HCS Question Series: Polity-I
mobile-whatsapp-img
9817390373,8295688244
Baljit Dhaka

HCS Question Series: Polity-I

Validity: 9 Months
What you will get
Course Highlights
  • Based on latest Pattern
  • English Medium eBooks
Click to Bookmark
HCS

Polity Multiple Choice Questions For HCS Exam

Haryana Civil Services Exam 2020

Important 20000 MCQ Series For HCS Exam: POLITY PART-I

Q1. The Indian Legislature was made bi-cameral for the first time by -

(a)Indian Council Act of 1892

(b)Indian Council Act of 1909

(c)The Government of India Act of 1919

(d)The Government of India Act of 1935

Answer (c)

Explanation: The Government of India Act of 1919 introduced, for the first time, bicameralism and direct elections in the country. Thus, the Indian Legislative Council was replaced by a bicameral legislature consisting of an Upper House (Council of State) and a Lower House (Legislative Assembly).

Q2. Which of the following Act introduced Dyarchy at the centre? 

(a)Indian Council Act of 1909

(b)The Government of India Act of 1919

(c)The Government of India Act of 1935

(d)The Indian Independence Act of 1947

Answer (c)

Explanation: Salient Features of the Government of India Act 1935 were as follows:

1)Abolition of provincial dyarchy and introduction of dyarchy at centre.

2)Abolition of Indian Council and introduction of an advisory body in its place.

3)Provision for an All India Federation with British India territories and princely states.

4)Elaborate safeguards and protective instruments for minorities.

5)Increase in size of legislatures, extension of franchise, division of subjects into three lists, and retention of the communal electorate.

Q3. Who among the following was the advisor to the Drafting Committee of the Constitution Assembly? 

(a)B. Shiva Rao

(b)BR AMbedkar

(c)Sachidananda Sinha

(d)BN Rau

Answer (d)

Explanation: Sir Benegal Narsing Rau, CIE, was an Indian civil servant, jurist, diplomat, and statesman known for his key role in drafting the Constitution of India. He was also India's representative to the United Nations Security Council from 1950 to 1952.

Q4. Who proposed the Preamble before the Drafting Committee of the Constitution?

(a)Jawaharlal Nehru

(b)BR Ambedkar

(c)BN Rau

(d)Mahatma Gandhi

Answer (a)

Explanation: The Preamble to the Indian Constitution is based on the 'Objectives Resolution', drafted and moved by Pandit Nehru before the Drafting Committee of the Constitution and adopted by the Constituent Assembly.

Q5. The Presidential Government operates on the principle of-

(a)Division of powers between the centre and the states

(b)Centralisation of powers

(c)Balance of powers

(d)Separation of Powers

Answer (d)

Explanation: The parliamentary system is based on the principle of cooperation and coordination between the legislative and executive organs while the presidential system is based on the doctrine of separation of powers between the two organs.

Q6. Which of the following countries have an unwritten constitution?

(a)USA

(b)UK

(c)India

(d)Pakistan

Answer (b)

Explanation: The constitution of the United Kingdom is the system of rules that shapes the political governance of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland. The UK constitution is not contained in a single code, but principles have emerged over the centuries from statute, case law, political conventions, and social consensus. Unlike most modern states, Britain does not have a codified constitution but an unwritten one formed of Acts of Parliament, court judgments, and conventions.

Q7. The English Crown is an example of-

(a)Real executive

(b)Quasi-Real executive

(c)Nominal executive

(d)Nominated executive

Answer (c)

Explanation: Nominal executive: The Executive is not directly involved in the governance of the country. The Executive remains as a figure-head and performs ceremonial functions. It has limited powers under the Constitution and must act in accordance with the provisions of the Constitution. He/She summons parliament; prorogues and dissolves it on the advice of the Prime Minister. It is not involved in policy-making or policy execution. Examples are The Yang di-Pertuan Agong; the British Queen (Head of State). 

Q8. Where was the first parliamentary form of government formed?

(a)Britain

(b)France

(c)Belgium

(d)Switzerland

Answer (a)

Explanation: The modern concept of parliamentary government emerged in the Kingdom of Great Britain between 1707–1800 and its contemporary, the Parliamentary System in Sweden between 1721–1772. In England, Simon de Montfort is remembered as one of the fathers of representative government for convening two famous parliaments.

Q9. Who called Indian Federalism co-operative Federalism?

(a)G. Austin

(b)KC Wheare

(c)Sir Ivor Jennings

(d)DD Basu

Answer  (a)

Explanation: Granville Austin called Indian Federalism as Cooperative Federalism.

Cooperative federalism, also known as marble-cake federalism, is a concept of federalism in which federal, state, and local governments interact cooperatively and collectively to solve common problems, rather than making policies separately but more or less equally (such as the dual federalism of the 19th-century United States) or clashing over a policy in a system dominated by the national government.

Q10. What is the other name of Act 1909?

(a)Morley- Minto Reforms

(b)Montagu- Chelmsford Reforms

(c)Second Reform Act

(d)None of these

Answer (a)

Explanation: The Indian Councils Act 1909 was an act of the British Parliament that introduced a few reforms in the legislative councils and increased the involvement of Indians (limited) in the governance of British India. It was more commonly called the Morley-Minto Reforms after the Secretary of State for India John Morley and the Viceroy of India, the 4th Earl of Minto.

Q11. How long did it take to write the Indian Constitution?

(a)86 days

(b)165 days

(c) 225 days

(d)322 days

Answer (b)

Explanation: The Constituent Assembly took almost three years (two years, eleven months, and seventeen days to be precise) to complete its historic task of drafting the Constitution for Independent India. During this period, it held eleven sessions covering a total of 165 days. Of these, 114 days were spent on the consideration of the Draft Constitution.

Q12. Which of the following is an essential attribute of the State?

(a) Democracy

(b)Socialism

(c)Nationalism

(d)Sovereignty

Answer (d)

Explanation: The state has four essential attributes, viz., Population, Territory, Government, and Sovereignty. Population and territory constitute the physical basis of the State while government and sovereignty constitute its legal basis or political basis.

Q13. The concept of Judicial Review in our Constitution has been taken from the constitution of-

(a)England

(b)USA

(c)Canada

(d)Australia

Answer (b)

Explanation: Following features are taken from the US Constitution:

  1. Impeachment of the president
  2. Functions of president and vice-president
  3. Removal of Supreme Court and High court judges
  4. Fundamental Rights
  5. Judicial review
  6. Independence of judiciary

Q14. The office of Lokpal and Lokayukta in India is based on which of the following-

(a)Parliamentary Commissioner of UK

(b)Ombudsman in Scandinavia

(c)Procurator General of Russia

(d)Council of State in Japan

Answer (b)

Explanation: The Administrative Reforms Commission (ARC) of India (1966–1970) recommended the setting of two special authorities designated as ‘Lokpal’ and ‘Lokayukta’ for the redressal of citizens’ grievances. These institutions were to be set up on the pattern of the institution of Ombudsman in Scandinavian countries and the parliamentary commissioner for investigation in New Zealand. The Lokpal would deal with complaints against ministers and secretaries at Central and state levels, and the Lokayukta (one at the Centre and one in every state) would deal with complaints against other specified higher officials.

Q15. Which of the following was the biggest source for the Constitution of India?

(a)The Government of India Act of 1919

(b)The Government of India Act of 1935

(c)The Indian Independence Act of 1947

(d)None of the above

Answer (b)

Explanation: The basic structure of the Indian constitution stands on the Government of India Act, 1935. Following features are taken from it:

1)Federal Scheme (also from the constitution of Canada)

2)Office of Governor

3)Judiciary

4)Public Service Commission

5)Emergency Provisions

6)Administrative Details

Q16.Who was called 'Father of the Communal electorate'?

(a)Lord Morley

(b) Lord Minto

(c)Lord Morley-Minto

(d)Lord William Bentick

Answer (b)

Explanation: Indian Council Act of 1909 is also known as Morley- Minto Reform. It was instituted to placate the Moderates ( Congress) and introduces separate electorates on the basis of religion. Therefore Lord Minto came to be known as Father of Communal Electorate in India.

Q17. The constitution of India is

(a)Flexible

(b)Rigid

(c)partly rigid and partly flexible

(d)none of these

Answer (c)

Explanation: The Indian constitution is the bulkiest and lengthiest constitution of the world. The Constitution of India is neither wholly rigid nor wholly flexible. It is partly rigid and partly flexible. It is flexible because provisions may be amended or modified by ordinary legislative process. In case of rigid constitution special procedures are required for amending them.

Q18. Who wrote the Indian constitution by hand?

(a)Sachchidananda sinha

(b)H.C.Mukherjee

(c)BN Rau

(d)Prem Behari Narain Raizada

Answer (d)

Explanation: The original constitution is hand-written, with each page decorated by artists from Shantiniketan including Beohar Rammanohar Sinha and Nandalal Bose. Its calligrapher was Prem Behari Narain Raizada. The constitution was published in Dehradun and photolithography by the Survey of India.

Q19. The Scheme of Indian federation in Indian constitution taken from –

(a)United State of America

(b)Canada

(c)United Kingdom

(d) Ireland

Answer  (b)

Explanation: Federation with a strong centre in India's constitution is taken from Canada.

It is imbibed from the Canadian model of federalism. The Constitution of India establishes a federal structure to the Indian government, declaring it to be a "Union of States".

Q20.  The Right to Property, which was earlier a fundamental right, is now contained in 

(a)Part X

(b)Part XI

(c) Part XII

(d) Part XIV

Answer (c)

Explanation: The right to property was initially present in Indian constitution under part III: Fundamental right, Article 31 but it was abolished by 44 th Amendment Act,1978. Initially, it was made a fundamental right so as to provide protection of property and give legality of land to the people living in newly independent India. Now it is made a constitutional right under Article 300A (in Part XII)which states that no person can be deprived of his / her property except by authority of law.

Q21. How many members signed the Indian constitution?

(a)299

(b)289

(c)284

(d)276

Answer (c)

Explanation: The Constitution of India was adopted on 26 November 1949 and the hon'ble members appended their signatures to it on 24 January 1950. Out of a total of 299 members of the assembly, only 284 were actually present on that day and signed the constitution.

Q22. Which amendment act introduced the changes in the Preamble to the Indian Constitution?

(a)38th

(b)40th

(c)42nd

(d)44th

Answer (c)

Explanation: The 42nd Amendment amended the Preamble and changed the description of India from "sovereign democratic republic" to a "sovereign, socialist secular democratic republic", and also changed the words "unity of the nation" to "unity and integrity of the nation".

Q23. Which among the following is the correct explanation of the term ‘Secular’ in India?

(a)India has many religions

(b)Indians have religious freedom

(c)To follow the religion depends upon the will of an individual

(d)There is no religion of the State in India

Answer (d)

Explanation: There is no religion of the State in India. But it does not mean the separation of religion from state. Instead, secularism in India means a state that supports or participates in a neutral manner in the affairs of all religious groups.

Q24. Which of the following liberties is NOT embodied in the Preamble to the Constitution of India?

(a)Liberty of thought

(b)Liberty of expression

(c)Liberty of belief

(d)Economic liberty

Answer (d)

Explanation: The idea of Liberty refers to the freedom of the activities of Indian nationals. This establishes that there are no unreasonable restrictions on Indian citizens in terms of what they think, their manner of expressions, and the way they wish to follow up their thoughts in action. However, liberty does not mean freedom to do anything, and it must be exercised within the constitutional limits. LIBERTY of thought, expression, belief, faith, and worship; is mentioned in the preamble.

Q25. The Preamble to the Constitution declares India as-

(a)A Sovereign Democratic Republic

(b)A Socialist Democratic Republic

(c)A Sovereign Socialist Secular Democratic Republic

(d)A Federal Democratic Republic

Answer (c)

Explanation: Following is the text of the preamble:

WE, THE PEOPLE OF INDIA, having solemnly resolved to constitute India into a SOVEREIGN SOCIALIST SECULAR DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC and to secure to all its citizens:

JUSTICE, social, economic, and political;

LIBERTY of thought, expression, belief, faith, and worship;

EQUALITY of status and of opportunity;

and to promote among them all

FRATERNITY assuring the dignity of the individual and the unity and integrity of the Nation;

In Our Constituent Assembly this twenty-sixth day of November 1949, do Hereby Adopt, Enact And Give To Ourselves This Constitution.

Q26. TO BE CONTINUE...Click Here