MCQ For HCS Exam: Geography-I
mobile-whatsapp-img
9817390373,8295688244
Baljit Dhaka
hcs prelims testseries image
hcs prelims mains testseries image
HCS Mains test series
upsc ias image
upsc ias image
upsc ias image

MCQ For HCS Exam: Geography-I

Validity: 9 Months
What you will get
Course Highlights
  • Based on latest Pattern
  • English Medium eBooks
Click to Bookmark
HCS

Geography Multiple Choice Questions For HCS Exam

Haryana Civil Services Exam 2020

Important 20000 MCQ Series For HCS Exam: GEOGRAPHY Part-I

Q.1. What is the correct east to west order of the Indian states through which the 23 ½ degree North latitude passes?

1. Chhatisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Gujarat  

2. Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat 

3. Mizoram, Tripura, West Bengal, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh 

4. Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal, Assam 

(a) 1,2,3

(b) 1 and 3

(c) 2,3,4

(d) 2 and 4

Ans : (b)  1 and 3

Explanation::There are total 8 states through which Tropic Of Cancer passes. This is the major latitude that divides India into two parts. i.e 23 ½ degree North.

Q.2. Where is the highest peak of Eastern Ghats situated?

(a)Koraput, Orissa 

(b)Gajapati, Orissa 

(c)Araku, Andhra Pradesh 

(d)Guntur, Andhra Pradesh 

Ans: (b) Gajapati,Orissa

Explanation:: Mahendragiri is a mountain peak at in the Paralakhemundi (or Parlakimidi) subdivision of the district of Gajapati, Orissa, India It is situated amongst the Eastern Ghats at an elevation of 1,501 meters This is the second highest mountain peak of Odisha after Deomali in Koraput.

Q.3. Which of the following statements are correct?

1.The state of India in which sun rises first is Arunachal Pradesh.

2.There is a time lag of approximately 2 hours between the sunrise in Arunachal Pradesh and Gujarat, but the time in the watch are same

3.The Earth Rotates from West to East.

4.Statement (c) explains statement (a) 

(a)1,2

(b)1,2,3

(c)Only 2

(d)1,2,3,4

Ans:: (d)

Explanation:: There is a time lag of 2 hours from Gujarat to Arunachal Pradesh it means the sun rises two hours earlier in Arunachal Pradesh as compared to Gujarat in the West but the watches show the same time. The Earth takes 4 minutes to rotate through 1 degree of longitude therefore the time taken by the earth to rotate through 15 degree longitude is 1 hour since India has a longitudinal extent of 30 degree so there is a time difference of 2 hours between Arunachal Pradesh and Gujarat but the watches are set for all the parts of the country according to the Indian Standard Time measured at 82 ½  degree longitude this is the reason why the watches show the same time everywhere in India

Q.4. Which of the following is incorrectly matched?

     Column A                           Column B

(a) Loktak lake                      Manipur and Odisha

(b) Pulikat lake                     Tamilnadu and Andhra Pradesh

(c) Wullar lake                      Himachal Pradesh

(d) Lonar lake                        Maharashtra

Ans:: (c)

Wular Lake         J & K

Q.5. Which one of the following is the correct descending order of Indian states with respect to the length of the coastlines.

1.Maharashtra, Kerala Karnataka, Goa

2.Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Orissa, Goa

3.Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra

4.Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu

(a)1 and 2

(b)1,2,3

(c)2 and 4

(d)All of the above

Ans :: (b)1,2,3

Explanation: Length of Coastlines of various states in descending order

  • Gujarat – 1214.7 Km.
  • Andhra Pradesh – 973.7 Km.
  • Tamil Nadu – 906.9 Km.
  • Maharashtra – 652.6 Km.
  • Kerala – 569.7 Km.
  • Odisha – 476.4 Km.
  • Karnataka – 280 Km.
  • Goa (with Daman & Diu) – 160.5 Km.
  • 11

Q.6. Which of the following is not a favorable condition for Delta?

(a)Coast should be sheltered preferably tideless & no strong current at the right angle to the mouth of the river.

(b)Sea adjoining the delta should be shallow or else the load will disappear in deep waters

(c)Large lakes in the river course. 

(d)Active vertical & lateral erosion in the upper course of the river.

Ans: Answer: (c)

Explanation: Favorable conditions for delta are –

Active vertical & lateral erosion in upper course of the river to provide extensive sediments

Coast should be sheltered preferably tideless & no strong current at right angle to the mouth of the river washing away the sediments

Sea adjoining the delta should be shallow or else the load will disappear in deep waters

No large lakes in the river course to filter off sediments.

Q.7. Which one of the following is the correct ascending order of the peaks in India?

1.Nanga Parbat,Manaslu,Kanchenjunga,K2 

2.Nanda Devi,Nanga Parbat,Kanchenjunga,K2

3.Manaslu,Makalu,Kanchenjunga,K2

4.Nandadevi,Makalu,Kanchenjunga,K2

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 1 and 3

(c)2 and 4

(d) 1,2,3,4

Ans: (d) 1,2,3 and 4

Explanation: India’s  peaks and their heights

K2:: 8611m

Kanchenjunga:: 8586m

Makalu:: 8485m

Manaslu:: 8163m

Nanga Parbat:: 8126m

Nanda Devi:: 7816m

Q.8. Why are dewdrops not formed on a cloudy night? 

1.Clouds absorb the radiation released from the Earth’s surface.

2.Clouds reflect back the Earth’s radiation. 

3. The Earth’s surface would have low temperature on cloudy nights.

4. Clouds deflect the blowing wind to ground level. 

(a)1 and 3

(b)1,2,3

(c) Only 2

(d)1 and 4

Ans : (c) Only 2

Explanation: The favorable weather elements for dew include clear skies, light wind, decent soil moisture.Clear skies allow for the maximum release of longwave radiation to space. Cloudy skies will reflect and absorb while re-emitting longwave radiation back to the surface and that prevents as much cooling from occurring.

Q.9. The three neighbouring countries Nepal, China and Bhutan share borders with which of the following states of India?

1.Sikkim 

2.Sikkim and West Bengal  

3.West Bengal and Bihar 

4.Uttarakhand and Sikkim

(a)1 Only

(b)2 Only

(c)1 and 3

(d)4 Only

Ans:  (a) 1 Only

Q.10. Which of the following is true? 

1.Geomorphology is a study of landforms and processes that shape them.

2.The steady state theory and Big bang theory about the evolution of the Universe contradict each other.

3.White Dwarf refers to an evolutionary stage of a star.

4.The colour of the star is the indication of gas molecules above the surface of the star.

(a)1 and 3

(b)2 and 4

(c)1,2,3

(d)1,2,3,4

Ans: (a) 1 and 3

Explanation: There is no straightforward correlation between the big bang theory and the steady state theory.

Big bang theory suggests 13.8 billion years ago there was a huge explosion that led to the formation of galaxies of stars and other heavenly objects.

The steady state theory suggests that though the universe is expanding it does not change its appearance over time and it has no beginning and no end

Colour of the star is the indication of temperature on its surface.

Q.11. Which of the following statements is/are true?

1.The fifth longest border sharing neighbouring country of India is Nepal.

2.Bhutan shares border with four Indian States.

3.Assam shares Border with Nepal, Bangladesh and Bhutan.

4.Gulf of Mannar and Palk Strait separates Indian Mainland from Sri Lanka

(a)1 & 2

(b)1,2,3

(c)2 & 4

(d)1,2,3,4

Ans: (c) 2 and 4

Q.12.Malwa Plateau is not part of which of the following states?

(a)Rajasthan  

(b)Gujarat

(c)Maharashtra

(d)Madhya Pradesh 

Ans: (c) Maharashtra

Q.13. Consider the following statements.

1.Quartzite is formed through the process of Metamorphosis.

2.On the basis of presence of Silica the Igneous rocks can be classified as Acidic and basic

3.Slate is a sedimentary rock.

4.Hydrolysis is one of the chemical weathering process.

 Which of the following is true.

(a)1 and 2

(b)2 and 3

(c)1,2,3

(d)1,2,4

Ans : (d) 1,2,4

Explanation: Metamorphosis is the process through sedimentary rocks get converted to metamorphic rock by temperature and pressure.

In the Igneous rock

Presence of more silica:: Acidic Eg: Granite

Presence of less silica:: Basic Eg: Gabbro

Slate is a metamorphic rock.

Hydrolysis is the process by which both minerals and 

water molecules react with each other to form 

new compounds.

Q.14. Which of the following is the Wrong match?

Bandipur Sanctuary   -   Karnataka 

Dudhwa National Park - Uttar Pradesh

Tungabhadra Sanctuary - Andhra Pradesh

Kanchenjunga National Park - Sikkim

Ans: (c) Tungabhadra Sanctuary - Andhra Pradesh

Explanation: Correct One is::

Tungabhadra Sanctuary - Karnataka

Q.15. Which of the following statements is/are true?

1.Continental Drift theory suggests presence of Tethys sea between Laurasia and Gondwanaland

2.The crust of the Earth is made up of mainly Silica and Aluminium.

3.The transitional zone between mantle and core is called Gutenberg Discontinuity.

4.Plate tectonic theory suggests there are seven major plates and the Indo-Pacific plate is one of them

(a)1 and 2

(b)2 and 3

(c)1,2,3

(d)1,2,3,4

Ans: (c) 1,2,3

Explanation:: Plate tectonic theory suggests there are Seven major plates. Indian, Pacific, North America, South America, Antarctica, Africa, Eurasia

Q16. Choose the correct increasing order of components of Earth Crust.

(a)Aluminium<Silicon<Iron

(b)Iron<aluminium<Silicon<Oxygen

(c)Silicon<Aluminium<Oxygen

(d)Oxygen<Silicon<Aluminium

Ans: (b) Iron<aluminium<Silicon<Oxygen

Explanation:: Major components of Earth Crust

 Oxygen - 46%

Silicon - 28%

Aluminium - 8%

Iron - 6%

Q.17. Which of the following is not an indirect source of information about the interior of the earth? 

(a) Meteors

(b) Rocks from mining area 

(c) Seismic waves

(d) Gravity anomaly

Answer: (b) Rocks from mining area

Sources of Information about the interior of the earth

Direct Sources::Rocks from mining area, Volcanic eruptions

Indirect Sources::By analyzing the rate of change of temperature and pressure from the surface towards the interior.

Meteors, as they belong to the same type of materials earth is made of.

Gravitation is greater near poles and less at the equator. Gravity anomaly is the change in gravity value according to the mass of material, gives us information about the materials in the earth’s interior.

Magnetic sources::Seismic Waves: The shadow zones 

of body waves (Primary and secondary waves) give us 

information about the state of materials in the interior.

Q.18. What are the Indian bordering states sharing border with Bhutan?

(a) Sikkim, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, West Bengal 

(b) Assam, West Bengal, Bihar, Arunachal Pradesh  

(c) Sikkim, West Bengal, Bihar, Assam  

(d) Assam, Meghalaya, Bihar, Sikkim 

Ans : (a) Sikkim, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, West Bengal

Q.19.Which of the given statements is/are true: 

1. The Big Bang Theory explains how planet formation took place after formation of the Sun.

2. The solar system is revolving around the centre of the Milky Way.

3. Farout is the farthest dwarf planet in the Solar system that has been discovered

(a) 1 and 2

(b)  2 and 3

(c)  1 and 3

(d)  1, 2 and 3

Ans: (d)  1, 2 and 3

Explanation: The most-distant body ever observed in the solar system — and the first object ever found orbiting at more than 100 times the distance from Earth to the sun. The discovery team nicknamed the object "Farout," and its provisional designation from the International Astronomical Union is 2018 VG18. Preliminary research suggests it's a round, pinkish dwarf planet.

Milky way is the Galaxy and our solar system is part of it.

Yes, the Sun - in fact, our whole solar system - orbits around the center of the Milky Way Galaxy. We are moving at an average velocity of 828,000 km/hr. But even at that high rate, it still takes us about 230 million years to make one complete orbit around the Milky Way! The Milky Way is a spiral galaxy.

Q.20. The difference between Terrestrial and Jovian planets can be attributed to which of the following conditions:

1. The solar wind was most intense nearer the sun.So, it blew off lots of gas and dust from the terrestrial planets.

2. The terrestrial planets are smaller and their lower gravity could not hold the escaping gases. 

(a)  1 only

(b)  2 only

(c)  Both 1 and 2

(d)  Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (c)  Both 1 and 2

Explanation: The solar wind was most intense nearer the sun; so, it blew off lots of gas and dust from the terrestrial planets. The terrestrial planets are smaller and their lower gravity could not hold the escaping gases. Thus, the rocky or terrestrial planets lost their early atmosphere. The Jovian planets on the other hand continued to have their gaseous atmospheres due to stronger gravity and less intensity of solar wind due to larger distance.

Q.21. Consider the following statements about earthquakes :

1. All natural earthquakes take place in the lithosphere.                                                                             

2. Hypocentre is the point within the Earth where an Earthquake originates

3. Earthquakes are common along the transform plate boundaries

Which of the statements is/are correct:  

(a)  1 only

(b)  2 only

(c)  Both 1 and 3

(d)  1,2,3

Ans : (d) 1,2,3

Explanation:: The origin of the earthquake is called Epicentre. An earthquake happens due to Lithospheric plate movements. Different types of plate movements give rise to different phenomenons like mid oceanic ridges, trenches, earthquakes, etc.

The location below the earth’s surface where the earthquake starts is called the hypocenter, and the location directly above it on the surface of the earth is called the epicenter. 

Q.22.  Consider the following statements and which of them is/are true.

1.Transform fault boundaries are located where the plates slide past each other without the creation or destruction of the crust.

2.San Andreas Fault along the west coast of Mexico is a famous transform fault.

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans : (c) Both 1 and 2

Q.23. Which of the following rivers is incorrectly matched with the Delta formation and regions./ 

      Rivers                                         Locations

(a) Mekong                                     South East Asia

(b) the Mississippi                           United States

(c) Volga                                         Russia

(d) Tigris-Euphrates                         Africa

Ans : (d)

Mekong-South East Asia    

Mississippi-United States

Volga-Russia

Tigris-Euphrates- Southwest Asia

Q.24. Which of the following is the correct order of Doab regions from South to North.?

(a) Chaj, Bari, Sind Sagar, Bist

(b) Bari, Bist, Rachna, Chaj 

(c) Bist, Bari, Rachna, Sind Sagar

(d) Sind Sagar,Bari ,Bist, Rachna

Ans : (c) Bist, Bari, Rachna, Sind Sagar

Q.25. Which of the following has the highest albedo? 

(a) Deciduous forest 

(b) Desert 

(c) Fresh snow     

(d) Glacier ice 

Ans: (c) Fresh snow

Explanation: Albedo is a measure of how much light that hits a surface is reflected without being absorbed Something that appears white reflects most of the light that hits it and has a high albedo, while something that looks dark absorbs most of the light that hits it, indicating a low albedo. Albedo is the reflectance of solar energy from the earth's surface. 

Fresh snow has the highest albedo. Immediately after a fresh snowfall, up the 90% of the solar radiation can be reflected off the snow.

Q26. TO BE CONTINUE...Click Here