HCS Question Series 2020: Polity-II
mobile-whatsapp-img
9817390373,8295688244
Baljit Dhaka
hcs prelims testseries image
hcs prelims mains testseries image
HCS Mains test series
upsc ias image
upsc ias image
upsc ias image

HCS Question Series 2020: Polity-II

Validity: 9 Months
What you will get
Course Highlights
  • Based on latest Pattern
  • English Medium eBooks
Click to Bookmark
HCS

Polity Multiple Choice Questions For HCS Exam

Haryana Civil Services Exam 2020

Important 20000 MCQ Series For HCS Exam: POLITY-II

Q1. Who first signed the Indian constitution?

(a)Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(b)Jawaharlal Nehru 

(c)Feroze Gandhi

(d)Sardar Patel

Answer (a)

Explanation: It was first signed by Dr. Rajendra Prasad, the first President of India, while the last to sign in was Feroze Gandhi, the president of the Constituent Assembly. Shri Behari shows the first manuscript to Dr. Rajendra Prasad.

Q2. Name the first-ever female prime minister in the world.

(a)Indira Gandhi

(b)Sirimavo Bandaranaike 

(c)Golda Meir

(d)Elisabeth Domitien

Answer (b)

Explanation: The first ever female Prime Minister in the world was Sri Lankan Prime Minister Sirimavo Bandaranaike in 1960. She served three terms in 1960–1965, 1970–1977 and 1994–2000. 

Q3. Which of the following Articles of the Constitution of India deals with the Uniform Civil Code? 

(a)Article 43

(b)Article 44

(c)Article 45

(d)Article 46

Answer (b)

Explanation: Uniform civil code is the ongoing point of debate within Indian mandate to replace personal laws based on the scriptures and customs of each major religious community in India with a common set of rules governing every citizen. Article 44 of the Directive Principles expects the state to apply these while formulating policies for the country. Apart from being an important issue regarding secularism in India & fundamental right to practice religion contained in Article 25, it became one of the most controversial topics in contemporary politics during the Shah Bano case in 1985.

Q4. In which part of the Indian Constitution are centre-state relations mentioned?

(a)Part IV (Article 227 to 234)

(b)Part XI (Article 245 to 255)

(c)Part X (Article 234 to 240)

(d)Part XII (Article 265 to 277)

Answer (b)

Explanation: India is a union of states. The constitution of India has divided the legislative, executive and financial powers between the centre and the states, which gives the constitution a federal character whereas judiciary is integrated in a hierarchical structure.

The centre-state relations are divided into three parts, which are mentioned below:

(A) Legislative Relations (Article 245-255)

(B) Administrative Relations (Article 256-263)

(C) Financial Relations (Article 268-293)

Q5.  The _____________ was a group of seven Members of Parliament from the United Kingdom, constituted to suggest constitutional reforms for British India.

(a)Fraser Commission

(b) Hunter Commission

(c)Sargent Commission

(d)Simon Commission 

Answer (d)

Explanation: The Indian Statutory Commission, commonly referred to as the Simon Commission, was a group of seven British Members of Parliament under the chairmanship of Sir John Simon. The commission arrived in British India in 1928 to study constitutional reform in Britain's most important colony.

Q6. Article 1 of the Constitution declares India as- 

(a)Federal State

(b)Quasi-Federal State 

(c)Unitary State 

(d)Union of States 

Answer (d)

Explanation: Article 1 in The Constitution Of India 1949

  1. Name and territory of the Union

(1) India, that is Bharat, shall be a Union of States

(2) The States and the territories thereof shall be as specified in the First Schedule

(3) The territory of India shall comprise

Q7. Part IV of the Constitution of India deals with-

(a)Fundamental Rights 

(b)Citizenship 

(c)Directive Principles of State Policy  

(d)Union Executive 

Answer (c)

Explanation: Part IV of Indian Constitution deals with Directive Principles of our State Policy (DPSP). The provisions contained in this Part cannot be enforced by any court, but these principles are fundamental in the governance of the country and it shall be the duty of the State to apply these principles in making laws.

Q8. How many languages have been recognized by the Constitution of India?.

(a)15

(b)18

(c)22

(d)24

Answer (c)

Explanation: The Eighth Schedule of the Indian Constitution lists 22 languages, which have been referred to as scheduled languages and given recognition, status and official encouragement. In addition, the Government of India has awarded the distinction of classical language to Kannada, Malayalam, Odia, Sanskrit, Tamil and Telugu.

Q9. The Tenth Schedule of the Indian Constitution deals with-  

(a)Anti-Defection Law 

(b)Panchayati Raj  

(c)Land Reforms 

(d)Distribution of Powers between the Centre and the States 

Answer (a)

Explanation: The Tenth Schedule was inserted in the Constitution in 1985 by the 52nd Amendment Act. It lays down the process by which legislators may be disqualified on grounds of defection by the Presiding Officer of a legislature based on a petition by any other member of the House.

1) The decision on question as to disqualification on ground of defection is referred to the Chairman or the Speaker of such House, and his decision is final.

2)The law applies to both Parliament and state assemblies.

Q10. The Ninth Schedule to the Indian Constitution was added by which of the following amendment acts? 

(a)1st

(b)8th

(c)9th 

(d)42nd 

Answer (a)

Explanation: The first constitutional amendment Act of 1951 added Ninth Schedule in the Constitution to shield acts of the government of acquiring property as not discriminatory and excluding judicial review on acts listed in Ninth Schedule.

Q11. Which commission made the recommendations which formed the basis for the Punjab Reorganisation Act which created the states Punjab and Haryana? 

(a)Dhar Commission 

(b)Dass Commission 

(c)Shah Commission  

(d)Mahajan Commission  

Answer (c)

Explanation: On 23 April 1966, acting on the recommendation of the Hukam Singh Committee, the Indian government set up the Shah Commission under the chairmanship of Justice J. C. Shah, to divide and set up the boundaries of Punjab and Haryana. The commission gave its report on 31 May 1966.

Q12. Of the following, the town that does not come within the National Capital Region(NCR) is- 

(a)Panipat 

(b)Rohtak 

(c)Khurja 

(d)Mathura

Answer (d)

Explanation: The National Capital Region (NCR) is a central planning region centred upon the National Capital Territory in India. It encompasses the entire NCT of Delhi and several districts surrounding it from the states of Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan.

Q13. The power to curve out a new State is vested in-

(a)The Parliament 

(b)The President

(c)The Council of Ministers 

(d)States’s Reorganisation Commission

Answer (a)

Explanation: This power is given under article 3 of the Indian Constitution.

Article 3 in The Constitution Of India 1949

Formation of new States and alteration of areas, boundaries or names of existing States: Parliament may by law

(a) form a new State by separation of territory from any State or by uniting two or more States or parts of States or by uniting any territory to a part of any State;

(b) increase the area of any State;

(c) diminish the area of any State;

(d) alter the boundaries of any State;

(e) alter the name of any State;

Q14. Andhra Pradesh was created as a linguistic state in- 

(a)1950

(b)1953

(c)1956

(d)1961

Answer (b)

Explanation: Andhra State was created in 1953 but it excluded a few Telugu-speaking areas in Hyderabad State. Andhra Pradesh became the first state in India constituted under the State Reorganisation Act of 1956.

Q15. Which country accepted the policy of Dual Citizenship?

(a)India  

(b)USA  

(c)Canada  

(d)Australia 

Answer  (b)

Explanation: Dual citizenship or dual nationality is simply being a citizen of two countries. For example, if you were born in Mexico you are a native-born Mexican. If you move to the United States and become a naturalized US citizen, you now have dual citizenship. Dual citizens can carry two passports and essentially live, work, and travel freely within their native and naturalized countries. Some dual citizens also enjoy the privilege of voting in both countries, owning property in both countries, and having government health care in both countries.

Q16. Who was the prime minister of India during “the Emergency” between the years 1975 to 1977? 

(a)Indira Gandhi 

(b)Rajiv Gandhi

(c)Morarji Desai 

(d)Charan Singh 

Answer (a)

Explanation: The Emergency refers to a 19-month period from 1975 to 1977 when Prime Minister Indira Gandhi had a state of emergency declared across the country. Officially issued by President Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed under Article 352 of the Constitution because of the prevailing "internal disturbance", the Emergency was in effect from 26 June 1975 until its withdrawal on 21 March 1977. She was the first and only female Prime Minister of India Till date.

Q17. The Parliament of India consists of __________.

(a)President, House of the People and Council of States

(b)House of the People 

(c) House of the People and Council of States 

(d)Council of States

Answer (a)

Explanation: The Parliament of India is the supreme legislative body of the Republic of India. It is a bicameral legislature composed of the President of India and the two houses: 

  • the Rajya Sabha (Council of States) and 
  • the Lok Sabha (House of the People). 

The President in his role as head of legislature has full powers to summon and prorogue either house of Parliament or to dissolve Lok Sabha. 

Q18. Which of the following countries has the largest parliament in the world?

(a)UK 

(b)India 

(c)China

(d)Japan 

Answer (c)

Explanation: China has the largest parliament in the world. The indirectly elected National People's Congress of China is the largest legislature in the world, by number of members i.e. 2980. The Parliament of the United Kingdom is the largest bicameral legislature, with 1,443 members.

Q19.When was the constitution of Pakistan enforced?

(a) 1973

(b)1947

(c)1965

(d)1952

Answer (a)

Explanation: After nine years of efforts, Pakistan was successful in framing a constitution. The Constituent Assembly adopted it on 29 February 1956, and it was enforced on 23 March 1956, proclaiming Pakistan to be an Islamic republic. 

The 3rd Constitution of Pakistan was enforced on 23rd March 1973.

Q20.Which of the following is called the ‘popular chamber’?

(a)State Assembly

(b)Rajya Sabha

(c)Lok Sabha

(d)Gram Sabha 

Answer  (c)

Explanation: Lok Sabha is called the popular chamber.

Q21. As per the Constitution of India, Panchayats at the intermediate level may NOT be constituted in a State having a population not exceeding:

(a)Thiry Lakhs

(b)Forty Lakhs 

(c)Ten Lakhs

(d)Twenty Lakhs

Answer (d)

Explanation: There shall be constituted in every State, Panchayats at the village, intermediate and district levels in accordance with the provisions of this Part. Notwithstanding anything in Clause (1), Panchayats at the intermediate level may not be constituted in a State having a population not exceeding twenty lakhs.

Q22.The First Health Minister of Independent India was?

(a)Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad 

(b) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

(c) Vijayalakshmi Pandit 

(d)Rajkumari Amrit Kaur 

Answer (d)

Explanation: Rajkumari Bibiji Amrit Kaur DStJ (2 February 1889 – 6 February 1964) was an Indian activist and politician. Following her long-lasting association with the Indian independence movement, she was appointed the first Health Minister of India in 1947 and remained in office until 1957.

Q23.Who presides over the joint sitting of the two Houses of Parliament?

(a)Prime Minister

(b)The Speaker of the Lok Sabha

(c)The Vice President

(d)President 

Answer (b)

Explanation: The joint sitting of the Parliament is called by the President (Article 108) and is presided over by the Speaker or, in his absence, by the Deputy Speaker of the Lok Sabha or in his absence, the Deputy-Chairman of the Rajya Sabha.

Q24. Name the ‘Father of Indian Economic Reforms’ 

(a)Narendra Modi 

(b)PV Narasimha Rao

(c)Manmohan Singh

(d)Yashwant Sinha

Answer (b) 

Explanation: Former Prime Minister PV Narasimha Rao's political career was shaped by his involvement in India's struggle for independence from British colonial rule. His early mentors included Jawaharlal Nehru and Indira Gandhi. In fact, it was his loyalty to the Nehru-Gandhi dynasty that got him the nation's top job after Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi was assassinated in 1991. He held the post until 1996.

Q25. Which of the following committees recommended the inclusion of fundamental duties?

(a)Tarapore Committee 

(b))Radha Krishnan Committee 

(c)Swaran Singh Committee 

(d)Balwantrai Mehta Committee 

Answer (c)

Explanation: The Fundamental Duties of citizens were added to the Constitution by the 42nd Amendment in 1976, upon the recommendations of the Swaran Singh Committee that was constituted by the government earlier that year. Fundamental duties are applicable only to citizens and not to the aliens.

Q26. TO BE CONTINUE...Click Here