Economics MCQs with solutions: UPSC, HCS
mobile-whatsapp-img
9817390373,8295688244
Baljit Dhaka
hcs prelims image
upsc ias image

Economics MCQs with solutions: UPSC, HCS

Validity: 9 Months
What you will get
Course Highlights
  • Based on latest Pattern
  • English Medium eBooks
Click to Bookmark
Economics

Economics MCQs with solutions: UPSC, HCS

Practice is only key to successfully achieve competitive exams like UPSC, HCS. We are already through so many questions. So here we go with another practice set. Try these questions. 

Check your practical knowledge:

100 Most important multiple choice questions on economics asked in various competitive exams.

Most relevant MCQ for Economics asked in UPSC, HCS exam. 

Q451. Name the curve which shows the number of products a seller wishes to sell at a given price level. 

(a) Demand curve      

(b) Cost curve                

(c) Supply curve  

(d) None of these 

Answer (C )

Explanation:

Supply curve, in economics, graphic representation of the relationship between product price and quantity of product that a seller is willing and able to supply. Product price is measured on the graph's vertical axis and quantity of product supplied on the horizontal axis.

Q452. The most accessible medium in India is 

(a) Television                

(b) Radio                     

(c) Cinema             

(d) Newspapers

Answer (D )

Explanation:

Newspapers are the most accessible medium in India.

Q453. The price mechanism is a feature of 

(a) Capitalist economy              

(b) Barter economy    

(c) Mixed economy    

(d) Socialist economy

Answer (A )

Explanation:

Capitalism is an economic system in which private individuals or businesses own capital goods. The production of goods and services is based on supply and demand in the general market—known as a market economy—rather than through central planning—known as a planned economy or command economy. The purest form of capitalism is free market or laissez-faire capitalism. Here, private individuals are unrestrained. They may determine where to invest, what to produce or sell, and at which prices to exchange goods and services. The laissez-faire marketplace operates without checks or controls.

Q454. The expenses on advertising are called

(a) Implicit cost 

(b) Surplus cost

(c) Fixed cost                

(d) Selling cost 

Answer (D )

Explanation:

According to the dictionary of marketing, selling cost refers to the expenditure, which is done by a company. This includes the promotion as well as the distribution of the product. The primary motive is to convince buyers to buy your product instead of opting for something else.

To put it across in simple terms, the selling cost of a company means the salaries paid out, commissions needed to be handed out, the rent to put up at a showroom, advertisement costs as well as the expenses involved for other promotional means.

Q455. Wage fund theory was propounded by 

(a)J.B.Say      

(b)J.S. Mill 

(c) J.R. Hicks  

(d)J.M. Keynes 

Answer (B )

Explanation:

According to Mill, wage level is determined by wage funds and the number of workers employed. To pay the laborer, a wage fund is raised. Once the wage fund rises, it is kept constant. The wage fund is distributed among the workers employed. The workers are assumed to be paid an equal amount. It is because the units of labor are homogeneous. 

Q456. The marginal propensity to consume lies between 

(a) 0 to 1                     

(b) 0 to 2                       

(c) 1 to  2                                       

(d) None of the above

Answer (A )

Explanation:

The marginal propensity to consume (MPC) is the increase in consumer spending due to an increase in income. This can be expressed as ∆C/∆Y, which is a change in consumption over the change in income. MPC values will always range from 0 to 1.  If a person’s entire increase in income is consumed, then the change in consumption (∆C) will be equal to the change in income (∆Y) making MPC = 1. In case that the entire income is saved, the change in consumption is zero meaning MPC = 0.

Q457. For an inferior good, demand falls when 

(a) price rises

(b) income rise    

(c) income falls 

(d) none of the above

Answer (B )

Explanation:

Inferior goods refer to those goods whose demand decreases with an increase in income. It means that there exists an inverse relationship between income and the demand for inferior goods. So, the income effect is negative in the case of inferior goods.

Q458. Which of the following is deducted from GNP to arrive at NNP? 

(a) Depreciation      

(b) Interest                 

(c) Tax           

(d) Subsidy 

Answer (A )

Explanation:

NNP= GNP- Depreciation

Economics MCQs with solutions, UPSC, HCS

Q459. Globalization means 

(a) Integration of economy                                                                    

(b) Integration of financial market 

(c) Integration of the domestic economy with the world economy 

(d) Integration of the various sectors of the economy 

Answer (C )

Explanation:

Globalization is the spread of products, technology, information, and jobs across national borders and cultures. In economic terms, it describes an interdependence of nations around the globe fostered through free trade.

Q460. Which one of the following is having elastic demand? 

(a) Electricity            

(b) Medicines               

(c) Rice          

(d) Matchboxes 

Answer (A )

Explanation:

Elastic demand occurs when the price of a good or service has a big effect on consumers' demand. If the price goes down just a little, consumers will buy a lot more. If prices rise just a bit, they'll stop buying as much and wait for prices to return to normal.

Electricity among the following has elastic demand.

Q461. Income and consumption are : 

(a) inversely related              

(b) directly related                

(c) partially related                     

(d) unrelated 

Answer (B )

Explanation:

Income and consumption are directly related. 

“In economics, income = consumption + savings. The income an individual, or a country, produces is either consumed and/or saved. If you, or a country, overspends, you or the country dips into savings or creates debt.”

Q462. All of the goods which are scarce and limited in supply are called

(a) Luxury goods          

(b) Expensive goods 

(c) Capital goods      

(d) Economic goods

Answer (D )

Explanation:

Economic goodwill has some degree of scarcity concerning demand. It is the scarcity that creates a value people become willing to pay for. It is scarcity that creates opportunity cost. – For example, if we pick apples from a tree, it means that other people will not be able to enjoy them. If we devote resources to mining gold, the opportunity cost is that we can’t devote this time and effort to growing corn.

Q463. A taxation is a tool of 

(a) Monetary policy                    

(b) Fiscal policy

(C) Price policy                

(d) Wage policy 

Answer (B )

Explanation:

Fiscal policy is how a government adjusts its spending levels and tax rates to monitor and influence a nation's economy. It is the sister strategy to monetary policy through which a central bank influences a nation's money supply. These two policies are used in various combinations to direct a country's economic goals.

UPSC / HCS/ State PCS : Important topics for guidance I information I study material

Attend UPSC/ HCS/ UPPCS / RAS State PCS related Free quizzes

HPSC HCS Previous year papers

Free practice questions for UPSC/ HCS/ UPPCS / RAS/ State PCS

RPSC RAS Previous Year Papers

Take Free Sample Mock test for UPSC/ HCS/ UPPCS / RAS/ State PCS

Answer writing skills program

Explore Online courses for  UPSC/ HCS/ UPPCS / RAS/ State PCS

HPSC HCS Mains Hindi compulsory syllabus in details

Free Daily factual current affairs for UPSC/ HCS/ UPPCS / RAS/ State PCS

HPSC HCS Mains English compulsory Syllabus in Details

Free Monthly factual current Affairs for UPSC/ HCS/ UPPCS / RAS/ State PCS

HPSC HCS Mains General Studies syllabus in details

Guidance videos for HPSC HCS exam 

HPSC HCS mains Public administration syllabus in details

Guidance program for UPSC

HPSC HCS mains Sociology syllabus in details

Previous year UPSC IAS mains topic wise questions 

HPSC HCS Mains Geography syllabus in details

Previous year essays for UPSC mains essay paper

HPSC HCS Mains History syllabus in details

Previous year English compulsory papers for UPSC mains

HPSC HCS age related information

Previous year prelims papers for UPSC prelims

HPSC HCS Interview guidance and facts

UPSC Prelims syllabus

Best books for HPSC HCS exam

UPSC Mains GS Paper 1 Syllabus

Best ebook for HPSC HCS exam

UPSC Mains GS Paper 2 Syllabus

Best test series for HCS exam

UPSC Mains GS Paper 3 Syllabus

Best online coaching for HCS exam

UPSC Mains GS Paper 4 Syllabus

Best online coaching for HCS Mains exam

HPSC HCS Prelims syllabus new pattern

HCS mains 2014 question papers

HPSC HCS Mains list of optional papers 

last one year updated current affairs for HCS

Q464. Which one of the following is not included while estimating national income through the income method? 

(a) Rent                                          

(b) Mixed incomes                    

(c) Pension          

(d) Undistributed profits

Answer (C )

Explanation:

The income method of calculating national income takes into account the income generated from the basic factors of production. These include land, labor, capital, and organization. And in addition to income accrued from these factors of production, another important component of income is mixed-income. 

Q465. Golden Handshake Scheme is associated with 

(a) Inviting foreign companies                                 

(b) Private investment in public enterprises 

(c) Establishing joint enterprises 

(d) Voluntary retirement 

Answer (D )

Explanation:

Golden handshakes are contractual clauses that guarantee an executive a substantial severance package should they lose their job due to restructuring or in some cases retirement. The package tends to include a combination of cash, equity, and beneficial stock options.

Frequently asked questions on Economics asked in UPPSC, HCS, UPSC

FAQ on Economics- UPSC/ HCS/ RAS

Q466. When a large number of investors in a country transfer investments elsewhere because of disturbed economic conditions, it is called  

(a) Transfer of Capital           

(b) Escape of Capital    

(c) Outflow of Capital             

(d) Flight of Capital 

Answer (D )

Explanation:

When a large number of investors in a country transfer investments elsewhere because of disturbed economic conditions, it is called flight of capital.

Q467.Who is the ‘lender of the last resort’ in the banking structure of India? 

(a)State Bank of India  

(b)Reserve Bank of India 

(c)EXIM Bank of India 

(d)Union Bank of India  

Answer (B )

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India is the ‘lender of the last Resort’ in the banking structure of India.

Q468. In which market structure is the demand curve of the market represented by the demand curve of the firm? 

(a) Monopoly                

(b) Oligopoly                  

(c) Duopoly                

(d) Perfect Competition 

Answer (A )

Explanation:

A monopoly refers to when a company and its product offerings dominate a sector or industry. Monopolies can be considered an extreme result of free-market capitalism in that absent any restriction or restraints, a single company or group becomes large enough to own all or nearly all of the market (goods, supplies, commodities, infrastructure, and assets) for a particular type of product or service. The term monopoly is often used to describe an entity that has total or near-total control of a market.

Q469. Which of the following would not constitute an economic activity in Economics? 

(a)A teacher teaching his own daughter at home

(b)A teacher teaching students in his college

(c) A teacher teaching students in a coaching institute 

(d) A teacher teaching students Under Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan Scheme 

Answer (A )

Explanation:

Economic activity is the activity of making, providing, purchasing or selling goods or services. Any action that involves producing, distributing, or consuming products or services is an economic activity. Economic activities exist at all levels within a society.

A teacher teaching his own daughter at home does not fall under the category of economic activity.

Q470. Which of the following is not a fixed cost? 

(a) Salaries of administrative staff   

(b) Rent of factory bidding      

(c) Property taxes   

(d) Electricity charges 

Answer (A )

Explanation:

A fixed cost is a cost that does not change with an increase or decrease in the number of goods or services produced or sold. Fixed costs are expenses that have to be paid by a company, independent of any specific business activities.

Q471. ‘Mixed economy' refers to 

(a) the co-existence of heavy, small scale, and cottage industries 

(b) the promotion of agriculture As well as cottage industries

(c) the co-existence of rich as well as poor 

(d) the co-existence of public as well as private sector 

Answer (D )

Explanation:

A mixed economy is variously defined as an economic system blending elements of a market economy with elements of a planned economy, free markets with state interventionism, or private enterprise with public enterprise. While there is no single definition of a mixed economy, one definition is about a mixture of markets with state interventionism, referring specifically to a capitalist market economy with strong regulatory oversight and extensive interventions into markets.

Q472. Consumption function expresses the relationship between consumption and 

(a) savings               

(b) income                

(c) investment                          

(d) price

Answer (B )

Explanation:

The consumption function, or Keynesian consumption function, is an economic formula that represents the functional relationship between total consumption and gross national income. It was introduced by British economist John Maynard Keynes, who argued the function could be used to track and predict total aggregate consumption expenditures.

Important MCQs on Economics- HCS/ UPSC

Economics MCQ with answers: UPSC/ HCS/ RAS/ UPPSC

Q473. The elasticity of demand measures the responsiveness of the quantity demanded of goods to a 

(a) change in the price of the goods 

(b) change in the price of substitutes 

(c) change in the price of the complements

(d) change in the price of joint products 

Answer (A )

Explanation:

“Elasticity of demand is the responsiveness of the quantity demanded of a commodity to changes in one of the variables on which demand depends. In other words, it is the percentage change in quantity demanded divided by the percentage in one of the variables on which demand depends.”

Q474. Which of the following Mahatma Gandhi series of currency notes issued by the RBI has “ecology" depicted on it?

(a) Rs. 500                      

(b) Rs. 100                  

(c) Rs. 50                           

(d) Rs. 5

Answer (B )

Explanation:

Economics MCQs with solutions, UPSC, HCS

Q475. Who wrote the book ‘Planned Economy for India’? 

(a)M. Visvesvaraya 

(b)Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel 

(c)Jawaharlal Nehru 

(d)Mahatma Gandhi 

Answer (A )

Explanation:

Planned Economy for India was authored by Sir Mokshagundam Visvesvaraya. He was an Indian engineer, scholar, statesman, and Diwan of Mysore from 1912 to 1918. He received India's highest honor, the Bharat Ratna, in 1955.

Q476. A Scheduled Bank is included in the______ 

(a) II Schedule of Banking Regulation Act   

(b) II Schedule of Constitution 

(c) II Schedule of Reserve Bank of India Act 

(d) None of the above 

Answer (C )

Explanation:

Scheduled Banks in India refer to those banks which have been included in the Second Schedule of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934. RBI in turn includes only those banks in this Schedule that satisfy the criteria laid down vide section 42(6)(a) of the said Act. Banks not under this Schedule are called Non-Scheduled Banks.

Q477. National income refers to 

(a) the money value of goods and services produced in a country during a year. 

(b) the money value of stocks and shares of a country during a year. 

(c) the money value of capital goods produced by a country during a year. 

(d) the money value of consumer goods produced by a country during a year.

Answer (C )

Explanation:

The term “national income” refers to the total monetary value of all the final goods and services produced by a nation during a certain period of time period (usually a year). In other words, it is the sum of all the factor incomes generated during the production of a nation’s output.

Q478. The proceeds of income tax go to 

(a) Central Government                          

(b) State Government     

(c) Centre and States

(d) Corporation authorities

Answer (C )

Explanation:

Article-270 of the Indian constitution talks about the distribution of taxes between the union and the states.

The distribution of taxes(net proceeds or revenue) is done following the recommendations of the Finance committee.

The 14th Finance Commission has recommended that 42% of the net proceeds(total tax collected) be distributed among states.

Q479. To achieve high rates of growth of national output, the economy has to 

(a) reduce the rate of growth of the population

(b) borrow foreign capital

(c) step-up the rate of savings   

(d) increase the rate of investment and the capital-output ratio

Answer (D )

Explanation:

To achieve high rates of growth of national output, the economy has to increase the rate of investment and the capital-output ratio.

Q480. The main source of revenue for a State Government in India is 

(a) Sales tax             

(b) Excise duty     

(c) Income tax           

(d) Property tax 

Answer (A )

Explanation:

The main source of revenue for a State Government in India is sales tax.

Q481. What is the animal on the insignia of the RBI? 

(a) Lion                             

(b) Tiger                  

(c) Panther            

(d) Elephant 

Answer (B )

Explanation:

Economics MCQs with solutions, UPSC, HCS,

Q482. For whom was the first departmental life insurance started? (a) Army                                                                                 

(b) Civil officers of Central Government 

(c) Employees of the postal department                             

(d) Life Insurance Corporation 

Answer (C )

Explanation:

Life insurance is a contract between an insurer and a policyholder in which the insurer guarantees payment of a death benefit to named beneficiaries when the insured dies. The insurance company promises a death benefit in exchange for premiums paid by the policyholder.

Q483. The symbol of the Reserve Bank of India is 

(a) Capital of Ashokan Pillar                                                        

(b) Kuber with a purse of money

(c) Tiger before a Palm tree                                                 

(d) A dog sitting in a defensive state 

Answer (C )

Q484. Who has provided the Savings Bank facility to the largest number of account-holders in India? 

(a) State Bank of India 

(b) Punjab National Bank 

(c) Allahabad Bank      

(d) Post Office 

Answer (D )

Explanation:

A post office is a public department that provides customer service to the public and handles their mail needs. Post offices offer mail-related services such as acceptance of letters and parcels; provision of post office boxes; and sale of postage stamps, packaging, and stationery. In addition, many post offices offer additional services: providing and accepting government forms (such as passport applications), processing government services and fees (such as road tax), and banking services (such as savings accounts and money orders).

Q485. 70% of working population of India is engaged in: 

(a)public sector 

(b)primary sector 

(c)secondary sector 

(d)tertiary sector 

Answer (B )

Explanation:

As we know, India is a developing country.  70% of the working population of India is engaged in the primary sector.

Q486. India has: 

(a)Socialist economy 

(b)Gandhian economy 

(c)Mixed economy

(d)Free economy 

Answer (C )

Explanation:

A mixed economy is variously defined as an economic system blending elements of a market economy with elements of a planned economy, free markets with state interventionism, or private enterprise with public enterprise. While there is no single definition of a mixed economy, one definition is about a mixture of markets with state interventionism, referring specifically to a capitalist market economy with strong regulatory oversight and extensive interventions into markets.

Q487. The concept of a five-year plan in India was introduced by:

(a)Lord Mountbatten 

(b)Indira Gandhi 

(c)Jawaharlal Nehru 

(d)Lal Bahadur Shastri 

Answer (C )

Explanation:

India launched its First FYP in 1951, immediately after independence, under the socialist influence of India's first prime minister, Jawaharlal Nehru.

Q488. Economies of Scale means a reduction in      

(a) the unit cost of production     

(b) the unit cost of distribution     

(c) the total cost of production      

(d) the total cost of distribution   

Answer (A)         

Explanation:                    

What are Economies of Scale? Economies of scale refer to reduced costs per unit that arise from the increased total output of a product. For example, a larger factory will produce power hand tools at a lower unit price, and a larger medical system will reduce cost per medical procedure  

Q489. Which authority recommends the principles governing the grants-in-aid of the revenues of The states out of the Consolidated Fund of India? 

(a)  Public Accounts Committee            

(b) Union Ministry of Finance 

(c)Finance Commission                          

(d) Inter-State Council 

Answer (C )

Explanation:

It is the duty of the Commission to make recommendations to the President as to—  

1)the distribution between the Union and the States of the net proceeds of taxes which are to be, or maybe, divided between them and the allocation between the States of the respective shares of such proceeds; 2)the principles which should govern the grants-in-aid of the revenues of the States out of the Consolidated Fund of India;

3)the measures needed to augment the Consolidated Fund of a State to supplement the resources of the Panchayats in the State based on the recommendations made by the Finance Commission of the State;

4)the measures needed to augment the Consolidated Fund of a State to supplement the resources of the Municipalities in the State based on the recommendations made by the Finance Commission of the State;

5)any other matter referred to the Commission by the President in the interests of sound finance.

Q490. The process of curing inflation by reducing the money supply is called

(a) Cost-push inflation             

(b) Demand-pull inflation     

(c) Disinflation           

 (d) Reflation 

Answer (C )

Explanation: 

Several main reasons can cause an economy to experience disinflation. If a central bank decides to impose a tighter monetary policy and the government starts to sell off some of its securities, it could reduce the supply of money in the economy, causing a disinflationary effect. Similarly, a contraction in the business cycle or a recession can also cause disinflation

Q491. Under which Act/Policy was the BIFR established? 

(a) Industrial Policy of 1980    

(b) Companies Act      

(c) Sick industrial Companies Act 

(d) MRTP Act

Answer (C )

Explanation:

The Board for Industrial and Financial Reconstruction (BIFR) was an agency of the Government of India, part of the Department of Financial Services of the Ministry of Finance. Set up in January 1987 by the Rajiv Gandhi government, its objective was to determine the sickness of industrial companies and to assist in reviving those that may be viable and shutting down the others.

Q492. What is NABARD's primary role? 

(a) to provide term loans to state co-operative banks 

(b) to assist state governments for share capital contribution 

(c) to act as a re-finance institution 

(d) All of the above

Answer (C )

Explanation:

1)It is an apex institution that has the power to deal with all matters concerning policy, planning as well as operations in giving credit for agriculture and other economic activities in the rural areas.

2)It is a refinancing agency for those institutions that provide investment and production credit for promoting several developmental programs for rural development.

3)It is improving the absorptive capacity of the credit delivery system in India, including monitoring, formulation of rehabilitation schemes, restructuring of credit institutions, and training of personnel.

4)It coordinates the rural credit financing activities of all sorts of institutions engaged in developmental work at the field level while maintaining liaison with the Government of India, and State Governments, and also RBI, and other national-level institutions that are concerned with policy formulation.

5)It prepares rural credit plans, annually, for all districts in the country.

6)It also promotes research in rural banking and the field of agriculture and rural development.

Stay updated: Check daily current affair

Q493. In India, disguised unemployment is generally observed in

(a) the Agricultural sector    

(b) the Factory sector

(c) the service sector

(d) All these sectors

Answer (A )

Explanation: 

Disguised unemployment or hidden unemployment is a kind of unemployment where some people seem to be employed but are actually not. ( clear from the word disguise which means attire to hide one's identity) This type usually occurs when it is over employment in a particular work

Q494. The Indian economy can be most appropriately described as a :

(a) Capitalist economy         

(b) Socialist economy                

(c) Traditional economy            

(d) Mixed economy 

Answer (D)

Explanation:

The Indian economy can be described as a mixed economy.

Q495. Which of the following is not a necessary condition for the development of India? 

(a) Capital Accumulation 

(b) Resource discovery

(c) Population growth          

(d) Technological development 

Answer (C )

Explanation:

Population growth is not a necessary condition for the development of India.

Q496. Antyodaya Programme is associated with : 

(a) liberation of bonded labor                                              

(b) bringing up cultural revolution in India 

(c) demands of textile laborers

(d) upliftment of the poorest of the poor 

Answer (D )

Explanation:

Mission Antyodaya is a convergence and accountability framework aiming to bring optimum use and management of resources allocated by 27 Ministries/ Department of the Government of India under various programs for the development of rural areas. It is envisaged as a state-led initiative with Gram Panchayats as focal points of convergence efforts.

Q497. The decimal system of Indian currency was started in 

(a) 1950                           

(b) 1955                           

(c) 1957                           

(d) 1960

Answer (C )

Explanation:

India changed from the rupee, anna, pie system to decimal currency on 1 April 1957.

Q498. Which of the following policies of Life Insurance Company is related to a regular old-age pension? 

(a) Jeevan Kishore           

(b) Jivan Chhaya

(c) Jeevan Sanchay           

(d) None of these 

Answer (D )

Explanation:

Jeevan Kishore- This is an Endowment Assurance Plan available for children less than 12 years of age. The policy may be purchased by any of the parents/grandparents.

Jeevan Chhaya- LIC Jeevan Chhaya is a Money-back child endowment plan, that is meant to meet the requirements of the child whether the parent is alive or not. This policy can also be taken by bachelors.

Jeevan Sanchay- A Life Insurance plan offers financial protection against such unforeseen events.

Q499. With which form of economy is the term ‘Laissez-faire’ associated? 

(a) Capitalist economy               

(b) Socialist economy

(c) Mixed economy  

(d) Command economy

Answer (A)

Explanation:

What is Laissez-Faire

Laissez-faire is an economic theory from the 18th century that opposed any government intervention in business affairs. The driving principle behind laissez-faire, a French term that translates as "leave alone" (literally, "let you do"), is that the less the government is involved in the economy, the better of business will be – and by extension, society as a whole. Laissez-faire economics is a key part of free-market capitalism.

Q500. What is the purpose of the India Brand Equity Fund? 

(a) To promote inbound tourism.                                        

(b) To make ‘Made in India’ a label of quality. 

(c) To organize trade fairs.  

(d) To provide venture capital to the IT sector.

Answer (B )

Explanation:

India Brand Equity Foundation (IBEF) is a trust established by the Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India. IBEF's primary objective is to promote and create international awareness of the Make In India label in markets overseas and to facilitate the dissemination of knowledge of Indian products and services.

Relevant topics to study 

Buddhism and Jainism Notes

Indus Valley Civilisation- History

Polity Questions with Explanation

Drainage System Of India

Introduction to Economics- Basic Concepts

Central Council of Ministers: Civil Services Exam Preparation

How are environmental science and ecology-related

Most relevant MCQ for Economics asked in UPSC, HCS exam

50 Most Important MCQs on Vedic Period

Coal And Petroleum Notes

Important MCQs on Buddhism

50 Most Important MCQs on Vedic Period

How to prepare for current affairs for UPSC?

Functions and Powers of the Prime Minister

Coronavirus: How Online Coaching is Beneficial during the Covid - 19 pandemic

Physiographic Division of India-The Northern Plains

Frequently Asked Geography MCQs In UPSC / HCS Exam

How to Improve Writing Skills in Civil Services Examination

Vice President of India Article 63-71: Frontier IAS

Motivational tips for studying at home

How to stay motivated during this coronavirus pandemic?

Polity Top 50 MCQs: Questions with Detailed Explanation: UPSC/HCS Exam Preparation

Physiographic Division of India Notes

Polity Notes about The President of India: Articles 52-62

Geography Notes For Competitive Exams: Geological History of India

100 Most Important Multiple choice questions on Economics asked in various Competitive exams

HCS Study Material: Indian Polity Notes for HCS Exam

You should follow us on 

Frontier IAS Youtube Channel Frontier IAS Facebook Page Frontier IAS Telegram Channel  Frontier IAS Whatsapp 
Pinnacle Youtube Channel Pinnacle Facebook Page Pinnacle Telegram Channel Pinnacle website