HCS Exam MCQ Series: Geography Part-IV
mobile-whatsapp-img
9817390373,8295688244
Baljit Dhaka

HCS Exam MCQ Series: Geography Part-IV

Validity: 9 Months
What you will get
Course Highlights
  • Based on latest Pattern
  • English Medium eBooks
Click to Bookmark
HCS

Geography Important MCQ'S For HCS Exam

Haryana Civil Services Exam 2020

Important 20000 MCQ Series For HCS Exam: Geography Part-iv

Q.1. In which among the following states, the Jharia, Raniganj, Talcher, Korba coalfields are located respectively?

(a) Tamil Nadu, Orissa, Jharkhand, West Bengal 

(b) Jharkhand, West Bengal, Orissa, Chhattisgarh

(c) West Bengal, Jharkhand, Orissa, Chhattisgarh

(d) West Bengal, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand

Ans : (b)  Jharkhand, West Bengal, Orissa, Chhattisgarh 

Q.2. Tuaregs are tribes are found in which region?

(a)Arabia region

(b)Sahara region

(c)Mediterranean region

(d)Savannah region

Ans : (b) 

Q.3. _____ is a very cold and harmful dry wind with a high speed which is channeled through the Rhine valley.

(a)Helm

(b)Sirocco

(c)Mistral

(d)Bora

Ans. (c) Mistral

Q.4. The most abundant gas emitted from volcanoes

(a)  Water vapour

(b) Helium

(c) Sulphur dioxide

(d) Carbon dioxide

 Ans . (a)

The most abundant volcanic gas is water vapour.Carbon dioxide and sulphur dioxide are two other important gases present in volcanic eruption.Significant amount of hydrogen sulphide, hydrogen, carbon monoxide, hydrogen chloride, hydrogen fluoride and helium gas are also found in it

Q.5. International date line passes through

(a)  Africa

(b)  Pacific ocean

(c)  Asia

(d)  Atlantic Ocean

Ans. (b)

The International Date Line (IDL) an imaginary line that passes through the Pacific Ocean.Along the International Date Line, the date changes by exactly one day when it is crosse(d)

HCS MCQ Series: Geography-III

Q.6. The burst of monsoons in the month of June brings rain to

(a) Kerala and Karnataka                             

(b) Kerala and Southern coast of Tamil Nadu 

(c) Kerala, Tamil Nadu and parts of Andhra Pradesh

(d) Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka

Ans : (b) 

 Q.7. Georgetown is the capital of which country?

(a) Guyana

(b) Uruguay

(c) Aruba

(d) Bolivia

Ans : (a) Guyana 

Q8. The tale of comet is directed away from the sun, because

(a)  As the comet rotate around the sun, the lighter mass of comet is pushed away due to centrifugal force alone

(b)  As the comet rotates, the lighter mass of the comet is attracted by some stars situated in the direction of its tail

(c)  The radiation emitted by the sun exerts a radial pressure on the comet throwing its tail away from the sun

(d)  The tale of the comet always exist in the same orientation

Ans: (c)

Explanation : In the outer solar system, comets remain frozen and are extremely difficult or impossible to detect from the earth due to their small size.As a comet approaches the inner solar system, solar radiation causes the volatile material within the comet to vaporise and  stream out of the nucleus, carrying the dust away with it .The dust and gas thus released from atmosphere around the comet called Coma and the force exerted on the Coma  by the radiation of the sun causes an enormous tail to form, which points away from the Sun.

Q.9. Meteor is

(a)  A fast moving star 

(b)  A foreign matter which has entered the earth atmosphere from outer space

(c)  Part of  any stellar system

(d)  Tail of a comet

Ans. (b)

Meteor is a bright streak of light in the sky also called a shooting star or a falling star.But actually it is a not a star.It is  just a piece of object made of  rocks and minerals. It starts growing because when it enters into the earth atmosphere with a very high velocity it burns due to the heat caused by air fiction.Most of the meteors burn to ashes before reaching the surface of the earth.

Q.10. Consider the following statements.

1. A person travelling from Japan to Alaska across International Date Line will gain a day.

2. It is inconvenient for a country of greater latitudinal extent but smaller longitudinal extent to have multiple time zones.

Which of the following is true?

(a)Only 1 

(b)Only 2

(c)Both

(d)Neither

Ans: (c) Both

If the time and date in Japan is 12:00 AM  01/01/2019, then the date in Alaska (USA) will be 31/12/2018. Thus, a person travelling from Japan to Alaska across the International Date Line will gain a day (Japan is more than 18 hours ahead of Alaska).

Standard Time is the time corresponding to a certain longitude or longitudes as chosen by a country.More number of longitudes pass through a country with more longitudinal extent. Hence it can have multiple time zones.

Q.11. Consider the following Statements

On 21st June the southern hemisphere has longer day and shorter night.

During summer solstice the whole of Arctic region falls within the ‘zone of illumination’ all day long.

Which of them is/are true.

(a)1 Only

(b)2 Only

(c)1 & 2

(d)Neither

Ans : (b) 2 Only

On 21st June, the northern hemisphere is tilted towards the sun, and the rays of the sun fall directly on the Tropic of Cancer.The longest day and the shortest night all across the northern hemisphere occur on 21st June.At this time in the southern hemisphere, all these conditions are reverse(d)During summer solstice the whole of Arctic region falls within the ‘zone of illumination’ all day long.

Q.12. Continents have drifted apart because of

(a)  Rotation and revolution of Earth

(b)  Tectonic activities

(c)  Folding and faulting of rocks

(d)  All of the above

Ans. (b)

Continents rest on massive slabs of rocks called tectonic plates.these plates are always moving and interacting in a process called plate tectonic activity.Through these tectonic activities, continents shift position on earth surface.By about one 75 million year ago the Pangaea landmarks began breaking up due to continental drift .Slowly it broke into pieces and assumed their positions as continents that we recognise today.

HCS Exam: MCQ Series Geography-II

Q.13. Why the International Date Line is not a straight line rather it has a zig zag shape?

It is part of international convention.

To avoid the complexity of having two dates in the same country or same island.

Which of the following is true ?

(a)1 Only

(b)2 Only

(c)Both

(d)Neither

Ans . (b) 2 Only

If the dateline was straight, then two regions of the same Island country or Island group would fall under different date zones. Thus, to avoid any confusion of date, this line is drawn in a zigzag manner. The International Date Line curves from the normal 180° meridian at the Bering Strait, and at the island groups of Polynesia, Melanesia and Micronesia.

Q14. Which of the following is true about daylight saving in temperate regions?

It’s a geographical phenomena

It is a practice of increasing the evening hours by sacrificing the morning hours.

(a)1 Only

(b)2 Only

(c)Both

(d)Neither

Ans .(b)  2 Only

Daylight saving time (DST) or summer time is the practice of advancing clocks during summer months by one hour or more.

Normal days = Start office at 10 AM and close at 5 PM.

DST = Start office at 9 AM and Close at 4 PM

Typically, users with summer time adjust clocks forward one hour close to the start of spring and adjust them backwards in the autumn to standard time.

Advantages: benefits retailing, sports, and other activities that exploit sunlight after working hours. Reduces evening use of incandescent lighting, which was formerly a primary use of electricity.

Q.15. Consider the following statements.

1 The Earth is closest to the Sun at its aphelion which occurs about two weeks after the June Solstice.

2 The Earth is farthest from the Sun at its perihelion which occurs about two weeks after the December Solstice.

3 The earth revolves around the sun in an elliptical orbit with the sun at one of the foci.

Which of the following is true

(a)1 Only

(b)2 Only

(c)3 Only

(d)1,2,3

Ans. (c) 3 Only

The Earth is closest to the Sun at its perihelion which occurs about two weeks after the December Solstice.At perihelion position, the earth is about 147.1 million km away from the sun.

It is farthest from the Sun at its aphelion which occurs about two weeks after the June Solstice. At aphelion position, the earth is about 152.1 million km away from the sun.

Q16. Mediterranean Sea is a border of which of the following countries

1. Jordan

2. Iraq

3. Lebanon

4. Syria

Select the correct answer

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b)  2 and 3 only

(c)  3 and 4 only

(d) 1,3 and 4

Ans. (c) 3 & 4 Only.The countries surrounding the Mediterranean in clockwise order are Spain, France, Monaco, Italy, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Montenegro, Albania, Greece, Turkey, Syria, Lebanon, Israel, Egypt, Libya, Tunisia, Algeria, and Morocco; Malta and Cyprus are island countries in the sea

Q.17. Consider the following factors

1. Rotation of earth

2. Air pressure and wind

3. Density of ocean water

4. Revolution of earth

Which of the above factors influence the ocean currents

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 1,2 and 3

(c) 1 and 4

(d) 2, 3 and 4

Ans. (b) 1,2 and 3

Ocean current is continuous, directed movement of seawater generated by forces such as rotation of earth, wind, temperature, salinity, air pressure, seawater  density difference etc. Revolution of earth does not influence the ocean currents.hence option B is the correct answer

Q.18. Consider the following statements about earthquake

1. Intensity of earthquake is measured on Mercalli scale

2. Earthquakes of magnitude is the measurement of energy released

3. Magnitude of earthquake depends directly upon amplitude of earthquake waves

4. Every integer on Richter scale shows 100 times increase in energy released

Which of the statements are true:

(a)  1,2 and 3

(b)  2,3 and 4

(c)  1 and 4

(d)  1 and 3

Ans. (a)Self Explanatory

Q.19. What is Polje?

(a)Limestone caves

(b)Very large depression 

(c)rectangular blocks

(d)limestone pavement

Ans: (b) Very large depression

Explanation : Polje is a large, flat-floored depression within karst limestone. Karst means a landscape underlain by limestone which has been eroded by dissolution, producing ridges, towers, fissures, sinkholes and other characteristic landforms.The flat floor of a polje is characteristically covered with a soil composed of the residues of limestone solution. These areas may constitute the only arable part of the rock wasteland in a karst region.Polje is formed by the coalescence of several sinkholes. 

MCQ For HCS Exam: Geography-I

Q.20. Which of the following statement is correct?

1. When a number of swallow holes coalesce, a larger hollow is formed and is called a Doline.

2. Stalagmites are sharp, slender, downward growing pinnacles that hang from the cave roofs.

3. Karst regions are often barren & at best carry a thin layer of soil.

Select the correct answer

(a)1 and 2 only    

(b)1 and 3 only

(c)3 only              

(d)All

Answer: (b) 1 and 3 only

Explanation :

Statement 1 and 3 is correct.

Statement 2 is incorrect as Stalactites are sharp, slender, downward growing pinnacles that hang from the cave roofs. When moisture drips from the roof, it trickles down the stalactites & drops to the floor, where calcium is deposited to form Stalagmites, Which are shorter, fatter & more roun(d) Over a longer period, the stalactite hanging from the roof is eventually joined to stalagmite growing from the floor to form a pillar.

Q.21. Consider the following statements

1. The main constituents of Granitic rocks are Silica and Magnesium.

2. Oceanic floors are mainly made up of Basaltic rocks.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)1 only

(b)2 only

(c)Both 1 and 2

(d)Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: (b)

Explanation: Statement 1 is incorrect - Granite rocks are made up of silica and alumina and it is collectively referred to as Sial.

Statement 2 is correct - Ocean floors are made up of Basaltic rock, it comprises mainly silica and magnesium. Hence it is referred to as SiM(a)

Q.22. Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding the composition of Atmosphere?

1. Oxygen is present only in the troposphere.

2. Carbon dioxide is the most abundant gas after Nitrogen and Oxygen.

3. Higher composition of dust particles is found in sub tropical regions when compared to tropical regions.

Select the correct answer

(a)1 and 3 only

(b)2 only

(c)1 and 2 only

(d)3 only

Answer: (d) 3 only

Statement 1 is incorrect: Oxygen is present in small amounts till 120 Km height of the atmosphere. Troposphere is the lowermost layer of atmosphere present upto average height of 13 Km.

Statement 2 is incorrect: Composition of Atmosphere is as follows:

Nitrogen-78.08 ,Oxygen-20.95, Argon-0.93, Carbon Dioxide-0.036

Neon-0.002

Hence it's the Argon and not Carbon dioxide which is abundant gas after Nitrogen and Oxygen.

Statement 3 is correct: The higher concentration of dust particles is found in subtropical and temperate region due to dry winds in comparison to equatorial and polar region which have humidity in winds.

Q.23. Death Valley situated in south California in the USA is an example of which of the following

(a) Anticlinal Valley

(b) None

(c)  a and b both

(d) Rift Valley

Ans. (d) Rift Valley

Rift Valley is formed on a divergent plate, deepened by the forces of erosion.A rift Valley is a linear shape low land between several highlands and mountain ranges created by the action of geographical fault.A fault is a fracture in the terrestrial surface in which the rock material on the upper side of the fault plane has been displaced downward relative to the rock below the fault.Death Valley in California USA is an example of such a rift Valley.

Q.24. Other than India and China which one of the following group of countries border with Myanmar

(a)Bangladesh, Thailand and Vietnam

(b) Cambodia, Laos and Malaysia

(c)  Thailand, Vietnam and Malaysia

(d)    Thailand, Laos and Bangladesh

Ans. (d) Thailand, Laos and Bangladesh

Q.25. With reference to fold mountains, consider the following statements:

1. Fold Mountains are mainly found at constructive plate boundaries.

2. In a folding, upfolds are called anticlines and downfolds are syncline.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)1 only

(b)2 only

(c)Both 1 and 2

(d)Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: (b) 2 only

Explanation: Statement 1 is incorrect - Fold mountains are mainly found at convergent plate boundaries which are destructive in nature. They occur along the plate margins of continent-continent, continent-ocean or ocean-ocean.

Statement 2 is correct - The upfolded waves in a folding are called anticlines and the troughs or downfolds are synclines.

Q26. TO BE CONTINUE...Click Here