Important MCQs on Indian History: UPSC/ HCS
mobile-whatsapp-img
9817390373,8295688244
Baljit Dhaka
hcs prelims testseries image
hcs prelims mains testseries image
HCS Mains test series
upsc ias image
upsc ias image
upsc ias image

Important MCQs on Indian History: UPSC/ HCS

Validity: 9 Months
What you will get
Course Highlights
  • Based on latest Pattern
  • English Medium eBooks
Click to Bookmark
History

Important MCQs on Indian History: UPSC/ HCS

For any aspirants of the Civil Services Examination, it is important to have in-depth knowledge of the given syllabus. For preparing UPSC/HCS civil services examination, MCQ practice is considered to be very helpful in attempting the exam.

Important MCQs on Indian History: UPSC/ HCS

This article is going to be the best way to practising Indian history for UPSC/HCS.

[Q]1. The Social System of the Harappans was: 

[a] Fairly egalitarian

(b) Slave-Labour based

(c) Colour -Varna based

(d) Caste-based

Answer. (a) 

Explanation: The Harappan civilisation didn’t consist of any negative traits. The society was fairly egalitarian and there were no slaves or kings.   Also, no signs of any social conflicts, prisons have been found in it. Also, the houses were of nearly equal sizes.

[Q]2. Which statement on the Harappan Civilisation is correct? 

[a]Horse sacrifice was known to them.

(b)Cow was sacred to them.

(c)‘Pashupati’ was venerated by them.

(d)The culture was not generally static

Answer. (d) 

Explanation: Potteries of the Harappan Civilization give the idea of a gradual evolutionary trend in the culture. Different types of potteries and ceramic art forms found over the different stages of the civilization suggest that it was not static.

[Q]3.  Out of the following remains excavated in Indus Valley, which one indicates the commercial and economic development? 

[a] The Pottery

(b) Seals

(c) The boats

(d) The houses

Answer. (d) 

Explanation: The seals of the Indus Valley Civilization provide information about economic activities. The economy of the Indus civilization was based on highly organized agriculture, supplemented by active commerce, probably connected to that of the ancient civilizations of Mesopotamia. Trade amongst the civilizations is suggested by the finding of hundreds of small seals.

[Q]4. The earliest city discovered in India was:

[a] Harappa

(b) Punjab

(c) Mohenjo Daro 

(d) Sindh

Answer. (a) 

Explanation: Although the ruins of Harappa were first described in 1842 by Charles Masson in his Narrative of Various Journeys in   Balochistan, Afghanistan, and Punjab, no archaeological interest was taken in them initially. Even Alexander Cunningham, regarded as the father of Indian archaeology, failed to realize its value. It was in 1921-22 that Sir John Hubert Marshall started excavation of the site along with Rai Bahadur Daya Ram Sahni and   Madho Sarup Vats.

[Q]5.  The organic relationship between the ancient culture of the Indus Valley and Hinduism of today is proved by the worship of: 

[a] Pashupati, Indra and the Mother Goddess

(b) Stones, trees and animals

(c) Vishnu and Lakshmi

(d) Siva and Sakti

Answer. (b)

Explanation: There is evidence that suggests that Harappan people were involved in some form of nature worship. Such worship can be found in Hinduism, especially during the Vedic Age.

[Q]6.  Which was the only Indus site with an artificial brick dockyard? 

[a] Lothal

(b) Kalibangan

(c) Harappa

(d) Mohenjo Daro

Answer. (a) 

Explanation: Lothal, located in Gujarat, was the only site with an artificial dockyard. It was discovered in 1954 by S. R. Rao. It had a factory for stone tools and metallic finished goods.

[Q]7.  Which of the following domesticated animals was absent in the terracottas of the Indus civilisation? 

[a] Buffalo  

(b) Sheep

(c) Cow 

(d) Pig

Answer. (c) 

Explanation: From terracotta figurines found at Indus Valley Civilisation, we came to know that the Harppans domesticated animals like oxen,   buffaloes, pigs, goats and sheep. Camels and asses were used as means of transport. Dogs and cats were kept as pets. The humped bull was considered a great asset in the farming community. But no such figurines of a cow have been found.

[Q]8.  Which was the only Indus city without a citadel?

[a] Kalibangan   

(b) Harappa

(c) Mohenjodaro  

(d) Chanhudaro

Answer. (d) 

Explanation: Chanhudaro is the only city that lacked a citadel. This city had a factory for beads and bangles. It is located in Sindh and was discovered by M. G. Majumdar in 1931.

[Q]9. The essential feature of the Indus Valley Civilisation was: 

[a] worship of forces of nature  

(b) organised city life

(c) pastoral farming 

(d) caste society

Answer. (b) 

Explanation: The Harappans had a well planned and organised city life, with an underground drainage system, lamp posts etc.

[Q]10. The people of the Indus Valley Civilization usually built their houses of:

[a] Pucca bricks   

(b) Stone

(c) Wood

(d) All of the above

Answer. (a) 

Explanation: Houses were made of baked bricks. Each home had its own private drinking well and its own private bathroom.

[Q]11. The first metal used by man was: 

[a] Aluminium   

(b) Copper

(c) Iron

(d) Silver

Answer. (b) 

Explanation: The end of the neolithic period saw the use of metals. The first metal to be used was copper. This period is known as the chalcolithic period. It refers to the stone-copper phase.

Attempt the previous test series linked below for more knowledge. 

100 Most important multiple choice questions on economics asked in various competitive exams.

Most relevant MCQ for Economics asked in UPSC, HCS exam. 

Frequently asked questions on Economics asked in UPPSC, HCS, UPSC

[Q]12. Worship of Mother Goddess was associated with:

[a] Aryan Civilization

(b) Mediterranean Civilization

(c) Indus Valley Civilization 

(d) Later Vedic Civilization

Answer. (c) 

Explanation: Figurines of the mother goddess have been found from several sites of the Indus valley civilization like Harappa, Mohenjodaro, Kalibangan etc.

Important MCQs on Indian History: UPSC/ HCS

[Q]13. The striking feature of the Indus Valley Civilization was: 

[a] Urban Civilization

(b) Agrarian Civilization

(c) Mesolithic Civilization 

(d) Paleolithic Civilization

Answer. (a) 

Explanation: Unlike other civilisations of its time, Harappan Civilisation was a well planned urban civilisation. 

[Q]14. In Mohenjo daro, the largest building is:

[a] the great bath  

(b) a granary

(c) the Pillared Hall

(d) a two-storeyed house

Answer. (b) 

Explanation: The Great Granary of Mohenjodaro was the largest building of the Indus Valley Civilization. It was about 45 meters long and 15   meters wide. It was meant to store food grains. It had lines of circular brick platforms for pounding grain. There were barracks-like quarters for workmen.

[Q]15. Kalibangan is situated in:

[a] Uttar Pradesh

(b) Sindh

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Gujarat

Answer. (c) 

Explanation: Kalibangan is a town in Hanumangarh, Rajasthan. It is located on the banks of river Ghaggar. It was discovered by B. B Lal in 1959. Its name means black bangles. Kalibangan is distinguished by its unique fire altars and "world's earliest attested ploughed field."

[Q]16. The Indus people knew the use of Weights and Measures, which is proved by the discovery of the seal at: 

[a] Kalibangan

(b) Harappa

(c) Chanhudaro 

(d) Lothal

Answer. (b) 

Explanation: The Indus people used weights and measures in the multiples of 16.

[Q]17. Who amongst the following is associated with the study of the Harappan Civilisation? 

[a] Charles Mason  

(b) Cunningham

(c) M. Wheeler    

(d) M.S. Vats

Answer. (d)

Explanation: M.S. Vats was involved in excavation with Daya Ram Sahni and wrote down his observations in his book Excavations at Harappa.

[Q]18.  The Harappans were the earliest people to produce: 

[a] Seals

(b) Bronze implements

(c) Cotton   

(d) Barley

Answer. (c) 

Explanation: Harappans were the earliest people to produce cotton.

[Q]19. The Megalithic culture (500 B.C. - A.D. 100) brings us to the historical period in South India. The Megaliths used: 

[a] weapons made of stone

(b) tools & implements made of stone

(c) graves encircled by big pieces of stones

(d) articles of daily use made of stone

Answer. (c) 

Explanation: A megalith is a large stone that has been used to construct a structure or monument, either alone or together with other stones. Many of these, though by no means all, contain human remains, it is debatable whether use as burial sites was their primary function.

[Q]20. The Harappan Civilisation was discovered in the year: 

[a] 1935   

(b) 1942

(c) 1901   

(d) 1922

Answer. (d) 

Explanation: Harappa was excavated in 1921-22 by Daya Ram Sahni.

[Q]21. In which city of Indus Valley Civilisation was the ploughed field found? 

[a] Harappa

(b) Kalibangan

(c) Lothal  

(d) Ropar

Answer. (b) 

Explanation: Kalibangan is a town in Hanumangarh, Rajasthan. It is located on the banks of river Ghaggar. It was discovered by B. B Lal in   1959. Its name means black bangles. Kalibangan is distinguished by its unique fire altars and "world's earliest attested ploughed field."

[Q]22.  Which of the following materials was mainly used in the manufacture of Harappan seals? 

[a] Terracotta   

(b) Bronze

(c) Copper 

(d) Iron

Answer. (a) 

Explanation: Harappan seals were mainly made of terracotta. Of these, the great majority have animals engraved on them and a short inscription.

[Q]23. Harappa is situated on the bank of the river: {}

[a] Ganga   

(b) Ravi

(c) Yamuna   

(d) Indus

Answer. (b) 

Explanation: Harappa is situated on the banks of river Ravi. Mohenjodaro is situated on the banks of the Indus.

[Q]24.  The Great Bath of Indus Valley Civilization is found at {}

[a] Harappa

(b) Mohenjodaro

(c) Ropar

(d) Kalibangan

Answer. (b) 

Explanation: The great bath was found at Mohenjodaro. It is speculated that it was used for some form of a ritualistic bath.

[Q]25. Well preserved tree fossil supposed to be from Jurassic Age in India is reported from: 

[a] Pithoragarh  

(b) Chhattisgarh

(c) Ramgarh

(d) Bahadurgarh

Answer. (b) 

Explanation: Researchers of the State Forest Research and Training Institute (SFRTI) in Chhattisgarh, in November 2012, announced to have discovered tree fossils that date back about 250 million years - or the Jurassic age.

[Q]26. The script of the Indus Valley Civilization is: 

[a] Kharosthi 

(b) Undeciphered

(c) Brahmi

(d) Tamil

Answer. (b) 

Explanation: The script of the Indus Valley civilisation is yet to be deciphered. Its style is Boustrophedon.

[Q]27. Lothal, the dockyard site of the Indus Valley Civilization, is situated in: 

[a] Gujarat

(b) Punjab

(c) Pakistan    

(d) Haryana

Answer. (a) 

Explanation: Lothal is located in Gujarat.

[Q]28. At which of the following sites was the famous ‘Dancing Girl’ found? 

[a] Harappa

(b) Mohenjodaro

(c) Lothal

(d) Kalibangan

Answer. (b) 

Explanation: The famous dancing girl made of bronze was found at Mohenjodaro.

[Q]29. Name the oldest Indian civilization. 

[a] Indus Valley civilization  

(b) Mesopotamian civilization

(c) Egyptian civilization  

(d) None of these

Answer. (a) 

Explanation: Indus Valley Civilisation is the oldest Indian civilisation.

[Q]30. One of the following Indus Valley sites is in Pakistan: 

[a] Lothal

(b) Kalibangan

(c) Alamgirpur

(d) Harappa

Answer. (d) 

Explanation: Harappa is located in Pakistani Punjab. Lothal is in Gujarat,   Kalibangan in Rajasthan and Alamgirpur in Uttar Pradesh.

Read more: Religious Movements: Medieval History

[Q]31.  Which area of India was known as Avantika in ancient times? 

[a] Avadh

(b) Ruhelkhand

(c) Bundelkhand 

(d) Malwa 

Answer. (d)

Explanation: Avanti was the ancient kingdom in the present-day Malwa region of Madhya Pradesh. Its capital was Ujjain. It was one of the four mahajanapadas.

[Q]32. ‘Mohan-jo-daro’ in Sindhi means: 

[a] The city of evil spirits

(b) The food of Pashupati

(c) The land of Shiva  

(d) The mound of the dead

Answer. (d) 

Explanation: Mohenjodaro means mound of the dead.

[Q]33. Which was the backbone of the Indus Economy? 

[a] Agriculture

(b) Trade

(c) Wheel Made Pottery

(d) Carpentry

Answer. (a) 

Explanation: As in most other contemporary civilizations, agriculture was the backbone of the Indus economy. The people made extensive use of the wooden plows. Barley and wheat were the main food crops. Findings of rice are rare.

[Q]34. In which of the following period Ostriches were found in India? 

[a] Palaeolithic Period

(b) Neolithic Period

(c) Mesolithic Period

(d) Megalithic Period

Answer. (a) 

Explanation: Ostriches were found in India during the palaeolithic period.   Large quantities of ostrich egg shells were found at Patne in Maharashtra. Designs were engraved on some pieces, while beads were also made out of them.

[Q]35.   ____ is considered to be the oldest discovery of the Indus Valley Civilization? 

[a] Bhirdana

(b) Mohenjodaro

(c) Rakhigarhi

(d) Allhdino

Answer. (a) 

Explanation: Bhirrana, also Bhirdana and Birhana, is a small village located in Fatehabad District, in the Indian state of Haryana.  Its history stretches back to pre-Harappan times, as revealed by archaeological discoveries.

[Q]36. Mohenjo Daro is situated on the bank of which river? 

[a] Sarasvati

(b) Ravi

(c) Ghaggar

(d) Sindhu

Answer. (a) 

[Q]37. Caves and Rock Shelters of Palaeolithic Age have been found in which of the places in India? 

[a] Soan Valley

(b) Valleys of Narmada and Tungabhadra

(c) Bhimbetka near Bhopal

(d) None of these

Answer. (c) 

Explanation: The Bhimbetka rock shelters are an archaeological site in central India that spans the prehistoric Paleolithic and Mesolithic periods as well as historical periods.  It exhibits the earliest traces of human life on the Indian subcontinent and evidence of the Stone   Age. The rock shelters and caves of Bhimbetka have a large number of paintings. The oldest paintings are found to be 10,000   years old.

[Q]38. In which of the following places were dogs buried along with their masters in the neolithic age? {}

[a] Burzahom

(b) Adamgarh

(c) Bagor

(d) Bhimbetka

Answer. (a) 

Explanation: In Burzahom, dogs were buried with their masters in the neolithic age. The Burzahom archaeological site is located in the Kashmir Valley.

[Q]39. Who discovered the city of Harappa? 

[a] Daya Ram Sahni in 1921

(b) R. D. Banerjee in 1922

(c) Y. D. Sharma in 1953

(d) B. B. Lal in 1959

Answer. (a) 

[Q]40. Which among the following has not been found in the excavation of  Harappan sites? 

[a] Drains and Well

(b) Fort

(c) Reservoirs

(d) Temple with Shikhar

Answer. (d) 

Explanation: Although idol worship was prevalent in Indus Valley Civilisation, there were no temples.

[Q]41. Which of the metals was not known to the people of the Indus Valley Civilization? 

[a] Copper

(b) Bronze

(c) Gold

(d) Iron

Answer. (d) 

Explanation: Indus Valley Civilisation people were unaware of iron.

[Q]42. At which places were rice husks found? 

[a] Lothal

(b) Rangpur

(c) Harappa

(d) Both 1 and 2

Answer. (d) 

Explanation: Rice husks were found at Lothal and Rangpur. Both are in Gujarat.

[Q]43. At which of the places was a bronze sculpture of a dog chasing a deer found? {}

[a] Ropar

(b) Lothal

(c) Harappa

(d) Kalibangan

Answer. (c) 

Explanation: A bronze sculpture of a dog chasing a deer was found at Harappa.

[Q]44. Which of the following was found at Kalibangan? 

[a] The great bath

(b) The great granary

(c) Multi-pillared assembly hall

(d) Bangle factory

Answer. (d) 

Explanation: A Bangle factory was found at Kalibangan.

[Q]45. In which of the following cities were actual remains of rhinoceros found?

[a] Amri

(b) Alamgirpur

(c) Harappa

(d) Ropar

Answer. (a) 

Explanation: Actual remains of Rhinoceros were found at Amri. Remains of Camel were found at Kalibangan while those of Horse was found at Surkotada.

[Q]46. Which city is known as the Manchester of Indus Valley Civilization? 

[a] Ropar

(b) Lothal

(c) Dholavira

(d) Sutkagendor

Answer. (b) 

Explanation: Lothal was called Manchester of the Indus Valley Civilisation due to its expansion of the cotton trade.

[Q]47. Which was the only city to be divided into three parts? 

[a] Ropar

(b) Dholavira

(c) Harappa

(d) Mohenjodaro

Answer. (b) 

Explanation: Cities of Indus valley Civilisation were usually divided into two parts but Dholavira was divided into three parts.

[Q]48. Which of the following is true about the script of the Indus Valley Civilization? 

[a] It was pictographic

(b) Fish symbol is most represented

(c) It was written right to left in first-line and left to right in the second line

(d) All of these

Answer. (d) 

Explanation: All of these.

[Q]49. Which city is known as the gateway city of Indus Valley Civilization? 

[a] Harappa

(b) Mohenjodaro

(c) Lothal

(d) Ropar

Answer. (a) 

Explanation: Harappa because of its geographical location is called the gateway of Indus Valley Civilisation.

[Q]50.  In which of the following cities were two rows of six granaries found? 

[a] Mohenjodaro

(b) Chanduraho

(c) Daimabad

(d) Harappa

Answer. (d) 

Explanation: While the great granary was found at Mohenjodaro, two rows of six granaries were found at Harappa.

UPSC / HCS/ State PCS : Important topics for guidance I information I study material

Attend UPSC/ HCS/ UPPCS / RAS State PCS related Free quizzes

HPSC HCS Previous year papers

Free practice questions for UPSC/ HCS/ UPPCS / RAS/ State PCS

RPSC RAS Previous Year Papers

Take Free Sample Mock test for UPSC/ HCS/ UPPCS / RAS/ State PCS

Answer writing skills program

Explore Online courses for  UPSC/ HCS/ UPPCS / RAS/ State PCS

HPSC HCS Mains Hindi compulsory syllabus in details

Free Daily factual current affairs for UPSC/ HCS/ UPPCS / RAS/ State PCS

HPSC HCS Mains English compulsory Syllabus in Details

Free Monthly factual current Affairs for UPSC/ HCS/ UPPCS / RAS/ State PCS

HPSC HCS Mains General Studies syllabus in details

Guidance videos for HPSC HCS exam 

HPSC HCS mains Public administration syllabus in details

Guidance program for UPSC

HPSC HCS mains Sociology syllabus in details

Previous year UPSC IAS mains topic wise questions 

HPSC HCS Mains Geography syllabus in details

Previous year essays for UPSC mains essay paper

HPSC HCS Mains History syllabus in details

Previous year English compulsory papers for UPSC mains

HPSC HCS age related information

Previous year prelims papers for UPSC prelims

HPSC HCS Interview guidance and facts

UPSC Prelims syllabus

Best books for HPSC HCS exam

UPSC Mains GS Paper 1 Syllabus

Best ebook for HPSC HCS exam

UPSC Mains GS Paper 2 Syllabus

Best test series for HCS exam

UPSC Mains GS Paper 3 Syllabus

Best online coaching for HCS exam

UPSC Mains GS Paper 4 Syllabus

Best online coaching for HCS Mains exam

HPSC HCS Prelims syllabus new pattern

HCS mains 2014 question papers

HPSC HCS Mains list of optional papers 

last one year updated current affairs for HCS

Relevant topics to study 

Buddhism and Jainism Notes

Indus Valley Civilisation- History

Polity Questions with Explanation

Drainage System Of India

Introduction to Economics- Basic Concepts

Central Council of Ministers: Civil Services Exam Preparation

How are environmental science and ecology-related

Most relevant MCQ for Economics asked in UPSC, HCS exam

50 Most Important MCQs on Vedic Period

Coal And Petroleum Notes

Important MCQs on Buddhism

50 Most Important MCQs on Vedic Period

How to prepare for current affairs for UPSC?

Functions and Powers of the Prime Minister

Coronavirus: How Online Coaching is Beneficial during the Covid - 19 pandemic

Physiographic Division of India-The Northern Plains

Frequently Asked Geography MCQs In UPSC / HCS Exam

How to Improve Writing Skills in Civil Services Examination

Vice President of India Article 63-71: Frontier IAS

Motivational tips for studying at home

How to stay motivated during this coronavirus pandemic?

Polity Top 50 MCQs: Questions with Detailed Explanation: UPSC/HCS Exam Preparation

Physiographic Division of India Notes

Polity Notes about The President of India: Articles 52-62

Geography Notes For Competitive Exams: Geological History of India

100 Most Important Multiple choice questions on Economics asked in various Competitive exams

HCS Study Material: Indian Polity Notes for HCS Exam

You should follow us on 

Frontier IAS Youtube Channel Frontier IAS Facebook Page Frontier IAS Telegram Channel  Frontier IAS Whatsapp 
Pinnacle Youtube Channel Pinnacle Facebook Page Pinnacle Telegram Channel Pinnacle website