HCS Exam Question Series: History
mobile-whatsapp-img
9817390373,8295688244
Baljit Dhaka
hcs prelims testseries image
hcs prelims mains testseries image
HCS Mains test series
upsc ias image
upsc ias image
upsc ias image

HCS Exam Question Series: History

Validity: 9 Months
What you will get
Course Highlights
  • Based on latest Pattern
  • English Medium eBooks
Click to Bookmark
HCS

History Multiple Choice Questions For HCS Exam

Haryana Civil Services Exam 2020

Important 20000 MCQ Series For HCS Exam: HISTORY

Q.1. The Social System of the Harappans was:

(a) Fairly egalitarian

(b) Slave-Labour based

(c) Colour (Varna) based

(d) Caste-based

Ans.  (a) The Harappan civilization didn’t consist of any negative traits.   The society was fairly egalitarian and here were no slaves or kings.   Also, no signs of any social-conflicts, prisons have been found in it. Also, the houses were of nearly equal sizes.

Q.2. Which statement on the Harappan Civilisation is correct?

(a)Horse sacrifice was known to them.

(b)Cow was sacred to them.

(c)‘Pashupati’ was venerated by them.

(d)The culture was not generally static.

Ans.  (d) Potteries of the Harappan Civilization give the idea of a gradual evolutionary trend in the culture. Different types of potteries and ceramic art forms found over the different stages of the civilization suggest that it was not static.

Q.3.  Out of the following remains excavated in Indus Valley, which one indicates the commercial and economic development?

(a) The Pottery  

(b) Seals

(c) The boats

(d) The houses

Ans.  (b) The seals of the Indus Valley Civilization provide information about economic activities. The economy of the Indus civilization was based on a highly organized agriculture, supplemented by an active commerce, probably connected to that of the ancient civilizations of Mesopotamia. Trade amongst the civilizations is suggested by the finding of hundreds of small seals.

Q.4. The earliest city discovered in India was:

(a) Harappa

(b) Punjab

(c) Mohenjo Daro  

(d) Sindh

Ans.  (a) Although the ruins of Harappa were first described in 1842 by   Charles Masson in his Narrative of Various Journeys in   Baluchistan, Afghanistan, and the Punjab, no archaeological interest was taken in them initially. Even Alexander Cunningham,   regarded as the father of Indian archaeology, failed to realize its value. It was in 1921-22 that Sir John Hubert Marshall started excavation of the site along with Rai Bahadur Daya Ram Sahni and   Madho Sarup Vats.

Q.5.  The organic relationship between the ancient culture of the Indus Valley and Hinduism of today is proved by the worship of:

(a) Pashupati, Indra, and the Mother Goddess

(b) Stones, trees, and animals

(c) Vishnu and Lakshmi

(d) Siva and Sakti

Ans.  (b) There are evidence that suggests that Harappan people were involved in some form of nature worship. Such worship can be found in Hinduism, especially during the Vedic Age.

Q.6.  Which was the only Indus site with an artificial brick dockyard?

(a) Lothal  

(b) Kalibangan

(c) Harappa

(d) Mohenjo Daro

Ans.  (a) Lothal, located in Gujarat, was the only site with an artificial dockyard. It was discovered in 1954 by S. R. Rao. It had a factory for stone tools and metallic finished goods.

Q.7.  Which of the following domesticated animals was absent in the terracottas of the Indus civilization?

 (a) Buffalo

 (b) Sheep

 (c) Cow

 (d) Pig

Ans.  (c) From terracotta figurines found at Indus Valley Civilisation, we came to know that the Harppans domesticated animals like oxen,   buffaloes, pigs, goats, and sheep. Camels and asses were used as means of transport. Dogs and cats were kept as pets. The humped bull was considered a great asset in the farming community. But no such figurines of a cow have been found.

Q.8.  Which was the only Indus city without a citadel?

(a) Kalibangan

(b) Harappa

(c) Mohenjodaro

(d) Chanhudaro

Ans.  (d) Chanhudaro is the only city that lacked a citadel. This city had factory for beads and bangles. It is located in Sindh and was discovered by M. G. Majumdar in 1931.

Q.9. The essential feature of the Indus Valley Civilisation was:

(a) worship of forces of nature

(b) organized city life

(c) pastoral farming

(d) caste society

Ans.  (b) The Harappans had a well-planned and organized city life, with an underground drainage system, lamposts, etc.

Q.10. The people of the Indus Valley Civilization usually built their houses of:

(a) Pucca bricks

(b) Stone

(c) Wood

(d) All of the above

Ans.  (a) Houses were made of baked bricks. Each home had its own private drinking well and its own private bathroom.

Q.11. The first metal used by man was:

(a) Aluminium

(b) Copper

(c) Iron

(d) Silver

Ans.  (b) The end of the neolithic period saw the use of metals. The first metal to be used was copper. This period is known as a chalcolithic period. It refers to the stone-copper phase.

Q.12. Worship of Mother Goddess was associated with:

(a) Aryan Civilization

(b) Mediterranean Civilization

(c) Indus Valley Civilization

(d) Later Vedic Civilization

Ans.  (c) Figurines of mother goddess have been found from several sites of the Indus valley civilization like Harappa, Mohenjodaro, Kalibangan, etc.

Q.13. The striking feature of the Indus Valley Civilization was:

(a) Urban Civilization

(b) Agrarian Civilization

(c) Mesolithic Civilization

(d) Paleolithic Civilization

Ans.  (a) Unlike other civilizations of its time, Harappan Civilisation was well planned urban civilization.

Q.14. In Mohanjo daro, the largest building is:

(a) the great bath

(b) a granary

(c) the Pillared Hall

(d) a two-storeyed house

Ans.  (b) The Great Granary of Mohenjodaro was the largest building of the   Indus Valley Civilization. It was about 45 meters long and 15   meters wide. It was meant to store food grains. It had lines of circular brick platforms for pounding grain. There were barrack-like quarters for workmen.

Q.15. Kalibangan is situated in:

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Sindh

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Gujarat

Ans.  (c) Kalibangan is a town in Hanumangarh, Rajasthan. It is located on the banks of the river Ghaggar. It was discovered by B. B Lal in   1959. Its name means black bangles. Kalibangan is distinguished   by its unique fire altars and "world's earliest attested ploughed field."

Q.16. The Indus people knew the use of Weights and Measures, which is proved by the discovery of the seal at:

(a) Kalibangan

(b) Harappa

(c) Chanhudaro

(d) Lothal

Ans.  (b) The Indus people used weights and measures in the multiples of 16.

Q.17. Who amongst the following is associated with the study of the Harappan Civilisation?

(a) Charles Mason

(b) Cunningham

(c) M. Wheeler  

(d) M.S. Vats

Ans.  (d) M. S. Vats was involved in excavation with Daya Ram Sahni and wrote down his observations in his book Excavations at Harappa.

Q.18.  The Harappans were the earliest people to produce:

(a) Seals

(b) Bronze implements

(c) Cotton

(d) Barley

Ans.  (c) Harappan were the earliest people to produce cotton.

Q.19. The Megalithic culture (500 B.C. - A.D. 100) brings us to the historical period in South India. The Megaliths used:

(a) weapons made of stone

(b) tools & implements made of stone

(c) graves encircled by big pieces of stones

(d) articles of daily use made of stone

Ans.  (c) A megalith is a large stone that has been used to construct a   structure or monument, either alone or together with other stones. Many of these, though by no means all, contain human remains, but it is debatable whether use as burial sites was their primary function.

Q.20. The Harappan Civilisation was discovered in the year:

(a) 1935   

(b) 1942

(c) 1901   

(d) 1922

Ans.  (d) Harappa was excavated in 1921-22 by Daya Ram Sahni.

Q.21. In which city of Indus Valley Civilisation was the ploughed field found?

(a) Harrapa

(b) Kalibangan

(c) Lothal

(d) Ropar

Ans.  (b) Kalibangan is a town in Hanumangarh, Rajasthan. It is located on the banks of the river Ghaggar. It was discovered by B. B Lal in   1959. Its name means black bangles. Kalibangan is distinguished   by its unique fire altars and "world's earliest attested ploughed field."

Q.22.  Which of the following materials was mainly used in the manufacture of Harappan seals?

(a) Terracota

(b) Bronze

(c) Copper

(d) Iron

Ans.  (a) Harrapan seals were mainly made of terracotta. Of these, the great majority have animals engraved on them and a short inscription.

Q.23. Harappa is situated on the bank of the river:

(a) Ganga

(b) Ravi

(c) Yamuna

(d) Indus

Ans.  (b) Harappa is situated on the banks of the river Ravi. Mohenjodaro is situated on the banks of the Indus.

Q.24.  The Great Bath of Indus Valley Civilization is found at:

(a) Harappa  

(b) Mohenjodaro

(c) Ropar

(d) Kalibangan

Ans.  (b) The great bath was found at Mohenjodaro. It is speculated that it was used for some form of a ritualistic bath.

Q.25. Well preserved tree fossil supposed to be from Jurassic Age in India   is reported from:

(a) Pithoragarh

(b) Chhattisgarh

(c) Ramgarh

(d) Bahadurgarh

Ans.  (b) Researchers of the State Forest Research and Training Institute   (SFRTI) in Chhattisgarh, in November 2012, announced to have discovered tree fossils that date back about 250 million years - or the Jurassic age.

Q26. TO BE CONTINUE... Click Here