HPSC Exam: MCQ Series Polity Part-III
mobile-whatsapp-img
9817390373,8295688244
Baljit Dhaka
hcs prelims testseries image
hcs prelims mains testseries image
HCS Mains test series
upsc ias image
upsc ias image
upsc ias image

HPSC Exam: MCQ Series Polity Part-III

Validity: 9 Months
What you will get
Course Highlights
  • Based on latest Pattern
  • English Medium eBooks
Click to Bookmark
HCS

Polity Multiple Choice Questions For HCS Exam

Haryana Civil Services Exam 2020

Important 20000 MCQ Series For HCS Exam: POLITY Part-iii

Q1. Which of the following can a court issue for the enforcement of Fundamental Rights?

(a)A Decree

(b)An Ordinance 

(c)A Writ

(d)A Notification 

Answer: (c)

Explanation:  Writs can be issued for the enforcement of Fundamental Rights by both the Supreme Court and High Court. To enforce the Fundamental Rights, the Supreme Court is empowered under Article 32, to issue writs of various forms. Article 226 empowers High Courts to issue directions, orders, or writs in the nature of habeas corpus, mandamus, prohibition, quo warranto, and certiorari.

Q2. Which of the following is NOT a right enumerated in the Constitution but has been articulated by the Supreme Court of India to be Fundamental Right-

(a)Right to Privacy

(b)Equality before Law

(c)Abolition of Untouchability

(d)Right to form Association

Answer:  (a)

Explanation:  A nine-judge bench of the Supreme Court headed by Chief Justice JS Khehar, ruled on August 24, 2017, that the Right to Privacy is a fundamental right for Indian citizens under the Constitution of India (mostly under Article 21 and additionally under Part III rights).

Q3. Which of the following is a bulwark of personal freedom? 

(a)Mandamus

(b)Habeas Corpus

(c)Quo Warranto

(d)Certiorari

Answer:  (b)

Explanation:  A writ of habeas corpus (which literally means to "produce the body") is a court order demanding that a public official (such as a warden) deliver an imprisoned individual to the court and show a valid reason for that person's detention.

Habeas corpus is a bulwark of personal freedom. It is a legal action, or writ, through which a person can seek relief from the unlawful detention of him or herself, or of another person. It protects the individual from harming him or herself, or from being harmed by the judicial system.

Q4. Which one of the following is the guardian of the Fundamental Rights?

(a)Legislature 

(b)Executive 

(c)POlitical Parties

(d)Judiciary

Answer:  (d)

Explanation:  The body which acts as the guardian of Fundamental Rights is the Supreme Court. The court protects the Fundamental Rights of the citizens from being exploited. The Supreme Court as the Guardian of Fundamental Rights can declare any law null and void if it violates any of the Fundamental Rights.

Article 32 of the Indian Constitution gives the right to individuals to move to the Supreme Court to seek justice when they feel that their right has been ‘unduly deprived’.

Q5. Freedom of the Press in India is - 

(a)Available to the people under the law of the Parliament

(b)Specially provided in the Constitution 

(c)Implied in the Right of Freedom of Expression

(d)Available to the people of India under Executive power

Answer:  (c)

Explanation: Freedom of speech and expression includes the right to impart and receive information which includes freedom to hold opinions.” In India, freedom of the press is implied from the freedom of speech and expression guaranteed under Article 19(1)(a) of the Constitution of India.

Q6. At present in the Constitution of India, the Right to Property is-

(a)Fundamental Right

(b)Legal Right 

(c)Moral Right

(d)None of These 

Answer:  (b)

Explanation: 

  • Right to Property ceased to be a fundamental right with the 44th Constitution Amendment in 1978.
  • It was made a Constitutional right under Article 300A. Article 300A requires the state to follow due procedure and authority of law to deprive a person of his or her private property. Thus it is legal right now.

Q7. In which of the following is the promotion of International Peace and Security mentioned in the Constitution of India?

(a)Preamble to the Constitution

(b)Directive Principles of State Policy

(c)Fundamental Duties 

(d)The Ninth Schedule

Answer  (b) 

Explanation: Article 51 of the Constitution which is a Directive Principle of State Policy directs the state to promote international peace and security and maintain just and honorable relations between nations. It further directs the state to respect International law and treaty obligations and settle disputes peacefully.

Q8. Which of the following is NOT included in the DPSPs?

(a)Prohibition of liquor 

(b)Right to Work  

(c)Equal wages for equal work 

(d)Right to Information

Answer  (d)

Explanation: Right to Information is a part of fundamental rights under Article 19(1) of the Constitution. Article 19 (1) says that every citizen has freedom of speech and expression.

Right to Information is an act of the Parliament of India which sets out the rules and procedures regarding citizens' right to information. It replaced the former Freedom of Information Act, 2002.

Q9. ‘The Directive Principles of State Policy is a cheque which is paid on Bank’s convenience’. Who told this?

(a)BR Ambedkar 

(b)KM Munshi  

(c)Rajendra Prasad  

(d)KT Shah  

Answer  (d)

Explanation: This statement was given by Prof. KT Shah.

K.T. Shah was an Indian economist, advocate and socialist best known for his active role as a member of the Constituent Assembly of India that was responsible for framing of the Indian Constitution.

Q10. The purpose of the inclusion of the DPSPs in the Indian Constitution of India is to establish-

(a)Political Democracy 

(b)Social democracy  

(c)Gandhian democracy  

(d)Social and Economic democracy  

Answer  (d)

Explanation: Directive Principles of State Policy aim to create social and economic conditions under which the citizens can lead a good life. They also aim to establish social and economic democracy through a welfare state.

Q11. Which article of Indian Constitution deals with discrimination against any Indian citizens on various grounds?

(a)Article 11

(b)Article 19

(c)Article 13

(d)Article 15

Answer 11  (d)

Explanation: Features and Provisions of article 15 are;

The Article 15 states that the state shall not discriminate against any citizen on grounds only of race, religion, caste, sex and place of birth.

Q12. Which of the following features of Indian constitution was taken from Soviet Socialist Republic ? 

(a)Fundamental Rights 

(b)Five-year plans 

(c)Preamble 

(d)Concurrent list

Answer 12  (b)

Explanation: The concept of 5 year plan was borrowed from the USSR into the Indian constitution. From the year 1947 to 2017, the Indian economy was highly premised with the concept of planning and it was carried through 5-year plans.

Q13. Who among the following became the country’s Vice President twice ? 

(a)Bhairon Singh Shekhawat 

(b)Mohammad Hidyatullah

(c)Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan

(d)K R Narayanan

Answer 13  (c)

Explanation: Tenure: 13th May 1952 – 12th May 1962 for 10 years

Party: Independent

Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan was an eminent philosopher and a scholar who served as the first Vice-President of Independent India from 1952 to 1962. He served on this post for a period of two consecutive terms. While being a Vice-President of India, he was awarded with a Bharat Ratna Award in 1954. He eventually became the second President of India in 1962.

Q14. How many Schedules are there in the Indian Constitution? 

(a)14

(b)12

(c)11

(d)13

Answer 14  (b)

Explanation: Originally the constitution contained 395 articles divided in 22 parts and 8 schedules.

Now Constitution of India has 448 articles in 25 parts and 12 schedules. There are 104 amendments that have been made in the Indian constitution up to January 25, 2020.

Q15. Under which article of Indian Constitution Hindi is declared as the official language?

(a)Article 273

(b)Article 343

(c)Article 360

(d)Article 370

Answer 15   (b)

Explanation: Article 343 of the Constitution prescribes Hindi as written in Devanagari script as the official language of the government along with English.

Q16. Which of the following is NOT a scheduled language of India? 

(a)Rajasthani 

(b)Sindhi 

(c)Manipuri 

(d)Bodo

Answer 16  (a)

Explanation: Currently, the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution contains 22 languages-Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Kashmiri, Konkani, Malayalam, Manipuri, Marathi, Nepali, Oriya, Punjabi, Sanskrit, Sindhi, Tamil, Telugu, Urdu, Bodo, Santhali, Maithili and Dogri.

Q17. In which article of the Indian Constitution, the eradication of untouchability has been mentioned?  

(a)Article 16 

(b)Article 21

(c)Article 25 

(d)Article 17 

Answer 17  (d)

Explanation: Article 17 in The Constitution Of India 1949: Abolition of Untouchability

Untouchability is abolished and its practice in any form is forbidden The enforcement of any disability arising out of Untouchability shall be an offence punishable in accordance with law

Q18.Who among the following presented the Union budget of India for maximum times?

(a)RK Shanmukham Chetty

(b)Pranab Mukherjee 

(c)Morarji Desai

(d)P. Chidambaram

Answer 18  (c)

Explanation: As of September 2017, Morarji Desai has presented 10 budgets which is the highest count followed by P Chidambaram's 9 and Pranab Mukherjee's 8. Yashwant Sinha, Yashwantrao Chavan and C.D. Deshmukh have presented 7 budgets each while Manmohan Singh and T.T. Krishnamachari have presented 6 budgets.

Q19. When was the five-year plans started in India? 

(a)1958

(b)1951

(c)1955

(d)1947

Answer 19  (b)

Explanation: The first Indian Prime Minister, Jawaharlal Nehru, presented the First Five-Year Plan to the Parliament of India and needed urgent attention. The First Five-year Plan was launched in 1951 which mainly focused on the development of the primary sector.

Q20.How many times has the National Emergency been declared by the President in the country? 

(a)3

(b)4

(c)2

(d)1

Answer 20  (a)

Explanation: National emergency under Article 352

Such an emergency was declared in India in 1962 war (China war), 1971 war (Pakistan war), and 1975 internal disturbance (declared by Indira Gandhi).

Q21. By which Amendment act the Fundamental DUties of Citizens are included in the Indian Constitution? / ???????? ?? 

(a)42nd

(b)44th

(c)56th

(d)73rd

Answer 21 (a)

Explanation: The fundamental duties of citizens were added to the constitution by the 42nd Amendment in 1976, upon the recommendations of the Swaran Singh Committee that was constituted by the government earlier that year. 

Q22. Which of the following is correctly matched?

(a)Part II - Fundamental Rights   

(b)Part III - Citizenship 

(c)Part IV A - Fundamental Duties 

(d)Part V - Directive Principles of State Policy  

Answer 22  (c)

Explanation: The correct matching is:

Part II - Citizenship

Part III - Fundamental Rights

Part IV - DPSPs

Parts IV A - Fundamental Duties

Q23. Which of the following is NOT a Fundamental Duty?

(a)To vote in public elections  

(b)To develop the scientific temper 

(c)To safeguard public property  

(d)To abide by the Constitution and respect its ideals

Answer 23  (a)

Explanation: To vote in public elections is a Moral Duty and Not a Fundamental Duty.

Q24. Where is Raisina Hill?  

(a)Where Rashtrapati Bhavan is situated 

(b)The Hill feature in Srinagar  

(c)The place where the Dogra rulers of J&K built their fort in Jammu

(d)The rock feature at Kanyakumari where Swami Vivekananda statue was erected

Answer 24  (a)

Explanation: Raisina Hill, often used as a metonym for the seat of the Government of India, is an area of New Delhi, housing India's most important government buildings, including Rashtrapati Bhavan,[1] the official residence of the President of India and the Secretariat building housing the Prime Minister's Office and several other important ministries. It is surrounded by other important buildings and structures, including the Parliament of India, Rajpath and India Gate. The term "Raisina Hill" was coined following acquisition of land from 300 families from local villages of Jats. Land was acquired under the "1894 Land Acquisition Act" to begin the construction of the Viceroy's House. After independence, it was turned over into the permanent residence of the President of Indian Republic.

Q25. Rashtrapati Bhavan was designed by-

(a)Edward Stone 

(b)Le Corbusier  

(c)Edwin Lutynes 

(d)Tarun Dutt 

Answer 25  (c)

Explanation: Rashtrapati Bhavan, the official residence of the President of India, is an imposing edifice located at the west end of the Rajpath in New Delhi with the India gate at the opposite end. Designed by Edwin Landseer Lutyens, this palatial building was the erstwhile residence of the British Viceroy.

Q26. TO BE CONTINUE...Click Here