the Ladakh, the Kailas and the Karakoram are the main ranges./जास्कर , लद्दाख, कैलाश और काराकोरम मुख्य श्रृंखला है |

4.Northern most range is Ladakh range./सबसे उत्तरी श्रेणी लद्दाख श्रृंखला है

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct?/उपरोक्त कथनों में से कौन सा कथन सही है ?

(a) 2 and 3

(b) 1, 2,3

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 2,3,4

[showhide type=”links2″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Correct option is B.

Statement 1 is correct-Trans Himalayas are Created due to the collision between Indian plate and  Eurasian plate.

Statement 2 is correct It is Extension of Tibetan plateau around the Himalayas.

Statement 3 is correct  The Zaskar, the Ladakh, the Kailas and the Karakoram are the main ranges.

Statement 4 is not correct Northern most range of Trans Himalaya is Karakoram range.

[/showhide]

Q3. Consider the following statements regarding Physiography of India:/भारत के प्रकृति भूगोल के संबंध में निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें

1.Mainland extends between 8°4’N and 37°6’N latitude and 68°7’E and 97°25’E longitude./भारतीय महाद्वीप 8° 4′ और 37° 6‘ उत्तरी अक्षांशों तथा 68°7′ और 97°25′ पूर्वी देशान्तरों के बीच अवस्थित है।

2.North-south extent- 5214 km/भारत की उत्तर-दक्षिण सीमा- 3214 कि.मी.

3.West-East extent- 3944 km/भारत की पश्चिम-पूर्व सीमा- 2 9 44 कि.मी.

4.India is the 7th largest country in the world i.e. 2.4% of the total geographic area./भारत दुनिया का 7 वां सबसे बड़ा देश है, य़ह दुनिया के कुल भौगोलिक क्षेत्र का लगभग 2.4% हिस्सा है

Which of the above statement/s is /are correct:/इनमें से कौन सा कथन सही है

(a) Only 1

(b) 1 and 3

(c) 1 and 4

(d) 1,2,3,4

[showhide type=”links3″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Option C is correct.

Statement 1 is correct: Mainland of India extends between 8°4’N and 37°6’N latitude and 68°7’E and 97°25’E longitude.

Statement 2 is not correct: North-south extent of India – 3214 km

Statement 3 is not correct: West-East extent of India- 2944 km

Statement 4 is correct: India is the 7th largest country in the world i.e. 2.4% of the total geographic area.

[/showhide]

Q4. Which among the following statement about Punjab plains is/are NOT correct?निम्नलिखित में कौन-सा कथन पंजाब के मैदान के बारे में सही नहीं है ?

1.This plain is formed by  important rivers of Ganga river system.

2.The total area of this plain is about 1.75 lakh sq km.

3.The eastern boundary of Punjab plain is marked by Delhi-Aravali ridge.

4.The depositional process by the rivers have given it a homogenous appearance.

(a) Only 1

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 2 and 3

(d) All correct

[showhide type=”links4″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Solution: option A is correct.

Statement 1 is not correct This plain is formed by five important rivers of Brahmaputra river system.

Statement 2 is correct   The total area of this plain is about 1.75 lakh sq km.

Statement 3 is  correct  The eastern boundary of Punjab plain is marked by Delhi-Aravali ridge.

Statement 4 is  correct  Doab” is made of two words-’do’ meaning ‘two’ and ‘ab’ meaning   ‘water’ . The depositional process by the rivers has united these doabs giving an homogenous appearance.

[/showhide]

Q5. Consider the following statements about Brahmaputra plains.

ब्रह्मपुत्र मैदान के बारे में निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें –

1.They are also known as the Assam Plains.

2.On eastern side they are bordered by Purvanchal hills.

3.Ganga Brahmaputra delta,the largest delta in the world, is formed by these plains.

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct?

(a) Only 1

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 3

(d) All correct.

[showhide type=”links5″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Solution: option D is correct.

Statement 1 is correct They are also known as the Assam Plains.

Statement 2 is correct    On eastern side they are bordered by Purvanchal hills.

Statement 3 is  correct  Ganga Brahmaputra delta,the largest delta in the world, is formed by these plains.

[/showhide]

Q6. Consider the following statements regarding Peninsular Plateau of India:/भारत के प्रायद्वीपीय पठार के बारे में निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें:

1.It is triangular in shape and  is part of the youngest landmass./यह आकार में त्रिकोणीय है और सबसे नवीनतम भूभाग का हिस्सा है

2.The average height of the plateau is 600-900 m above sea level./समुद्र तल से पठार की औसत ऊंचाई 600- 900 मीटर है।

3.Most of the peninsular rivers flow west to east indicating its general slope./प्रायद्वीपीय नदियों में से अधिकांश पश्चिम से पूर्व की दिशा में बहती  हैं ,यह पठार की  सामान्य ढलान को इंगित करता है

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct:/निम्नलिखित कथन/कथनों में से कौन सा/से  सही है

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 1,2,3

[showhide type=”links6″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Solution: option B is correct.

Statement 1 is not correct  Formed due to the breaking and drifting of the Gondwanaland and thus, making it a part of the oldest landmass. It is triangular in shape with its base coinciding at southern edge of the great plain of North India and  apex at Kanyakumari.

Statement 2 is  correct    The average height of the plateau is 600-900 m above sea level (varies from region to region).

Statement 3 is correct  Most of the peninsular rivers flow west to east indicating its general slope.

[/showhide]

Q7. Consider the following statements about hill ranges of peninsular plateau:/ प्रायद्वीपीय पठार की पर्वत श्रृंखलाओ  के बारे में निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें

1.Most of the hills in the peninsular region are of the residual hills./प्रायद्वीपीय क्षेत्र में अधिकांश पहाड़ियों अवशिष्ट पहाड़ियां हैं

2.Aravali range is one of the youngest fold mountains of the world and the youngest in India./ अरावली संसार के  सबसे नवीनतम वलित पर्वतों में से एक  हैं । यह भारत के भी सबसे नवीनतम वलित पर्वत हैं

3.Vindhyan range is simple, continuous chain of mountain ridges./विन्ध्याचल पर्वत शृंखला एक सरल और निरंतर पर्वत श्रृंखला है

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct?/निम्नलिखित कथन/कथनों में से कौन सा/से  सही है

(a) only 1

(b) 1 and 3

(c) 1 and 2

(d) only 3

[showhide type=”links7″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Solution: option A is correct.

Statement 1 is correct Most of the hills in the peninsular region are of the residual hills.

Statement 2 is not correct  Aravali range is one of the oldest fold mountains of the world and the oldest in India.

Statement 3 is not correct  Vindhyan range is complex, discontinuous chain of mountain ridges

[/showhide]

Q8. Consider the following statements about Thar desert:/

थार रेगिस्तान के बारे में निम्नलिखित कथन/कथनों  पर विचार करें:

1.The soils of this region is generally regur soil ./इस क्षेत्र की मिट्टीे आम तौर पर रेगुर  मिट्टी होती  है

2.Water is scarce and is found at great depths (30 to 120 m) below the ground level. /जल दुर्लभ है ,और जमीन के स्तर के नीचे  (30 से 120 मीटर) में पाया जाता है।

3.Thar Desert are bordered by Aravali Hills in the Northeast and by plains of the Indus river in the north west./थार रेगिस्तान पूर्वोत्तर में अरावली पहाड़ियों और उत्तर-पश्चिम में सिंधु नदी के मैदानों के ऊपर स्थित हैं

Which of the following statement/s is/are correct?/उपरोक्त कथन / कथनों में से कौन सा /से सही  है?

(a) Only 1

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 1,2,3

[showhide type=”links8″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Solution: option B is correct.

Statement 1 is not correct The soils of the arid region are generally sandy to sandy-loam in texture.

Statement 2 is correct   Water is scarce and is found at great depths (30 to 120 m) below the ground level.

Statement 3 is correct  Thar Desert extends upto Aravali Hills in the Northeast the Great Rann of Kutch along the coast and alluvial plains of the Indus river in the west and north west.

[/showhide]

Q9. Consider the following statements about Western Coastal plain of India/

भारत के पश्चिमी तटीय मैदान के बारे में निम्नलिखित कथनों  पर विचार करें

1.It Runs from Rann of Kutch to Kanyakumari and has a narrow width of about 10 to 15 km./यह कच्छ के रण से कन्याकुमारी तक स्थित  है और लगभग 10 से 15 किमी की इसकी चौड़ाई है।

2.It has few estuaries out of which The Narmada and the Tapi are the major ones./इसमें कुछ ज्वारनदीमुख (एस्चुएरी) नदियां हैं जिनमें से नर्मदा और तापी प्रमुख हैं।

3.The lakes, lagoons, backwaters etc.are a significant part of the Konkan Coast./ झीलें , लैगून, बैकवाटर आदि कोंकण तट का महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा हैं

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct?/उपरोक्त कथन / कथनों में से कौन सा /से सही  है?

(a) only 1

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 1,2,3

[showhide type=”links9″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Solution: option B is correct.

Statement 1 is correct Western Coastal plain of India runs from Rann of Kutch to Kanyakumari and has a narrow width of about 10 to 15 km.

Statement 2 is correct   It is dotted with a large number of coves , creeks and a few estuaries.The estuaries, of the Narmada and the Tapi are the major ones.

Statement 3 is not correct  The existence of lakes, lagoons, backwaters, spits, etc. is a significant characteristic of the Kerala coast not Konkan coast.

[/showhide]

Q10. Consider the following statements about Island groups in India./भारत में द्वीप समूहों के बारे में निम्नलिखित कथन/कथनों  पर विचार करें।

1.The Great Andaman group of islands and the Nicobar group are separated by Ten Degree Channel./दस डिग्री चैनल अंडमान समूह को निकोबार समूह से अलग करता  है।

2.The Barren Island is the only active volcano of India, situated in Nicobar Island./बैरन आइलैंड, निकोबार द्वीप में स्थित भारत का एकमात्र सक्रिय ज्वालामुखी है।

3.In Lakshdweep Island, Amindivi Islands are the northernmost while the Minicoy island is the southernmost./लक्षद्वीप द्वीप में, अमिन्दिवि द्वीपसमूह सबसे उत्तरी क्षेत्र में हैं जबकि मिनिकॉय द्वीप सबसे दक्षिणी क्षेत्र में हैं

Which of the above statement/s is/are correct?/उपरोक्त कथन / कथनों में से कौन सा /से सही  है?

(a) 1 and 3

(b) 1 and 2

(c) only 1

(d) 1,2,3

[showhide type=”links10″ more_text=”Show Answer” less_text=”Hide Answer”]

Solution: option  A is correct.

Statement 1 is  correct Ten Degree Channel separates The Great Andaman group of islands in the north from the Nicobar group in the south.

Statement 2 is not correct  The Barren Island is the only active volcano of India, situated in Andaman sea.

Statement 3 is correct The Lakshadweep Islands are a group of 25 small islands. Amindivi Islands are the northernmost while the Minicoy island is the southernmost.

[/showhide]