HPSC Exam MCQ Series: Geography Part-V - Frontier IAS
mobile-whatsapp-img
9817390373,8295688244
Baljit Dhaka

HPSC Exam MCQ Series: Geography Part-V

Validity: 9 Months
What you will get
Course Highlights
  • Based on latest Pattern
  • English Medium eBooks
Click to Bookmark
HCS

HPSC Exam MCQ Series: Geography Part-V

Geography Important MCQ'S For HCS Exam

Haryana Civil Services Exam 2020

Important 20000 MCQ Series For HCS Exam: Geography Part-V

Q.1. Which of the following condition may lead to Inversion of Temperature?

1. A long winter night with cloudy sky.

2. Air drainage down the slope of mountains.

3. Increase in Greenhouse gases and Climate change

Select the correct answer.

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1, 2 and 3

(d) None

Answer: (b) 2 Only 

Explanation : Temperature inversion is a condition when temperature increases going upwards in atmosphere rather than usual decreasing.

Long winter night with clear sky may lead to Temperature inversion. In cloudy conditions, heat from terrestrial radiation will not be able escape from the lower layer of atmosphere and thus inversion would not occur.

In mountainous regions, high altitude cold air in hills at night becomes dense and flows under gravity and pile up in the valleys. This is called air drainage and results in inversion of Temperature.

Climate change and greenhouse gases has nothing to do with inversion of temperature which is usually a local phenomenon.

Q.2. Consider the following statements with regard to local winds:

1. The Fohn and Chinook winds are cold winds that aid snow formation.

2. The Chinook winds to aid the growth of crops and fruits in North America

3. Fohn winds are experienced in the valleys of the northern Alps.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)1 and 3 only

(b)2 only

(c)2 and 3 only

(d)1, 2 and 3

Ans: (c) 2 and 3 only

Explanation: Statement 1 is incorrect. The Fohn and Chinook winds are dry winds of northern Alps and eastern slopes of Rockies in USA and Canada respectively. Being a dry and hot wind, it melts snow and causes avalanches.

Statement 2 is correct. In North America, Chinook means snow eater. It hastens growth of crops and fruits and thaws the snow-covered pastures. The occurrence of frequent Chinooks means winter is mil(d)

Statement 3 is also correct. Fohn winds are experienced in the valleys of the northern Alps.

Q.3.Which among the following processes occurs during the Hydrological Cycle?

1. Infiltration

2. Evaporation

3. Condensation

4. Precipitation

5.Evapotranspiration

Choose the right answer

(a)2, 3 and 4 only

(b)1, 2, 3 and 4 only

(c)1, 2, 3 and 5 only

(d)All of the above

Ans : (d)All of the above

Q.4.With reference to Coriolis force, which of the following statements is/are correct?

1. The magnitude of Coriolis force is directly proportional to the wind speed

2. The Coriolis force is maximum at the equator.

3. The Coriolis force will vanish if the earth stops rotating around its axis.

Select the correct answer.

(a)1 and 2 only

(b)3 only

(c)1 and 3 only

(d)1, 2 and 3

Answer: (b) 3 only

Statement 1 is incorrect: Coriolis force is caused because of the rotation of the earth around its axis. Its magnitude does not depend on the wind speed (d)

Statement 2 is incorrect: At the equator, the Coriolis force is zero and it is maximum at poles.

Statement 3 is correct: Coriolis force is generated due to the rotation of the earth about its axis. It affects the direction of the winds. So when earth stops rotating about its axis then the Coriolis force will vanish.

HCS Exam MCQ Series: Geography Part-IV

Q.5. Consider the following statements.

1. Asthenosphere is the main source of magma that finds its way to the surface during volcanic eruptions.

2. Dynamo theory suggests that convection in the outer core, combined with the Coriolis effect, gives rise to Earth's magnetic field.

Choose the correct statement

(a)1 Only

(b) 2 Only

(c) 1 & 2

(d) Neither

Ans. (c) 1 & 2

Explanation:

Statement 1 is Self Explanatory.

The dynamo theory proposes a mechanism by which a celestial body such as Earth or a star generates a magnetic field. The differences in temperature, pressure and composition within the outer core cause convection currents in the molten iron of the outer core as cool, dense matter sinks while warm, less dense matter rises. This flow of liquid iron generates electric currents, which in turn produce magnetic fields.

Q.6. The annual range of temperature in the interior of the continent is high as compared to coastal areas. What are the reasons?

1. Thermal difference between land and water

2. Variation in altitude between continents and oceans

3. Presence of strong winds in the interior

4. Heavy rains in the interior as compared to coast

Select the correct answer

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d)  All of above

Ans. (a) 1 only

Explanation: The reason behind the highest annual range of temperature in the interior of the continent is the thermal difference between the land and the waters. The land gets heated rapidly through the insolation of sun where as water gets heated very slowly. Due to this the weather of the coastal areas remains cold as compared to the terrestrial regions.

Q.7. A geographic region has the following distinct characteristics

1. Warm and dry climate

2. Mild and wet winter

3. Evergreen Oak trees

The above features are the distinct characteristics of which one of the following regions.

(a) Mediterranean

(b) Eastern China

(c) Central Asia

(d)Atlantic coast of North America

Ans: (a) Mediterranean

Explanation: Characteristics of warm and dry climate, mild and wet winter and evergreen oak trees are related to Mediterranean region.

Q.8. With reference to the characteristics of hot deserts, consider the following statements:

1. Most of the hot deserts lie between 15 degree and 30 degree parallels of latitude in both the hemispheres.

2. They lies in the western parts of continents where trade winds are offshore. 

3. They are under the influence of cold ocean currents.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)1 only

(b)1 and 3 only

(c)2 and 3 only

(d)1, 2 and 3

Ans: (d) 1, 2 and 3

Explanation: Statement 1 is correct, almost all deserts lies in between 15 degree and 30 degree parallels of latitude north and south of the equator, barring few deserts which are mid latitude deserts rest all are trade wind deserts or tropical hot deserts.

Statement 2 is correct, they lie in the trade wind belt on the western parts of continents. Here trade winds are offshore bringing literally no rainfall causing dryness.

Statement 3 is correct, cold currents produces desiccating (drying) effect resulting in less precipitation as moisture is not easily condensed.

Q.9. Halophytes grow well in

(a)  Acidic soil

(b)  Cold  soil

(c)  Soil containing calcium

(d)  Saline soil

Ans. (d) Saline soil

Explanation :

Halophytes grow well in Saline soil.

Plants growing in strong rocks are called lithophytes.

Xerophytes  grow in tropical Desert areas

Hydrophytes grow well in waterlogged areas

HCS MCQ Series: Geography-III

Q.10. Which of the following add nitrogen to the soil

1.Excretion of urea by animals

2.Burning of coal by man

3. Death of vegetation

Select the correct answer

(a)1 only

(b)2 and 3 only

(c)1 and 3

(d)All of above

Ans. (c) 1 and 3

Explanation: Excretion of urea by animals and dead vegetation are decomposed by decomposers. This process helps plants getting nutrients from them. In this way a continuous process of nitrogen cycle goes on and soil gets the required amount of nitrogen

Q.11.The colour of star indicates its

(a) Distance from the sun

(b) Lighting or glow

(c) Distance from the earth.

(d) Temperature

Ans. (d) Temperature

Explanation :

The colour of star indicates its temperature. The temperature of star of different colours is as follows:

Blue - 25,000 K 

White - 10,000 K          

Yellow - 6000 K

Orange - 4000 K

Red - 3000 K

Q12. The waterfall Victoria is associated with the river

(a) Amazon

(b) Missouri

(c) St Lawrence

(d) Zambezi

Ans. (d)

Explanation: The waterfall Victoria is associated with the river Zambezi located at the border of Zambia and Zimbabwe in South Central Africa. The waterfall Victoria was declared a UNESCO world Heritage site in 1989.

Q.13. Which one of the following lakes forms an international boundary between Tanzania and Uganda?

(a) Chad

(b) Malawi

(c) Victoria

(d) Zambezi

Ans. (c) Victoria

Q.14. Density of the sea increases, when

(a) Salinity and temperature decreases

(b) Salinity increases but temperature decreases

(c) Both salinity and temperature increases

(d) Salinity decreases and temperature increases

Ans. (b) Salinity decreases and temperature increases

Explanation: The density of seawater is a function of temperature, salinity, and pressure.

Ocean water gets more dense as temperature goes down. So, the colder the water, the more dense it is.

Increasing salinity also increases the density of seawater.

Q.15. Which one of the following cannot be considered a Global Common?

(a)The high seas and deep ocean floor beyond the exclusive economic zone 

(b) Antarctica

(c) Outer space

(d) The Atlantic Ocean

Ans. (d) The Atlantic Ocean

The Global Commons are understood as areas and resources that do not fall under sovereign jurisdiction.

Global commons is a term typically used to describe international, supranational and global resource domains in which common-pool resources are found Global commons include the earth's shared natural resources, such as the high oceans, the atmosphere, outer space and the Antarctic in particular.

HCS Exam: MCQ Series Geography-II

Q.16. Which among the following statement is incorrect about the Composition of Atmosphere?

1. The higher concentration of dust particles is found in equatorial and subtropical regions.

2. Carbon dioxide and water vapor are found only up to 90 km from the surface of the earth.

3. In atmosphere upto 120 km height oxygen is present in sufficient amount.

Choose the right answer by using the codes given below:

(a) 1 only

(b)  1 and 3 only

(c)  2 and 3 only

(d)  All of the above

Ans: (b) 1 and 3 only

Explanation: Dust particles are generally concentrated in the lower layers of the atmosphere; yet, convection air currents may transport them to great heights. The higher concentration of dust particles is found in subtropical and temperate regions due to dry winds in comparison to equatorial and polar regions.

The proportion of gases changes in the higher layers of the atmosphere in such a way that oxygen will be almost in negligible quantity at the height of 120 km.

Q.17. With reference to the International Date Line, which of the following statements is/are correct?

1. A traveller crossing it from east to west gains a day.

2. When one crosses it, there is only change of date and not of time.

3. It deviates from the normal 180 degree meridian at various places.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c)  2 and 3 only

(d)  1, 2 and 3

Answer: (c) 2 and 3 only

Explanation: Statement 1 is incorrect. A traveller crossing the date line from east to west loses a day. A traveller crossing the date line from west to east gains a day.

Statement 2 is correct. When one crosses IDL, there is only change of date not time, as there is no change in time zone.

Statement 3 is correct. IDL in the mid-Pacific deviates from normal 180 degree meridian at the Bering Strait, Fiji, Tonga and other islands to prevent confusion of day and date in some of the island groups that are cut through by the meridian. Otherwise the same island will have two different dates.

Q.18. Consider the following statements with regard to earth's crust:

1. The oceanic crust is younger than the continental crust.

2. The oceanic crust is thinner than the continental crust.

3. The oceanic crust is less dense than continental crust.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c)1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: (a) 1 and 2 only

Explanation:

Statement 1 is Correct. The oceanic crust is much younger than the continental crust. The age of rocks in the oceanic crust is nowhere more than 200 million years ol(d) Some of the continental rock formations are as old as 3,200 million years.

Statement 2 is Correct. The thickness of both the crusts varies. For the oceanic crust, the thickness is around 5 to 10 km. The continental crust is much thicker when compared to the oceanic crust. It has a thickness about 35 km., on the plains, to as much as 70 km., on the highest mountains. Thus, the oceanic crust is thinner than the continental crust.

Statement 3 is Incorrect. The density of the continental crust is much less as compared to the oceanic crust. It has an approximate value of 2.6 g/cubic cm, while the density of the oceanic crust is about 3.0 g/cubic cm.

Q.19. Turkey is located between

(a) Black Sea and Caspian Sea

(b) Black Sea and Mediterranean Sea

(c) Gulf of Suez and Mediterranean Sea

(d) Gulf of Aqaba and Dead Sea

Ans. (b) Black Sea and Mediterranean Sea

Q.20. Consider the following statements

1. On planet Earth, the fresh water available for use amounts to about less than 1% of the total water found

2. Of the total freshwater found on the planet Earth 95% is bound up in polar ice caps and glaciers

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both

(d) None

Ans. (a) 1 only

Explanation: 97% of the total water available on earth is salt water found in oceans. Out of remaining 3% non-salty water, 2.4% is in the form of glaciers in polar ice, which is non usable for us. So in this way total available non-salty water to use is less than 1% of the total water available on earth.

Out of total amount of non-salty water 30.1% in the form of underground water and 0.3% in the form of surface water. Hence only statement one is correct.

Q.21. Which one of the following countries does not share a border with the Caspian Sea

(a) Armenia

(b) Azerbaijan

(c) Kazakhstan

(d) Turkmenistan

Ans. (a) Armenia

MCQ For HCS Exam: Geography-I

Q.22. Contour bunding  is a method of soil conservation used in

(a)   Desert margins, liable to strong wind action

(b)   Low flat plains, close to the stream courses and liable to flooding

(c)   Scrublands, liable to spread of weed growth.

(d)   None of the above

Ans. (d)   None of the above

Explanation: Contour banding method of soil conservation is used in mountain regions. Slowing the flow of water during rain it checks the soil erosion. In this process, farming on mountain slopes is done by contour binding. It controls easy flow of water thus reducing soil erosion.

Q.23. Match list one with list two and select the correct answer using the code given below

(a) A- 2 B- 3 C- 1 , D- 4                    

(b) A-3 ,B-4 , C-1, D-2

(c) A-3, B-4, C-2, D-1                        

(d) A-1, B-3, C-4, D-2

Ans : (C) A-3,B-4,C-2,D-1 Inhabitants of particular regions.

Q.24. Assertion(A): A plant which has nitrogen deficiency will show symptoms like stunted growth and pale green and yellow leaves.

Reason(R): Nitrogen is responsible for Green leaf Growth.

Choose the correct answer?

(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A

(c) A is true but R is false.

(d) A is false but R is true.

Ans. (a)  Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A 

Explanation: Nitrogen is an essential element for the growth and development of the plants. It is a major constituent for the formation of cells and tissues. Due to lack of nitrogen the development of plants gets blocked (d) The chlorophyll content of the plant leaves is reduced which results in pale yellow colour. Old leaves turn completely yellow. Protein and Starch contents are reduce (d) Reduction in protein results stunted growth.

Q.25. Consider the following organisms

1. Agaricus

2. Nostoc

3.Spirogyra

Which of the above are used as bio-fertilisers

(a) 1 and 2

(b) Only 2

(c) 2 and 3

(d) Only 3

Ans. (b) Only 2

Explanation: Bio Fertilizer is a substance which contains living microorganisms which when applied, promotes growth by increasing the supply or availability of primary nutrients to the host plant. Biofertilizers add nutrients through the natural processes of nitrogen fixation, solubilizing phosphorus, and stimulating plant growth through the synthesis of growth-promoting substances.

Nostoc is a genus of cyanobacteria found in various environments that forms colonies composed of filaments and able to fix nitrogen from the atmosphere.

Q26. TO BE CONTINUE...Click Here